[ General Information | Thursday, October 11 | Friday, October 12 | Saturday, October 13 | Sunday, October 14 | Table of Contents ]

Saturday, October 13, 2007

[Download PDF version]

7:30 am – 9:00 am

Breakfast on Mentoring Sponsored by the Minority Scholars' Committee of the ASA
Philadelphia Marriott Salon C

Sponsored by the Minority Scholars' Committee, this is a mentoring breakfast for minority graduate students and junior faculty. We invite all graduate students and faculty committed to this endeavor to attend. Cost is $15 for regular members, $8 for students, $5 for international scholars. NO tickets will be sold after 5:00 pm, Friday.

8:00 am – 9:45 am

The End of the World: Narratives of Immigration, Border, and Identity in a Global Age
Philadelphia Marriott Salon AB

CHAIR:
Isabel Duran, Universidad Complutense Madrid (Spain)
PAPERS:
Boris Vejdovsky, University of Lausanne (Switzerland)
"Your Myths shall be my Myths": The Book of Ruth and the Traveling Theory of Identity and Nation

Magdalena J. Zaborowska, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor (MI)
From Baldwin's Paris to Benjamin's, or, Tracing the Architectonics of Race and Sexuality in Giovanni's Room

Carmen María Méndez-García, Universidad Complutense de Madrid (Spain)
Yet "una herida abierta": Revisiting the Concept of the Borderlands through Lila Downs and Lhasa de Sela

Manuel M. Martin-Rodriguez, University of California, Merced (CA)
The World at the End: Migratory Narratives of the Twenty-first Century
COMMENT:
Isabel Duran, Universidad Complutense Madrid (Spain)

8:00 am – 9:45 am

Mapping the Mission: Between Place and Memory in San Francisco's Latina/o Arts Community
Philadelphia Marriott Room 415

CHAIR:
Cary Cordova, Dickinson College (PA)
PANELISTS:
Yolanda Lopez, artist
Maya Chinchilla, San Francisco State University (CA)
John Leaños, Arizona State University (AZ)
Ana Patricia Rodriguez, University of Maryland, College Park (MD)
Rio Yañez, artist

8:00 am – 9:45 am

The Place of Science and Technology within American Studies
Sponsored by the Science and Technology Caucus

Philadelphia Marriott Room 407

CHAIR:
Carolyn Thomas de la Peña, University of California, Davis (CA)
PANELISTS:
Kimberly Hamlin, University of Texas, Austin (TX)
Siva Vaidhyanathan, University of Virginia (VA)
Janet Zandy, Rochester Institute of Technology (NY)
David Harley Serlin, University of California, San Diego (CA)
Rayvon Fouché, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign (IL)

8:00 am – 9:45 am

Discrepant Cosmopolitanisms in the Americas: Colombian and U.S. Communities Respond to U.S.-Colombia Policy after the Cold War
Philadelphia Marriott Room 411

CHAIR:
Natalia Cardona, American Friends Service Committee
PANELISTS:
Mario A. Murillo, Hofstra University (NY)
Avi Chomsky, Salem State College (MA)
Brian Finnegan, Solidarity Center (Uruguay)
Sanho Tree, Institute for Policy Studies

8:00 am – 9:45 am

Dissident Sounds, Resonant Frequencies: Activist Community Formation and the Production of History across the New Borderlands, 1976–2006
Philadelphia Marriott Room 412

CHAIR:
Hugo Benavides, Fordham University (NY)
PAPERS:
John McKiernan-Gonzalez, University of Texas, Austin (TX)
Ondas Chicanas: The Cross-Border Impulse of University-Community Radio at the Dawn of the Reagan Era

Lourdes Gutierrez Najera, Dartmouth College (NH)
Broadsides and Videotapes: Circulating and Producing Locality, Affect, and Transnational Conflict

Gilberto Rosas, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign (IL)
The Borderlands Thicken: Social Struggles in the U.S.-Mexico Borderlands and Intensified "Immigrant" Policing

Ana Lucia Aparicio, New York University (NY)
¡Vivo el movimiento! Activist Uses of Black and Pan-Caribbean Histories across Dominican New York
COMMENT:
Jemima Pierre, University of Texas, Austin (TX)

8:00 am – 9:45 am

Crossing the Interdisciplinary Divide: Preparing Students for Interdisciplinary Work in the K–16 Classroom (K–16 Collaboration Committee)
Philadelphia Marriott Room 404

CHAIR:
Pearl McHaney, Georgia State University (GA)
PAPERS:
Adam Golub, California State University, Fullerton (CA)
Teaching the American Studies Habit of Mind

Kathleen Stoker, Westborough High School (MA)
"Why Do I Have to Read This?": Relevancy Strategies for American Studies

Maryellen Janeiro, Lawrence High School (MA)
Connecting Literature to Youth Culture

8:00 am – 9:45 am

Rewriting the Narrative of Community in the Progressive Era
Philadelphia Marriott Room 401

CHAIR:
Beryl Satter, Rutgers University, Newark (NJ)
PAPERS:
Laura Lomas, Rutgers University, Newark (NJ)
Border Writing Against Pan-Americanism: José Martí's Translations of Lucy Parsons, Ramona, Buffalo Bill, and Cutting

Clare Eby, University of Connecticut (CT)
The Theory and Practice of Progressive Marriage: The Case of Upton and Meta Sinclair

Leonard Cassuto, Fordham University (NY)
Crime and Family Values: An Alternative Route from Naturalism to the Hard Boiled

8:00 am – 9:45 am

Playing War: Combat Video Games and the Extension of American Empire through Modeling and Simulation
Philadelphia Marriott Room 413

CHAIR:
Christina Sharon Jarvis, State University of New York, College at Fredonia (NY)
PAPERS:
Jeremy Saucier, University of Rochester (NY)
"You Don't Play, You Volunteer!": The World War II Combat Video Game

Roger Stahl, University of Georgia (GA)
The Virtual Citizen-Soldier

John Pettegrew, Lehigh University (PA)
"First to Fight": U.S. Marines, Iraq, and Learning to Kill on the Virtual Streets of Beirut
COMMENT:
Christina Sharon Jarvis, State University of New York, College at Fredonia (NY)

8:00 am – 9:45 am

Latina/o Popular Music and Public Cultures: Mods, Museums, Music Videos y Mundos Raros
Philadelphia Marriott Room 406

CHAIR:
Deborah R. Vargas, University of California, Irvine (CA)
PRESENTERS:
Maria Elena Cepeda, Williams College (MA)
Laura Gutierrez, University of Arizona (AZ)
Marie Keta Miranda, University of Texas, San Antonio (TX)
Michelle Habell-Pallan, University of Washington, Bothell (WA)

8:00 am – 9:45 am

Points of Convergence: Race, Sexuality, and Citizenship in an Américas Context
Philadelphia Marriott Room 414

CHAIR:
Anna Rachel Igra, Carleton College (MN)
PAPERS:
Ana-Yolanda Ramos Zayas, Rutgers University, New Brunswick/Piscataway (NJ)
Urban Erotics and Racial Affect: Brazilians and Puerto Ricans in Newark's Neoliberal "Racial Democracy"

Lorena Garcia, University of Illinois, Chicago (IL)
"¿Que no tienes vergüenza?!": Latina Mothers' and Daughters' Negotiations of Sexuality and Gender

Merida Rua, University of Illinois, Chicago (IL)
Surplus Citizens, Insurgent Migrants, Potential Latinos: Puerto Ricans and the Politics of Residency in Postwar Chicago

Zaire Dinzey-Flores, Rutgers University, New Brunswick/Piscataway (NJ), Carlos Alamo-Pastrana, University of California, Santa Barbara (CA)
Visualizing a Perfected Racial Modernity: Cultural Production and Urbanity in Caguas's Día de la Abolición

8:00 am – 9:45 am

Left Behind: The Public Urban University in the Twenty-first Century
Philadelphia Marriott Room 409

CHAIR:
Jason W. Loviglio, University of Maryland, Baltimore County (MD)
PANELISTS:
Rachel Lee Rubin, University of Massachusetts, Boston (MA)
James Smethurst, University of Massachusetts, Amherst (MA)
Rachel Buff, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee (WI)

8:00 am – 9:45 am

American Indians in the Literary Imagination
Philadelphia Marriott Room 408

CHAIR:
Hans Bak, Radboud University (The Netherlands)
PAPERS:
Laura L. Beadling, Purdue University (IN)
Dreaming of Pangaea: Decolonizing Strategies in Linda Hogan's Solar Storms

Christine Renee Cavalier, Washington University in St. Louis (MO)
Hybridity, Dispossession, and Culpability: The Mêtis/Sentimental Rhetoric of Jane Johnston Schoolcraft and E. Pauline Johnson

Janet Dean, Bryant University (RI)
No Pocahontas: Sentimental Literacy and Resistance in S. Alice Callahan's Wynema

Mark Rifkin, Skidmore College (NY)
Remapping the Family of Nations: The Geopolitics of Kinship in Hendrick Aupaumut's "A Short Narration"
COMMENT:
Hans Bak, Radboud University (The Netherlands)

8:00 am – 9:45 am

Civil Rights from Local to Global
Philadelphia Marriott Room 405

CHAIR:
Richard Greenwald, Drew University (NJ)
PAPERS:
John James Munro, University of California, Santa Barbara (CA)
From Accra to Arkansas: Cold War Connections in the Transhemispheric Struggle against White Supremacy

Amy Nathan Wright, University of Texas, Austin (TX)
The Poor People's Campaign, Marks, and the Mule Train: Fighting Poverty Locally, Representing Poverty Nationally

Stephen Schryer, University of California, Irvine (CA)
"Maximum Feasible Participation": Black Arts and the Great Society Community Action Programs

8:00 am – 9:45 am

Music, Singing, and American Education
Philadelphia Marriott Room 402

CHAIR:
Jo B. Paoletti, University of Maryland, College Park (MD)
PAPERS:
Sarah Meredith, State University of New York, Buffalo (NY)
America: Of Thee I Sing?

