General Information   |    Thursday   |    Friday   |    Saturday   |    Sunday   |    Index

ASA Annual Meeting Program Guide

Saturday, November 20, 2010
[see ASA site]

[pdf version]

7:30 am to 9:30 am

Minority Scholars' Committee Mentoring Breakfast

Grand Hyatt: Lone Star B

8:00 am to 9:45 am

K-16 Collaboration Committee Teachers Welcome Breakfast

The Esperanza Peace and Justice Center, 900 San Pedro Avenue, San Antonio (Buses are available every 15 minutes from the Grand Hyatt starting at 7:45PM and ending at 12:45PM)

8:00 am to 9:45 am

Business Meeting of the Science and Technology Caucus

Grand Hyatt: Travis DC

8:00 am to 9:45 am

This Way Out: Deportation and Crises of Migrant Subjectivity

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 207A

CHAIR:
David Gutierrez, University of California, San Diego (CA)
PARTICIPANTS:
Rachel I. Buff, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee (WI)
Alliances at Sea: Foreign Born Seamen and the Emergence of Immigrant Rights Discourse, 1945–1949
Shirley S. Tang, University of Massachusetts, Boston (MA)
Diasporic Cultural Citizenship: Place and Identity in Cambodian Refugee Migration and Deportation Experiences
Monisha Das Gupta, University of Hawai'i, Manoa (HI)
Don't Deport Our Daddies: Gendering State Deportation Practices and Antideportation Organizing
COMMENT:
Carol A. Stabile, University of Oregon (OR)

8:00 am to 9:45 am

The Roundtable 2.0: A Reconfigured Conference Session for the Digital Humanities

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 212B

CHAIR:
Michael Coventry, Georgetown University (DC)
PANELISTS:
Susan Smulyan, Brown University (RI)

Susan Garfinkel, Library of Congress (DC)
David Lester, University of Maryland, College Park (MD)

Michael Coventry, Georgetown University (DC)

8:00 am to 9:45 am

Restoring the Local to the Transnational: Race, Ethnicity, and National Belonging in Multiple Frames

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 202B

CHAIR:
Madeline Hsu, University of Texas, Austin (TX)
PARTICIPANTS:
Maddalena Marinari, University of Kansas (KS)
Caught Between Two Worlds: From Italians in America to Italian Americans
Eiichiro Azuma, University of Pennsylvania (PA)
Minority American Transnationalism and Military Service
COMMENT:
Madeline Hsu, University of Texas, Austin (TX)

8:00 am to 9:45 am

Colloquy on Affiliation, Attachment, and Change in Early America

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 213A

CHAIR:
Dennis D. Moore, Florida State University (FL)
PANELISTS:
Catherine O'Donnell Kaplan, Arizona State University (AZ)
Shirley Samuels, Cornell University (NY)

Ivy Schweitzer, Dartmouth College (NH)
Timothy Sweet, West Virginia University (WV)

Bryan Waterman, New York University (NY)

8:00 am to 9:45 am

Stories That Don't End

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 205

CHAIR:
Gary Y. Okihiro, Columbia University (NY)
PARTICIPANTS:
Andrew Friedman, Haverford College (PA)
U.S. Imperial Tehran in Exile: Reza Pahlavi in the CIA's Northern Virginia Suburbs
Eli Jelly-Schapiro, Yale University (CT)
"Homeland Security": A Genealogy
A. Naomi Paik, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign (IL)
Testimony's Multidirectional Links and the Redress of Japanese American Internment
COMMENT:
Gary Y. Okihiro, Columbia University (NY)

8:00 am to 9:45 am

Bodies Defying (B) Orders: Racialized Women's Discursive/Performative Strategies for Counter Public Spheres

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 218

CHAIR:
Fanon Che Wilkins, Doshisha University, Japan
PARTICIPANTS:
Ikuko Asaka, University of Wisconsin, Madison (WI)
Moving Body, Signifier of Belonging: Transnational Mobility as a Cultural Form of Resistance
Fumiko Sakashita, Michigan State University (MI)
Exhibiting Respectable Bodies on Streets: Politics of Black Women's Antilynching Campaigns in the 1930s–40s
Masumi Izumi, Doshisha University, Japan
"I Could Be Your Mother!": Border-Defying Bodies in Nobuko Miyamoto's A Grain of Sand
COMMENT:
Fanon Che Wilkins, Doshisha University, Japan

8:00 am to 9:45 am

Sub-national Queer Spaces

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 214A

CHAIR:
Karen Tongson, University of Southern California (CA)
PARTICIPANTS:
Scott Herring, Indiana University–Bloomington (IN)
Hicksploitation and the Rise of Queer Conservatism
Nadine Hubbs, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor (MI)
Unfathomable Subjects: Country Loving Queers
Ralph E. Rodriguez, Brown University (RI)
The Queer Line: Alison Bechdel's Spaces of Desire
COMMENT:
Karen Tongson, University of Southern California (CA)

