[ General Information | Thursday, October 11 | Friday, October 12 | Saturday, October 13 | Sunday, October 14 | Table of Contents ]

Sunday, October 14, 2007

[Download PDF version]

8:00 am – 9:45 am

Visual Cultural Imperialism: Race, Sexuality, and Visibility in Representations of Indians
Philadelphia Marriott Room 411

CHAIR:
Randolph Lewis, University of Oklahoma (OK)
PAPERS:
Lisa Tatonetti, Kansas State University (KS)
Nationhood, Sovereignty, and Decolonizing Fantasies:Daniel Heath Justice Takes on Tolkien

Brian Klopotek, University of Oregon (OR)
Playing Indian, Playing Black: Outkast, Litefoot, and the Psychology of Invisibility

Beth H. Piatote, University of California, Berkeley (CA)
East Meets West(ern): Imperialism, Iraq, and Going Native in Hidalgo

8:00 am – 9:45 am

Transnational Sobriety: Exporting American Ideas about Alcohol and Alcoholism
Philadelphia Marriott Room 408

CHAIR:
Jared C. Lobdell, Eastern College (PA)
PAPERS:
Jason S. Lantzer, Indiana University/Purdue University at Indianapolis (IN)
Drying Up the World: America's Dry Crusade, Wilsonian Idealism, and the Transnational Context

Trysh Travis, University of Florida (FL)
The Globalization of 12-Step Recovery: Exporting "The Language of the Heart"

Brian Herrera, University of New Mexico (NM)
Performative Autobiography and Transnational Sobriety in Ignacio Solares' "Delirium Tremens"
COMMENT:
Mark Lender, Kean University (NJ)

8:00 am – 9:45 am

Yankees Abroad: Performing "Americanness" in Nineteenth-Century Britain
Philadelphia Marriott Room 412

CHAIR:
James W. Cook, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor (MI)
PAPERS:
Stephen Johnson, University of Toronto (Canada)
Report on the Death of Gilbert Pell: Final Thoughts of an American Blackface Minstrel Abroad

Marcy J. Dinius, University of Delaware (DE)
"In Daguerreotypes, . . . we beat the world": Exhibiting the "Real" America at the Crystal Palace

Marlis Erica Schweitzer, York University (Canada)
From American Girls to Dollar Princesses: Americanness and the Construction of National/ Transnational Gender Identity
COMMENT:
James W. Cook, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor (MI)

8:00 am – 9:45 am

Latino/as Diasporic Performance
Philadelphia Marriott Room 409

CHAIR:
Yolanda Maria Martinez-San Miguel, University of Pennsylvania (PA)
PAPERS:
Lawrence La Fountain-Stokes, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor (MI)
Race, Ethnicity, and Warhol Superstardom: Reading Mario Móntez and Holly Woodlawn

Lorgia Garcia-Pena, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor (MI)
Migration, National Identities, and Multicultural Communities: A Study of Claudio Mir's Performance Piece Mondongo Scam

Lucia Suarez, Amherst College (MA)
Forged from the Body: Latina Motherhood, Maternity, and Pregnancy
COMMENT:
Yolanda Maria Martinez San Miguel, University of Pennsylvania (PA)

8:00 am – 9:45 am

Faith and Reason: Religious Print Culture and the (Re)making of American Communities
Philadelphia Marriott Room 405

CHAIR:
John Corrigan, Florida State University (FL)
PAPERS:
Gregory Jackson, Rutgers University, New Brunswick/Piscataway (NJ)
Homiletic Fiction and the Novelization of Progress in Alcott's Little Women

Candy Gunther Brown, Indiana University–Bloomington (IN)
"God's Medicine Bottle": The Cultural Uses of Printed Texts in American Divine Healing Movements, 1872–2007

Erin Smith, University of Texas Dallas (TX)
Books for the Seeker: Liberal Religion and the Literary Marketplace in the 1990s
COMMENT:
John Corrigan, Florida State University (FL)

8:00 am – 9:45 am

The Model Minority in the Age of American Global Expansion
Philadelphia Marriott Room 403

CHAIR:
Christina Klein, Boston College (MA)
PAPERS:
Ellen Dionne Wu, Rutgers University, New Brunswick/Piscataway (NJ)
Race, Hawaiian Statehood, and the Construction of the Model Minority