Sau Thi Tran, Cantho University (Vietnam)
Using Songs to Compare Cultural Differences
COMMENT:
Jo B. Paoletti, University of Maryland, College Park (MD)

8:00 am – 9:45 am

Medical and Legal Claims to the Slave Body
Philadelphia Marriott Room 410

CHAIR:
Colleen C. O'Brien, Wake Forest University (NC)
Matt Kachun, Western Michigan University (MI)
PAPERS:
Nicole Nicolette Ivy, Yale University (CT)
Shadows of Discipline: Dr. J. Marion Sims and Black Medical Spectacles

Edlie L. Wong, Rutgers University, New Brunswick/Piscataway (NJ)
"Foreign Negroes" and the Transatlantic Campaign to Repeal the South Carolina Negro Seamen's Acts

8:00 am – 12:00 pm

Graduate Student Hospitality Lounge and Breakfast with Champion Series II
Philadelphia Marriott Salon D (Graduate Student Hospitality Lounge)

Two forums will be presented. The first one starts at 8:30 am, and the second one at 10:30 am. See the individual listings for these forums, below and on page 171.

8:30 am – 10 am

Breakfast Forum Cosponsored by the Students' Committee and the Children and Youth Studies Caucus: Childhood and Youth Studies: Surveying an Emerging Interdisciplinary Field
Philadelphia Marriott Salon CD (Graduate Student Hospitality Lounge)

PRESENTERS:
Paula Fass, University of California, Berkeley (CA)
Myra Bluebond-Langner, Rutgers University, Camden (NJ)
William Bush, University of Nevada–Las Vegas (NV)

10:00 am – 11:45 am

Liminal Spaces: Ephemeral Sites of Cultural Collisions
Philadelphia Marriott Room 406

CHAIR:
David S. Goldstein, University of Washington, Bothell (WA)
PAPERS:
Adrian Khactu, University of Pennsylvania (PA)
Re-bounding the Bounding Main: Liminal Oceans and Transnational American Identity in Two Novels

Heidi Hoechst, University of California, San Diego (CA)
Between the Past and the Present: Minneapolis, May Day, and the Cross-Class Contact

Paul Benzon, Rutgers University, New Brunswick/Piscataway (NJ)
Conceptualizing the Typing Pool: Technology, Textuality, and Transience in the Postwar Office

10:00 am – 11:45 am

Locating Queer Pasts: North American Cross-Cultural Investigations
Philadelphia Marriott Room 409

CHAIR:
Siobhan B. Somerville, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign (IL)
PAPERS:
Geoffrey Bateman, University of Colorado, Boulder (CO)
Queer Mexican Women: Dispossession and Desire on the Northern Frontier

Nicholas L. Syrett, University of Northern Colorado (CO)
Queer Cosmopolitans: An Asian Oasis on the Illinois Prairie, 1922–1964

Jim Downs, Connecticut College (CT)
"The Past That Would Have Been": How Reinaldo Arenas's Memoir Can Redirect the Study of Sexuality

Heather Murray, L'Universite d'Ottawa (Canada)
Discreet Impressions: American, English Canadian, and French Canadian News Media Discover Homosexuals
COMMENT:
Siobhan B. Somerville, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign (IL)

10:00 am – 11:45 am

Art, Property, and the Public Good: Thomas Eakins's The Gross Clinic and Cultural Patrimony
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts

CHAIR:
Shirley Wajda, Kent State University (OH)
PANELISTS:
Kathleen Adair Foster, Philadelphia Museum of Art
Alan Wallach, College of William and Mary (VA)
Elizabeth Milroy, Wesleyan University (CT)
Steven Conn, Ohio State University, Columbus (OH)

The Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts is located at 118 & 129 North Broad Street, 216-972-7600, (www.pafa.org). Cabs are readily available for attendees at the Philadelphia Marriott and at PAFA.

10:00 am – 11:45 am

Do Over: Cultures of Reenactment
Philadelphia Marriott Room 415

CHAIR:
Molly McGarry, University of California, Riverside (CA)
PAPERS:
Rebecca Schneider, Brown University (RI)
Syncopated Time: Battle Reenactment and Poor Theater

Ann Pellegrini, New York University (NY)
My Bad: Conversion, Rededication, and the Performance of Penitence

Christine Bacareza Balance, Vassar College (NY)
Repeat Performance: Karaoke, Affect, and Re-membering in Filipino America

Karen Tongson, University of Southern California (CA)
Play It Again: Queer Soundscapes of the Inland Empire

10:00 am – 11:45 am

Omi and Winant's Racial Formation in the United States at Twenty: An Interdisciplinary Roundtable
Philadelphia Marriott Room 410

CHAIR:
Daniel Wei HoSang, University of Oregon (OR)
PANELISTS:
Evelyn Hu-DeHart, Brown University (RI)
Vijay Prashad, Trinity College (CT)
Oneka LaBennett, Fordham University (NY)
Gary Delgado, independent scholar
COMMENT:
Michael Omi, University of California, Berkeley (CA)
Howard Winant, University of California, Santa Barbara (CA)

10:00 am – 11:45 am

Local and National Histories in Nineteenth-Century Spanish America: National Heroes, Nation-Building, and Historiography
Philadelphia Marriott Room 405

CHAIR:
Jorge Cañizares-Esguerra, University of Texas, Austin (TX)
PAPERS:
Luke Goble, independent scholar
Peripheral and Metropolitan Histories of Latin America: The Nineteenth Century

Roxanne Davila, Brandeis University (MA)
Writing the Ancient Maya: The Role of Local Journals in Early Maya Studies

Carolina Guerrero, Universidad Simón Bolívar, Caracas, Venezuela
Ancient, Modern, and the Republic according to Bolívar
COMMENT:
Jorge Cañizares-Esguerra, University of Texas, Austin (TX)

10:00 am – 11:45 am

Making Place, Making Money, and Remaking Memory
Philadelphia Marriott Room 402

CHAIR:
Stephanie E. Yuhl, College of the Holy Cross (MA)
PAPERS:
Matthew Mace Barbee, Bowling Green State University (OH)
The Struggle for Emotions and Memories: Civil Rights and Segregationist Activism on Richmond's Monument Avenue

Mary Rizzo, Rutgers University, New Brunswick/Piscataway (NJ)
How Ya Doin' Hon? Marketing Working-Class White Femininity in Postindustrial Baltimore

Cheryl J. Fish, City University of New York, Borough of Manhattan Community College (NY)
Place, Emotion, and Racial/Environmental Justice in Harlem: June Jordan and Buckminster Fuller's 1965 "Architextual" Collaboration

Emily Mieras, Stetson University (FL)
Marketing Nostalgia: Visions of Community from Contemporary "Company Towns" to Cohousing
COMMENT:
Stephanie E. Yuhl, College of the Holy Cross (MA)

10:00 am – 11:45 am

Exploring Ethnography, Desire, and the Transnational in the 1930s and 1940s
Philadelphia Marriott Room 412

CHAIR:
Heather N. Lukes, New York University (NY)
PAPERS:
Sonnet Retman, University of Washington, Seattle (WA)
The World Comes Closer: Sterling Brown's Vision of the Folk in a Time of War

David T. Humphries, City University of New York, Queensborough Community College (NY)
"A Large Collection of Little Nations": Reading American Cultures in Hurston's Tell My Horse

Rebecca Lemov, Harvard University (MA)
Snapshot of an Anthropological Encounter with America: Notes toward a Database of Dreams and Madness

