ADDENDUM TO THE PROGRAM—LAST UPDATED: October 10, 2000


SPECIAL EVENTS THURSDAY

 

Due to the Marriott Renaissance Center’s renovations and improvements, we have been advised to relocate and/or reschedule certain sessions, business meetings, and receptions. Please carefully note these revisions to the 2000 Program. Where information differs from the ASA 2000 Program Book, we have noted it by using “(CHANGE).”

 

BOOK EXHIBIT     (CHANGE)

The Convention Book Exhibit will be in the Marriott Renaissance Center’s Columbus Renaissance Ballroom (not the Ontario Exhibit Hall). Admission will be by registration badge only. Hours of the book exhibit are:

 

            · Friday, October 13           8:30 AM – 5:00 PM

         · Saturday, October 14        8:30 AM – 5:00 PM

         · Sunday, October 15          8:30 AM – 12:00 PM

 

8:00 AM - 3:00 PM            RICHARD – A  (CHANGE)

Business Meeting of the ASA National Council

 

9:00 – 11:45 AM                CADILLAC – B (CHANGE)

Pre-Convention Workshop for American Studies Program Directors: Looking In, Reaching Out: New Directions for American Studies Programs: Panelists include Simon Bronner, Michael Bérubé, Michael Denning, Cathrine Griggs,

 

10:00 AM – 12:00 PM        NICOLET – A        

Business Meeting of the ASA Women’s Committee

 

12:00 Noon- 2:00 PM                NICOLET – A

Women’s Committee/Minority Scholars’ Committee Joint Business Meeting

 

3:00 – 7:00 PM                  DAVINCI (CHANGE)

Business Meeting of the ASA Committee on Regional Chapters

 

3:30 – 5:30 PM                 RICHARD – A (CHANGE)

American Quarterly Editorial Board Meeting

 

3:30 – 6:00 PM                 RENOIR

Business Meeting of the Visible Knowledge Project

 

6:30 PM - 11:00 PM           RENOIR (CHANGE)        

Business Meeting of the ASA Nominating Committee

 

6:00 – 7:30 PM                 CADILLAC – B      

Workshop for Ethnic Studies Program Directors, Faculty and Students: What Are the Gates? Who Are the Gatekeepers? Panelists include Frances Aparicio, Johnnella Butler, Kate Shanley and Jack Tchen.

 5:30 - 6:45 PM                  NICOLET – A 
American Studies Editorial Board Meeting

 6:00 - 8:00 PM                 RICHARD – A (CHANGE) 

Mid-American American Studies Association Reception

 6:00 - 7:15 PM                 BRULE-B
Annual Business Meeting of the Material Culture Caucus

6:00 – 7:30 PM                  MARQUETTE - B  (CHANGE)

International Committee Reception

 

7:00- 9:00 PM                   DAVINCI (CHANGE) 

Business Meeting of the ASA Students’ Committee

 

7:30 – 9:00 PM                 RICHARD – B (CHANGE) 

Minority Scholars’ Committee, Women’s Committee, and Sexual Minority Scholar (hip) Reception

 7:30 - 8:45 PM                 BRULE-B

Annual Business Meeting of the Visual Culture Caucus

 

8:00 – 10:00 PM               CADILLAC – A (CHANGE)

Strait Talk: Six Detroit Poets

 

SPECIAL EVENTS FRIDAY

7:00 – 9:00 AM                 DAVINCI (CHANGE)
Breakfast Meeting for International Women in American Studies

7:00 – 10:00 AM                 LAFAYETTE(CHANGE)

Business Meeting of the Crossroads Advisory Board

  

9:30 – 10:00 AM               RENOIR (CHANGE)

Business Meeting of the Task Force on Relations with Ethnic Studies Departments, Faculty and Students

8:00 AM - 12:30 PM          NICOLET - A
Student Hospitality Lounge  (Sponsored by the ASA Students’ Committee)

10:15 AM – 12:00 PM        RENOIR (CHANGE)

Business Meeting of the International Committee

 

12:00 – 4:00 PM                RENOIR (CHANGE)

Business Meeting of the Secondary Education Committee

 

12:00 – 4:00 PM                RENOIR (CHANGE)