Mary Lui, Yale University (CT)
Selling the Model Minority Abroad

COMMENT:
Christina Klein, Boston College (MA)

8:00 am – 9:45 am

Visions of Community: The Suburb in Recent Novels and Films
Philadelphia Marriott Room 410

CHAIR:
Elizabeth Ewen, State University of New York, College at Old Westbury (NY)
PAPERS:
Steven C. Weisenburger, Southern Methodist University (TX)
White Suburbs, Race Terror: Postwar Cases and Fictions

Christopher Schedler, Central Washington University (WA)
Immigrants at the Gates: Social Borders and Global Suburbs in The Tortilla Curtain

Jeffrey Severs, Harvard University (MA)
The Suburbs and Assimilation in Chang-rae Lee's A Gesture Life

Kathryn Higbee Knapp, Fordham University (NY)
Just in Time: Redefining Community in Richard Ford's Suburban Novels

Keith Wilhite, University of Iowa (IA)
Framing the Suburbs: Destabilizing America's Insular Geographies

8:00 am – 9:45 am

The Whole World in His Hands: God's Globe, Evangelical Media, and the Secular Sacred
Philadelphia Marriott Room 407

CHAIR:
David Watt, Temple University (PA)
PANELISTS:
Janet Jakobsen, Barnard College (NY)
Kristin Dombek, Princeton University (NJ)
Ben Stewart, New York University (NY)

8:00 am – 9:45 am

The Black and Green Atlantic
Philadelphia Marriott Room 401

CHAIR:
David C. Lloyd, University of Southern California (CA)
PAPERS:
Peter Desmond O'Neill, University of Southern California (CA)
James Connolly and the Green Atlantic

Anne Gulick, Duke University (NC)
Declaring Differently: The Transatlantic Black Political Imagination and Mid-Twentieth-Century Internationalisms

Michael Malouf, George Mason University (VA)
Ourselves First: Hubert Harrison and Irish Nationalism
COMMENT:
Amy E. Martin, Mount Holyoke College (MA)

8:00 am – 9:45 am

The Empire Strikes Back, Revisited: Does (Black) British Cultural Studies Still Matter?
Philadelphia Marriott Room 404

CHAIR:
Hazel V. Carby, Yale University (CT)
PAPERS:
Joshua Guild, Princeton University (NJ)
Walls and Mirrors: African American Studies' Encounter with Black British Studies

Min Hyoung Song, Boston University (MA)
Desiring Blackness

Cynthia Young, Boston College (MA)
Cultural Studies in an Age of Terror
COMMENT:
Hazel V. Carby, Yale University (CT)

8:00 am – 9:45 am

The Mexican Revolution in the American Imagination
Philadelphia Marriott Room 402

CHAIR:
Margaret Ellen Dorsey, University of Pennsylvania (PA)
PAPERS:
William Orchard, University of Chicago (IL)
Revolting Pictures

Yolanda Padilla, University of Pennsylvania (PA)
Ricardo Flores Magón and the Emergence of Mexican American Literary Culture

Raul A. Ramos, University of Houston (TX)
16 de Septiembre 1910: Which Nationalist on Parade?

Alberto Varon, University of Texas, Austin (TX)
Jack London, the Tampico Affair, and U.S. Perspectives on the Mexican Revolution

8:00 am – 9:45 am

The Racial Spectacle of Performance
Philadelphia Marriott Room 406

CHAIR:
Tavia Nyongo, New York University (NY)
PAPERS:
Esther Romeyn, University of Florida (FL)
Acting, Mutability, and Race in Early Twentieth-Century American Vaudeville

Matthew Dealon Thompson, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill (NC)
Cherokee Casting Call: Tribal Sovereignty and Theater

Antonio Lopez, George Washington University (DC)
Post-Afrocubanismo and the Cultures of Afro-Cuban America

Anthea Kraut, University of California, Riverside (CA)
Race, Theft, and Embodied Theories of Dance as Property

10:00 am – 11:45 am

Transpresence and the American Century: Toxic Environments across Space and Time
Philadelphia Marriott Room 408

CHAIR:
Joni Seager, York University (Canada)
PAPERS:
Charles Waugh, Utah State University (UT)
"Fake Science," Agent Orange, and Environmental Justice

