General Info Sessions Officers ASA Membership Forms Advertisers Exhibitors Program Participants  

ASA Officers and Committees

The term end date is June 30 of the year indicated in parentheses.

Officers

President: Curtis Marez, University of California, San Diego

President-elect: Lisa Duggan, New York University

Past President: Matthew Frye Jacobson, Yale University

Executive Director: John F. Stephens, American Studies Association

Editor of American Quarterly: Sarah Banet-Weiser, University of Southern California

Editor of Encyclopedia of American Studies Online: Simon J. Bronner, Pennsylvania State University, Harrisburg

Executive Committee

President: Curtis Marez, University of California, San Diego

President-elect: Lisa Duggan, New York University

Past President: Matthew Frye Jacobson, Yale University

Council Member: Karen Leong, Arizona State University

Council Member: Chandan Reddy, University of Washington, Seattle

Council Member: Nikhil Pal Singh, New York University

Council

Juri Abe, international councilor, Rikkyo University, Tokyo, Japan (2014)

Sarah Banet-Weiser, ex officio, University of Southern California, editor of American Quarterly

Jennifer Devere Brody, Stanford University (2014)

Simon J. Bronner, ex officio, Pennsylvania State University, Harrisburg, editor of Encyclopedia of American Studies Online

Ann Cvetkovich, University of Texas, Austin (2016)

Lisa Duggan, president elect, New York University (2016)

Jeremy Dean, secondary schools councilor, University of Texas, Austin (2014)

Avery Gordon, University of California, Santa Barbara (2014)

Matthew Frye Jacobson, past president, Yale University (2014)

E. Patrick Johnson, Northwestern University (2015)

J. Kehaulani Kauanui, Wesleyan University (2016)

Marisol Lebron, student councilor, New York University (2016)

Karen Leong, Arizona State University (2015)

Sunaina Maira, University of California, Davis (2016)

Martin Manalansan, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign (2016)

Curtis Marez, president, University of California, San Diego (2015)

Roya Rastegar, student councilor, University of California, Santa Cruz (2014)

Chandan Reddy, University of Washington, Seattle (2015)

Juana María Rodríguez, University of California, Berkeley (2016)

Maria Josefina Saldana-Portillo, New York University (2014)

Nikhil Pal Singh, New York University (2014)

Executive Director: John F. Stephens, ex officio, American Studies Association

Delegate to the American Council of Learned Societies

David Eng, University of Pennsylvania (December 2014)

Office of the Executive Director

Executive Director: John F. Stephens, ex officio, American Studies Association

John Maurer, Georgetown University, publications coordinator

Ben Feldman, Georgetown University, research coordinator

T'Sey-Haye M. Preaster, University of Maryland, convention coordinator

Board of Trustees Trust and Development Fund

Chair: Lisa Duggan, New York University (2018)

Ruth Wilson Gilmore, City University of New York Graduate Center (2014)

Matthew Frye Jacobson, Yale University (2016)

Curtis Marez, University of California, San Diego (2017)

Priscilla Wald, Duke University (2015)

Executive Director: John F. Stephens, ex officio, American Studies Association

Finance Committee

Chair: Lisa Duggan, New York University

Council Member: Karen Leong, Arizona State University

Council Member: Matthew Frye Jacobson, Yale University

Council Member: Curtis Marez, University of California, San Diego

Council Member: Chandan Reddy, University of Washington, Seattle

Council Member: Nikhil Pal Singh, New York University

Executive Director: John F. Stephens, ex officio, American Studies Association

Nominating Committee

Chair: Deborah Vargas, University of California, Riverside (2014)

Miranda Joseph, University of Arizona (2015)

David Kazanjian, University of Pennsylvania (2014)

Siobhan Somerville, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign (2016)

Julie Sze, University of California, Davis (2015)

Judy Wu, Ohio State University (2016)

Committee on American Studies Departments, Programs and Centers

Chair: Lynne Adrian, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa (2014)

Chair: Lorraine Morales Cox, Union College (2014)

Hans Bak, Radboud University, Nÿmegen, The Netherlands (2016)

Elizabeth Duclos-Orsello, Salem State University (2014)

Rebecca Hill, Kennesaw State University (2015)

Councilor: Matthew Frye Jacobson, ex officio, Yale University (2014)

Shelley S. Lee, Oberlin College (2015)

Matthew Mancini, Saint Louis University (2015)

Mark Rice, St. John Fisher College (2015)

Andrew Schocket, Bowling Green State University(2016)

Ethnic Studies Committee

Chair: Karen Inouye, Indiana University (2016)

Kirstie Dorr, University of California, San Diego (2016)

Councilor: E. Patrick Johnson, ex officio, Northwestern University (2015)

