[ General Information | Thursday, October 11 | Friday, October 12 | Saturday, October 13 | Sunday, October 14 | Table of Contents ]

Thursday, October 11, 2007

[Download PDF version]

The papers and commentaries presented during this meeting are intended solely for the hearing of those present and should not be tape-recorded, copied, or otherwise reproduced without the consent of the authors. Recording, copying, or reproducing a paper/presentation without the consent of the author(s) may be a violation of common law copyright and may result in legal difficulties for the person recording, copying, or reproducing.

7:00 am – 8:30 am

Program Director's Breakfast: An Empirical Exploration of the State of American Studies
Independence Ballroom

CHAIR:
Janet Marie Davis, University of Texas, Austin (TX)
PRESENTER:
Simon J. Bronner, Pennsylvania State University, University Park Main Campus (PA)

Charlotte Kuh , National Research Council

Sponsored by the Committee on America Studies Programs, this workshop will explore the empirical "state of the union" of American Studies programs and departments around the world. Conducted by Simon Bronner of Penn State-Harrisburg, the recent survey of American Studies programs generated over 100 responses. This workshop will discuss the broader meanings of the survey data, in conjunction with a report from a representative of the National Research Council regarding the NRC's forthcoming rankings of American Studies programs and departments.

8:00 am – 9:45 am

America and the War on Terror in Popular Art
Philadelphia Marriott Salon CD

CHAIR:
Melani McAlister, George Washington University (DC)
PAPERS:
Amira Joyce Jarmakani, Georgia State University (GA)
"To Catch a Sheikh" in the War on Terror: Reading Sheikh-Themed Romance Novels

Henrike Lehnguth, University of Maryland, College Park (MD)
(Dis)identifying with the "War on Terror": National Affiliation, "Western" Membership, and Kurtlar Vadisi

Lisa Gabbert, Utah State University (UT)
9-11 Rugs, the "War on Terror," and the "Weavings of War" Exhibit

8:00 am – 9:45 am

Mediating Youth and Race in the Postwar Era
Philadelphia Marriott Room 409

CHAIR:
Gaye Theresa Johnson, University of California, Santa Barbara (CA)
PAPERS:
Kara Attrep, University of California, Santa Barbara (CA)
Teaching the World to Sing in Harmony? Music, Youth, and Multiculturalism

Matt Delmont, Brown University (RI)
American Bandstand and School Segregation in Postwar Philadelphia

Michael Nevin Willard, California State University, Los Angeles (CA)
Digital Color Lines: Youth Independent Media and Cyber–Social Movement in Los Angeles
COMMENT:
Aniko Bodroghkozy, University of Virginia (VA)

8:00 am – 9:45 am

American Agricultural Imperialism, 1850–1930
Philadelphia Marriott Room 403

CHAIR:
Frieda Knobloch, University of Wyoming (WY)
PAPERS:
Erica M. Hannickel, University of Iowa (IA)
An Agricultural Empire of Grapevines: Grape Culture in Antebellum America

Maura D'Amore, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill (NC)
Colonizing the Countryside: Gentleman Farmers and the Origins of Suburbia in Mid-Nineteenth-Century America

Daniel S. Kerr, University of Kansas (KS)
Sheepdogs and Barbed Wire: Two Takes on One Plains Ecotone

Jean J. Kim, Dartmouth College (NH)
"Embodied" Technologies: Entomology and Plant Science in the Sugar Cane Colonization of Hawai'i
COMMENT:
Frieda Knobloch, University of Wyoming (WY)

8:00 am – 9:45 am

American Heroes, Race(d) Heroes, and Erased Heroes in the Early Black Press
Philadelphia Marriott Room 407

CHAIR:
Jane Rhodes, Macalester College (MN)
PAPERS:
Jacqueline Bacon, independent scholar"A Brave and Generous People": Heroes of the Haitian Revolution in Freedom's Journal, 1827–1829

Mitch Kachun, Western Michigan University (MI)
First Martyr of Liberty: Crispus Attucks and African American Patriotism in the Black Press, 1848–1920

Marcia C. Robinson, Syracuse University (NY)
Black Moses, Black Christ: Religion, Race, and Heroism in Frances Harper's Journalistic Literature

Eric Gardner, Saginaw Valley State University (MI)
The Black West Remembers the Underground Railroad: Philip Bell, Jennie Carter, and William Still

8:00 am – 9:45 am

Nineteenth-Century African American Geographies
Philadelphia Marriott Room 402

CHAIR:
John Richard Ernest, West Virginia University (WV)
PAPERS:
Theresa Leininger-Miller, University of Cincinnati (OH)
On Last Chance Gulch: Photographer J. P. Ball in Helena, Montana, ca. 1887–1900

Teresa A. Goddu, Vanderbilt University (TN)
African American Panoramas of Slavery

Jeannine Marie DeLombard, University of Toronto (Canada)
Fugitive Negroes? Transatlantic Citizenship and Celebrity
COMMENT:
John Richard Ernest, West Virginia University (WV)

8:00 am – 9:45 am

Queering the Regime: Challenging America's Legal and Medical Notions of Sexuality and Masculinity
Philadelphia Marriott Room 408

CHAIR:
Greg Robinson, Université du Québec à Montréal (Canada)
PAPERS:
Steven Capsuto, independent scholarEmbracing Mental Illness: The Homophile Movement's Crisis over the "Sickness Model" of Homosexuality, 1964–1969

Daniel Hurewitz, Montclair State University (NJ)
"The Captive": Banned on Broadway, but Coming to a Theater Near You!