Randel D. Hanson, Arizona State University (AZ)
Humanizing Geologic Time in the Late American Century: Climate Change as Community with Future Generations

Julie Sze, University of California, Davis (CA)
The Cultures of the "Body Burden": Children, Time, and Environmental Pollution
COMMENT:
Joni Seager, York University (Canada)

10:00 am – 11:45 am

The Prenational and the Transhemispheric
Philadelphia Marriott Room 402

CHAIR:
Michael A. Elliott, Emory University (GA)
PAPERS:
Ralph Bauer, New York University (NY)
Before "Race": Creolization and the Hemispheric Geography of Colonial Difference

Ed White, University of Florida (FL)
The Co-modern Utopia

Wai Chee Dimock, Yale University (CT)
The African Roots of Lyric: Whitman, Egypt, the Book of the Dead
COMMENT:
Michael A. Elliott, Emory University (GA)

10:00 am – 11:45 am

Yellowface in Nineteenth- and Twentieth-Century America: Performances across Ethnicity, Race, and Nation
Philadelphia Marriott Room 413

CHAIR:
Robert Lee, Brown University (RI)
PAPERS:
Josephine Ding Lee, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities (MN)
Racial Formation in Gilbert and Sullivan's The Mikado

Esther Kim Lee, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign (IL)
Blackface, Yellowface, and Diplomacy: A Study of Minstrel Shows during the Early Encounters between the U.S. and Japan

Krystyn Moon, University of Mary Washington (VA)
The Emergence of Temporary Immigrant Categories: Asian Entertainers and American Immigration Law, 1880s–1930s

10:00 am – 11:45 am

Exploring Nationhood through Dramatic Literature and Performance, 1860–1886
Philadelphia Marriott Room 405

CHAIR:
Michael Aaron Rockland, Rutgers University, New Brunswick/Piscataway (NJ)
PAPERS:
Elizabeth Reitz Mullenix, Miami University of Ohio (OH)
Playful Ambivalence: John Hill Hewitt and "The Scouts"

Anne Fletcher, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale (IL)
Romancing the Civil War: Reconciliation Plays

Noreen C. Barnes, Virginia Commonwealth University (VA)
"Susan B. Anthony or I'm a Dutchman!": The Burlesques of Robert Craig

Scott R. Irelan, Illinois State University (IL)
Lincoln the Yankee Goon: A Wartime Image in Confederate and Copperhead Drama

10:00 am – 11:45 am

The Emergence of Las Vegas Culture at Midcentury: Glamour, Organized Crime, and Sexual Entertainments
Philadelphia Marriott Room 401

CHAIR:
William Arce, Bowdoin College (ME)
PAPERS:
Matt Johnson, Temple University (PA)
From Vice to Recreation: Sex, Tourism, and Las Vegas

Laura Cook Kenna, George Washington University (DC)
Constructing "Gangster Glamour": How Vegas's Reputation and Sinatra's Persona Aestheticized Ethnic Criminality

Red Vaughan Tremmel, University of Chicago (IL)
Postwar American Fantasies of Freedom: Glamorous Girls, Gambling Playboys, and Queers

10:00 am – 11:45 am

Youth Identity Construction in Digital Environments
Philadelphia Marriott Room 412

CHAIR:
Sarah Banet-Weiser, University of Southern California (CA)
PAPERS:
Katynka Z. Martínez, San Francisco State University (CA)
Ultra-Hardcore Gamers Versus Hardcore-Semi: Youth Negotiating Rules for Proper Online Behavior

Sonja Baumer, University of California, Berkeley (CA)
What YouTube Has to Teach American Youth about War and Peace in the Middle East

Rebecca Herr Stephenson, University of Southern California (CA)
Glomp! Squee! ZOMG! Fangirling as Identity Work
COMMENT:
Sarah Banet-Weiser, University of Southern California (CA)

10:00 am – 11:45 am

Interventions: Public Art, Vernacular Culture, and the Politics of Remembrance
Philadelphia Marriott Room 403

CHAIR:
Dolores Hayden, Yale University (CT)
PAPERS:
Kathleen Franz, American University (DC)
"On Saving the Navarro House": Tejano Memory and the Reshaping of Texas History, 1958–1979