10:00 am – 11:45 am

Oral History in the K–16 Classroom (K–16 Collaboration Committee)
Philadelphia Marriott Room 404

CHAIR:
Jennifer Jefferson, University of Texas, Austin (TX)
PAPERS:
William Cutler, Temple University (PA)
Making Intergenerational Comparisons: Oral History and Life Course Analysis as Tools in Teaching the History of Childhood and Adolescence

Michael Hoberman, Fitchburg State College (MA)
Community as Classroom: New England Community Heritage Project

Glenn Whitman, Independent ScholarThe Student Oral Historian: Preserving History Today for the Historians of Tomorrow

Kerry McKibbin, Teachers College, Columbia University (NY)
Conducting Oral History in the Secondary Classroom

10:00 am – 11:45 am

Pop! Goes Race Theory: "Mixed" Race Narratives and Visual Culture Productions
Philadelphia Marriott Room 414

CHAIR:
Sanda Mayzaw Lwin, Yale University (CT)
PAPERS:
Michele Elam, Stanford University (CA)
Mixed Race Late Night: Dave Chappelle's Racial Draft

Caroline Streeter, University of California, Los Angeles (CA)
Their Eyes Were Watching Halle Berry

Heike Raphael-Hernandez, University of Maryland, University College (MD)
The Fear of Mixed Race: Presence and Presentation of Blackness in Former East Germany

Deborah Elizabeth Whaley, Saint Louis University (MO)
African Goddesses, Mixed-Race Wonders, and Baadasssss Women: Black Female Comic Book Characters of the 1970s and 1980s

10:00 am – 11:45 am

Divided Histories, Entangled Lives: Reimagining Interconnected Identities and Relationships in U.S. Popular Culture
Philadelphia Marriott Room 411

CHAIR:
Theresa Tensuan, Haverford College in Pennsylvania (PA)
PAPERS:
Amina Chaudhri, University of Illinois, Chicago (IL), Lourdes Torres, DePaul University (IL)
Constructing "American" Identities and Communities

Francesca Royster, DePaul University (IL)
Stevie Wonder, Disability, and Desire in the Secret Life of Plants

Ann Russo, DePaul University (IL)
Deconstructing White Innocence: Cultivating Accountability—Spanglish, Crash, Traffic, and Babel
COMMENT:
Theresa Tensuan, Haverford College in Pennsylvania (PA)

10:00 am – 11:45 am

Gender and Global Citizenship in the Transnational Americas
Philadelphia Marriott Room 408

CHAIR:
Alicia Schmidt Camacho, Yale University (CT)
PAPERS:
Armando Garcia, Cornell University (NY)
"Ni una más": Killing Women and the Demise of Citizenship in Modern México

Monica Muñoz Martinez, Yale University (CT)
Importing Nationalism: Mexican Esquelitas and Performing Citizenship in South Texas

Blanca Torres, Cornell University (NY)
Discourses of Marginalization among Migrant Mixteco Women

10:00 am – 11:45 am

Documentary Nation, Constructed State: Photography and the Changing Same
Philadelphia Marriott Room 403

CHAIR:
Rob Kroes, University of Amsterdam (The Netherlands)
PAPERS:
Jean Kempf, University of Lyons (France)
From Paul Strand to Sebastian Salgado: The World on Our Doorstep

Maren Stange, The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art (NY)
Photography and the End of Segregation

Brian Wallis, International Center of Photography (NY)
Indeterminacy and Truth in Robert Frank's Cocksucker Blues

Online Poster: https://www8.georgetown.edu/centers/cndls/applications/ posterTool/index.cfm?fuseaction=poster.display&posterID=3918

10:00 am – 11:45 am

Politics of Jazz: Race, Popular Culture, and the Second World War
Philadelphia Marriott Room 413

CHAIR:
Robert G. O'Meally, Columbia University (NY)
PAPERS:
Charles F. McGovern, College of William and Mary (VA)
"For the Good of Your Country": Civic Engagement, Race, and American Music, 1940–1950

Benjamin Cawthra, California State University, Fullerton (CA)
Jammin' at Gjon Mili's: Life, Jazz Photographs, and the Politics of Swing

Nicholas Sammond, University of Toronto (Canada)
From Tin Pan Alley Cats to Ducktators: Jazz, Animation, and the Racial Imaginary of World War II

10:00 am – 11:45 am

Chinatowns: Then and Now
Philadelphia Marriott Room 401

CHAIR:
Lili Kim, Hampshire College (MA)
PANELISTS:
Yong Chen, University of California, Irvine (CA)
K. Scott Wong, Williams College (MA)
Karen J. Leong, Arizona State University (AZ)
Rocio G. Davis, University of Navarra (Spain)

10:00 am – 11:45 am

Indigenous Women's Lives: Indigenous Women's Perspectives on Gender, Womanism, and Feminism
Philadelphia Marriott Room 407

CHAIR:
Lisa Poupart, University of Wisconsin, Green Bay (WI)
PANELISTS:
Kathryn Manuelito, Arizona State University (AZ)
Dian Million, University of Washington, Seattle (WA)
Adrienne Thunder, University of Wisconsin, Madison (WI)

10:00 am – 11:45 am

Business Meeting of the Science and Technology Caucus
Philadelphia Marriott Room 501

10:00 am – 12:00 pm

Philadelphia Mural Arts Tour of Center City Philadelphia

The Site Resources Committee is sponsoring a special tour of Philadelphia Center City on Saturday morning (10 am to 12 noon), October 13, through the Philadelphia Mural Arts Program (www.muralarts.org, 1729 Mount Vernon Street, 215-685-0750). The tour is two hours long, with no bathroom stops, on an open-air trolley. Meet in Philadelphia Marriott lobby 30 minutes before departure. Contact Marissa Star, tour coordinator, 215-685-0754, or Gwendolyn DuBois Shaw, Site Resource Committee Chair, gshaw@sas.upenn.edu for further information. Please preregister for this event. Cost is $5. Space is limited to 35 people. Register at http://www17.serrahost.com/servlet/theasanet/StoreFront.

10:00 am – 2:00 pm

Business Meeting of the 2008 Program Committee
Philadelphia Marriott Room 305

10:30 am – 12:00 pm

Breakfast Forum: Transnational Technologies: Perspectives on American Cultures and Policies
Philadelphia Marriott Salon CD (Graduate Student Hospitality Lounge)

PRESENTERS:
Andrew Ross, New York University (NY)
Randy Bass, Georgetown University (DC)
Lynn Spigel, Northwestern University (IL)

12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

Business Meeting of the Childhood and Youth Studies Caucus
Philadelphia Marriott Room 501

12:00 pm – 1:45 pm

Roundtable on American Studies Programs at Liberal Arts Colleges
Philadelphia Marriott Room 410

CHAIR:
Daniel Horowitz, Smith College (MA)
PANELISTS:
Lisa Arellano, Colby College (ME)
Alexander Bloom, Wheaton College (MA)
Francis G. Couvares, Amherst College (MA)
Margaret M. Manchester, Providence College (RI)
Michael Newbury, Middlebury College (VT)
Gregory M. Pfitzer, Skidmore College (NY)
Patricia R. Schroeder, Ursinus College (PA)

12:00 pm – 1:45 pm

Empire, Occupation, and Visual Culture: Native Hawai'i, Filipino America, and Occupied Japan
Philadelphia Marriott Room 404

CHAIR:
Maria Sarita See, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor (MI)
PAPERS:
Margo Machida, independent scholarIndigenous Subjectivities: Art, Self-Determination, and Native Hawaiian Cultural Production

Christopher Gerteis, Creighton University (NE)
Visual Culture and the Leftist Critique of American Hegemony in Occupied Japan, 1945–52

Jan Christian Bernabe, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor (MI)
Improbable Topographies: Marlon Fuentes's Face Fusion Series and the Visual Archives
COMMENT:
Maria Sarita See, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor (MI)

12:00 pm – 1:45 pm

Everywhere and Nowhere: Hemispheric Geometries and Migration Discourses
Philadelphia Marriott Room 411

CHAIR:
William Boelhower, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge (LA)
PAPERS:
Deborah Madsen, University of Geneva (Switzerland)
The Black Atlantic in Yellowface? Remodeling Migration Effects in American Ethnic Studies

Elvira Pulitano, California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo (CA)
Across the Sea and Beyond (Ex)ile: Geographies of Belonging in Anglophone Caribbean Women Writers

Dorothea Fischer-Hornung, University of Heidelberg (Germany)
Vectors of Migration: "The Lost Boys of Sudan"
COMMENT:
William Boelhower, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge (LA)

