[ General Information | Thursday, October 11 | Friday, October 12 | Saturday, October 13 | Sunday, October 14 | Table of Contents ]

Friday, October 12, 2007

[Download PDF version]

7:30 am – 9:30 am

Business Meeting of the Crossroads Advisory Board
Philadelphia Marriott Room 501

7:30 am – 9:30 am

Business Meeting Breakfast of the Editors of the International Journal of American Studies
Philadelphia Marriott Room 415

8:00 am – 9:45 am

Forty Years of Juvenile Justice Studies in North America: Revisiting Anthony M. Platt's "The Child Savers" (1969, 1977)
Philadelphia Marriott Room 412

CHAIR:
Miroslava Chavez-Garcia, University of California, Davis (CA)
PANELISTS:
William Bush, University of Nevada–Las Vegas (NV)
Mary Odem, Emory University (GA)
Geoff Ward, Northeastern University (MA)
Tamara Myers, University of British Columbia (Canada)
Anthony M. Platt, California State University, Sacramento (CA)

8:00 am – 9:45 am

Hemispheric American Studies 1: The Global South
Philadelphia Marriott Room 414

CHAIR:
Caroline Field Levander, Rice University (TX)
PAPERS:
Anna Brickhouse, University of Virginia (VA)
The Conquest of Irony: A Tale of Two Souths

Matthew Guterl, Indiana University–Bloomington (IN)
Tropics of Bondage: Imagining Southern Slaveholders as Creoles

Jennifer Rae Greeson, Princeton University (NJ)
The Southern Margin and the Limits of the Universal in Poe's 1848 Eureka

Daniel Bender, University of Toronto (Canada)
Temperate Civilization, Tropical Empire: Hill Stations, Immigration, and the Science of Empire in the Philippines
COMMENT:
Susan Gillman, University of California, Santa Cruz (CA)

8:00 am – 9:45 am

Hemispheric and Transnational Mediations: Collisions, Consumption, and Coalitions in Asian American Public Cultures
Philadelphia Marriott Room 413

CHAIR:
Allan Isaac, Wesleyan University (CT)
PAPERS:
Jolie Alexandra Sheffer, Bowling Green State University (OH)
"Guns, Race, Meat, and Manifest Destiny": Media-Mediated Identity in Ruth Ozeki's My Year of Meats

Cathy J. Schlund-Vials, Pennsylvania State University, Behrend College, Erie (PA)
A Transnational Hip-Hop Nation: praCh, Cambodia, and Memorializing the Killing Fields

Anita Mannur, Denison University (OH)
Cine-Love, Gastrophilia: Bollywood-Inspired Innovations

Online Poster: https://www8.georgetown.edu/centers/cndls/applications/ posterTool/index.cfm?fuseaction=poster.display&posterID=3919

8:00 am – 9:45 am

The Making of Latin American Histories in the Twentieth Century: Intellectual Trajectories and the Legacy of Empires
Philadelphia Marriott Salon AB

CHAIR:
Gilbert M. Joseph, Yale University (CT)
PAPERS:
Carlos Aguirre, University of Oregon (OR)
Rafael Altamira, "Historia Patria," and the Making of National Histories in Spanish America

Christopher Schmidt-Nowara, Fordham University (NY)
Local History, Global Empire: Resurrecting Father Kino and Pimería Alta, 1920s–1930s

Ricardo D. Salvatore, Universidad Torcuato Di Tella (Argentina)
U.S. Historians of Latin America and the Colonial Question (ca. 1920–1955)

Helen Delpar, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa (AL)
Latin American History Comes to the U.S.: A Confluence of Context and Region, 1895–1935

8:00 am – 9:45 am

Anglo-Spanish Rivalries and the U.S.-Mexican Borderlands
Philadelphia Marriott Room 407

CHAIR:
Hsuan L. Hsu, Yale University (CT)
PAPERS:
Ethriam Cash Brammer de Gonzales, Wayne State University (MI)
Don Quijote Remembers the Alamo: Evoking the "Great Poet" in Works of Early Mexican American Literature

Susan Kalter, Illinois State University (IL)
Philip Nolan's Friends and the Dual Duel: Spanish and English National Literary Traditions in Hale

Luis R. Velard, University of North Texas (TX)
The Black Legend in "Benito Cereno" and The Squatter and the Don

8:00 am – 9:45 am

Blackness and Technology
Philadelphia Marriott Room 405

CHAIR:
Miles Parks Grier, New York University (NY)
PAPERS:
Alisha Gaines, Duke University (NC)
"Black.White.," Blackface, and the Technospectacle of Race

Andre Carrington, New York University (NY)
Correspondence: Race, Gender, and the Author Function in Paraliterary Cultures

Uri McMillan, Yale University (CT)"I'm A Slave 4 U": (Re)staging Slavery, Performing Blackness

Britt M. Rusert, Duke University (NC)
DuBois's Ecological Romance: On Technology and the Pastoral

8:00 am – 9:45 am

Scholar/Activist, Activist/Scholar: The Life and Work of H. Bruce Franklin
Philadelphia Marriott Room 401

CHAIR:
Scott Laderman, University of Minnesota, Duluth (MN)
PANELISTS:
Michael Cowan, University of California, Santa Cruz (CA)
Carolyn L. Karcher, University of Maryland, College Park (MD)
Paul Lauter, Trinity College (CT)
Edwin Martini, Western Michigan University (MI)
COMMENT:
H. Bruce Franklin, Rutgers University, Newark (NJ)

8:00 am – 9:45 am

Dis-locating America in U.S. Latina/o Literature and Culture
Philadelphia Marriott Room 406

CHAIR:
Theresa Delgadillo, University of Notre Dame (IN)
PAPERS:
Marta Sanchez, Arizona State University (AZ)
U.S. Latino Literature and Transnational Translation

Kevin Concannon, University of Wisconsin, Platteville (WI)
Navigating the Borders of the Transnational: Migrants, Citizens, or Exiles?

Marc Priewe, University of Potsdam (Germany)
Cartographies of América in Guillermo Gómez-Peña's Performance Art

Ricardo Francisco Vivancos Perez, George Mason University (VA)
Border Issues, Transnational Perspectives, and Transborder Literary Criticism: The Fictionalization of the Murders of Women in Ciudad Juárez
COMMENT:
Theresa Delgadillo, University of Notre Dame (IN)

8:00 am – 9:45 am

América Allí: Transhemispheric Visions and Communities in the Black Atlantic
Philadelphia Marriott Room 402

CHAIR:
Seth Fein, Yale University (CT)
PAPERS:
Theresa E. Runstedtler, Yale University (CT)
The Black Atlantic from Below: African American Boxers and the Counterculture of Modernity

Ray J. Sapirstein, State University of New York, Albany (NY)
Original Rags: The African American Photo-Texts of Paul Laurence Dunbar and the Rudiments of European Modernism

John Gronbeck-Tedesco, University of Texas, Austin (TX)
Race and Revolution in Verse: The Diasporic Imaginations of Nicolás Guillén and Langston Hughes
COMMENT:
Micol S. Seigel, Cornell University (NY)