8:00 am to 9:45 am

Mediating Change: Identity and Activism in Independent Media

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 203B

CHAIR:
Araceli Esparza, University of Southern California (CA)
PARTICIPANTS:
Katherine J. Lehman, Albright College (PA)
Feminism on My "MiND": Identity and Innovation on Philadelphia's Community TV Channel
Matthew Delmont, Scripps College (CA)
Low-Power FM Radio and the Grassroots and Legislative Fight for Independent Media
Kristin Shamas, University of Oklahoma (OK)
"Gaza: Lessons We Should Have Learned": Networked Media and Arab American Political Organization
Curran J. Nault, University of Texas, Austin (TX)
"Get Off the Internet!?": The Oppositional Queercore Zine in the Digital Age of Self-Publishing
COMMENT:
Ofelia Ortiz Cuevas, University of California, Riverside (CA)

8:00 am to 9:45 am

Disruptive Links: Strategies of U.S. Cold War Resistance and Their Legacies

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 206B

CHAIR:
Rachel Peterson , Grand Valley State University, (MI)
PARTICIPANTS:
Cheryl Higashida, University of Colorado, Boulder (CO)
The Accidental Expatriate: Maya Angelou and the Meaning of Ghana
Kate Baldwin, Northwestern University (IL)
Race and Affect in the Cold War Kitchen
Chris Vials, University of Connecticut (CT)
Estranging the Patriot: U.S. Antifascism and the Struggle against the 1950s Right

8:00 am to 9:45 am

Neoliberal Structures of Feeling

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 214B

CHAIR:
Leah Khaghani, Yale University (CT)
PARTICIPANTS:
Ryan Chaney, Columbia University (NY)
Signing "Heritage" and Assigning Value along a Crooked Road
Ronald Kramer, Western Connecticut State University (CT)
Political Elites, Broken Windows, and the Commodification of Urban Space
Anoop Mirpuri, University of Virginia (VA)
"Attica Is Every Prison": Revolt, Reform, and Reconstituting the Racial State
R. Tyson Smith, Rutgers University, New Brunswick/Piscataway (NJ)
Help Seeking and Informal Coping among American Veterans of Recent Wars
Lucia Trimbur, City University of New York, John Jay College of Criminal Justice (NY)
"Daring Defeat": Neoliberalism, Critical Discourse, and Rearticulation in the Urban Gym
COMMENT:
Leah Khaghani, Yale University (CT)

8:00 am to 9:45 am

Technology and Disability: Change or Chains in Rehabilitation

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 206A

CHAIR:
Mara Mills, University of California, Santa Barbara (CA)
PARTICIPANTS:
Emily Laurel Smith, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities (MN)
The Abilities Expos: Forming Community within the Mall of Handicapitalism
Bess Williamson, University of Delaware (DE)
Designing Inclusion: Universal Design and Technology after Disability Rights
Julie Passanante Elman, New York University (NY)
Necropolitics and Rehabilitation: Evangelicals, Technology, and Transnational Disability Activism
COMMENT:
Mara Mills, University of California, Santa Barbara (CA)

8:00 am to 9:45 am

Commodity Crises, Chains, and Fetishes: A Dialogue on Cultural Approaches to Political Economy

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 202A

CHAIR:
April Merleaux, Yale University (CT)
PANELISTS:
Mona Domosh, Dartmouth College (NH)

Imre Szeman, University of Alberta, Canada
Casey Walsh, University of California, Santa Barbara (CA)

Leah Perry, George Mason University (VA)
April Merleaux, Yale University (CT)

8:00 am to 9:45 am

Negotiating Nationalisms in Popular Culture

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 213B

CHAIR:
Joe A. Austin, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee (WI)
PARTICIPANTS:
Cutler Edwards, University of California, San Diego (CA)
Black Cowboys on the Urban Frontier: Hip-Hop Masculinity and National Remembering
Monica Ambalal, Independent Scholar
From the South Bronx to Baghdad: Identity and Belonging in Hip-Hop's Middle Eastern Counternarrative
Israel Pastrana, University of California, San Diego (CA)
The Aural Border Patrol? Migracorridos, Movidas, and Migrant Subjectivity at the U.S.-Mexico Border
Romeo Guzman, Columbia University (NY)
Mexican Nationalism and the Diaspora: The Case of Pachucos in Mexico City
Stephanie Wilms, University of California, Riverside (CA)
Portraits of a Prophet: Noble Drew Ali and the Power of Photography
COMMENT:
Joe A. Austin, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee (WI)