Phil Tiemeyer, Philadelphia University (PA)
Progressive Periphery? Puerto Rican and Hawaiian Men as Models for Post–Civil Rights U.S. Masculinity

8:00 am – 9:45 am

Conflicting Rights, Contesting Terrains, Constructing Identities
Philadelphia Marriott Room 401

CHAIR:
Emily Hobson, University of Southern California (CA)
PAPERS:
K. Maria D. Lane, University of New Mexico (NM)
The Cartography of Uncertainty in New Mexico's Rio Grande Valley: Land Use, Water Rights, and Identity Conflict, 1907–1917

Laura Barraclough, Antioch University–Los Angeles (CA)
Whose Property, Whose Community? Contesting Ownership at the South Central Farm

8:00 am – 9:45 am

Rock Photographs: Bodies and Landscapes
Philadelphia Marriott Room 404

CHAIR:
Daphne Carr, Columbia University (NY)
PAPERS:
Colleen Sheehy, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities (MN)
Rock Body: Notes Toward a Typology of Music Photography

Thomas Swiss, University of Minnesota Twin Cities (MN)
Looking at Rock Stars: Photographs, Portraits, Texts

Øyvind Vagnes, University of Bergen (Norway)
Discovering the "Coverscape"

COMMENT:
Daphne Corr, Columbia University (NY)

8:00 am – 9:45 am

American Indians and the European Imagination
Philadelphia Marriott Room 406

CHAIR:
Alyosha Goldstein, University of New Mexico (NM)
PAPERS:
Amy M. Ware, University of Texas, Austin (TX)
A Cherokee Abroad: The Transnational Writings of Will Rogers

Adam John Waterman, New York University (NY)
A Fine Eye and a Wicked Face: The Spectacle of Punishment and the Substance of Race

Dawn Peterson, New York University (NY)
A "Magnificent Pecuniary Return": Thomas McKenney's "Indian Portraits" in London

Joshua John Masters, University of Georgia, State University of West Georgia (GA)
The Iowa Indians Meet Tom Thumb in London: George Catlin's European Exhibitions

9:00 am – 10:45 am

The Survival of American Studies in the Era of Financialization (Committee on American Studies Programs)
Independence Ballroom

CHAIR:
Thomas V. Reed, Washington State University, Spokane (WA)
PRESENTERS:
Riv-Ellen Prell, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities (MN)
Eric J. Sandeen, University of Wyoming (WY)
Andrew Ross, New York University (NY)
Nikhil P. Singh, University of Washington, Seattle (WA)
Janet Marie Davis, University of Texas, Austin (TX)

9:00 am – 3:00 pm

Business Meeting of the ASA National Council
Philadelphia Marriott Salon B

10:00 am – 11:45 am

World War I and African American Identity
Philadelphia Marriott Salon CD

CHAIR:
Michelle Stephens, Colgate University (NY)
PAPERS:
Adriane Lentz-Smith, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill (NC)
Here I Can Be a Man: African American Soldiers and the French Imaginary

Mark Whalan, University of Exeter (United Kingdom)
"Race Leaders in the Making": The African American World War I Officer and Harlem Renaissance Fiction

David A. Davis, Wake Forest University (NC)
Not Only War Is Hell: World War I and African American Lynching Narratives

10:00 am – 11:45 am

Seeing in Color: Visual Culture and Racial Politics in Philadelphia
Sponsored by the Visual Culture/Art History Caucus
Philadelphia Marriott Room 404

CHAIR:
Tanya Sheehan, Rutgers University, New Brunswick/Piscataway (NJ)
PAPERS:
Susanna W. Gold, Temple University (PA)
"If this war is to be forgotten, . . . what shall men remember?": The African American Presence at the 1876 Centennial Exhibition

Erin Park Cohn, University of Pennsylvania (PA)
Imprinting Race: The Philadelphia Fine Print Workshop and the Visual Politics of Race in the 1930s

Emily Hage, The Philadelphia Museum of Art (PA)
From Africa and the Streets of Philadelphia: Georges Adéagbo's America in "Abraham—the Friend of God"
COMMENT:
Gwendolyn DuBois Shaw, University of Pennsylvania (PA)

10:00 am – 11:45 am

Cultural Workers: Refiguring American Places
Philadelphia Marriott Room 405

CHAIR:
Todd Vogel, New Urban Learning Advisers (WA)
PAPERS:
Elizabeth Stockton, San Diego State University (CA)
"Your son lives to vindicate you": The Lawyer as Higher Law Hero

Jennifer Bernhardt Steadman, Trinity College (CT)
Globeskirters: Lone-Woman-Around-the-World Narratives and New Womanhood

Elizabeth Engelhardt, University of Texas, Austin (TX)
Moonshiners: Gender, Power, and Nation in Unexpected Places

Emily Satterwhite, Virginia Tech (VA)
Social Crusaders and the Imagination of Nation

10:00 am – 11:45 am

Confronting the American Other: Transhemispheric Encounters c. 1900–1940
Philadelphia Marriott Room 406

CHAIR:
Ernesto Capello, University of Vermont (VT)
PAPERS:
William Gleason, Princeton University (NJ)
Is This the United States? Dislocation and Desire in Two Cross-Border Travel Narratives