Business Meeting of the Secondary Education Committee

 

12:30– 2:00 PM                RENOIR (CHANGE)

Advisory Board Meeting of the ASA-JAAS Project

 

3:00 – 4:45 PM                 NICOLET – A (CHANGE)

Graduate Student Town Hall Meeting

6:00 - 7:30 PM                 MARQUETTE – B (CHANGE)
Environmental Studies Caucus Organizational Meeting

5:00 – 7:00 PM                 RICHARD – B (CHANGE)          

University of Southern California Reception

 

6:00 – 7:30 PM                 JOLIET – A (CHANGE)    

Open Forum of the Task Force on Employment of Part-time, Adjunct Faculty, and Temporary Faculty


6:00 – 7:30 PM                 NICOLET – A (CHANGE)
Performance Caucus Reception


6:00 – 7:30 PM                 RICHARD – A (CHANGE)
Material Culture/Art History Caucuses Reception


6:00 – 7:30 PM                 DAVINCI (CHANGE)
Music of the Americas Caucus Reception


6:00 - 7:30 PM                 CABOT (CHANGE)
University Of Minnesota Reception

 

7:00 – 7:45 PM                 MACKINAC

Awards Ceremony for ASA Prize Recipients: George Sánchez Presiding


 8:00 - 9:30 PM                 MACKINAC 
Presidential Address: Prismatics, Multivalence, and Other Riffs on the Millennial Moment, by Michael Frisch.

9:30 – 10:30 PM               MACKINAC FOYER (CHANGE)          

President’s Reception

 

SPECIAL EVENTS SATURDAY

 

7:00 - 9:00 AM                 MACKINAC (CHANGE)

Breakfast for Women in American Studies (Sponsored by the ASA Women’s Committee)

 

8:00 AM – 12:30 PM          NICOLET – A

Student Hospitality Lounge  (Sponsored by the ASA Students’ Committee)

 

11:00 AM - 3:00 PM           LAFAYETTE (CHANGE)              

Business Meeting of the 2001 Program Committee

 

12:00- 4:00 PM                 BUS TOUR

“Can’t Forget the Motor City": Reading and Hearing Detroit

 

2:00 – 3:45 PM                 (DELETE)

American Studies Association President’s Forum: Practicing American Studies: The Academy and Beyond

 

2:00 – 5:00                      NICOLET – A (CHANGE)

Keeping and Creating American Communities Meeting

 

3:00 - 5:00 PM                 RICHARD - A (CHANGE)

Business Meeting of the International Women's Task Force

 

4:00 - 5:00 PM                 CABOT       

Plenary Event: American Studies in the World/The World in American Studies. Panelists include: Michael Frisch, William Ferris, Charles Bantz, Julie Ellison, Murray Jackson, Mary Ann Mahaffey, Mary Helen Washington


5:00 - 6:00 PM                 CADILLAC - A
Business Meeting of the ASA Nominating Committee


5:30 - 7:00 PM                 CADILLAC - B
University of Michigan Reception (Co-Sponsored by the Great Lakes American Studies Association)


6:00 – 8:00 PM                 BRULE - B
ASA Working-Class Caucus Meeting

 

 

 

 

A Celebration of American Studies in Detroit/Detroit in American Studies

6:30-8:15 PM DIEGO RIVERA COURT, DETROIT INSTITUTE OF ART

Reception and “Community Commons”

8:30 - 9:45 PM CHARLES H. WRIGHT MUSEUM OF AFRICAN-

AMERICAN HISTORY

Poetry Readings by Ted Pearson and Leslie Reese

Performance by Artist-in-Residence, Jawole Willa Joe Zollar

 

SPECIAL EVENTS SUNDAY

 

8:00 - 9:45 AM                 MICHELANGELO           

Preparing a Proposal for the American Studies Association Annual Meeting” (Workshop)

Presented by ASA 2000 Program Committee Members

 

ADDENDUM TO THE 2000 PROGRAM

 

The following sessions were inadvertently omitted from the printed program book and/or have recently been changed.