12:00 pm – 1:45 pm

Cross-Currents of Cosmopolitanism and Sexuality
Philadelphia Marriott Room 407

CHAIR:
Gayatri Gopinath, University of California, Davis (CA)
PAPERS:
Paul Lai, University of Saint Thomas (MN)
Staceyann Chin, Reggae, and U.S. Queer Protest

Stephen Hong Sohn, Stanford University (CA)
Postcolonial Cinematics and the Construction of Nonsynchronous Desire in Han Ong's The Disinherited

Kale Fajardo, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities (MN)
Transportation: Queer Filipino American Auto-ethnography in Motion
COMMENT:
Gayatri Gopinath, University of California, Davis (CA)

12:00 pm – 1:45 pm

Matters of Intimacy in HIV/AIDS Academic/Activist Collaboration, ACT-UP Philly and Beyond
Philadelphia Marriott Room 406

CHAIR:
Ann Cvetkovich, University of Texas, Austin (TX)
PANELISTS:
Julie Davids, Community HIV/AIDS Mobilization Project
Jeff Makovsky, City University of New York, Queens College (NY)
Shanti Avirgan, New York University (NY)
Asia Russell, Health GAP and ACT-UP Philly

12:00 pm – 1:45 pm

Reflections on the Nickel Mines Amish Tragedy: The Amish in American Culture
Philadelphia Marriott Room 415

CHAIR:
Simon J. Bronner, Pennsylvania State University, University Park Main Campus (PA)
PAPERS:
Carolyn L. Kitch, Temple University (PA)
"Horror in the Heartland": The News-Narrative Transformation of Three Murder Stories

Diane Zimmerman Umble, Millersville University of Pennsylvania (PA)
The Amish and the Media: Drugs and Murder in Paradise

Thomas E. Gallagher, Ursinus College (PA)
How Amish Commitment to Forgive Can Both Inspire Respect and Provoke Disdain

David L. Weaver-Zercher, Messiah College (PA)
Putting the Amish to Work: Ideological Uses of the Amish in American History
COMMENT:
Simon J. Bronner, Pennsylvania State University, University Park Main Campus (PA)

12:00 pm – 1:45 pm

Hemispheric American Studies and the Search for Coalition
Philadelphia Marriott Room 412

CHAIR:
Daniel Widener, University of California, San Diego (CA)
PAPERS:
Curtis Marez, University of Southern California (CA)
Dark Stars, Bronze Galaxies: Science Fiction and the Quincentenary

Sara E. Johnson, University of California, San Diego (CA)
Transcolonial Collusions: Inter-American Studies in the Age of Revolution

Nicole King, Royal Holloway, University of London (England)
"Stranger in the Village": Blackness, Americanness, and the Literary
COMMENT:
Daniel Widener, University of California, San Diego (CA)

12:00 pm – 1:45 pm

The Archives Strike Back: Recovering the Transnational Identities of African Americans and Chinese Americans
Philadelphia Marriott Room 405

CHAIR:
Alvina E. Quintana, University of Delaware (DE)
PAPERS:
Carla L. Peterson, University of Maryland, College Park (MD)
Blacks in Gotham: Transnational Identities and Negotiated Lives

Jean Pfaelzer, University of Delaware (DE)
The Forgotten Roundups and the Hidden Resistance: Finding Chinese Americans in the Archives

Zita Nunes, University of Maryland, College Park (MD)
Looking for José Clarana: Hidden Histories and Scripts
COMMENT:
Alvina E. Quintana, University of Delaware (DE)

12:00 pm – 1:45 pm

Raising the Stakes: Thomas Eakins, Art History, and American Studies
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts

CHAIR:
Jennifer Doyle, University of California, Riverside (CA)
PANELISTS:
Henry Adams, Case Western Reserve University (OH)
Sarah Burns, Indiana University–Bloomington (IN)
Martin A. Berger, University of California, Santa Cruz (CA)
Michael Leja, University of Pennsylvania (PA)
David Lubin, Wake Forest University (NC)

The Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts is located at 118 & 129 North Broad Street, 216-972-7600, (www.pafa.org). Cabs are readily available for attendees at the Philadelphia Marriott and at PAFA.

A reception will follow. Co-sponsored by the Dept. of History of Art, University of Pennsylvania.

12:00 pm – 1:45 pm

Projecting the East: Cinema, Exhibition, and Asian America
Philadelphia Marriott Room 414

CHAIR:
Peter X. Feng, University of Delaware (DE)
PAPERS:
Homay King, Bryn Mawr College (PA)
The Chinese Theater: The Orientalist Simulacrum in Classical Hollywood

Patricia White, Swarthmore College (PA)
The Spaces of Korean/American Women's Cinema

Bakirathi Mani, Swarthmore College (PA)
The Namesake: Transnational Belongings in South Asian America

12:00 pm – 1:45 pm

Queer Mediations of Blackness in the Americas
Philadelphia Marriott Room 413

CHAIR:
Sharon P. Holland, Northwestern University (IL)
PAPERS:
Mako Fitts, Seattle University (WA)
"You Better Work!": When the Dramaturgy of Black Queer Subjectivity Just Won't Do

Marcia Ochoa, University of California, Santa Cruz (CA)
Miss-ing Race, or, How the Harina P.A.N. Mammy Became a Beauty Queen

Andreana L. Clay, San Francisco State University (CA)
Like an Old Soul Record: Queer Sexuality, Blackness, and the Hip-Hop Generation
COMMENT:
Sharon P. Holland, Northwestern University (IL)

12:00 pm – 1:45 pm

Loving Sins/Loving Sinners: Contemporary Christianity and Queerness
Philadelphia Marriott Room 408

CHAIR:
Tanya Erzen, Ohio State University, Columbus (OH)
PAPERS:
Susan Myers-Shirk, Middle Tennessee State University (TN)
GLBT Christians, Sexual Morality, and Being Christian, 1945–1965

Howell Williams, Florida State University (FL)
"The Issue's Got Me by the Gonads": New Ways Ministry and the Gay Rights Debate

Sandra Patton-Imani, Drake University (IA)
Red Light, Green Light: Christianity, Family Values, and Lesbian Mothers

12:00 pm – 1:45 pm

The Cowboy Way? The Western in the Imagination
Philadelphia Marriott Room 409

CHAIR:
Stanley J. Corkin, University of Cincinnati (OH)
PAPERS:
Stephen Knadler, Spelman College (GA)
Bordering on el Otro Lado of the Nation: Black Cowboys and Citizenship in La Frontera

Adam Gussow, University of Mississippi (MS)
Playing Chicken with the Train: Cowboy Troy's Hick-Hop and the Transracial Country West

Juan Alonzo, Texas A&M University, College Station (TX)
The Mexicana Presence in Duel in the Sun and the American Western

Ron Briley, Sandia Prep School (NM)
The Outlaw Tradition: The Counterhegemonic Depression Ballads of Woody Guthrie

12:00 pm – 1:45 pm

Thinking Hemispherically: Education, Indigeneity, and Music
Philadelphia Marriott Room 402

CHAIR:
Jason Stanyek, New York University (NY)
PAPERS:
Aaron Lecklider, Harvard University (MA)
Signos del Camino: The Visual Culture of Hemispheric Education in World War II

Tina Majkowski, New York University (NY)
Sonic Indigeneity: Alter/Native Music in the Americas

Sheyda F. Jahanbani, Brown University (RI)
"Hemispheric Thinking": The Inter-American Indian Personality Project and the First "Other American"

12:00 pm – 1:45 pm

Eating the Other: The Commodification of Food
Philadelphia Marriott Room 403

CHAIR:
Andrew Needham, New York University (NY)
PAPERS:
Aaron Wayne McCullough, Michigan State University (MI)
Being in Comm(odificati)on: Fair Trade Rhetoric, the Documentary Impulse, and the Desire for a Defetishized Cup of Coffee

Robin O'Sullivan, University of Texas, Austin (TX)
Organic Farming and the Routinization of Subversion

Paul Schmitz, Boston University (MA)
From Pushcart to Product: New York's Immigrant Grocers and the Negotiation of Ethnicity
COMMENT:
Andrew Needham, New York University (NY)

12:00 pm – 1:45 pm

Cold War Cultural Imaginaries
Philadelphia Marriott Room 401

CHAIR:
Petra Goedde, Temple University (PA)
PAPERS:
Ben Harris, University of New Hampshire (NH)
Arthur Laurents's Snake Pit: Populist Entertainment in Post–World War II America

Chris Reichert Vials, Hampshire College (MA)
Brownshirts in the Twilight Zone: Internationalist and Exceptionalist Readings of Fascism in Cold War Television

Robert S. Hill, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor (MI)
A Woman Is a Woman Is a Woman: The Performance of Postwar Femininities in Transvertia's Visual Archive

12:00 pm – 2:00 pm

K–16 Collaboration Committee Luncheon
Philadelphia Marriott Salon AB

Speaker: Karen Halttunen, professor of history and American studies, University of Southern California, "Confessions of a Recovering Lecturer, or, What I've Learned from K–12 Teachers." Cost is $15 for regular members, $8 for students, $5 for international scholars. NO tickets sold after 5:00 pm, Friday.