Catherine Gudis, University of California, Riverside (CA)
"Live Building": Art, Architecture, and the Whitewashing of Urban Identity

Randall Mason, University of Pennsylvania (PA)
What Vernacular Memorials Say about Public Memory
COMMENT:
Benjamin Filene, University of North Carolina, Greensboro (NC)

10:00 am – 11:45 am

Visible Frictions: Visual Culture on the U.S.-Mexico Borderlands
Philadelphia Marriott Room 410

CHAIR:
Rosa L. Fregoso, University of California, Santa Cruz (CA)
PAPERS:
Rebecca Schreiber, University of New Mexico (NM)
Refusing Disposability: Collaboration and Representational Strategies in Maquilapolis

Alejandro Lugo, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign (IL)
Cruces

Jason Cato, University of Texas, Austin (TX)
Visual Regimes of Surveillance: Cultural Politics of U.S.-Mexico Border Militarization
COMMENT:
Rosa L. Fregoso, University of California, Santa Cruz (CA)

10:00 am – 11:45 am

W/Righting History: The Problem of Literary Historic Sites
Philadelphia Marriott Room 411

CHAIR:
Karen Sanchez-Eppler, Amherst College (MA)
PAPERS:
Anne Trubek, Oberlin College (OH)
Why Go? The Irrational Allure of Writers' House Museums

Hilary Iris Lowe, University of Kansas (KS)
Literary Houses and Historical Literacy: The Case of the Mark Twain Boyhood Home

Mary Jenkins, National Park ServiceVisiting the Edgar Allan Poe House

COMMENT:
Lawrence Buell, Harvard University (MA)

10:00 am – 11:45 am

Transnational Harlem Renaissance
Philadelphia Marriott Room 407

CHAIR:
William J. Maxwell, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign (IL)
PAPERS:
Michael Soto, Trinity University (TX)
"Mecca for . . . the entire Negro World": Racial Identity and National Origin in Harlem, 1910–1930

Rebecca Walsh, Duke University (NC)
The Meccas of the Harlem Renaissance: Revisiting Afro-Orientalism

Rita Keresztesi, University of Oklahoma (OK)
Transnational Harlem Renaissance: George Schuyler's Africa

10:00 am – 11:45 am

The Skyline and the Slum: Visions of New York
Philadelphia Marriott Room 406

CHAIR:
Daniel J. Walkowitz, New York University (NY)
PAPERS:
Thuy Lin Nguyen Tu, Cornell University (NY)
An Immigrant's Imagination: Martin Wong's Lower East Side

John Cline, University of Texas, Austin (TX)
Apprenticeships and Apertures: Subway Graffiti's "Crisis of Representation"

Vojislava Filipcevic, Columbia University (NY)
The Skyline and the Slum: Urban Planning and Visions of New York in Films of the Great Depression
COMMENT:
Daniel J. Walkowitz, New York University (NY)

10:00 am – 11:45 am

Victims, Mourning, and Trauma in the Post-9/11 World
Philadelphia Marriott Room 409

CHAIR:
Elisabeth Anker, University of California, Berkeley (CA)
PAPERS:
Thomas Kane, independent scholarMelancholic Publics and Peaceful Tomorrows: 9/11 Automortography and the Geographies of Sorrow

Macarena Gomez-Barris, University of Southern California (CA)
Making Historical Memory Matter: Resignifying 9/11 Through Allende and Dorfman

Oz Frankel, New School University (NY)
The 9/11 Commission Report: Text, Performance, Memory

Moberley Luger, University of British Columbia (Canada)
"This Connection of Everyone": Beyond a Patriotric "Spirit of Unity"

10:00 am – 11:45 am

Journeys in Disability Culture/Disability Arts
Philadelphia Marriott Room 404

CHAIR:
Jim Ferris, University of Wisconsin, Madison (WI)
PAPERS:
Susan Schweik, University of California, Berkeley (CA)
Porgy and DuBose

Petra Kuppers, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor (MI)
Cultural Cycles, Crossings, Journeys: Disability Culture and the Reinvention of Poetic Myth

Kanta Kochhar Lindgren, University of Washington, Bothell (WA)
A Transnational Mapping of Deaf and Disability Performance: Le Vu Long, Restless, and Others


Table of Contents    |    Return to Top