Stephanie Schwartz, Columbia University (NY)
Between the Region and the Nation

Michele Greet, George Mason University (VA)
A Transhemispheric Vision of American Art: Ecuadorian Murals at the New School for Social Research
COMMENT:
Ernesto Capello, University of Vermont (VT)

10:00 am – 11:45 am

America Is Where? The Emergence of Film Noir's Cinemascape from the Great Depression
Philadelphia Marriott Room 401

CHAIR:
Carlo Rotella, Boston College (MA)
PAPERS:
Jacob Leland, Tulane University (LA)"It Never Rains in Southern California": Los Angeles Noir and the California Lifestyle

Allison Perlman, University of Texas, Austin (TX)
I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang: Anticipating Noir in the Pre-Code Era

Joel Dinerstein, Tulane University (LA)
High Sierra (1941) and the Emergence of Noir Cool from the Great Depression
COMMENT:
Carlo Rotella, Boston College (MA)

10:00 am – 11:45 am

Memory and Money: Narratives of Coastal Tourism in the American South
Philadelphia Marriott Room 409

CHAIR:
Patrice McDermott, University of Maryland, Baltimore County (MD)
PAPERS:
Randall A. Wells, Coastal Carolina University (SC)
Before the Strand Was Grand: The Horry County Oral History Project and Early Tourism Narratives

Frances Abbott, Emory University (GA)
"Our version changed some over time": Literary Reflections of Culture and Tourism in Gullah-Geechee Communities

(Paula) Nicole King, University of Maryland, College Park (MD)
Tourism, Memory, and Motorcycles: A Historically Black Beach Struggles to Maintain Its Identity

Mary Battle, Smithsonian Institution (DC)
From Myrtle Beach to Charleston: A Comparison of Recreational and Cultural Coastal Tourism

10:00 am – 11:45 am

Baby-Making, Bible-Based Sex: Acceptable Sexual Rhetorics and Practices in Contemporary Conservative Christianity
Philadelphia Marriott Room 407

CHAIR:
Amy DeRogatis, Michigan State University (MI)
PAPERS:
Stephen Inrig, Duke University (NC)
Evangelical Views on Condom Use in Response to HIV/AIDS

Sara Moslener, Claremont Graduate University (CA)
Romancing Revival: Sexual Purity as the Embodiment of Belief among American Evangelical Adolescents

Rebecca K. Barrett-Fox, University of Kansas (KS)
"America: A Sodomite Nation of Flag-Worshipping Idolaters": Examining the Claim That Deviant Sexual Practices Will Destroy America

10:00 am – 11:45 am

Trailblazer Performance Artists of Color: Coco Fusco, Adrian Piper, Woon-Ping Chin
Philadelphia Marriott Room 402

CHAIR:
Jennifer DeVere Brody, Northwestern University (IL)
PAPERS:
Ramon Rivera-Servera, Arizona State University (AZ)
(Re)membering the Body: Coco Fusco's Feminist Spatialities

Renee Alexander Craft, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill (NC)
Adrian Piper: The Proper Etiquette of Black Rage and White Racism (a Survival Guide)

Eng-Beng Lim, State University of New York, College at Purchase (NY)
Performing the De-nativized Woman in Transnational Asia

10:00 am – 11:45 am

Living in the City of Angels
Philadelphia Marriott Room 403

CHAIR:
Jose Manuel Alamillo, Washington State University, Spokane (WA)
PAPERS:
Daniel Olmos, University of California, Santa Barbara (CA)
A Ban on a Noisy Existence: The Los Angeles Leaf Blower Ban, Spatialized Whiteness, and the Gardeners' Struggle for Dignity

James Paul Thing, University of Southern California (CA)
Gay Mexican Immigrants Arriving and Surviving in Los Angeles: Intersecting Identities and Transnational Social Networks

Lorena Munoz, University of Southern California (CA)
Photodocumenting Cultural Landscapes: The (Re)production of Latino Vending "Street-Scapes" in Los Angeles
COMMENT:
Jose Manuel Alamillo, Washington State University, Spokane (WA)

10:00 am – 11:45 am

Memory and Iconography
Philadelphia Marriott Room 408

CHAIR:
Amy DePaul, University of California, Irvine (CA)
PAPERS:
Seyed Mohammad Marandi, University of Tehran
Constructing the Axis of Evil: Iran Memoirs in the Land of the Free

Dennis Raverty, New Jersey City University (NJ)
Persian Style and Western Iconography in Recent Drawings of Siah Armajani
COMMENT:
Amy DePaul, University of California, Irvine (CA)

10:00 am – 11:45 am

Business Meeting of the Women's Committee
Philadelphia Marriott Room 501

12:00 pm – 1:45 pm

Retro Coco
Philadelphia Marriott Room 402

CHAIR:
David Roman, University of Southern California (CA)
PRESENTERS:
Deborah Paredez, University of Texas, Austin (TX)
Jose Munoz, New York University (NY)
Richard Meyer, University of Pennsylvania (PA)
COMMENT:
Coco Fusco, Columbia University (NY)

12:00 pm – 1:45 pm

Sex and National Security
Philadelphia Marriott Room 404

CHAIR:
Beth Bailey, Temple University (PA)
PAPERS:
Eric L. Muller, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill (NC)
Betrayal on Trial: Japanese American "Treason" in World War II