8:00 am – 9:45 am

New Orleans, USA? Racism, Science, Hurricane Katrina, and the Abandonment of a Global City
Philadelphia Marriott Room 404

CHAIR:
Miriam Greenberg, University of California, Santa Cruz (CA)
PAPERS:
Ann Holder, Pratt Institute (NY)
Archival History/Political History: The Neglected Challenge to Racial Citizenship in Cosmopolitan New Orleans

Lynnell Thomas, University of Massachusetts, Boston (MA)
Contested Creoles in New Orleans History and Popular Memory

Amy Lesen, Pratt Institute (NY)
Scientists Versus the Local Community: A Case Study in Pre- and Post-Katrina New Orleans

8:00 am – 9:45 am

Introspection as Resistance and Revolt: Transgender Pedagogies and Interdisciplinary Queer Studies
Philadelphia Marriott Room 410

CHAIR:
Kate Bornstein, independent scholar
PRESENTERS:
Susan Stryker, independent scholar
Ednie Kaeh Garrison, Pennsylvania State University, Harrisburg (PA)
Jenna Basiliere, State University of New York, Buffalo (NY)
Vic Muñoz, Wells College (NY)

8:00 am – 9:45 am

Jane Jacobs and Our Urban Myths
Philadelphia Marriott Room 403

CHAIR:
Christopher Klemek, George Washington University (DC)
PAPERS:
Peter L. Laurence, University of Pennsylvania (PA)
Here, but Also There: Jane Jacobs's Hudson Street Doppelganger and Our Urban Myths

Jennifer Hock, Harvard University (MA)
The Feminine Mystique: Gender and the Myth of Jane Jacobs

Jamin Creed Rowan, Boston College (MA)
The Nature of Diversity: Jane Jacobs's Urban Ecology

Benjamin Mark Looker, Yale University (CT)
Elementary Republics and Little Platoons: Jacobs's Localism, White Ethnic Revival, and the 1970s Neighborhoods Movement
COMMENT:
Christopher Klemek, George Washington University (DC)

8:00 am – 9:45 am

Babies and Bathwaters: The Contexts of the Child
Philadelphia Marriott Room 409

CHAIR:
Valerie Smith, Princeton University (NJ)
PAPERS:
Jodi Schorb, University of Florida (FL)
Buried Child: Infanticide and Affect in the Execution Sermon

Michael Borgstrom, San Diego State University (CA)
Everybody Hates Eva

David Van Leer, University of California, Davis (CA)
The Uses of Child Abuse

8:00 am – 9:45 am

Traveling Shows: Movement, Memory, and Theatricality in Spatial Formation
Philadelphia Marriott Salon C

CHAIR:
Nicole Hodges Persley, University of Southern California (CA)
PAPERS:
Harvey Young, Northwestern University (IL)
Trail of Tears Memorials: Remembering "Placeless" Events

Paige McGinley, Brown University (RI)"Jesus the south is fine, isn't it. It's better than the theatre, isn't it?"

Shannon Steen, University of California, Berkeley (CA)
ReOrientations, or, California as "The East"

8:00 am – 9:45 am

Have You Heard from Johannesburg? America Confronts Apartheid
Philadelphia Marriott Room 411

CHAIR:
Maghan Keita, Villanova University (PA)
PRESENTER:
Cornelius Moore, California Newsreel

A grassroots movement, spearheaded by African Americans, for the first time changed U.S. foreign policy and contributed to the final downfall of white supremacy in Africa. This movement led to perhaps the greatest victory for freedom and racial equality of the second half of the twentieth century. This session will take a broad and inclusive look at the American anti-apartheid movement, and create space to consider that movement's impact on American cultural and political identity. As well, it will consider the interwoven history of black freedom struggles in the U.S. and abroad. This session includes extensive clips from a distinguished new documentary film Have You Heard from Johannesburg?

8:00 am – 9:45 am

Filibustering and Other Americans in Latin America
Philadelphia Marriott Room 408

CHAIR:
Maria Montoya, New York University (NY)
PAPERS:
Jason Michael Ruiz, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities (MN)
Americans in the Treasure House: U.S. Travelers in Mexico and Narratives of Economic Conquest, 1898–1911

Adam Lewis, University of California, San Diego (CA)
"William Walker, of Nicaragua": Filibusters, Illustrated Newspapers, and the Malleability of Imperial Citizenship

Zachary Lamm, Loyola University Chicago (IL)
Queers without Borders: Sexual Segregation and Manifest Destiny in Lucy Holcombe Pickens's The Free Flag of Cuba

8:00 am – 12:00 pm

Graduate Student Hospitality Lounge and Breakfast with Champion Series I
Philadelphia Marriott Salon D (Graduate Student Hospitality Lounge)

Two forums will be presented. The first one starts at 8:30 am, and the second one at 10:30 am. See the individual listings for these forums, below and on page 131.

8:30 am – 9:45 am

Breakfast Forum: America Here, America Where? Indigeneity at Transhemispheric Crossroads
Philadelphia Marriott Salon CD (Graduate Student Hospitality Lounge)

PRESENTERS:
Jodi Byrd, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign (IL)
D. Anthony Tyeeme Clark, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign (IL)

10:00 am – 11:30 am

Business Meeting of the Graduate Education Committee
Philadelphia Marriott Room 502

10:00 am – 11:45 am

Hemispheric American Studies 2: Disciplinary Remappings
Philadelphia Marriott Room 414

CHAIR:
Robert S. Levine, University of Maryland, College Park (MD)
PRESENTERS:
Robert McKee Irwin, University of California, Davis (CA)
Claire F. Fox, University of Iowa (IA)
Deborah Cohn, Indiana University–Bloomington (IN)
Rachel Adams, Columbia University (NY)

10:00 am – 11:45 am

Connected, Grounded, Surrounded by Academic Freedom? Still Changing the Languages and Cultures of the Academy
Philadelphia Marriott Room 406

CHAIR:
Kyla Tompkins, Pomona College (CA)
PANELISTS:
Louis Mendoza, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities (MN)
Ibrahim Aoudé, University of Hawai'i, Manoa (HI)
D. Anthony Tyeeme Clark, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign (IL)
Andrea Smith, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor (MI)

10:00 am – 11:45 am

Transhemispheric Keywords: America, Border, Colonial, Coolie, Globalization
Philadelphia Marriott Salon AB

CHAIR:
Glenn Hendler, Fordham University (NY)
PAPERS:
Kirsten Silva Gruesz, University of California, Santa Cruz (CA)
America

Mary Patricia Brady, Cornell University (NY)
Border

David Kazanjian, University of Pennsylvania (PA)
Colonial

Moon-Ho Jung, University of Washington, Seattle (WA)
Coolie

Lisa Lowe, University of California, San Diego (CA)
Globalization
COMMENT:
Bruce Burgett, University of Washington, Bothell (WA)

Online Poster: https://www8.georgetown.edu/centers/cndls/applications/ posterTool/index.cfm?fuseaction=poster.display&posterID=3920

10:00 am – 11:45 am

Forms of the Divided Nation: Reading the Civil War across Literary, Oral, and Visual Cultures
Philadelphia Marriott Room 408

CHAIR:
Elizabeth Leonard, Colby College (ME)
PAPERS:
Faith Barrett, Lawrence University (WI)
"He's gone to be a soldier": Images of Martyrdom in Civil War Song

Elizabeth Young, Mount Holyoke College (MA)
"Keep Your Dead Colonel E'er in View": Visual Cultures of Civil War Martyrdom

Cristanne Miller, State University of New York, Buffalo (NY)
Nostalgia and Poetry of the Civil War

10:00 am – 11:45 am

Hispanic Literary Culture Begins
Philadelphia Marriott Room 413

CHAIR:
David S. Shields, University of South Carolina, Columbia (SC)
PAPERS:
David Szewczyk, independent scholar
Spanish-Language Printing to 1840 with a "Hincapie" to Unpublished Mexican American Writers

Nancy J. Vogeley, University of San Francisco (CA)
Spanish Language Masonic Books Printed in the U.S.