 

Thursday, October 12 (CHANGE)

12:00 – 1:45 PM                NICOLET - B

Detroit's Renaissance Center, Or the Joys and Sorrows of Modernist Architecture and Urban Planning (A Roundtable sponsored by the Visual Culture/Art History Caucus. This walking tour of the conference site is designed as a discussion of articles about the Renaissance Center and Detroit.)

CHAIR: Patricia Johnston, Department of Art, Salem State College

 

PANELISTS: David Brody, Department of Art, West Chester University of Pennsylvania; Scott Campbell, College of Architecture and Urban Planning, University of Massachusetts; Rebecca Zurier, Department of Art History, University of Michigan.

 

Thursday, October 12

12:00 – 1:45 PM                MARQUETTE – B

 

American Studies in North America: Prospects for the Recognition of a Continental Identity?

 

CHAIR: Greg M. Nielsen, Department of Sociology and Anthropology, Concordia University

 

PAPERS: Fred Evans, School of Philosophy, Duquesne University, Pennsylvania, Society as a “Multi-Voiced Body” and Human Rights; Isidro Morales, International Relations and History Department, Universidad de las Americas, Puebla, Mexico, A Crisis of Hegemonic Representation: “Mexican Nationalism” Revisited after Economic Integration with North America; Jean-François Côté, Department of Sociology, Université du Québec à Montréal, The Continental Political Order of North America: From Imperialism to Cosmopolitanism?

 

Thursday, October 12 (CHANGE)

 

2:00 - 3:45 PM

LASALLE B

International Perspective of American Studies (Roundtable)

CHAIR/COMMENT: S. O. O. Amali, President of the American Studies Association of Nigeria, Theater Department, University of Jos, Nigeria

PANELISTS:W. O. Ali, Department of Political Science, University of Jos, Nigeria; Phil Ostien, Faculty of Law, University of Jos, Nigeria; David Ker, Department of English, Benue State University, Makurdi, Nigeria; John Sambe, Department of Mass Communications, Benue State University, Makurdi Nigeria; Foluke Ogunleye, Department of English, Obafemi Awolowo University, Ife Nigeria; Folashade Ifamose, Theater Arts Department, University of Abuja, Abuja Nigeria; Ebele Amali, Department of Economics, University of Jos, Nigeria

Thursday, October 12 (CHANGE)

4:00 - 5:45 PM                CADILLAC - B

CHAIR: Mae M. Ngai , Department of History, University of Chicago

FILM: Who Killed Vincent Chin?

COMMENT: Audience

Thursday, October 12 (CHANGE)

4:00 - 5:45 PM                    LASALLE - A

F. O. Matthiessen, Activism, and the Origins of American Studies: A Conversation (Roundtable)

CHAIR: Jay Grossman, Department of English, Northwestern University

PANELISTS: Michèle Aina Barale, Department of English, Amherst College; Jack Levenson, Department of English, University of Virginia; Christopher Looby, Department of English, University of Pennsylvania; Carolyn Porter, Department of English, University of California, Berkeley; Robert Dawidoff , Department of History, Claremont Graduate School

COMMENT: Audience

 Thursday, October 12 (CHANGE)

4:00 – 5:45                       MICHELANGELO

Property, Representation, and Excessive Desire in Nineteenth-Century America

CHAIR: Bruce Ronda, American Studies Program, Colorado State University, Fort Collins

PANELISTS: Melissa Homestead, Mellon Post-Dissertation Fellow, American Antiquarian Society, Coverture and Copyright: The Paradoxes of Authorial Proprietorship for 19th-Century American Women Authors; Debra Bernardi, Department of Languages and Literature, Carroll College, Sinful Extravagance: Greed and Family in Anti-Mormon Narratives, 1855-1900; Yvonne Elizabeth Pelletier, Department of English, University of Toronto, False Maps and Real-Estate Scams in Nineteenth-Century Constructions of America

COMMENT: Mary Kelley, Department of History, Dartmouth University

Thursday, October 12 (CHANGE)

8:00 – 9:30 PM                       DULUTH - B

The Formation of he International American Studies Association: Issues and Prospects

CHAIR: Djelal Kadir, Pennsylvania State University, Founding President of the International American Studies Association (IASA); Michael Frisch, State University of New York, Buffalo, President of the American Studies Association (ASA)

PANELISTS: Theo D'haen, University of Leiden, The Netherlands, Executive Director of the IASA; Loes Nas, University of the Western Cape, South Africa, Director of the Cape American Studies Association & Treasurer of IASA; George Sánchez, University of Southern California & President-Elect of ASA; Hiroko Sato, Tokyo Women's Christian University, Japan & Interim Chair of the ASA International Committee; Sonia Torres, Universidade Federal Fluminense, Brazil & President of the Brizilian Association of American Studies (ABAE), Executive Committee of the IASA.