Naoko Shibusawa, Brown University (RI)
Double Cross-Dressing: Midcentury Homophobia and Orientalism

Erin G. Carlston, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill (NC)
Treasonous Angels: Tony Kushner on Identity and Citizenship
COMMENT:
Beth Bailey, Temple University (PA)

12:00 pm – 1:45 pm

At the Hemispheric Center: St. Louis and the Subjects of Empire
Philadelphia Marriott Room 406

CHAIR:
Paul A. Kramer, University of Iowa (IA)
PAPERS:
Adam Arenson, Yale University (CT)
A National City: St. Louis's Quest to Guide the United States Empire, 1848–1877

Jennie Sutton, Washington University in St. Louis (MO)
St. Louis as a Theater of the South African War
COMMENT:
Paul A. Kramer, University of Iowa (IA)

12:00 pm – 1:45 pm

Whiteness in American Music
Philadelphia Marriott Salon CD

CHAIR:
Eric Lott, University of Virginia (VA)
PAPERS:
Patrick Burke, Washington University in St. Louis (MO)
Spiritual Sons: Kid Bands, White Masculinity, and the New Orleans Jazz Revival of the 1940s

Theo Cateforis, Syracuse University (NY)
American Nervousness, 1979

Wayne Marshall, University of Chicago (IL)
iReggaeton? Transhemispheric Racial Formations, New Media, and Blanqueamiento

Kiri Miller, Brown University (RI)
White Spirituals: Lost and Found, Claimed and Disavowed
COMMENT:
Eric Lott, University of Virginia (VA)

12:00 pm – 1:45 pm

Situating Indigenisms and Gender on the Hypermilitarized Peripheries of U.S. Empire
Philadelphia Marriott Room 409

CHAIR:
Cynthia Enloe, Clark University (MA)
PAPERS:
Teresia K. Teaiwa, Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand
(Hyper)militarizing the Contemporary Pacific: Indigenisms, Gender, and a Range of Peripheries of U.S. Empire

Ayano Ginoza, Washington State University, Pullman (WA)
Contesting Interdependent Empires: Okinawan Women's Antimilitarist, Nonviolent Resistances as Sites of Promoting Politics of Indigeneity

Margo Tamez, Washington State University, Pullman (WA)
Fragmenting Creed and "Congo": Indigenous and Indigena-Mestiza Women's Resistances along the México-U.S. Militarized Zone

12:00 pm – 1:45 pm

But Who Protects Us from You? Ghetto Youth Narratives and Countermobilizations against Racialized State Violence
Philadelphia Marriott Room 407

CHAIR:
Joy James, Williams College (MA)
PAPERS:
Johonna R. McCants, University of Maryland, College Park (MD)
"The definitions belong to the definers . . .": Criminalized Youth in Washington, D.C., and New Definitions of "Youth Violence"

Damien M. Schnyder, University of Texas, Austin (TX)
The Direction of the Veil: State Violence, Public Education, and Resistance in Los Angeles, CA

Elise White, University of Maryland, College Park (MD)
"Push-Outs": Girls, Resistance, and the Carceral Archipelago
COMMENT:
Clyde Woods, University of California, Santa Barbara (CA)

12:00 pm – 1:45 pm

Education and Imperialism in the Philippines
Philadelphia Marriott Room 405

CHAIR:
Rodrigo Lazo, University of California, Irvine (CA)
PAPERS:
Susan K. Harris, University of Kansas (KS)
"America Alla": Educating the Colonial Subject in the Philippines, 1899–1910

Gretchen Murphy, University of Texas, Austin (TX)
African Américan Aquí: Black Orientalism, Multilingualism, and the Filipino American War

Jose Emmanuel Raymundo, Yale University (CT)
Disease, Democracy, and Community: The Culion Leper Colony in the U.S. Occupied Philippines

James Berkey, Indiana University–Bloomington (IN)
From Puerto Rico to the Philippines: Methodological Trajectories of Imperial Letters

12:00 pm – 1:45 pm

Silencing Race and Music
Philadelphia Marriott Room 408

CHAIR:
Barry Shank, Ohio State University, Columbus (OH)
PAPERS:
Stephanie Dunson, University of Rhode Island (RI)
"Jim Along Josey's All De Kick": Transatlantic Negotiations of the Black Body in Nineteenth-Century Sheet Music

Reebee Garofalo, University of Massachusetts, Boston (MA)
Charting Racism: The Creation of the Billboard Pop 100

Mark Goble, University of California, Irvine (CA)
Modernism's Soundtrack
COMMENT:
Barry Shank, Ohio State University, Columbus (OH)

12:00 pm – 1:45 pm

Violence on the Early North American Frontiers
Philadelphia Marriott Room 401

CHAIR:
Michael Witgen, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor (MI)
PAPERS:
Sabine Klein, Purdue University (IN)
North American "Conquistadors": The Black Legend in English and Dutch Colonial Narratives of War

Oana Godeanu, Miami University of Ohio (OH)
Violence, Nature, and the Native Other on the Nineteenth-Century North American Frontier: The Novels of John Richardson and James Fenimore Cooper

Laurel A. Clark, George Washington University (DC)
"These barbarities have been perpetrated chiefly upon females": Indian Depredations on the Florida Frontier

12:00 pm – 1:45 pm

Recent Immigrants and Changing Identities
Philadelphia Marriott Room 403

PAPERS:
Regine O. Jackson, Emory University (GA)
"Just like the Irish and Italians . . .": Media Representations of Haitian Immigrants in the "New" Boston

FlorenceMae Waldron, Franklin and Marshall College (PA)
"Canadiens" or Americans? Recovering the Voices of Working-Class French Canadian Migrant Men

Veronica M. Savory, Boston University (MA)
Nigerian Migrants and the Making of the New "African American"

12:00 pm – 2:00 pm

International Partnership Luncheon
Independence Ballroom

We welcome all representatives of U.S. and non-U.S. American studies programs interested in exploring possible international partnerships as well as existing partnerships. Cost is $5. No tickets sold after 6 pm, Wednesday.