2:00 pm – 3:45 pm

The Folklore of Capitalism and Liberal Democracy: Reconsidering 1930s Public Intellectuals
Philadelphia Marriott Room 410

CHAIR:
Catherine Cornelia Turner, University of Pennsylvania (PA)
PANELISTS:
Daniel M. G. Raff, University of Pennsylvania (PA)
Lynn D. Gordon, University of Rochester (NY)
Mark Fenster, University of Florida (FL)
Paul Israel, Rutgers University, New Brunswick/Piscataway (NJ)
Brett Gary, New York University (NY)

2:00 pm – 3:45 pm

Mock Job Interview Workshop Sponsored by the ASA Students' Committee
Salon CD

CHAIR:
Elizabeth A. Swift, University of New Mexico (NM)
PANELISTS:
Barry Shank, Ohio State University, Columbus (OH)
Alex Lubin, University of New Mexico (NM)
Alison Fields, University of New Mexico (NM)
Alan Wallach, College of William and Mary (VA)

2:00 pm – 3:45 pm

Cold War and Wars Within: Race, Gender, Nation, and U.S. Military Engagement in East Asia
Philadelphia Marriott Room 405

CHAIR:
Mari Yoshihara, University of Hawai'i, Manoa (HI)
PAPERS:
Yasuhiro Okada, Michigan State University (MI)
Race, Manhood, Nation, and African American Soldiers in Japan under U.S. Occupation, 1945–1951

Susie Woo, Yale University (CT)
Mixing Blood: Interracial Transfusions, Miscegenated Korean War Adoptees, and the Limits of Cold War Liberalism

Masako Nakamura, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities (MN)
1946 "Miss Atom Bomb" Contest in Nagasaki: The Politics of Beauty, Memory, and the Cold War
COMMENT:
Mari Yoshihara, University of Hawai'i, Manoa (HI)

2:00 pm – 3:45 pm

Haiti, Hemispheric Geography, and Global Health
Philadelphia Marriott Room 408

CHAIR:
Kirsten Ostherr, Rice University (TX)
PAPERS:
Matthew Sparke, University of Washington, Seattle (WA)
Haiti and the Imaginative Geographies of Hemispheric Health

Priscilla Wald, Duke University (NC)
Hemispheric Dis-ease: The Geography of Global Health
COMMENT:
Amy Fairchild, Columbia University (NY)
Alys Weinbaum, University of Washington, Seattle (WA)

2:00 pm – 3:45 pm

Remembering Heroism/Remembering Trauma: Representing the Body in Recent Commemorations of War and Terrorism
Philadelphia Marriott Room 415

CHAIR:
Alice M. Greenwald, World Trade Center Memorial Foundation
PAPERS:
Laura Browder, Virginia Commonwealth University (VA)
When Janey Comes Marching Home: Remembering Wounded Women Veterans of the Iraq War

Kristin Hass, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor (MI)
Wanting Memory: Forgetting the Remembered War at the Korean War Veterans Memorial

David Kieran, George Washington University (DC)
"Mourning Innocent Victims, Celebrating National Heroes": Constructing Public Memory at the Flight 93 Memorial
COMMENT:
Alice M. Greenwald, World Trade Center Memorial Foundation

2:00 pm – 3:45 pm

Declarations of Independence: Teaching the 4th of July in the K–16 Classroom (K–16 Collaboration Committee)
Philadelphia Marriott Room 404

CHAIR:
Karen Halttunen, University of Southern California (CA)
PAPERS:
Dwan Simmons, University of Maryland, College Park (MD)
"What to the Slave is the Fourth of July": Slavery, Race, and "Independence" in Nineteenth-Century America

Barbara Leonora Tischler, Horace Mann School (NY)
American Ideals in a European Key: The Fourth of July in Nineteenth-Century Musical Celebrations

Richard Hall, The Lovett School (GA)
What's at Stake? "Our Lives, Our Fortunes, and Our Sacred Honor"
COMMENT:
Karen Halttunen, University of Southern California (CA)

2:00 pm – 3:45 pm

Learning Technologies and Cultural Critique: Digital Storytelling in American Studies
Philadelphia Marriott Room 407

CHAIR:
Sharon M. Leon, George Mason University (VA)
PAPERS:
Matthias Oppermann, Humboldt University (Germany)
Reclaiming Freire: Critical Trajectories from the Emotional to the Epistemological

Rina Benmayor, California State University, Monterey Bay (CA)
Digital Storytelling in Theorizing Identity and Difference

Michael T. Coventry, Georgetown University (DC)
Image(s) of a Stereotype: Compression, Complexity, and Critical Engagement
COMMENT:
Sharon M. Leon, George Mason University (VA)

2:00 pm – 3:45 pm

American Studies in Vietnam
Philadelphia Marriott Room 402

CHAIR:
Mart Stewart, Western Washington University (WA)
PAPERS:
Thien Thi Phuong Ngo, Vietnam National University (Vietnam)
American Studies in Vietnam: A Benchmark to Measure Evolving Perceptions of the United States

Oanh Thi Hoang Duong, Hue University (Vietnam)
American Studies at Hue University, Vietnam: Getting Started

Lien Thi Kim Truong, Can Tho University (Vietnam)
American Studies at Can Tho University: The Value of the Study of American Literature for Vietnamese Students

Thuy Thi Thanh Nguyen, Vietnam National University, Hanoi (Vietnam)
Teaching American Studies in the Field of International Studies

2:00 pm – 3:45 pm

Reading and Translating Toni Morrison: An East Asian Perspective
Philadelphia Marriott Room 413

CHAIR:
Seiwoong Oh, Rider University (NJ)
PAPERS:
So-Hee Lee, Hanyang Women's College (Korea)
The Politics of (Re)memory and Spectrality in Beloved and Comfort Woman

Wen-ching Donald Ho, Institute of European and American Studies, Academia Sinica (Taiwan)
The Task of Translating Toni Morrison's Beloved

Pin-chia Feng, National Chiao Tung University (Taiwan)
Translating Love: Reading and Translating Toni Morrison's Love

2:00 pm – 3:45 pm

Transpacific Occupations: Cultures of Militarization in the Asian Hemisphere
Philadelphia Marriott Room 409

CHAIR:
James Kyung-Jin Lee, University of California, Santa Barbara (CA)
PAPERS:
Cynthia Tolentino, University of Oregon (OR)
That Old Ambiguous Space? Filipino Noncitizens in the Midcentury Metropole

Daniel Y. Kim, Brown University (RI)
Nisei, Negroes, and Gooks: Race, the Military, and the Korean War in 1950s Popular Culture

Viet T. Nguyen, University of Southern California (CA)
Reflections on Race: Japan and the American War in Vietnam
COMMENT:
James Kyung-Jin Lee, University of California, Santa Barbara (CA)

2:00 pm – 3:45 pm

Homing In: The Domesticities of U.S. Women of Color
Philadelphia Marriott Room 412

CHAIR:
Jane Naomi Iwamura, University of Southern California (CA)
PAPERS:
Kimberly J. Lau, University of California, Santa Cruz (CA)
Domestic(ating) Women: Sisters in Shape and the Narrative Performance of Contested Subjectivities

Alice Maurice, University of Toronto, Scarborough (Canada)
Figures and Frames: Narrative and Identity in the Work of Laylah Ali

Crystal Parikh, New York University (NY)
Regular Revolutions: Feminist Travels in Julia Alvarez's How the Garcia Girls Lost Their Accents and In the Time of the Butterflies
COMMENT:
Jane Naomi Iwamura, University of Southern California (CA)

2:00 pm – 3:45 pm

Envisioning Law: Film and Popular Legality
Philadelphia Marriott Room 403

CHAIR:
Andrew Parker, Amherst College (MA)
PAPERS:
Rebecca Johnson, University of Victoria (Canada)
Empire on the Frontier: Reading Deadwood in "Postcolonial" Times

Martha Merrill Umphrey, Amherst College (MA)
Law Noir: Touch of Evil and the Borderlands of Justice

Jessica Silbey, Suffolk University (MA)
Truth Tales and Trial Films

Naomi Jewel Mezey, Georgetown University (DC)
Law's Visual Afterlife: Thoughts on Law, Film, and Translation Theory

2:00 pm – 3:45 pm

Adaptation—Aqui y Ahora: Film/Video, Race, and Literature
Philadelphia Marriott Room 401