COMMENT: Audience

Friday, October 13

12:00 - 1:45 PM CADILLAC - B

Industrial Life in the Great Lakes Region (Sponsored by the Great Lakes ASA and the ASA Committee on Regional Chapters)

CHAIR: Barbara S. Havira, Department of History, Western Michigan University

PAPERS: Geraldine Wojno Kiefer, Department of Art History, Kent State University,Steel and Stone Soliloquies: Margaret Bourke-White, Cleveland, and the Landscape of Corporate Identity; Matthew L. Daley, University Archives, University of Detroit, Mercy, Alexander McDougall and His "Pigs": Financial Wizardry, the Gospel of Progress, Technological Failure, and Shipbuilding Innovation on the Great Lakes, 1888-1899; Martha I. Pallante, Department of History, Youngstown State University, To Work and Live: Brickyard Laborers, Immigration and Assimilation

COMMENT: Elizabeth Faue, Department of History, Wayne State University

Saturday, October 14

8:00 - 9:45 AM                 JOLIET – B

 

A Conversation on Race and Class in Detroit Working-Class History and Politics (Sponsored by the Working-Class Studies Caucus)

CHAIR: Deirdre J. Murphy, Program in American Studies, University of Minnesota

PANELISTS: General Baker, National and Local Labor Leader.

Jane Slaughter, Freelance Journalist, former publisher of Labor Notes

Thomas Sugrue, Department of History, University of Pennsylvania.

 

COMMENT: Steven Garabedian, Program in American Studies, University of Minnesota

 

Saturday, October 14 (CHANGE)

8:00 – 9:45                       RICHARD

Public Policy and Employment: Case Study of Women Construction Workers on the Century Freeway in Los Angeles (FILM)

CHAIR: Vivian Price, Politics and Society Program, University of California, Irvine

FILM: Hammering It Out: Women in the Construction Zone

COMMENT: Audience

Saturday, October 14(CHANGE)

10:00 – 11:45                       RENOIR

Hidden Circuits: Race and Technology in Everyday Life

CHAIR: Wahneema Lubiano, Literature Program, Duke University

PAPERS: Thuy Linh Nguyen Tu, Program in American Studies, New York University, New Tales to Tell: Rethinking Race and Technology; Mimi Nguyen, Department of Ethnic Studies, University of California, Berkeley, Tales of an Asiatic Geekgirl: Slant form Paper to Pixel;  Ben Chappell, Departmentof Anthropology, University of Texas, Austin, Mexican American Lowriders as Complicitous Critique

COMMENT: Waheema Lubiano

Sunday, October 15 (CHANGE)

8:00 – 9:45 AM                              BRULE – A

 

Reading Diasporas

 

CHAIR: Sandhya Shukla, Department of Anthropology, Columbia University

PAPERS: M. Alpha Bah, Department of History, University of Charleston, West Africa - South Carolina Lowcountry Connections; Amanda Kemp, English and American Studies, Dickinson College, Playing the Negro: Black South Africans and Up From Slavery; Wendy W. Walters, Department of Writing, Literature and Publishing, Emerson College, Black International Writing: Diasporic Authors Write Home; Alvaro Hattnher, Department of Modern Languages, São Paulo State University (UNESP), Brazil, Broken Brotherhood: African American and African Brazilian Voices in Dialogue

 

COMMENT: Donald Carter, Department of Anthropology, Johns Hopkins University

 

Sunday, October 15 (CHANGE)

8:00 - 9:45 AM                             GRECO - A

 

The School Shooting: Adult Constructions of "America's Troubled Teens" and the Social Realms of Advantaged Adolescence

 

CHAIR/COMMENT: Jay Mechling, American Studies, University of California, Davis

 

PAPERS: Pamela Steinle, American Studies, California State University, Fullerton, Adolescent Assassinations: The School Shooting as Emergent Cultural Ritual; Bradley Parsons, American Studies, California State University, Fullerton, Over the Edge and into the Void: Alternative Music, Video Games, and the School Shooters; Video Presentation, In Their Own Words.