12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

Business Meeting of the American Studies Editorial Board
Philadelphia Marriott Room 501

2:00 pm – 3:45 pm

Art and Activism: Classroom Theory, Experiential Learning, and Engaged Social Praxis
Philadelphia Marriott Room 403

CHAIR:
Cynthia Patterson, University of South Florida (FL)
PAPERS:
Lynne Constantine, George Mason University (VA)
Teaching Controversial Images: Activist Art and Inquiry-Based Undergraduate Research

Suzanne Scott, George Mason University (VA)
Art, Social Justice, and Community Service

Claire Deal, Hampden-Sydney College (VA)
"Committed": Collaborative Ethnotheater as Service Learning

Bev Rhoads, Lynchburg College (VA)
Building Diverse Communities through Art: Oral Testimony and Visual Narrative across Generations
COMMENT:
Cynthia Patterson, University of South Florida (FL)

2:00 pm – 3:45 pm

Baroques, Borders, Race, and Other Hemispheric Projects
Philadelphia Marriott Room 406

CHAIR:
Daniel Chavez, University of Virginia (VA)
PAPERS:
Debra A. Castillo, Cornell University (NY)
Impossible Indian

Ruth A. Hill, University of Virginia (VA)
The Americas Dreamed: Aztlán as Genesis and Apocalypse of Whiteness, 1925–2005

Monika Kaup, University of Washington, Seattle (WA)
Becoming Baroque: New World Baroque as Hybridizing Strategy and Insurgent Practice

2:00 pm – 3:45 pm

Where Is Aquí? Remapping African Atlantic and American Studies
Philadelphia Marriott Salon CD

CHAIR:
Laura Doyle, University of Massachusetts, Amherst (MA)
PANELISTS:
Saidiya Hartman, Columbia University (NY)
Kevin K. Gaines, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor (MI)
Brent Hayes Edwards, Rutgers University, New Brunswick/Piscataway (NJ)
Douglas Egerton, Le Moyne College (NY)
Isabel Soto, Universidad Nacional de Educación a Distancia (Spain)
Michelle M. Wright, Macalester College (MN)
Ian Baucom, Duke University (NC)

2:00 pm – 3:45 pm

Cosmopolitanism and Its Discontents: States and Statelessness in the Writings of the Early Republic
Philadelphia Marriott Room 407

CHAIR:
Alfred Hornung, University of Mainz (Germany)
PAPERS:
Andrew Gross, Free University Berlin (Germany)
States, Statelessness, and the National Sublime in the Life and Writings of Thomas Paine

Markus Heide, Humboldt Universität Berlin (Germany)
Imperialist Cosmopolitanism and Travel Writing in the Early Republic

Philipp Schweighauser, University of Göttingen (Germany)
Transatlantic Aesthetics in the Eighteenth Century: American Literary Practice and European Theory

MaryAnn Snyder-Koerber, Freie Universität Berlin (Germany)
White Slavery, Wandering Jews, and "the Cause of America": Cosmopolitan Complications in Royall Tyler's The Algerine Captive

2:00 pm – 3:45 pm

Affecting Nation
Philadelphia Marriott Room 401

CHAIR:
Herman Gray, University of California, Santa Cruz (CA)
PAPERS:
Rebecca R. Scott, University of Missouri, Columbia (MO)
Why Coal Heritage

Tanya McNeill, University of California, Santa Cruz (CA)
Affects of Belonging: Family and Nation in Federal Welfare and Marriage Policy

Marie Sarita Gaytan, University of California, Santa Cruz (CA)
Revisiting the Revolution: Tequila and the Construction of Mexican Masculinity from a Cross-Border Perspective

Barbara Anne Barnes, University of California, Berkeley (CA)
Eco-Challenge or Eco-Circus: Battles over Wilderness, Freedom, and Innocence in the American West
COMMENT:
Herman Gray, University of California, Santa Cruz (CA)

2:00 pm – 3:45 pm

Social Change through Prison Exchange: An Inside-Out Approach
Philadelphia Marriott Room 408

CHAIR:
Benjamin Reiss, Emory University (GA)
PAPERS:
Lori Pompa, Temple University (PA)
Social Change through Prison Exchange: An Inside-Out Approach

Simone Weil Davis, Mount Holyoke College (MA)
Crossing Internal Borders: Making "Aquí" Bigger

Angela Crafton, Temple University (PA)
Going Back Inside: The Journey

Barbara Ryan, Widener University (PA)
Making It Work: How to Get an Inside-Out Prison Exchange Program on Your Campus

2:00 pm – 3:45 pm

Spaces of Identity: Citizenship and the City
Philadelphia Marriott Room 409

CHAIR:
Kevin Mumford, University of Iowa (IA)
PAPERS:
Nick Yablon, University of Iowa (IA)
Squatting in the Ruins of New York: Homelessness and the "Right to the City" in Melville's New York