Ralina Joseph, University of Washington (2015)

Jodi Kim, University of California, Riverside (2016)

Gina Perez, Oberlin College (2014)

Belinda Rincon, John Jay College, City University of New York (2015)

Neferti Tadiar, Barnard College (2014)

Graduate Education Committee

Chair: Alyosha Goldstein, University of New Mexico (2015)

Ben Chappell, University of Kansas (2016)

Kristen Haas, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor (2016)

Chad Heap, George Washington University (2014)

Councilor: Matthew Frye Jacobson, ex officio, Yale University (2014)

Augusta Rohrbach, Washington State University (2015)

Michael Steiner, California State University, Fullerton (2014)

International Committee

Chair: Udo Hebel, University of Regensburg, Germany (2014)

Co-chair: Sharon P. Holland, Duke University (2014)

International Councilor: Juri Abe, ex officio, Rikkyo University, Tokyo, Japan (2014)

Rashida K. Braggs, Williams College (2016)

Deborah Cohen, University of Missouri–St. Louis (2014)

Deborah Cohn, Indiana University (2015)

John Dean, University of Versailles, France (2016)

Ira Dworkin, American University of Cairo, Egypt (2015)

Carmen Mendez-Garcia, Universidad Complutense Madrid, Spain (2015)

Jacqueline Modeste, The Global Roundhouse (2015)

Scott Morgensen, Queen's College, Canada (2016)

Matthias Oppermann, Bielefeld University, Germany (2014)

Robin Chen-Hsing Tsai, Tamkang University, Taiwan (2014)

Claudia Sadowski-Smith, Arizona State University (2014)

K–16 Collaboration Committee

Chair and Councilor: Jeremy Stuart Dean, ex officio, University of Texas, Austin (June 2014)

Chair: Kerry Kretchmer, Carroll University (2014)

Jason Chi Chou Chang, The Bentley School, California (2014)

Laura Hymson, Bard High School Early College, New York (2015)

John Marquez, Northwestern University (2016)

Erica Meiners, Northeastern Illinois University (2016)

Nick Mitchell, University of California, Irvine (2016)

Eve Tuck, State University of New York, New Paltz (2015)

Connie Wun, University of California, Berkeley (2016)

K. Wayne Yang, University of California, San Diego (2014)

Minority Scholars' Committee

Chair: Kandace Chuh, City University of New York Graduate Center (2015)

Councilor: Jennifer Devere Brody, ex officio, Stanford University (2014)

Gregory Carter, University of Wisconsin–Milwaukee (2014)

John Alba Cutler, Northwestern University (2015)

Mishuana Goeman, University of California, Los Angeles (2016)

Christina Hanhardt, University of Maryland, College Park (2014)

Adriane Lentz-Smith, Duke University (2014)

Treva Lindsey, University of Missouri, Columbia (2016)

Regional Chapters' Committee

Chair: Brett Mizelle, California ASA, California State University, Long Beach (2014)

Elizabeth Abele, Metropolitan New York ASA, SUNY Nassau Community College (2014)

Kreg Abshire, Rocky Mountains, Johnson & Wales University, Denver Campus (2015)

Ruben Flores, Mid-America ASA, University of Kansas (2015)

Charity Fox, Chesapeake ASA, University of Baltimore (2015)

Patricia Hart, Pacific Northwest ASA, University of Idaho (2014)

Aaron Lecklider, New England ASA, University of Massachusetts, Boston (2015)

Councilor: Karen Leong, ex officio, University of Arizona (2015)

Dennis Moore, Southern ASA, Florida State University (2016)

Mark Metzler Sawin, Eastern ASA, Eastern Menonite University (2013)

Mari Yoshihara, Hawai'i ASA, University of Hawai'i, Manoa (2013)

Students' Committee

Chair: Amy J. Johnson, Brown University (2014)

Chair: Christopher Kramaric, Yale University (2014)

Kritika Algarwal, University of Buffalo, SUNY (2015)

Megan Black, George Washington University (2015)

Chris Eng, City University of New York Graduate Center (2015)

Amy Katherine King, University of Mississippi (2015)

Student Councilor: Marisol Le Bron, New York University (2016)

Hillary Miller, Pennsylvania State University, Harrisburg (2014)

Phonshia Nie, Northwestern University (2014)

Student Councilor: Roya Rastegar, University of California, Santa Cruz (2014)

Women's Committee

Chair: Deborah Elizabeth Whaley, University of Iowa (2014)

Co-Chair: Birgit Bauridl, Universitat Regensburg, Germany (2015)

Amy L. Brandzel, University of New Mexico (2014)

Councilor: Lisa Duggan, ex officio, New York University (2016)

Nihad M. Farooq, Georgia Institute of Technology (2014)