 

 

Sunday, October 15 (CHANGE)

 

10:00 AM – 11:45 AM                 JOLIET - B  

                                     

 American Studies on Trial: Does the Literary Past Speak to the Law at Present?

 

CHAIR/COMMENT: Jane B. Baron, Law School, Temple University

PAPERS: David J. Anthony, Department of English, Southern Illinois University, The Trouble with Vagrants, Then and Now: Liberal Guilt, Sentimentalism, and Homelessnessin Nineteenth- and Twentieth-Century New York; William E. Moddelmog, Department of English, Ohio State University, Newark, Mark Twain, Sandra Day O’Connor, and theGeography of Race; Dawn Keetley, Department of English, Lehigh University, Literary Instruction or Evasion?: Glaspell’s ‘A Jury of Her Peers’ and Battered Women

 

COMMENT: James Seaton, Department of English, Michigan State University & Jane B. Baron

 

Index of Registered Exhibitors

We would like to welcome the University of Washington Press, who will be exhibiting in booth #429, and Brandywine Press, who will be exhibiting in booth #323.

 

SPECIAL THANKS      

The following programs and individuals have made generous donations in support of the Student Hospitality Lounge at the ASA in Detroit this year. On behalf of all the students who attend the Lounge, the Students'  Committee wishes to extend a sincere thank you to these contributors. For the third year in a row, the Hospitality Lounge will function as a welcoming space where students can network with each other and share ideas with committee members, and it will again provide them with refreshments.  The financial support of these programs and individuals provides the Students' Committee with the opportunity to better represent graduate students' interests to the governing bodies
of the ASA.

University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, Department of American Studies

Annenberg/CPB (American Ink: Voices of a Nation)

Arizona State University, Asian Pacific American Studies

Baylor University, American Studies Program

Bowling Green State University, American Culture Studies Program*

Bowling Green State University, Ethnic Studies Program

Brown University, Department of American Civilization

California State University, Sacramento, Ethnic Studies Program

University of California, Berkeley, Program in American Studies*

University of California, Davis, Asian American Studies Program, Stanley Sue

University of California, Davis, Asian American Studies Program, Roy Doi

University of California, Los Angeles, Asian American Studies Center

University of Southern California, History Department*

University of Southern California, Program in American Studies and Ethnicity

The Intercollegiate Department of Asian American Studies at the
Claremont Colleges

Claremont Graduate University, History Department*

College of William and Mary, American Studies Program

College of William & Mary, Black Studies Program

Cornell University,  Asian American Studies Program

Creighton University, American Studies Program, Bryan LeBeau*

Emory University, American Studies Program*

George Washington University, American Studies Program

Indiana University, American Studies Program

University of Iowa, American Studies Program


Macalester College, Comparative North American Studies

University of Massachusetts, Amherst, Concentration in American Studies

University of Massachusetts, Boston, American Studies Program*

University of Massachusetts, Boston, Asian American Studies Program

University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Program in American Culture*

University of Minnesota, Program in American Studies*

University of Oklahoma, Native American Studies Program

Reed College, American Studies

Rutgers University, American Studies

Smith College, American Studies*

Stanford University, American Studies

Stanford University, Modern Thought and Literature Program

SUNY Buffalo, American Studies*

SUNY Buffalo, American Studies Student Association*

University of Texas, Austin, American Studies*

Trinity College, American Studies Program*

Tufts University, American Studies Program*

Vanderbilt University, American and Southern Studies Program

Washington State University, American Studies*

Washington University, African and Afro-American Studies, Rafia Zafar

Western Michigan University, American Studies

Wayne State University, American Studies Program

Yale University, American Studies Program*

* Individuals and programs donating for at least the second consecutive year.