Jessica Ellen Sewell, Boston University (MA)
Women, Citizenship, and the Heart of the City

Arijit H. Sen, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee (WI)
Redrawing a Nation from Outside: The Role of Visual Culture in the Negotiation of Peoplehood among Indian Immigrants in the United States
COMMENT:
Kevin Mumford, University of Iowa (IA)

2:00 pm – 3:45 pm

Soul Vibrations: Performing Race in the 1970s
Philadelphia Marriott Room 404

CHAIR:
Stephanie L. Batiste, Carnegie Mellon University (PA)
PAPERS:
Gayle Wald, George Washington University (DC)
"Soul!" Vibrations and 1970s Black Community

Nancy Cho, Carleton College (MN)
for colored girls and Who Else? Reading Theater as a Site of Cultural Transformation

Karen Beavers, University of Southern California (CA)
Lead Man Holler: Harry Belafonte's Songs of Labor
COMMENT:
Stephanie L. Batiste, Carnegie Mellon University (PA)

2:00 pm – 4:00 pm

Business Meeting of the Minority Scholars' Committee
Philadelphia Marriott Room 501

3:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Business Meeting of the Regional Chapters Committee
Philadelphia Marriott Room 405

3:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Business Meeting of the American Quarterly Advisory Editorial Board
Philadelphia Marriott Salon B

4:00 pm – 5:45 pm

Pennsylvania Prisons: Walnut Street and Beyond
Philadelphia Marriott Room 407

CHAIR:
Quentin Miller, Suffolk University (MA)
PAPERS:
Joshua R. Coene, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor (MI)
The Use and Reuse of Confinement and the Imagination of the State

Beth English, Princeton University (NJ)
"To Repair, to Remodel, to Rehabilitate": Work as Discipline from the Walnut Street Prison to the Pennsylvania Industrial Reformatory

Gabriele Gottlieb, Grand Valley State University (MI)
"Rattling the Chains": Penal Reform, Capital Punishment, and Social Order in Late Eighteenth-Century Philadelphia

Judith Scheffler, West Chester University of Pennsylvania (PA)
"To Promote the Cause of Truth": The British/American Connection between Quaker Prison Reformer Elizabeth Fry and the Female Prison Association of Friends in Philadelphia

4:00 pm – 5:45 pm

Teaching Racialized Gender in International Perspective (International Committee Talk Shop)
Independence 1&2

4:00 pm – 5:45 pm

Getting Behind the Hyphen: Understanding American Ethnicity through Memoir, Fiction, and Personal Narratives
Philadelphia Marriott Room 403

CHAIR:
Philip Deloria, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor (MI)
PAPERS:
Catherine Besteman, Colby College (ME)
Seeking Recognition for their Memories: Somali Bantu Refugees in America

Gene I. Gorman, Boston College (MA)
Memoir as Monument: A Site of Memory and Source of History

Patricia P. Chu, George Washington University (DC)
The Orphan's Tale: Korean American Adoption Narratives and the Search for Roots
COMMENT:
Thomas J. Ferraro, Duke University (NC)

4:00 pm – 5:45 pm

Vexing Diasporas: Cuban, Haitian, and Vietnamese Exiles Write Dissent
Philadelphia Marriott Room 408

CHAIR:
Martin F. Manalansan, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign (IL)
PAPERS:
Jesus J. Hernandez, University of Southern California (CA)
Revolutionary Dissidence: Lineage and Exile in U.S. Cuban Cultural Politics

Cam Vu, University of Southern California (CA)
Vietnamese American Re/active Politics and the Formation of a Political Bloc

Ricardo L. Ortiz, Georgetown University (DC)
Writing the Haitian Diaspora: Historical, Political, and Cultural Contexts of Edwidge Danticat's The Dew Breaker

4:00 pm – 5:45 pm

Watching the Detective: Race and Representation in Asian American and Latino Detective Narratives
Philadelphia Marriott Salon CD

CHAIR:
Jane Park, University of Oklahoma (OK)
PAPERS:
Yajaira Padilla, University of Kansas (KS)
Marcos McPeek Villatoro's Romilia Chacon Series: Salvi-American Sleuthing in the U.S. South

Jinny Huh, University of Vermont (VT)
Say It Ain't So, Pop! Charlie Chan, Afro-Asian Encounters, and the Emergence of the Asian American Detective

Anne Soon Choi, National University (CA)
Detecting Race: Leonard Chang's Allen Choice Series
COMMENT:
Crystal Anderson, Ohio University (OH)

4:00 pm – 5:45 pm

Still Kneeling at the Altar of Blackness: African American History and Culture in the Age of Globalism
Philadelphia Marriott Room 409

CHAIR:
David R. Cantrell, University of San Diego (CA)
PRESENTERS:
Psyche A. Williams-Forson, University of Maryland, College Park (MD)
Faith Ruffins, independent scholar
Ann Denkler, Shenandoah University (VA)

4:00 pm – 5:45 pm

Southern Americas and U.S. Taxonomies
Philadelphia Marriott Room 404

CHAIR:
Roderigo Lazo, University of California, Irvine (CA)
PAPERS:
Ronald J. Zboray, University of Pittsburgh (PA), Mary Saracino Zboray, University of Pittsburgh (PA)
"A Most Unprecedented Act of Invasion": New England Women, Political Consciousness, and the Mexican War