Nicolas Kanellos, University of Houston (TX)
José Alvarez de Toledo y Dubois and the Origins of Hispanic Publishing in the Early American Republic

10:00 am – 11:45 am

Broadened Horizons: Using Nineteenth-Century Magazines in Research and in the Classroom
Philadelphia Marriott Room 405

CHAIR:
June Howard, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor (MI)
PAPERS:
Jean Lee Cole, Loyola College (MD)
The Real Thing: Periodicals and the Ironies of Access

Sandra A. Zagarell, Oberlin College (OH)
Periodicals, Teaching, Scholarship: A Continuum

Susan Belasco, University of Nebraska, Lincoln (NE)
Walt Whitman's Poetry in Periodicals

Ellen Gruber Garvey, New Jersey City University (NJ)
From Periodical to Scrapbook: Recirculating Knowledges, Creating Reading Communities
COMMENT:
June Howard, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor (MI)

10:00 am – 11:45 am

Julia Ward Howe's Transnational Transexual
Philadelphia Marriott Room 403

CHAIR:
Bethany Schneider, Bryn Mawr College (PA)
PAPERS:
Elizabeth Klimasmith, University of Massachusetts, Boston (MA)
The Transatlantic Hermaphrodite: Mobile Notions of Gender and Sexuality in the Nineteenth Century

Gary Williams, University of Idaho (ID)
George Sand, Religieuse: The French Roots of Julia Ward Howe's Conservatism

Renee Bergland, Simmons College (MA)
"Hulia Protestante": Julia Ward Howe in Havana
COMMENT:
Bethany Schneider, Bryn Mawr College (PA)

10:00 am – 11:45 am

In the Belly of the Beast: Filipino Americans, Diasporic Nationalisms, and Anti-imperialist Politics
Philadelphia Marriott Room 412

CHAIR:
Joi Barrios, independent scholar
PAPERS:
Dylan Rodriguez, University of California, Riverside (CA)
Race and the (Filipino) "Political"

Gina Velasco, University of California, Santa Cruz (CA)
Returning to the Motherland: Narratives of Nation and Diaspora in Filipino American Heritage Language Programs

Darlene Marie Mortel, University of Hawai'i, Manoa (HI)
Tagumpay: Exposing Truths of Filipino and Filipino American Youth

Eric Tandoc, University of California, Santa Cruz (CA)
On Youth and International Liberation
COMMENT:
Robyn Magalit Roriguez, Rutgers University, New Brunswick/Piscataway (NJ)

10:00 am – 11:45 am

Cosmopolitics: Location and the Arts in Nineteenth- and Twentieth-Century U.S. Cultural Production
Philadelphia Marriott Room 407

PAPERS:
Ray Hsu, University of Wisconsin, Madison (WI)
Borderlands of Humanities Funding

Brook Houglum, University of British Columbia (Canada)
69 Pearl Street: Louis Zukofsky and Mediation, Circulation, Cultural Production

Peter Bellis, University of Miami (FL)
Street Life in New York with Horatio Alger

Sarah Eden Schiff, Emory University (GA)
Myth (un)Making a Nation: Liberating Time in Gerald Vizenor's Heirs of Columbus

Stephanie Li, University of Rochester (NY)
Bon's Octoroon Mistress: Racial and Sexual Fantasies in William Faulkner's Absalom, Absalom!

Kristen Beth Proehl, College of William and Mary (VA)
Tomboys on the Prairie: Migration, Sentimentalism, and Laura Ingalls Wilder

Tona Hangen, Brandeis University (MA)
Mister Rogers's Neighborhood: Virtual Televisual Landscape as American Folk Literature

Online Poster: https://www8.georgetown.edu/centers/cndls/applications/ posterTool/index.cfm?fuseaction=poster.display&posterID=3917

10:00 am – 11:45 am

Racializing Communities, Redefining American in National and Transnational Contexts
Philadelphia Marriott Room 401

CHAIR:
Carol Henderson Belton, University of Delaware (DE)
PAPERS:
Harvey Amani Whitfield, University of Vermont (VT)
From Slavery to Slavery: African Americans in Maritime Canada after the Revolutionary War

Bryan Rommel-Ruiz, Colorado College (CO)"The Feeling Against the Colored People Was Very Bitter"

David Torres-Rouff, Colorado College (CO)
"Trouble of the Most Serious Nature": Race and Violence at the Intersection of Fantasy and Reality in Los Angeles, 1847

10:00 am – 11:45 am

Of Commemoration and Silence: Claiming a Multicultural Past
Philadelphia Marriott Room 404

CHAIR:
Astrid Boeger, Radboud University (The Netherlands)
PAPERS:
Abby Clouse, University of Arizona (AZ)
Anthropology and Advocacy: Community Engagement in the Era of Repatriation

Jessie Swigger, University of Texas, Austin (TX)
Forgetting the Multiethnic Past at Henry Ford's Greenfield Village (1929–1940)

Carol Rose Smith, University of Winchester (United Kingdom)
Portraying Nationhood in Philadelphia: The People of Independence Portrait Exhibition in Independence National Park
COMMENT:
Astrid Boeger, Radboud University (The Netherlands)

10:00 am – 11:45 am

Sex, Borders, and Citizenship
Philadelphia Marriott Room 411

CHAIR:
Ramon A. Gutierrez, University of Chicago (IL)
PAPERS:
Felicity Schaeffer-Grabiel, University of California, Santa Cruz (CA)
Cyber-Marriage Migration across the Americas and the Forging of Erotic Citizenship

Carisa Worden, New York University (NY)
National Vigilance: Race, Prostitution, and Migration in Slavery's Wake

Laura Grappo, Yale University (CT)
Nomadic Subjectivities: Reconsidering Queer Latina Immigrant Narratives

10:00 am – 11:45 am

Difference and Dislocation: American Media and Queer Identities
Philadelphia Marriott Room 410

CHAIR:
Raul Rubio, Wellesley College (MA)
PAPERS:
Andrew Barron Marcum, University of New Mexico (NM)
Imperial Eye for the Queer Guy: Advertising and Gay Male Identity

Margaret T. McFadden, Colby College (ME)
L Is for Looking: Art and Representation on "The L Word"