Asimina Karavanta, University of Athens, Greece (2014)

Julie Goodspeed-Chadwick, Indiana University–Purdue University (2015)

Carly A. Kocurek, Illinois Institute of Technology (2016)

Fusako Ogata, Tezukayama University, Japan (2014)

Kyla Tompkins, Pomona College (2016)

Bode-Pearson Prize Committee for 2013

Chair: Miles Orvell, Temple University

Irene Ramalho Santos, University of Wisconsin, Madison

Cecelia Tichi, Vanderbilt University

Angela Davis Prize Committee for 2013–2015

Chair: Mary Helen Washington, University of Maryland, College Park

Michelle Mitchell, New York University

David Roediger, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

Sonia Saldi­var-Hull, University of Texas, San Antonio

John Hope Franklin Publication Prize Committee for 2013

Chair: Alex Weheliye, Northwestern University

Margot Canaday, Princeton University

Helen Jun, University of Illinois, Chicago

Ralph Henry Gabriel Dissertation Prize Committee for 2013

Chair: Maria Cotera, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor

Theresa Runstedtler, State University of New York at Buffalo

Gayle Wald, George Washington University

Laura Romero First Book Publication Prize Committee for 2013

Chair: Edward Blum, San Diego State University

Adriane Lentz-Smith, Duke University

Jeffrey Melnick, University of Massachusetts, Boston

Constance Rourke Article Prize Committee for 2013–2014

Chair: Franny Nudelman, Carleton University

Rick Baldoz, Oberlin College

Kathleen Donegan, University of California, Berkeley

Yasuo Sakakibara International Scholar Paper Prize Committee for 2013–2014

Chair: Catherine Ceniza Choy, University of California, Berkeley

Christina Klein, Boston College

Jean Pfaelzer, University of Delaware

Gene Wise-Warren Susman Student Paper Prize Committee for 2013–2014

Chair: Magdalena Zaborowska, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor

Beth Piatote, University of California, Berkeley

Carlo Rotella, Boston College

Mary C. Turpie Award Committee for 2013

Chair: Eva Cherniavsky, University of Washington

Gary Holcomb, Ohio University

Lois Rudnick, University of Massachusetts, Boston

Program Committee for the 2013 Annual Meeting

Co-Chair: Roderick Ferguson, University of Minnesota

Co-Chair: Lisa Lowe, Tufts University

Co-Chair: Jodi Melamed, Marquette University

Abigail Boggs, University of California, Davis

Rachael Buff, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee

Jodi Byrd, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

Sarika Chandra, Wayne State University

Arlene Davila, New York University

Curtis Marez, University of California, San Diego

Bethany Moreton, University of Georgia

Naomi Paik, University of Texas, Austin

Shelley Streeby, University of California, San Diego

Neferti Tadiar, Barnard College

Site Resource Committee for the 2013 Annual Meeting

Co-Chair: Christina B. Hanhardt, University of Maryland, College Park

Co-Chair: James A. Miller, George Washington University

American Quarterly Editors

Editor: Sarah Banet-Weiser, University of Southern California

Associate Editor: Rosa-Linda Fregoso, University of California, Santa Cruz

Associate Editor: Claire Jean Kim, University of California, Irvine

Associate Editor: Josh Kun, University of Southern California

Associate Editor: Sarah Schrank, California State University, Long Beach

Associate Editor: Michael Steiner, California State University, Fullerton

Associate Editor: Shelley Streeby, University of California, San Diego

Book Review Editor: Cotten Seiler, Dickinson College

Event Review Editor: Karen Tongson, University of Southern California

Managing Editor: Jih-Fei Cheng, University of Southern California

American Quarterly Board of Managing Editors

Macarena Gomez-Barris, University of Southern California

Judith Jack Halberstam, University of Southern California

Kara Keeling, University of Southern California

George Lipsitz, University of California, Santa Barbara

Kelly Lytle-Hernandez, University of California, Los Angeles

Tara McPherson, University of Southern California

Natalia Molina, University of California, San Diego

Eric Porter, University of California, Santa Cruz

Julie Sze, University of California, Davis

Richard Yarborough, University of California, Los Angeles

American Quarterly Board of Advisory Editors

Ned Blackhawk, Yale University

Anna Brickhouse, University of Virginia

Bruce Burgett, University of Washington, Bothell

Carolyn de la Pena, University of California, Davis

Sharon P. Holland, Duke University

Min-Jung Kim, Ewha Woman's University, Korea

Melani McAlister, George Washington University

Maria E. Montoya, New York University

Roopali Mukherjee, City University of New York, Queens

Jose Munoz, New York University

Kent Ono, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

Donald Pease, Dartmouth College

Brenda Gayle Plummer, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor

Marita Sturken, New York University

Penny Von Eschen, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor

Encyclopedia of American Studies Online Board of Editors

Editor-in-Chief: Simon J. Bronner, Pennsylvania State University, Harrisburg

GerShun Avilez, Yale University

Norma E. Cantu, University of Texas–San Antonio

James Deutsch, Smithsonian Institution

Timothy Gruenewald, University of Hong Kong

Deborah Madsen, University of Geneva, Switzerland

Miles Orvell, editor emeritus: Temple University

Benjamin Railton, Fitchburg State University

Eric Sandeen, University of Wyoming

Juwen Zhang, Willamette University

American Studies Association–Japanese Association for American Studies Project Advisory Committee