Jake Mattox, University of California, San Diego (CA)
Dis/Claiming Panama: Women's Travel Writing and Antebellum U.S. Visions of America

Gesa Mackenthun, Rostock University (Germany)
The Conquest of Antiquity: John Lloyd Stephens, Romantic Archaeology, and Yucatan as American Interest Zone

4:00 pm – 5:45 pm

Immigration Debate, Policy, and Reform
Philadelphia Marriott Room 406

CHAIR:
Virginia Sanchez-Korrol, City University of New York, Brooklyn College (NY)
PAPERS:
Christina Gerken, Bowling Green State University (OH)
(Re)making U.S. Identities through Immigration Reform

Noel Rasor, University of Kansas (KS)
Brazilians Aqui: Transhemispheric Movements and the Limits of the U.S. Immigration Debate

Lee Bebout, Purdue University (IN)
Returning to Aztlán: Chicano Nationalism, the Nativist Right, and the Immigration Debate

4:00 pm – 5:45 pm

Comics, Comedy, and Drawing Race
Philadelphia Marriott Room 402

CHAIR:
C.A. Griffith, Arizona State University (AZ)
PAPERS:
DeWitt D. Kilgore, Indiana University–Bloomington (IN)
A Touch of Grey: Black Cartooning and the Problem of Universality

Lanita Jacobs-Huey, University of Southern California (CA)
Black and Brown Relations in the African American Comedic Imagination

Marianne Kinkel, Washington State University, Pullman (WA)
Deploying Humor to Combat the Race Front: Ad Reinhardt's Races of Mankind Cartoons

4:00 pm – 6:00 pm

Business Meeting of the Encyclopedia of American Studies
Philadelphia Marriott Room 401

4:15 pm – 11:15 pm

Business Meeting of the ASA Nominating Committee
Philadelphia Marriott Room 501

5:00 pm – 8:00 pm

Business Meeting of the Students' Committee
Philadelphia Marriott OFF-SITE Location TBA

6:00 pm – 7:45 pm

Alternative and Innovative Narrative Voices
Philadelphia Marriott Room 402

CHAIRS:
Bruce Dorsey, Swarthmore College (PA)
Martha Hodes, New York University (NY)
PRESENTERS:
Bruce Dorsey, Swarthmore College (PA)
James Goodman, Rutgers University, Newark (NJ)
Annette Gordon-Reed, New York Law School (NY)
Martha Hodes, New York University (NY)
Tiya Miles, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor (MI)
Scott Reynolds Nelson, College of William and Mary (VA)
Martha A. Sandweiss, Amherst College (MA)

6:00 pm – 7:45 pm

What Went Right? How Culture, Media, and Politics Created American Fundamentalism
Philadelphia Marriott Room 409

CHAIR:
Paul Charles Gutjahr, Indiana University–Bloomington (IN)
PAPERS:
Klaus J. Milich, Dartmouth College (NH)
Mapping the Religious-Political Nexus

Kathryn Lofton, Indiana University–Bloomington (IN)
How Fundamentalism Became a Politics

Diane Winston, University of Southern California (CA)
Strange Bedfellows: How the Secular Media Helped Promote the Fundamentalist Agenda

Everett Hamner, University of Iowa (IA)
Damning Fundamentalism: Sinclair Lewis and the Trials of Fiction
COMMENT:
Paul Charles Gutjahr, Indiana University–Bloomington (IN)

6:00 pm – 7:45 pm

States of Being: Citizenship and Representation (Three Cases)
Philadelphia Marriott Room 408

CHAIR:
Donald Pease, Dartmouth College (NH)
PAPERS:
Hamilton Carroll, University of Leeds (United Kingdom)
Tortured Subjects: Neoliberalism, Sovereignty, and the State

Colleen Glenney-Boggs, Dartmouth College (NH)
Strange States of Union: American Bestiality

Cindi Katz, City University of New York, Graduate School (NY)
States of Disaster: Katrina and the Scoured Landscape of Social Reproduction

Jaime Noble Gassmann, University of Kansas (KS)
Independent Dependents: Army Wives Volunteering in an Official Army Program
COMMENT:
Donald Pease, Dartmouth College (NH)

6:00 pm – 7:45 pm

Theorizing the Transpacific: The Cross-Cultural Roots of Chicana/o and Filipina/o Identities
Philadelphia Marriott Room 401

CHAIR:
Mimi Nguyen, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign (IL)
PAPERS:
Marissa Lopez, University of California, Los Angeles (CA)
Mariano Vallejo and Nineteenth-Century Californio Cosmopolitanism

Denise Cruz, University of California, Los Angeles (CA)
Revising the Nationalist Mother: Transpacific Femininity and Yay Marking, Filipina American Guerrilla

María Joaquina Villaseñor, California State University, Monterey Bay (CA)
Chicana and Filipina Deconstructions of Imperial Capital

6:00 pm – 7:45 pm

Trans(-lating, -forming, -cending) América: The Ethnic Mexican Female Body Politic
Philadelphia Marriott Room 406

CHAIR:
Mary Ann Villarreal, University of Utah (UT)
PAPERS:
Maythee Rojas, California State University, Long Beach (CA)
Remembering Josefa: Reading the Mexican Female Body in California Gold Rush Chronicles