Hollis Griffin, Northwestern University (IL)
Queer Media Cartographies and Sexual Difference in Contemporary American Media Culture

10:00 am – 11:45 am

Critical Localities: The Legal History of the American Southwest and National Conceptions of Race and Citizenship
Philadelphia Marriott Room 409

CHAIR:
Robert Cottrol, George Washington University (DC)
PANELISTS:
Laura Gomez, University of New Mexico (NM)
Estevan Rael-Galvez, New Mexico State University (NM)
Tom I. Romero, Hamline University (MN)

10:00 am – 11:45 am

Business Meeting of the New Community-Based Scholars Caucus
Philadelphia Marriott Room 415

10:00 am – 12:00 pm

Business Meeting of the International Committee
Philadelphia Marriott Room 501

10:30 am – 12:00 pm

Breakfast Forum: Memory, Forgetting, Haunting: Perspectives on Studying Cultures of History
Philadelphia Marriott Salon CD (Graduate Student Hospitality Lounge)

PRESENTERS:
Marita Sturken, New York University (NY)
Diana Taylor, New York University (NY)

12:00 pm – 1:45 pm

Palestine in the U.S. Public Sphere
Philadelphia Marriott Room 404

CHAIR:
Salah D. Hassan, Michigan State University (MI)
PAPERS:
Hilton Obenzinger, Stanford University (CA)
The Israeli-Palestinian Conflict and "The Idea of America": Advocating Palestinian Rights 1967 to Oslo

Sunaina Maira, University of California, Davis (CA), Majid Shihade, University of California, Davis (CA)
Palestine Movements in the U.S.: Dispersal, Repression, and Solidarity

Nadia Hijab, independent scholarShifting the Framework: The U.S. Debate on Palestinian Rights

12:00 pm – 1:45 pm

Making New Communities Visible through Community-Based Teaching: Models from Boston
Philadelphia Marriott Room 415

PANELISTS:
Jean Wu, Tufts University (MA)
Miren Uriarte, University of Massachusetts, Boston (MA)
Thomas Chen, Brown University (RI)
Paula Aymer, Tufts University (MA)
Deborah Pacini, Tufts University (MA)

12:00 pm – 1:45 pm

Radical Politics and Women Writers of the Harlem Renaissance
Philadelphia Marriott Room 401

CHAIR:
Mary Helen Washington, University of Maryland, College Park (MD)
PAPERS:
Maureen Honey, University of Nebraska, Lincoln (NE)
Gwendolyn Bennett: Poet, Artist, Activist

Susan Tomlinson, University of Massachusetts, Boston (MA)
Unsafe as Houses: Marita Bonner's and Jessie Fauset's "Post-Renaissance" Politics

Jennifer M. Wilks, University of Texas, Austin (TX)
Unlikely Radical: Subversion and Revolution in Marita Bonner's The Purple Flower

Cherene Sherrard-Johnson, University of Wisconsin, Madison (WI)
Dorothy West's Paradise: Oak Bluffs as Black Utopia

12:00 pm – 1:45 pm

Roundtable: Transoceanic Fantasies and Imperial Nightmares
Philadelphia Marriott Room 414

CHAIR:
Dennis D. Moore, Florida State University (FL)
PANELISTS:
Michelle Burnham, Santa Clara University (CA)
Rick Rodriguez, Loyola University Chicago (IL)
Karen Nicole Salt, Purdue University (IN)

12:00 pm – 1:45 pm

Confronting the Colonial Present
Philadelphia Marriott Room 409

CHAIR:
Ania Loomba, University of Pennsylvania (PA)
PAPERS:
Tiffany J. Willoughby-Herard, San Francisco State University (CA)
When Diaspora Comes Home to Roost, or, Africans Abroad and Post-Apartheid in a Global Apartheid World

H. L. T. Quan, Arizona State University (AZ)
This Is Our Land! Displacement, Dislocation, and Other Technologies of Empire

Elizabeth Ann Archuleta, University of New Mexico (NM)
"Neither Indian Princesses nor Easy Squaws": Indigenous Women Rewriting Womanhood

Alyosha Goldstein, University of New Mexico (NM)
Colonial Disciplinarity and the U.S. Security State
COMMENT:
Ania Loomba, University of Pennsylvania (PA)

12:00 pm – 1:45 pm

Revolutionaries, Cowboys, and Movie Monsters: Imagining Across and Crossing "the Mexican Border"
Philadelphia Marriott Room 413

CHAIR:
Guenter H. Lenz, Humboldt-Universitaet (Germany)
PAPERS:
Anna Siomopoulos, Bentley College (MA)
Juarez, Lincoln, FDR: Welfare State Ideology and Hollywood Films of the 1930s

Gabriel Wettach, Temple University (PA)
Sixty-eight Miles to the U.S.-Mexico Border: The Exchange of Sexual Desire in Brokeback Mountain

Dale Hudson, Amherst College (MA)
Movie Monsters and Masked Avengers: The Politics of Dubbing as Border Crossing

12:00 pm – 1:45 pm

Democratic Vistas: How Can American Studies Scholars Engage with Public Policy?
Philadelphia Marriott Room 406

CHAIR:
Amy Kaplan, University of Pennsylvania (PA)
PANELISTS:
Nicholas Bromell, University of Massachusetts, Amherst (MA)
Mae M. Ngai, Columbia University (NY)
Patrick Bresette, Demos
Andrew Hsiao, The New Press
Dana D. Nelson, Vanderbilt University (TN)
Chris Newfield, University of California, Santa Barbara (CA)

12:00 pm – 1:45 pm

Early American Dislocations, or, How Postcolonial Theory Reconfigures American Studies
Philadelphia Marriott Room 402

CHAIR:
Malini Schueller, University of Florida (FL)
PAPERS:
Julie Chun Kim, University of Florida (FL)
Comparative Identity in Thomas Gage's The English-American

Edward Watts, Michigan State University (MI)
Then He Sometimes Goes Off: The Indian Hater and the Troubling of Empire

Emily Garcia, Grand Valley State University (MI)
Un Revolucionario in Philadelphia: On the Relationship between Spanish America and the Early Republic

Wail Qattan, Queens University (Canada)
Hybridity and Resistance in Mapping the Rio Grande Region
COMMENT:
Malini Schueller, University of Florida (FL)

12:00 pm – 1:45 pm

Depression and the Neoliberal Subject
Philadelphia Marriott Room 411

CHAIR:
Katherine Laura Biers, Cornell University (NY)
PAPERS:
Michael Millner, University of Massachusetts, Lowell (MA)
The Labor of the Negative: Depression and Neoliberalism?