CHAIR:
Miriam J. Petty, Princeton University (NJ)
PAPERS:
Marcia Alesan Dawkins, University of Southern California (CA)
Proud Shadows Passing: Reading "The Human Stain" from Text to Film

Priscilla Ovalle, University of Oregon (OR)
Adapting the Brown Female Body through Dance: From Hollywood to MTV

Karen Michelle Bowdre, Indiana University–Bloomington (IN)
Adapting Shakespeare: Black and White and in Color

2:00 pm – 3:45 pm

Hispanola and the Black Atlantic
Philadelphia Marriott Room 411

CHAIR:
Rebecka Rutledge Fisher, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill (NC)
PAPERS:
Nicole A. Waligora-Davis, Cornell University (NY)
Troubled Island: Langston Hughes and the Haitian Occupation

Sarah Luria, College of the Holy Cross (MA)
Santo Domingo, or the Ambiguities: Frederick Douglass, Black Imperialism, and the "Ku Klux War"

Tova Cooper, University of California, Irvine (CA)
"Diary of My Steerage Trip Across the Atlantic": DuBois's Early Figuration of the African American Cosmopolitan

Jana Evans Braziel, University of Cincinnati (OH)
Haiti, Black Internationalism, and U.S. Imperialism

2:00 pm – 3:45 pm

Prosperity for Whom? Labor in the Early Twentieth Century
Philadelphia Marriott Room 414

CHAIR:
Helen Langa, American University (DC)
PAPERS:
Sarah Dorothy Wald, Brown University (RI)
"Settlers galore, but no free land": Race, Citizenship, Land in McWilliams's Factories in the Field

Annette Marie Rodriguez, University of New Mexico (NM)
Designed for Production: The Racialized Landscapes of the Copper Mines of Grant County, New Mexico

Carol Quirke, State University of New York, College at Old Westbury (NY)
"We're in the Money": Consuming Labor in LIFE's America, 1936–1940

2:00 pm – 3:45 pm

Action = Life: Twenty-five Years of AIDS, Art, and Activism
Philadelphia Marriott Room 406

CHAIR:
Viet Le, independent scholar
PRESENTER:
Michael Kearns, independent scholar

For more than three decades, Michael Kearns has been a fixture in the world of art and politics. His prodigious AIDS-related work as an artist-activist is unparalleled. Beginning in the early eighties, Kearns's outpourings chronicling the HIV/AIDS crisis have never abated, generating a virtual library of material. He was cofounder and artistic director of Artists Confronting AIDS (1984–1994); his early leadership instincts also resulted in the Southland Theatre Artists Goodwill event, an annual AIDS fund-raiser that is in its twenty-eighth year. His solo pieces depicting HIV/AIDS, beginning in 1989 with intimacies, have been performed nationally and abroad. He has also written five theater books that include T-Cells & Sympathy and Acting = Life. As a director, he has collaborated on several world premieres, including Robert Chesley's Jerker in 1987, followed by revivals in 1997 and 2007. While maintaining a mainstream television and film career, appearing in a number of plotlines depicting HIV/AIDS (Life Goes On, Beverly Hills 90210, A Mother's Prayer), Kearns also co-wrote the indie Nine Lives in which he also appears. The recipient of numerous artistic and humanitarian awards, Kearns lives in Los Angeles with his twelve-year-old adopted daughter.

2:00 pm – 10:00 pm

Atlantic City (History and Culture) Revealed: Tour

This tour will explore the history and cultural significance of Atlantic City. Teddy Roosevelt once said, "A man would not be a good American if he did not know of Atlantic City." In essence, then, the former president suggests the city was a prism—refracted through it were the hopes and dreams, promises and disappointments of the nation. This tour will explore this Atlantic City—the city as dream factory and cruel tease in the past and present. We will look at historic sites—the place where the CIO was born and the No More Miss America protest took place; missing places—building destroyed and the past erased; and explore how gambling has shaped—really distorted—the city. This tour will be led by Professor Bryant Simon, author of Boardwalk of Dreams: Atlantic City and the Fate of Urban America. Transportation from the Marriott lobby will be provided. Meet in the lobby 30 minutes before departure. Bus will return to the hotel at 10:00 pm. Please preregister for this event. Cost is $5. Space is limited to 35 people. Register at http://www17.serrahost.com/servlet/theasanet/StoreFront.

2:30 pm – 4:30 pm

Business Meeting of All Chairs
Philadelphia Marriott Room 501

4:00 pm – 5:45 pm

If America Is Over There, Where Is Here? Representing Subjects, Claiming Rights under U.S. Imperialism
Philadelphia Marriott Room 412

CHAIR:
Penny Von Eschen, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor (MI)
PAPERS:
Jana K. Lipman, St. Joseph's College (NY)
"You Can't Handle the Truth": Representations of Guantánamo and GTMO in Cuba and North America

Leah Khaghani, Yale University (CT)
Might Doesn't Make Right: The Foundations of the United Nations and the Human Rights Discourse

Angela Naomi Paik, Yale University (CT)
Rights and the Human as Mere Body

4:00 pm – 5:45 pm

Queer Regionalities
Philadelphia Marriott Room 414

CHAIR:
Tara McPherson, University of Southern California (CA)
PAPERS:
Scott Herring, Indiana University–Bloomington (IN)
American Apparel, or, Unfashionability

Michael Cobb, University of Toronto (Canada)
The West Drive: Sexuality's Desolate Frontiers, Past and Present

E. Patrick Johnson, Northwestern University (IL)
"Do You Get Down?": Homosex in the Black South
COMMENT:
Tara McPherson, University of Southern California (CA)

4:00 pm – 5:45 pm

Transnational McCarthyism and the Role of Counterhegemonic Views in U.S. University Communities
Philadelphia Marriott Room 410

CHAIR:
Marcy Jane Knopf-Newman, American University of Beirut (Lebanon)
PRESENTER:
Lawrence Davidson, West Chester University of Pennsylvania (PA)
PANELISTS:
Rosie Bsheer, Columbia University (NY)
Grant Farred, Duke University (NC)
COMMENT:
Basem L. Ra'ad, Lebanese American University (Lebanon)

4:00 pm – 5:45 pm

Academia and Activism Roundtable Cosponsored by the ASA Students' Committee and the ASA Minority Scholars' Committee
Philadelphia Marriott Salon CD

CHAIR:
Paul Lauter, Trinity College (CT)
PANELISTS:
Thomas J. Sugrue, University of Pennsylvania (PA)
Harmony Goldberg, City University of New York, Graduate School (NY)
Laura Barraclough, Antioch University–Los Angeles (CA)
John Kuo Wei Tchen, New York University (NY)

4:00 pm – 5:45 pm

Constituting America from Afar: Transnational Contexts in the Making of American Identities
Philadelphia Marriott Room 402

CHAIR:
Matthew Pursell, Illinois Wesleyan University (IL)
PAPERS:
Sara Clarke Kaplan, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign (IL)
"Palmares Is Now": Gayl Jones and the Brazilian Revenant

Asha Nadkarni, University of Massachusetts, Amherst (MA)
Pathological Maternity and Reproductive Nationalism in Katherine Mayo's Mother India

Kirstie A. Dorr, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign (IL)
"No place in today's world"? Territorializing the Memín Penguín Polemic

4:00 pm – 5:45 pm

Who Can Be Native? Regulating Indigeneity at the Borders of the Nation-State
Philadelphia Marriott Room 409

CHAIR:
Maria Eugenia Cotera, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor (MI)
PAPERS:
Arturo Aldama, University of Colorado, Boulder (CO)
Fears of Aztlán/Fears of the Reconquista: White Men as New (Old) Nativ(ist)e Americans

Sheila Marie Contreras, Michigan State University (MI)
Mestizaje/Métissage: Post-Conquest Literary Cultures in the Americas

Maria Josefina Saldana, Rutgers University, New Brunswick/Piscataway (NJ)
Disappearing Acts: Nineteenth-Century Legal Constitutions of the Indian in Mexico and the United States

4:00 pm – 5:45 pm

Estamos Aquí: The Political Praxis of Latina/o Representation
Philadelphia Marriott Room 403

CHAIR:
Felicity Schaeffer-Grabiel, University of California, Santa Cruz (CA)
PAPERS:
María DeGuzmán, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill (NC)
Haciendo Historia Digital/Making Digital Histories: Latina/o Web-Based Community-Building Projects

Randy James Ontiveros, University of Maryland, College Park (MD)
From Mimeograph to Blog: How Communication Technologies Shape Chicano/Chicana Politics

Laura Halperin, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill (NC)
Rape's Shadow: Seized Freedoms in Irene Vilar's "The Ladies' Gallery"

Dolores I. Casillas, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor (MI)
The Translation of Sentiment in Hallmark's Spanglish "Sinceramente" Collection
COMMENT:
Felicity Schaeffer-Grabiel, University of California, Santa Cruz (CA)