Gabriela González, University of Texas, San Antonio (TX)
Carolina Munguía, the Spanish-Speaking PTA, and the Politics of Benevolence and Reform

Marisela R. Chávez, California State University, Dominguez Hills (CA)
Unionists, Communists, and Community Activists: Mexican American Women and Politics in Los Angeles, 1940–1960
COMMENT:
Mary Ann Villarreal, University of Utah (UT)

6:00 pm – 7:45 pm

Tourism and Performing Racial Identity
Philadelphia Marriott Room 403

CHAIR:
Bettina M. Carbonell, City University of New York, John Jay College of Criminal Justice (NY)
PAPERS:
Patricia Gail Davis, University of California, San Diego (CA)
Blue, Gray, and Black: African American Civil War Reenactments as Performance of Black Southern Identity

Kim Warren, University of Kansas (KS)
"How Much for Kunta Kinte?": Black Tourism and the History of African Slavery as Commodity

Stephen A. Berrey, Indiana University–Bloomington (IN)
Spaces of Racial Trauma: The Politics of Bodily Performance in 1940s and 1950s Mississippi

6:00 pm – 7:45 pm

Un-supersizing the American Female Body
Philadelphia Marriott Room 407

CHAIR:
Susan Douglas, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor (MI)
PAPERS:
Chin Jou, Princeton University (NJ)
"Your Stomach Must Be Disciplined": Lulu Hunt Peters and the Beginnings of Calorie Counting in Corporeal Self-Regulation, 1918–1924

Amy E. Farrell, Dickinson College (PA)
Fatness as a Cultural Marker: Mapping the Boundaries of Civilization and Nation through Body Size and Fat Stigma
COMMENT:
Susan Douglas, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor (MI)

6:00 pm – 7:45 pm

Early American Circuits of Memory
Philadelphia Marriott Room 404

CHAIR:
Mary Kelley, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor (MI)
PAPERS:
Timothy W. Marr, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill (NC)
Dredging the Swamp Fox: Francis Marion in the Circuits of Cultural Memory

Caroline Frank, Brown University (RI)
East/West Imperial Visions: Painting China in Colonial New England

Laura Arnold Leibman, Reed College (OR)
Grave Matters: Converso Funerary Art and Identity in Colonial America

6:00 pm – 7:30 pm

Reception of the Science and Technology Caucus, Sponsored by the Chemical Heritage Foundation

ASA members interested in technology and science are invited to attend a reception on Thursday, October 11, from 6 to 7:30 pm celebrating the launch of the Science and Technology Caucus. Join us for an archives tour and reception at the Chemical Heritage Foundation, 314 Chestnut Street, in the Old City neighborhood of Philadelphia, which is a short (just under a mile) walk or cab ride from the conference hotel. If walking, head east from the hotel down Market Street (away from City Hall). Turn right on 6th Street and go south one block to Chestnut Street. Turn left (east) on Chestnut Street. Continue down Chestnut Street; the CHF will be on your left. Food and beverages will be provided by the CHF; please wear your ASA conference badge.

For more information, please contact: Kimberly Hamlin, khamlin@mail.utexas.edu, or Carolyn de la Peña, ctdelapena@ucdavis.edu, or visit the CHF Web site at www.chemheritage.org.

8:00 pm – 9:00 pm

Welcome Reception for All Registrants from the U.S. and Abroad
Philadelphia Marriott Salon CD

This is a special opportunity for ASA members to welcome our international, community-based, and K–12 colleagues. Find out about possibilities for exchanges, collaborations, and partnerships.

8:00 pm – 10:00 pm

University of Texas Department of American Studies Reception
Philadelphia Marriott Salon AB

8:00 pm – 11:00 pm

A Room of One's Own: Women and Power in the New America, a Performance about the Expanding Role of American Women in the War on Terror
The Painted Bride Auditorium

PRESENTER:
Coco Fusco, Columbia University (NY)

Coco Fusco is a New York–based interdisciplinary artist and writer and an associate professor at Columbia University. She has performed, lectured, exhibited, and curated around the world since 1988. She is a recipient of a 2003 Herb Alpert Award in the Arts. Fusco's performances and videos have been included in such events as the Whitney Biennial, Sydney Biennale, the Johannesburg Biennial, the Kwangju Biennale, the Shanghai Biennale, InSite 05, Transmediale, the London International Theatre Festival, VideoBrasil, and Performa05. She is the author of English Is Broken Here: Notes on Cultural Fusion in the Americas (1995) and The Bodies That Were Not Ours and Other Writings (2001), and the editor of Corpus Delecti: Performance Art of the Americas (1999) and Only Skin Deep: Changing Visions of the American Self (2003).

Fusco's work combines electronic media and performance in a variety of formats, from staged multimedia performances incorporating large-scale projections and closed circuit television to live performances streamed to the Internet that invite audiences to chart the course of action through chat interaction. Her most recent work deals with the role of female interrogators in the war on terror. This work includes Operation Atropos (a film about interrogation training), and A Room of One's Own (a monologue about female interrogators).

Coco Fusco's performance about the expanding role of American women in the war on terror will be held at the Painted Bride, 230 Vine Street, Philadelphia, 215-925-9914. Cost of tickets is $10 for regular members and $5 for student and international members. NO tickets will be sold after 6:00 pm, Thursday.

8:00 pm – 10:00 pm

University of Maryland Reception
Philadelphia Marriott Room 405

Table of Contents    |    Return to Top