Dana Luciano, Georgetown University (DC)
Feeling Flat

Melissa V. Harris-Lacewell, Princeton University (NJ)
Pecola's Politics: Mapping Black Women's Shame and Sadness

Heather Love, University of Pennsylvania (PA)
Compulsory Happiness and Queer Existence
COMMENT:
Lisa Duggan, New York University (NY)

12:00 pm – 1:45 pm

Beyond the Symbolic: Critical Representation of Chicana/o Inter- and Intragroup Politics in Literature, Popular Culture, and Archival Studies
Philadelphia Marriott Room 412

CHAIR:
Dora Ramirez-Dhoore, Boise State University (ID)
PAPERS:
Robb Hernandez, University of Maryland, College Park (MD)
Archival Body/Archival Space: The Experimental Documentaries of Valentin Aguirre and Augie Robles

Juan Buriel, University of California, Irvine (CA)
The (In)visibility of the Chicano/a Subaltern in Pocho and The Revolt of the Cockroach People

Patricia Trujillo, University of Texas, San Antonio (TX)
Chica Lit: The Branding of Latina Corporate Literature and the Politics of Consumption

12:00 pm – 1:45 pm

Liminal Soul
Philadelphia Marriott Room 405

PAPERS:
Daphne Brooks, Princeton University (NJ)
"I've Got My Own Hell to Raise": Barbara Lynn, Bettye Lavette, and the Liminal Soul Vortex

Oliver Wang, California State University, Long Beach (CA)
We Like It Like That: The Black and Brown Sound of Boogaloo

Mark Anthony Neal, Duke University (NC)
The Life and Times of James "Thunder" Early: Bobby Womack, Syl Johnson, Teddy Pendergrass, and the Cult of the Soul Man

12:00 pm – 1:45 pm

Divided Community: Fissures of Ethnicity and Race in America
Philadelphia Marriott Room 407

CHAIR:
Paul Smith, George Mason University (VA)
PAPERS:
John Michael, University of Rochester (NY)
The Law of Hospitality and the Limits of Community: Why Mexicans and Arabs Look the Same

Randa A. Kayyali, George Mason University (VA)
The Contradictions of Linguistic Pluralism for Arab Americans

Sangeeta Ray, University of Maryland, College Park (MD)
Communalism and Community, or, How Religion Rearticulates Indian Identity in the U.S.

Paul Smith, George Mason University (VA)
The Post-Katrina Dispersal

12:00 pm – 1:45 pm

Defining Difference: Psychology in America
Philadelphia Marriott Room 408

CHAIR:
Christina L. Zwarg, Haverford College in Pennsylvania (PA)
PAPERS:
Anna Stubblefield, Rutgers University, Newark (NJ)
Who Is White? "Feeblemindedness" as Tainted Whiteness in Early Twentieth-Century America

Jonathan Michel Metzl, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor (MI)
Protest Psychosis: Race, Stigma, and the Diagnosis of Schizophrenia

Michael E. Staub, City University of New York, Baruch College (NY)
Madness Is Civilization: Asylums in the Sixties

12:00 pm – 1:45 pm

Contemporary Public Art in Philadelphia: An Artist's Talk with Zoe Strauss
Philadelphia Marriott Room 403

CHAIR:
Julia Bryan-Wilson, University of California, Irvine (CA)
PRESENTER:
Zoe Strauss, Artist

In her stark and arresting images, photographer Zoe Strauss documents the people and landscapes in and around her South Philadelphia neighborhood. For the past decade, she has pioneered alternatives to the commercial art market by selling photocopies of her prints for $5 each in an annual makeshift installation under the I-95 freeway.

Strauss received a Pew Foundation Fellowship for the Arts in 2005, and her work has been exhibited in the Whitney Biennial, the Philadelphia Institute of Contemporary Art, and the Etc. Gallery in Prague. Strauss is also the director of the Philadelphia Public Art Project and a dedicated queer activist.

12:15 pm – 1:00 pm

Business Meeting of the ASA-JAAS Project Advisory Committee
Philadelphia Marriott Room 501

12:30 pm – 2:30 pm

2007 Lunch for Women in American Studies: The Women's Committee, Past and Futures, a Conversation
Philadelphia Marriott Salon IJ

CHAIR:
Kristen Hogan, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge (LA)
PRESENTERS:
Shirley Geok-Lin Lim, University of California, Santa Barbara (CA)
Mary Kelley, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor (MI)
Doris Friedensohn, New Jersey City University (NJ)
AnaLouise Keating, Texas Woman's University (TX)
Sonia Saldivar-Hull, University of Texas, San Antonio (TX)
Irene Ramalho Santos, University of Coimbra (Portugal)

This year, the 35th anniversary of the ASA Women's Committee, we are hosting a discussion among past committee members about the history and future of the Women's Committee. This anniversary roundtable, composed of panelists who have participated in the Women's Committee, will have several functions: provide an "oral history" of the committee and its accomplishments and challenges; explore the panelists' suggestions for the Women's Committee's future directions; and, in an open conversation, invite attendees to contribute to articulating the needs and goals of women in the ASA at this moment. This intersection of past and future will help members of the ASA to imagine and implement new connections and goals over the next few years. We will address issues including the ASA's international initiatives, connections among committees, exploring the status of women in the academy, financial barriers to conference attendance, a history and future of intersectional feminism in the women's committee, and more. Cost is $15 for regular members, $8 for students, and $5 for international scholars. NO tickets sold after 5:00 pm, Thursday.

1:15 pm – 2:15 pm

Environment and Culture Caucus (ECC) Business Meeting
Philadelphia Marriott Room 501

1:15 pm – 3:00 pm

ASA-JAAS Project Luncheon
Philadelphia Marriott Room 303

2:00 pm – 3:45 pm

Constructing Race from the Outside: Missionaries and the Formation of American Racial Orders
Philadelphia Marriott Room 409

CHAIR:
Matthew Frye Jacobson, Yale University (CT)
PAPERS:
Andrew Witmer, University of Virginia (VA)
Rehearsing Reconstruction: African Missions, Racial Science, and Debates over Federal Reconstruction in the South

Heather J. Sharkey, University of Pennsylvania (PA)
American Presbyterians, Freedmen's Missions, and the Legacy of Slavery in the Nile Valley

Karine Walther, Columbia University (NY)
Americanizing the Moros: Missionaries and the Racial Conceptualization of Filipino Muslims
COMMENT:
Matthew Frye Jacobson, Yale University (CT)

2:00 pm – 3:45 pm

Manifested Destiny on the U.S.-Mexico Border: Science, Sensationalism, and Diplomacy, 1880–1920
Philadelphia Marriott Room 414

CHAIR:
Grace Peña Delgado, Pennsylvania State University, University Park Main Campus (PA)
PAPERS:
Amy S. Greenberg, Pennsylvania State University, University Park Main Campus (PA)
The "Forgotten War" (1846–48) and Imperialist Adventuring

Shelley Streeby, University of California, San Diego (CA)
The Horrors of the Porfiriato: Sentiment, Sensation, and Cultural Memory before the Mexican Revolution

COMMENT:
Susan Lee Johnson, University of Wisconsin, Madison (WI)

2:00 pm – 3:45 pm

Demystifying Publishing: A Discussion with Writers and Editors Sponsored by the ASA Students' Committee
Philadelphia Marriott Salon CD

CHAIR:
J. Kent Calder, Arizona State University (AZ)
PRESENTERS:
Elspeth H. Brown, University of Toronto (Canada)
Joseph Kip Kosek, George Washington University (DC)
Curtis Marez, University of Southern California (CA)
Richard W. Morrison, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities (MN)