4:00 pm – 5:45 pm

Rethinking Vigilante Justice in a Neoliberal World
Philadelphia Marriott Room 415

CHAIR:
Michelle Mitchell, New York University (NY)
PAPERS:
Chris Guzaitis, University of California, San Diego (CA)
"Conspiracy to Influence Change": Queer Vigilantes and Anti-imperialist Activism in the United States

Irene Mata, University of California, San Diego (CA)
Documenting Transnational Violence: Exposing Corporate Greed and Femicide in Senorita Extraviada

Emily Cheng, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill (NC)
Orientalist Vigilantism: Rescuing the "Sex Slave" as Post-9/11 Human Rights

Neda Atanasoski, State University of New York, Stony Brook (NY)
Teen Noir and Extralegal Justice at the Border in "Veronica Mars"

4:00 pm – 5:45 pm

Histories of Gay Interracialism
Philadelphia Marriott Room 411

CHAIR:
Peter Reed, University of Mississippi (MS)
PAPERS:
Jaime Harker, University of Mississippi (MS)
"A Hundred Brothers and a Thousand Sons": Christopher Isherwood and the Construction of Queer Hinduism

Chad Heap, George Washington University (DC)
The Photo Gallery in Max Ewing's Closet: Representing and Constructing an Interracial World

John Howard, University of London, King's College (United Kingdom)
Can the Potato Queen Speak?
COMMENT:
Regina Kunzel, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities (MN)

4:00 pm – 5:45 pm

Responding to Celebrity in Nineteenth-Century America
Philadelphia Marriott Room 413

CHAIR:
Thomas N. Baker, State University of New York, Potsdam (NY)
PAPERS:
David Haven Blake, The College of New Jersey (NJ)
Fan Culture and Nineteenth-Century American Poetry

Karah E. Rempe, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill (NC)
Visualizing Celebrity in the Golden Age of Periodicals

Tena L. Helton, University of Illinois, Springfield (IL)
What the White "Squaws" Want: Female Fans of Black Hawk

Sean Egan, City University of New York, Graduate School (NY)
Ole Bull in America: Responses to the Norwegian Violinist Who Became an Icon of the Romantic Artist
COMMENT:
Thomas N. Baker, State University of New York, Potsdam (NY)

4:00 pm – 5:45 pm

Crossing Paths: Asian and Native American Intersectionality
Philadelphia Marriott Room 406

CHAIR:
Karen Kuo, Arizona State University (AZ)
PAPERS:
Kathleen Washburn, University of California, Los Angeles (CA)
Asians, Indians, and the Territory of Ethnic Studies in John Rollin Ridge's "Joaquin Murieta"

Manu Vimalassery, New York University (NY)
Many Paths to One Road: Chinese and Lakota Encounters with the First Transcontinental Railroad

Kim Park Nelson, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities (MN), Jill Doerfler, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities (MN)
"White" Koreans and Invisible Indians: Ethnic Visibility and the Politics of Passing

4:00 pm – 5:45 pm

Constructing Race in Chicago
Philadelphia Marriott Room 405

CHAIR:
Gabriela Arredondo, University of California, Santa Cruz (CA)
PAPERS:
Davarian Baldwin, Boston College (MA)
"Chicago Could Be the Vienna of American Fascism!": Reconstructing the City through Black Metropolis

Eurie Dahn, University of Chicago (IL)
"What the People Say" about Behavior: The Chicago Defender, Racial Uplift, and Manners

Anthony P. Mora, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor (MI)
Drawing the Color Line: Representations of Latinos in the Chicago Defender's Editorial Cartoons

Karen A. Secrist, Duke University (NC)
"Roscoe's a Different Trip, Man": Performing Space in Puerto Rican Chicago

4:00 pm – 5:45 pm

Crossing Musical Identities
Philadelphia Marriott Room 407

CHAIR:
Aldon L. Nielsen, Pennsylvania State University, University Park Main Campus (PA)
PAPERS:
Chris Rasmussen, Fairleigh Dickinson University (NJ)
"Conga Commercialism": The Latinization of American Music in the 1930s and 1940s

Marisol Negrón, Brandeis University (MA)
Imagining NuYoRico: Cultural Agency, Commodification, and Gendered Identities during the 1970s New York Salsa "Boom"

Jose Anguiano, University of California, Santa Barbara (CA)
"Is It Really So Strange?": Latino Smiths/Morrissey Fans and the Cultural Politics of Popular Music

4:00 pm – 5:45 pm

Race and Representation in Ken Burns's "The War"
Philadelphia Marriott Room 408

CHAIR:
Matthew John Garcia, Brown University (RI)
PANELISTS:
Maggie Rivas-Rodriguez, University of Texas, Austin (TX)
Stephen Pitti, Yale University (CT)
Beverly Singer, University of New Mexico (NM)

4:00 pm – 5:45 pm

Teaching Amid U.S. Occupation: Sovereignty, Survival, and Social Studies in a Native Hawaiian Charter School
Philadelphia Marriott Room 404

CHAIR:
Noelani Goodyear-Ka'opua, Halau Ku Mana School (HI)
PANELISTS:
Willy Kauai, Halau Ku Mana School (HI)
Kaleilehua Maioho, Halau Ku Mana School (HI)
Imaikalani Winchester, Halau Ku Mana School (HI)

5:00 pm – 6:00 pm

Business Meeting of the ASA Nominating Committee II
Philadelphia Marriott Room 501

5:00 pm – 7:00 pm

University of Southern California Reception
Philadelphia Marriott Salon EF

5:00 pm – 7:00 pm

University of Michigan Reception
Philadelphia Marriott Salon AB

6:00 pm – 7:45 pm

The State vs. the Nation in Critical American Studies
Philadelphia Marriott Room 412

CHAIR:
Bill Mullen, Purdue University (IN)
PAPERS:
Sophia A. McClennen, Pennsylvania State University, University Park Main Campus (PA)
Bait and Switch: Using the Nation to Hide the State

Eva Cherniavsky, University of Washington, Seattle (WA)
State-Sponsored American Studies

John Carlos Rowe, University of Southern California (CA)
Patriotism: Cultural Mediator of the State and Nation

Claudia Sadowski-Smith, Arizona State University (AZ)
Undocumented Immigration, Neoconservative States, and Theories of Citizenship
COMMENT:
Bill Mullen, Purdue University (IN)

6:00 pm – 7:45 pm

Triangulating the Interethnic Alliance: Jesús Colón and the Politics of Transnational Coalitions in the Latina/o Diaspora
Philadelphia Marriott Room 410

CHAIR:
Tania Triana, University of Oregon (OR)
PAPERS:
Maritza Stanchich, University of Puerto Rico, Rio Piedras (PR)
Insular Interventions: Jesús Colón Exposes Racial Harmonizing and Uplift Discourses of Populism in Puerto Rico

David James Vazquez, University of Oregon (OR)
Theorizing the Interethnic Alliance: Jesús Colón and the Culture of Latina/o Identity

Adalaine Holton, University of Maryland, Baltimore County (MD)
"Because He Spoke Spanish": The Politics of Print Community in the Writings of Jesús Colón

Irmary Reyes-Santos, University of California, San Diego (CA)
Race, Migration, and Citizenship in Caribbean Fiction
COMMENT:
Tania Triana, University of Oregon (OR)

6:00 pm – 7:45 pm

Transnationalism in Times of War
Philadelphia Marriott Room 414

CHAIR:
George J. Sánchez, University of Southern California (CA)
PAPERS:
José Angel Hernández, University of Chicago (IL)
Mexican Repatriations in the Postwar Borderlands ca. 1849–1853

Nicole M. Guidotti-Hernandez, University of Arizona (AZ)
The Transnational Consequences of War: Genocide and Modernity in the Sonora/Arizona Borderlands

Laura Briggs, University of Arizona (AZ)
Dreams of Solidarity, Military Nightmares: Transnational Adoption from Central America in the 1980s
COMMENT:
George J. Sánchez, University of Southern California (CA)

6:00 pm – 7:45 pm

The State of Ethnic Studies in Roman Catholic Higher Education
Philadelphia Marriott Room 402

CHAIR:
Alberto Pulido, University of San Diego (CA)
PRESENTERS:
Edward Park, Loyola Marymount University (CA)
Dana Herrera, St. Mary's College (CA)
Juliana Chang, Santa Clara University (CA)

6:00 pm – 7:45 pm

Picture Frames: Imaging and Imagining America
Philadelphia Marriott Room 403

CHAIR:
Emily Godbey, Iowa State University (IA)
PAPERS:
Alice Rebecca Moore, Yale University (CT)
Between Subject and Citizen: German Communities in Texas