Chair: Nikhil Singh, New York University

Chair: Linda Vo, University of California, Irvine

Juri Abe, ex officio, ASA International Committee, Rikkyo University, Japan

Matthew Frye Jacobson, Yale University

Moon-ho Jung, University of Washington, Seattle

Natalia Molina, University of California, San Diego

Gail Nomura, University of Washington

Stephen H. Sumida, University of Washington

Chia Youyee Vang, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee

Meg Wesling, University of California, San Diego

California ASA

President: Adam Golub, California State University, Fullerton

Vice President: Edward Blum, San Diego State University

Secretary: Elaine Lewinnek, University of California, Fullerton

Treasurer: Jackie Donath, California State University, Sacramento

Regional Rep: Brett Mizelle, California State University, Long Beach

Website: http://amst.fullerton.edu/casa.asp

Chesapeake ASA

President: Jo B. Paoletti, University of Maryland, College Park

Vice President:

Regional Rep: Charity Fox, University of Baltimore

Website: http://www.amst.umd.edu/chasa/

Eastern ASA

President: Lisa Jarvinen, LaSalle University

Vice President: John Haddad, Penn State, Harrisburg

Sec/Treasurer: Louise Stevenson, Franklin & Marshall College

Regional Rep: Mark Metzler Sawin, Eastern Mennonite University

Website: http://hbg.psu.edu/research/easa/

Hawai'i

President:

Vice President:

Sec/Treasurer:

Regional Rep: Mari Yoshihara, University of Hawai'i, Manoa

Website: http://www.mllora.com/HASA_website/

Kentucky–Tennessee

President: Cawood McIntyre, Middle Tennessee State University

President-elect: Anne-Leslie Owens, Middle Tennessee State University

Executive Director: John Dougan, Middle Tennessee State University

Website: http://ktasa.onefireplace.com

Mid-America

President: John Kinder, Oklahoma State University

Vice President: Jeannette Jones, University of Nebraska

Treasurer: Jane Simonsen, Augustana College, Rock Island

Secretary: Matthew Calihman, Missouri State University

Regional Rep: Ruben Flores, University of Kansas

Website: http://www.uiowa.edu/~maasa/

New England

President: Sara Sikes, Massachusetts History Society

Vice Presidents: Elif Armbruster, Suffolk University, Akeia Benard, Wheelock College

Sec/Treasurer: Gretchen Sinnett, Salem State University/Wheaton College

Regional Rep: Aaron Lecklider, University of Massachusetts, Boston

Website: http://www.neasa.org/

New York Metro

President: Sophie Bell, St. John's University

Vice President: Jean Murley, Queens Community College, CUNY

Treasurer: Sarah Chinn, Hunter College, CUNY

Secretary: Krystyna Zamorska, CUNY

Regional Rep: Elizabeth Abele, SUNY Nassau Community College

Website: http://www.nymasa.org/index

Pacific Northwest

President: John Trombold, North Idaho College

Vice President: Chris Schedler, Central Washington University

Sec/Treasurer: Patricia Rasmussen, Eastern Washington University

Regional Rep: Patricia Hart, University of Idaho

Website: http://www.pnasa.org/

Rocky Mountains

President: Melody Graulich, Utah State University

Vice President: Nancy Cook, University of Montana

Treasurer: Eric Sandeen, University of Wyoming

Regional Rep: Kreg Abshire, Johnson & Wales University, Denver Campus

Website: http://www.colostate.edu/orgs/rmasa

Southern

President: Christine Skwiot, Georgia State University

Vice President: Krystyn Moon, University of Mary Washington

Secretary-Treasurer: Lynne Adrian, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa

Regional Rep: Dennis Moore, Florida State University

Website: http://southernamericanstudiesassociation.org/

Texas

Co-Presidents: Kathleen A. Hudson, Schreiner University, NEED ANOTHER NAME??

Vice President: Greg Giddings, Midwestern State University

Sec/Treasurer: Greg Giddings, Midwestern State University

Regional Rep:

Website: http://www.asatexas.org