2:00 pm – 3:45 pm

Subversion and Transcendence: Psychedelics in American Psychology, the Visual Arts, and Religious Practice
Philadelphia Marriott Room 413

CHAIR:
Richard Doyle, Pennsylvania State University, University Park Main Campus (PA)
PAPERS:
Jessica Grogan, University of Texas, Austin (TX)
Unearned Transcendence: Psychedelics in Humanistic Psychology and American Culture

Alissa Walls Mazow, Pennsylvania State University, University Park Main Campus (PA)
Alkaloids Meet Acrylic: Entheogens in the Paintings of Fred Tomaselli

Jeffrey J. Kripal, Rice University (TX)
The Island of One's Mind: Psychedelia in the American Counterculture and Its Reflective Turn East
COMMENT:
Richard Doyle, Pennsylvania State University, University Park Main Campus (PA)

2:00 pm – 3:45 pm

Keywords in the Historical Study of Children and Youth
Philadelphia Marriott Room 412

CHAIR:
Lynne Vallone, Rutgers University, New Brunswick/Piscataway (NJ)
PAPERS:
Jay Mechling, University of California, Davis (CA)
Character

Leslie Paris, University of British Columbia (Canada)
Innocence

Daniel Thomas Cook, Rutgers University, Camden (NJ)
Consumer Culture

Julia Mickenberg, University of Texas, Austin (TX)
Politics
COMMENT:
Lynne Vallone, Rutgers University, New Brunswick/Piscataway (NJ)

2:00 pm – 3:45 pm

Chicana/Indígena Performance: Transnational Indigeneities and the Production of Knowledge
Philadelphia Marriott Room 403

CHAIR:
Fiona Ngô, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
PAPERS:
Micaela Jamaica Díaz-Sánchez, Stanford University (CA)
Cuerpo Como Palabra (en-)Códice-ado/Body as Codex-ized Word: Xicana/Indígena Performative Indigeneities

Michelle Zamora, Stanford University (CA)
Malinalli and Chicana-Indígena Spiritual Agency: Moving Energía through the Memory-Work of Performance/Prayer

Elisa Diana Huerta, University of California, Santa Cruz (CA)
Dancing Identities, Embodying Indigeneity: Negotiating Gender, Ethnicity, and Memory in Danza Azteca
COMMENT:
Yvonne Yarbro-Bejarano, Stanford University (CA)

2:00 pm – 3:45 pm

Death, Lies, and Videotape: Framing an Execution—the Media and Mumia Abu-Jamal—Video Response
Philadelphia Marriott Room 411

CHAIR:
Bill Yousman, Central Connecticut State University (CT)
PRESENTER:
Tom Gardner, Westfield State College (MA)

2:00 pm – 3:45 pm

Reconsidering Racial Liberalism in the Twentieth Century: Ideology and Inequality in the Urban North
Philadelphia Marriott Room 401

CHAIR:
Jeanne Theoharis, City University of New York, Brooklyn College (NY)
PANELISTS:
Karen R. Miller, City University of New York, LaGuardia Community College (NY)
Thomas J. Sugrue, University of Pennsylvania (PA)
Matthew J. Countryman, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor (MI)
Johanna Fernandez, Carnegie Mellon University (PA)
Komozi Woodard, Sarah Lawrence College (NY)

2:00 pm – 3:45 pm

Paradigms and Obsolescence: What Is to Become of Culture, Race, and Other Keywords in the New Transhemispheric American Studies?
Philadelphia Marriott Room 404

CHAIR:
Brad Evans, Rutgers University, New Brunswick/Piscataway (NJ)
PANELISTS:
Ann Fabian, Rutgers University
Susan Hegeman, University of Florida (FL)
Kenneth W. Warren, University of Chicago (IL)
Nancy Bentley, University of Pennsylvania (PA)
Carrie Tirado Bramen, State University of New York, Buffalo (NY)

2:00 pm – 3:45 pm

Taking Care of Business: Race and Labor in the 1970s
Philadelphia Marriott Room 406

CHAIR:
Jefferson Cowie, Cornell University (NY)
PAPERS:
Matthew John Garcia, Brown University (RI)
"The Lost Story of Watergate": The Teamsters, Nixon, and the United Farm Workers in the Age of the Grape Boycott

Heather Ann Thompson, University of North Carolina, Charlotte (NC)
Prisons, Privatization, and the Hidden Cost of Criminalizing the 1970s: Rethinking the Roots of Labor Movement Decline

Lilia Fernandez, Ohio State University, Columbus (OH)
América Sin Fronteras: Defending Immigrant Workers' Rights through CASA's Chicago Chapter

2:00 pm – 3:45 pm

Envisioning Gender: Philadelphia Women's Organizations and Visual Culture
Philadelphia Marriott Room 402

CHAIR:
Renee Sentilles, Case Western Reserve University (OH)
PAPERS:
Melissa Stein, Rutgers University, New Brunswick/Piscataway (NJ)
"A Mother's rights she cannot claim": Motherhood, Iconography, and the Philadelphia Female Anti-Slavery Society

Anna Dempsey, University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth (MA)
Becoming Independent: Professional Women Artists of Philadelphia

Emily Westkaemper, Rutgers University, New Brunswick/Piscataway (NJ)
Poor Richard and the Quaker Maid: The Gendered Iconography of Philadelphia's Advertising Clubs, 1916–1950
COMMENT:
Linda M. Grasso, City University of New York, York College (NY)

2:00 pm – 3:45 pm

Evolutionary Imaginings of Race, Sexuality, and Citizenship in Early Twentieth-Century U.S. Literature and Culture
Philadelphia Marriott Room 407

CHAIR:
John Bruni, South Dakota School of Mines and Technology (SD)
PAPERS:
Jeannette Eileen Jones, University of Nebraska, Lincoln (NE)
"The Thoughtless Ebon Maid": Race, Gender, and Sexuality in Darwinian Literary Imaginations

Mark B. Feldman, Stanford University (CA)
Love in the Age of Darwinian Reproduction: Literary Naturalism and the Evolutionary Uncanny

Patrick B. Sharp, California State University, Los Angeles (CA)
Darwin's Soldiers: Gender and the Military in the Early Twentieth Century

John Bruni, South Dakota School of Mines and Technology (SD)
The Miseducation of Henry Adams: Fantasies of Race, Citizenship, and Biological Dynamos

2:00 pm – 3:45 pm

Americans Resisting America, from Appalachia and the Mississippi Delta to the Ho Chi Minh Trail and the Mekong Delta
Philadelphia Marriott Room 408

CHAIR:
Bryant Simon, Temple University (PA)
PAPERS:
Grace E. Hale, University of Virginia (VA)
Another Country at Home: Sixties Folk Music Collectors Film Their Fantasies in the Rural American South

Franny Nudelman, Carleton University, CanadaNew Reel's Vietnam: Documentary Method and the Romance of Resistance

2:00 pm – 3:45 pm

Photographing American Others
Philadelphia Marriott Room 415

CHAIR:
Anna Pegler Gordon, Michigan State University (MI)
PAPERS:
Charles Thomas Walters, Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania (PA)
Photograms of the Year, 1906: A Study in the Internalization of American Photography