Mark Rice, St. John Fisher College (NY)
"The Evolution of the Igorot": Photography and Modernity at the St. Louis World's Fair

Leslie Jennifer Ureña, Northwestern University (IL)
Lewis Hine at Ellis Island: Photographing Immigrants after the 1924 Johnson-Reed Act

Sharon Ann Musher, Richard Stockton College of New Jersey (NJ)
Cross-Country Travels and Travails: A Rereading of the Farm Security Administration's Photographic Collection

Kris Ryan Cohen, University of Chicago (IL)
Photographs in Common
COMMENT:
Emily Godbey, Iowa State University (IA)

6:00 pm – 7:45 pm

The Nation and the Child: Tracing Childhood across Borders
Philadelphia Marriott Room 413

CHAIR:
Eileen Suarez Findlay, American University (DC)
PAPERS:
Kerry Wynn, Washburn University (KS)
Imagining Citizens: The Politics of Childhood in the Cherokee Nation and the United States, 1900–1917

Katharine S. Bullard, Fairleigh Dickinson University (NJ)
The "Street Arab" as American: Race, Immigration, and Citizenship in the Slum

Eileen Ford, DePaul University (IL)
"Agents of Social Transformation": Kindergarteners and the State in Post-1940 Mexico City
COMMENT:
Eileen Suarez Findlay, American University (DC)

6:00 pm – 7:45 pm

American Studies Is Here, Too: K–12 Approaches for the Twenty-first Century
Philadelphia Marriott Room 404

CHAIR:
Charles J. D. Kupfer, Pennsylvania State University, Harrisburg (PA)
PRESENTERS:
Lewis Garber Elizabeth, Donegal School District (PA)
William Herbert Binder, Pennsylvania State University, Harrisburg (PA)
Brandon Gregory Gryde, Pennsylvania State University, Harrisburg (PA)
Kristofic James, Pennsylvania State University, Harrisburg (PA)
Michael Rope Harteis, independent scholar
Kimberly Wenrich, Pennsylvania State University, Harrisburg (PA)

6:00 pm – 7:45 pm

The American Lebanon and Lebanon's America
Philadelphia Marriott Room 407

CHAIR:
Paul Jahshan, Notre Dame University (Lebanon)
PAPERS:
Sirene Harb, American University of Beirut (Lebanon)
Orientalism and the Construction of American Identity in "A Far Journey"

Susanne Wiedeman, Saint Louis University (MO)
Teaching the Holocaust in Beirut: Reflections and Afterthoughts on an Unusual American Studies Course

Patrick McGreevy, Center for American Studies and Research (Lebanon)
Haunting the Homeland: Relational Questions from a Marginal War Zone
COMMENT:
Paul Jahshan, Notre Dame University (Lebanon)

6:00 pm – 7:45 pm

Transhemispheric Dialogues: Contemporary Native North American Visual, Literary, and Performing Arts
Philadelphia Marriott Salon CD

CHAIR:
Kimberly M. Blaeser, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee (WI)
PAPERS:
Hsinya Huang, National Sun Yat-Sen University (Taiwan)
Tribal Memory, Community, and America's Histories in the Work of Joseph Bruchac and Diane Glancy

Ashok Mathur, independent scholar"Carriers of Possibility": Indigeneities Expanding across Media

Rose Hsiu-li Juan, Chung Hsing University (Taiwan)
(Re-)enchanting the Cosmos: Simon Ortiz, Susan Powers, and Countering Dominant Scientific Narratives

Birgit Daewes, University of Wuerzburg (Germany)
Web/Sites: Space, Time, and Community in Contemporary Native American Performance
COMMENT:
Kimberly M. Blaeser, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee (WI)

6:00 pm – 7:45 pm

Teaching about Race in the "Post–Civil Rights" Era
Philadelphia Marriott Room 406

CHAIR:
Peter Siskand, Arcadia University (PA)
PANELISTS:
Lynn Mie Itagaki, University of Montana–Missoula (MT)
Edward James Blum, San Diego State University (CA)
Hasan Kwame Jeffries, Ohio State University, Columbus (OH)

6:00 pm – 7:45 pm

Transhemispheric Traces Across Asia and North America
Philadelphia Marriott Room 401

CHAIR:
Caroline H. Yang, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign (IL)
PANELISTS:
Ji-Young Um, University of Washington, Seattle (WA)
Transpacific Double-Crossings: Competing Imperial Formations in Southeast Asia
PAPERS:
Tatsushi Narita, Nagoya City University (Japan)
T. S. Eliot and Lafcadio Hearn

Hyesook Son, Sungkyunkwan University (Korea)
Dickinson across the Pacific

Yinwen Yu, National Taiwan Normal University (Taiwan)
Vizenor and Japan

Iping Liang, National Taiwan Normal University (Taiwan)
Philadelphia and the Others: A Transhemispheric Reading of Charles Brocken Brown's Arthur Mervyn

Ji-Young Um, University of Washington
Transpacific Double-Crossing: Competing Imperial Formations in Southeast Asia

6:00 pm – 7:45 pm

Immigrants in Unexpected Places: Rural America
Philadelphia Marriott Room 405

CHAIR:
Victor R. Greene, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee (WI)
PAPERS:
Miranda Cady Hallett, Cornell University (NY)
Arkatecoluca: Transnational Community-Building in the Nuevo South

Sujey Vega, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign (IL)
Discursive Spaces, Immigrant Lives, or, "Why they don't just come here legally"

Anna Thompson Hajdik, University of Texas, Austin (TX)
Little Town on the Prairie: Hmong Identity and Community Transition in Rural America
COMMENT:
Victor R. Greene, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee (WI)

6:00 pm – 7:45 pm

Transgressive Masculinity and Race, Sex, and Desire in Modern America
Philadelphia Marriott Room 408

CHAIR:
Lazaro Lima, Bryn Mawr College (PA)
PAPERS:
Lucia Beatrice Trimbur, Vera Institute of Justice (NY)
Fighting for Justice: Violence, Criminality, and Boxing in Postindustrial Brooklyn

Kevin Mumford, University of Iowa (IA)
Giovanni's Brother: Joseph Beam, Gay Philadelphia, and the Black Urban Crisis

Jeffrey Quinn McCune, University of Rochester (NY)
Is the Toilet a Grave? Homoeroticism, Homophobia, and the Queer Politics of Black Masculinity

6:00 pm – 7:45 pm

Transhemispheric Cultural Movements
Philadelphia Marriott Room 409

CHAIR:
Martin Joseph Ponce, The Ohio State University (OH)
PAPERS:
Yuka Tsuchiya, Ehime University (Japan)
Americanizing the Pacific: USIA and the Origin of Public Diplomacy in the Cultural Cold War

Harrod Suarez, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities (MN)
At Home in the Jeepney: Listening to the Transnational Horizon of the Philippines

Kazuyo Tsuchiya, University of California, San Diego (CA)
Transnational Struggles over Citizenship: Translating Black Theology into Korean Activism in Japan, 1969–1974

Tzu-I Chung, University of Texas, El Paso (TX)
Performing the Orient in the Globalized World: The Transhemispheric Vision and Popularity of Miss Saigon

6:00 pm – 7:45 pm

The Global Hollywood Monopoly
Philadelphia Marriott Room 411

CHAIR:
Lary May, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities (MN)
PAPERS:
Catherine Jurca, California Institute of Technology (CA)
An American Dictatorship: Hollywood, Monopoly, and the Thirties

Michael Kackman, University of Texas, Austin (TX)
Pan-Am Cowboys: Children's Westerns and Emergent Media Globalization

Ross Melnick, University of California, Los Angeles (CA)
When Expansion Was Paramount: American Motion Picture Exhibition and the 1920s Colonization of European Cinemas

Sabine Haenni, Cornell University (NY)
"Just Looks Like More Texas": The Transformation of the Cinematic Western South of the Border

6:00 pm – 7:45 pm

Traveling Ethnicity and the Nineteenth-Century Stage
Philadelphia Marriott Room 415

PAPERS:
Matthew Wittmann, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor (MI)
"We shall never look upon their like again": The Georgia Minstrels and Colonial New Zealand

Meredith Ann Conti, University of Pittsburgh (PA)
At Face Value: Scientific Approaches to Ethnic Performance in the Age of Physical Acting

Jefferson D. Slagle, St. Bonaventure University (NY)
Is There a Frontiersman in the House? Performing Western Authenticity in the Postbellum Stage Drama

7:00 pm – 8:30 pm

University of Minnesota Department of American Studies Reception
Philadelphia Marriott Room 501

8:30 pm – 10:30 pm

Swarthmore College Reception
Philadelphia Marriott Salon AB

8:30 pm – 10:00 pm

Yale University Reception
Salon EF


Table of Contents    |    Return to Top