Lena McQuade, University of New Mexico (NM)
Picturing Parteras, Framing Otherness: Transhemispheric Visions of New Mexico's Public Health Department

Joan Fragaszy, George Washington University (DC)
Transparent Subjects: Photographs of Immigrants in the Illustrated Press, 1890–1925

Nicole Fleetwood, Rutgers University, New Brunswick/Piscataway (NJ)
"One Shot" Harris and the Photographic Practice of Black Non-iconicity

2:00 pm – 3:45 pm

Caribbean Revolution and the Word
Philadelphia Marriott Room 405

CHAIR:
Catherine G. Kodat, Hamilton College (NY)
PAPERS:
Benjamin Fagan, University of Virginia (VA)
"Its Revolutions and Its Patriots": William Wells Brown, Haiti, and the Dispersed Black Revolutionary

Maria A. Windell, University of Virginia (VA)
Revolution, Seduction, Treason: Leonora Sansay Rewrites The Coquette

2:00 pm – 3:45 pm

Understanding the Dynamics of the 2008 Presidential Election
Philadelphia Marriott Room 410

CHAIRS:
Janelle Wong, University of Southern California (CA)
Lisa Garcia Bedolla, University of California, Irvine (CA)
PANELISTS:
Taeku Lee, University of California, Berkeley (CA)
Julia Jordan-Zachery, Howard University (DC)
Mary Summers, University of Pennsylvania (PA)
Dara Z. Strolovitch, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities (MN)

2:30 pm – 3:30 pm

Business Meeting of the Early American Matters Caucus
Philadelphia Marriott Room 501

3:45 pm – 4:45 pm

Visual Culture/Art History Caucus Business Meeting
Philadelphia Marriott Room 501

4:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Celebration of ASA Authors
Philadelphia Marriott Exhibit Hall A

4:00 pm – 5:45 pm

Making Work Visible: Strategies for Representing Workers' Lives in Community Settings
Philadelphia Marriott Room 415

CHAIR:
Sherry Lee Linkon, Youngstown State University (OH)
PANELISTS:
John P. Beck, Michigan State University (MI)
Nathalis Wamba, City University of New York, Queens College (NY)
Alyssa Lenhoff, Youngstown State University (OH)

4:00 pm – 5:45 pm

Borderlands/La Frontera at Twenty: Forging New Theories, Stories, and Visions
Philadelphia Marriott Room 408

CHAIR:
AnaLouise Keating, Texas Woman's University (TX)
PANELISTS:
Kate Adams, Allan Hancock College (CA)
Norma Alarcon, independent scholar
Maylei Blackwell, University of California, Los Angeles (CA)
Norma Cantu, University of Texas, San Antonio (TX)
T. Jackie Cuevas, University of Texas, Austin (TX)
Aida Hurtado, University of California, Santa Cruz (CA)
Nery Morales, independent scholar
Emma Pérez, University of Colorado, Boulder (CO)
Sonia Saldivar-Hull, University of Texas, San Antonio (TX)

4:00 pm – 5:45 pm

Fat Studies 101: The Here and Now of an Emerging Interdisciplinary Field
Philadelphia Marriott Room 403

CHAIR:
Julia McCrossin, George Washington University (DC)
PANELISTS:
Kathleen LeBesco, Marymount Manhattan College (NY)
Julia C. Ehrhardt, University of Oklahoma (OK)
Marilyn Wann, independent scholar
Stefanie Snider, University of Southern California (CA)
Lynn McAfee, independent scholar

4:00 pm – 5:45 pm

Immigration Nation: Asians and Latinos and the Politics of Race Relations
Philadelphia Marriott Room 405

CHAIR:
Linda T. Vo, University of California, Irvine (CA)
PAPERS:
Belinda C. Lum, University of San Diego (CA)
"I didn't know Asian immigrants face that too": Reconstructing the "Immigrants" in the Labor and Immigrant Rights Movements

Gilda L. Ochoa, Pomona College (CA)
"The White Elephant": Tracking Asian American and Latina/o Relationships in a Los Angeles–area High School

Rigoberto Rodriguez, California State University, Long Beach (CA)
Belonging to Santa Ana: Vietnamese-Mexican Citizenship through a Liminal Geography

John S. W. Park, University of California, Santa Barbara (CA)
On Being Here and Not Here: Noncitizen Status in American Immigration Law
COMMENT:
Rick Bonus, University of Washington, Seattle (WA)

4:00 pm – 5:45 pm

Revolution and the Archive in the Greater Caribbean
Philadelphia Marriott Room 401

CHAIR:
Monique Allewaert, Emory University (GA)
PAPERS:
Doris Garraway, Northwestern University (IL)
Universalism, Nationalism, and Anticolonialism in the Discourse of the Haitian Revolution

Ashli White, University of Miami (FL)
From Creoles to Americans

Christopher Iannini, Rutgers University, New Brunswick/Piscataway (NJ)
Lost Archives of Cap Français
COMMENT:
Sibylle Fischer, New York University (NY)

4:00 pm – 5:45 pm

Environment and Culture Studies: Theorizing Space and Place, Building Community Connections
Philadelphia Marriott Room 411

CHAIR:
Joni L. Adamson, Arizona State Polytechnic Campus (AZ)
PAPERS:
Tom J. Hillard, Boise State University (ID)
Inhabiting Landscapes of Fear: Nature Writing, Environmentalism, and the Gothic Imagination

Annette Kolodny, University of Arizona (AZ)
The Difference between Space and Place in a Native American Narrative: A Penobscot Story

Thadious Davis, University of Pennsylvania (PA)
Cultural Flow and Body Maps: The Mutable Spaces of Louisiana Cerolite

Kimberly N. Ruffin, Bates College (ME)
Environmental Art for and from the Urban Garden: Collaborating for Community

4:00 pm – 5:45 pm

Aura—Trace—Destination: Home and Homelessness as Key Imaginaries of American Culture
Philadelphia Marriott Room 402

CHAIR:
Susanne Rohr, Universität Hamburg (Germany)
PAPERS:
Laura Charlotte Bieger, John F. Kennedy Institut, Freie Universität Berlin (Germany)
New York as Heimat: Cosmopolitan Negotiations between Home(land) and Homelessness

Bart Keeton, Duke University (NC)
Visualizing the Urban Unhomely: Noir Berlin in Postwar L.A.

Dustin Kidd, Temple University (PA)
Homeless at Home: DuBois and the Double Conscioussess of the Black Artist in America

Maria Slowinska, Freie Universität Berlin (Germany)
Breaching Boundaries: Vulnerability and the Performative Actualization of "Home"

4:00 pm – 5:45 pm

Secondhand Cities
Philadelphia Marriott Room 414

CHAIR:
Helen Sheumaker, Miami University of Ohio (OH)
PAPERS:
Wendy Woloson, Library Company of PhiladelphiaRags to Riches: Junk Dealers in the Nineteenth-Century American City

Alison Isenberg, Rutgers University, New Brunswick/Piscataway (NJ)
Secondhand Cities: Race and Region in the Philadelphia Antique Trade, 1860s–1960s

Jennifer Le Zotte, University of Florida (FL)
Culture of Thrift: Modern Second-Hand Consumerism in Orlando, Florida, 1940-1990
COMMENT:
Helen Sheumaker, Miami University of Ohio (OH)

4:00 pm – 5:45 pm

Performing Sovereignty and Race in the Americas
Philadelphia Marriott Room 404

CHAIR:
Monica Miller, Barnard College (NY)
PAPERS:
Elizabeth Maddock Dillon, Yale University (CT)
Kingship, Indigeneity, and Popular Voice: Redistributed Sovereignty on the New World Stage

Jill Meredith Lane, New York University (NY)
African Kings in Cuba Libre

Diana Taylor, New York University (NY)
Imagining Democracy, Performing Disobedience
COMMENT:
Monica Miller, Barnard College (NY)

4:00 pm – 5:45 pm

Television and Consuming Gender
Philadelphia Marriott Room 413

CHAIR:
Leslie Fishbein, Rutgers University, New Brunswick/Piscataway (NJ)
PAPERS:
Patricia Kim-Rajal, Sonoma State University (CA)
Americanizing Betty and Latinizing MTV: How the Mainstream Media Codifies Latina/o Ethnicity

Elizabeth Nathanson, Northwestern University (IL)
Bringing Baby to the Movies: Postfeminist Media Culture and Public Displays of Maternal Labor

Katherine Lehman, University of Miama (FL)
Perilous Journeys: Women, Singles Scenes, and Sexual Mores in Late 1960s Television and Film
COMMENT:
Leslie Fishbein, Rutgers University, New Brunswick/Piscataway (NJ)

4:00 pm – 5:45 pm

Reading Citizenship
Philadelphia Marriott Room 412

CHAIR:
Susan M. Ryan, University of Louisville (KY)
PAPERS:
Hester Blum, Pennsylvania State University, University Park Main Campus (PA)
Israel Potter and the Atlantic World

Vivian M. May, Syracuse University (NY)
Anna Julia Cooper's Transatlantic Analysis of Citizenship, Revolution, and Democracy

Tamara Ayesha Bhalla, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor (MI)
Between History and Identity: Interpretative Strategies and Gender in a South Asian American Reading Community

4:00 pm – 5:45 pm

Pouring Tea: Black Gay Men of the South Tell Their Tales
Philadelphia Marriott Salon AB

PRESENTER:
E. Patrick Johnson, Northwestern University (IL)

E. Patrick Johnson's performance, based on the oral histories of black gay men featured in his forthcoming book Sweet Tea: An Oral History of Black Gay Men of the South, will be held in the Philadelphia Marriott Salon AB. No tickets are required.

4:00 pm – 5:45 pm

Resisting War: Activism by Soldiers, Veterans, and Military Families
Philadelphia Marriott Room 410

CHAIR:
Naoko Shibusawa, Brown University (RI)
PANELIST:
Celeste Zappala, Gold Star Families for Peace
PAPERS:
Cynthia Franklin, University of Hawai'i, Manoa (HI), Laura E. Lyons, University of Hawai'i, Manoa (HI)
What's Love Got to Do with It? Family, Activism, and the "War on Terror"

Derek Siedman, Brown University (RI)
GI Dissent during the Vietnam Era

Patrick Resta, independent scholarThe Iraq War and After: A Soldier's Experience

5:00 pm – 6:00 pm

Business Meeting of the Religion and American Culture Caucus
Philadelphia Marriott Room 501

5:00 pm – 7:00 pm

New York University American Studies Program Reception
Philadelphia Marriott Room 406

5:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Visual Culture/Art History Caucus and Material Culture Caucus Reception
Philadelphia Marriott Room 409

Cosponsored by Boston University's American and New England Studies Program and Winterthur Portfolio and the University of Chicago Press Journal Division.

5:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Reception of the Students' Committee
Estia Restaurant,
1405–07 Locust St., Philadelphia, PA 19102

Walking directions: Go west on Market Street and turn left onto S. Juniper Street. Continue south on Juniper St. for about 5 blocks, then turn right on Locust Street. Estia is one block down, just past S. Broad Street (approx. one-half mile from conference hotel).

6:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Religion and American Culture Caucus Cash Bar
Philadelphia Marriott Room 407

6:15 pm – 8:15 pm

K–16 Collaboration Committee Business Meeting
Philadelphia Marriott Room 501

6:30 pm – 7:30 pm

Business Meeting of the Material Culture Caucus
Philadelphia Marriott Room 410

7:00 pm – 8:00 pm

ASA Awards Ceremony
Philadelphia Marriott Salon CDEF

Presentation of the Constance Rourke Prize for the best published article appearing the previous calendar year in American Quarterly; the Gene Wise–Warren Susman Prize for the best student paper to be presented at that year's annual meeting; the Yasuo Sakakibara Prize for the best paper by an international scholar to be presented at that year's annual meeting; the Ralph Henry Gabriel Dissertation Prize for the best completed dissertation in American studies; the Lora Romero First Book Publication Prize for the best published first book in American studies that highlights the intersections of race with gender, class, sexuality, and/or nation; the John Hope Franklin Publication Prize for the best published book in American studies; the Mary C. Turpie Prize for outstanding contributions to teaching, advising, and program development in American studies at the local or regional level; and the Carl Bode–Norman Holmes Pearson Prize for outstanding lifetime contributions to American studies.

8:00 pm – 9:30 pm

ASA Presidential Address: Citizen Restaurant: American Imaginaries, American Communities
Philadelphia Marriott Salon CDEF

PRESENTER:
Vicki L. Ruiz, University of California, Irvine (CA)

Zoe Strauss's evocative image that graces the cover of the 2007 ASA conference program seems an appropriate metaphor for the everyday intersections of race, memory, community, and class. From the Minutemen who patrol the desert to the student-led demonstrations for immigrant rights, constructions of historical memory loom large, with discordant interpretations of American identities. The connections between the past and present require an interrogation beyond a comparative rhetorical analysis but one that recognizes the ways in which both historical memory and popular culture shape claims to public space and citizenship. Inspired by the works of George Lipsitz, Paula Moya, Hazel Markus, Yen Le Espiritu, and Larry Bobo (to name a few), I explore the ways in which race infuses ordinary acts of reaction, resistance, and ambivalence as they have played out in selected service industries, including restaurants. But such recognition is not enough. In the words of Gloria Anzaldúa: "Enough shouting against the wind—all words are noise if not accompanied with action." Indulging in auto-ethnography, I interrogate my own intersections with K–16 collaborations and grassroots projects to offer a pragmatic (not romantic) glimpse into the challenges and possibilities germane to community engagement. Social justice imperatives animate American studies in the twenty-first century and perhaps the tagline from the Hiphop Archive states them best—"Build*Respect*Represent."

9:30 pm – 11:55 pm

ASA President's Reception and Dance
Cosponsored by Johns Hopkins University Press and the Early American Literature Journal

Philadelphia Marriott Salon CDEF


Table of Contents    |    Return to Top