8:00 am to 9:45 am

Scripting Racial Futures in the Civil Rights Era

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 203A

CHAIR:
Matthew Frye Jacobson, Yale University (CT)
PARTICIPANTS:
Brian Herrera, University of New Mexico (NM)
Racial Casting and the Rhetorics of Civil Rights
Paige McGinley, Yale University (CT)
Casting the Vote: The Mississippi Freedom Vote of 1963
Mark Krasovic, Rutgers University, Newark (NJ)
Modeling Cities: Racial Violence and Urban Simulation
COMMENT:
Matthew Frye Jacobson, Yale University (CT)

8:00 am to 9:45 am

Praxis: Political Activism, Critical Interventions

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 207B

CHAIR:
Christopher McKnight Nichols, University of Pennsylvania (PA)
PARTICIPANTS:
Citlali Lucia Sosa-Riddell, University of California, Los Angeles (CA)
Early Civil Rights: Californios and the Battle for Spanish Language, Racial Equality, and Political Representation
Kaysha Corinealdi, Yale University (CT)
Black Women, Panamanian Migrants, and Transnational Civil Rights Activism, 1963–1968
Christina Elizabeth Juhasz-Wood, University of New Mexico (NM)
Citizen's Arrest: Reies Tijerina and the Poor People's Campaign
Eric Darnell Pritchard, University of Texas, Austin (TX)
Memorializing the March on Washington, 1983: Black Queers and Coalition Politics

8:00 am to 9:45 am

Securing the State

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 212A

CHAIR:
Angie Maxwell, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville (AR)
PARTICIPANTS:
Andrew Eisen, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign (IL)
Entangled Boundaries: Cooperative Border Policing and the Relocation of Japanese in Mexico, 1940–1945
Carolyn McSherry, University of New Mexico (NM)
Civility in Detention: Producing Detainable Aliens in the Post-Bush Years
Melanie Armstrong, University of New Mexico (NM)
Staging the Terrorism Crisis: Role Playing National Security through Full-Scale Terrorism Preparedness Exercises
COMMENT:
Angie Maxwell, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville (AR)

8:00 am to 9:45 am

ASA Committee on Programs and Centers. American Studies in a Moment of Fiscal Crisis: Exploring New Practices (Networking Breakfast for American studies / Ethnic Studies Program Directors)

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 214C

CHAIR:
LeeAnn Lands, Kennesaw State University (GA)
PANELISTS:
Eric Porter, University of California, Santa Cruz (CA)

Noel Sturgeon, Washington State University, Pullman (WA)
Ann Larabee, Michigan State University (MI)

8:30 am to 10:30 am

Student Hospitality Breakfast and Lounge

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 201

10:00 am to 11:45 am

Business Meeting of the Digital Humanities Caucus

Grand Hyatt: Travis AB

10:00 am to 11:45 am

ASA K-16 Collaboration Committee I. "Of Teachable Moments and Specters of Race": Forum on Kevin Gaines's 2009 ASA Keynote Address

The Esperanza Peace and Justice Center, 900 San Pedro Avenue, San Antonio (Buses are available every 15 minutes from the Grand Hyatt starting at 7:45PM and ending at 12:45PM)

CHAIR:
Adam Bush, University of Southern California (CA)
PANELISTS:
Angela Y. Davis, University of California, Santa Cruz (CA)

Kevin Gaines, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor (MI)
Michael Meranze, University of California, Los Angeles (CA)

Michael O. Molina, artist

10:00 am to 11:45 am

Bonds of Family, Chains of History: Conflict and Cooperation in Twentieth-Century Ethnic Mexican Communities

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 214B

CHAIR:
Natalia Molina, University of California, San Diego (CA)
PARTICIPANTS:
Ana Raquel Minian, Yale University (CT)
"Our Own Welfare Society": Debating the Relationship between Mexican Migration, Family Constructs, and Welfare in the 1970s
Lori Flores, Stanford University (CA)
Bound in Tension: Mexican American–Mexican Relationships in California's Salinas Valley, 1942–1964
Nicolas Bravo, University of California, Irvine (CA)
Of Wets and Dries: Ethnic Mexican Families and Alcohol in Early Twentieth-Century Los Angeles
COMMENT:
Gabriela Arredondo, University of California, Santa Cruz (CA)

10:00 am to 11:45 am

Publics, Institutions, and the Politics of Culture: A Race/Knowledge Project Dialogue

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 212A

CHAIR:
Kate Boyd, University of Washington, Seattle (WA)
PANELISTS:
Kate Boyd, University of Washington, Seattle (WA)

Sydney Lewis, University of Washington, Seattle (WA)
Jed Murr, University of Washington, Seattle (WA)

Suzanne Schmidt, University of Washington, Seattle (WA)
Pacharee Sudhinaraset, University of Washington, Seattle (WA)

Simón Trujillo, University of Washington, Seattle (WA)
Jason Morse, University of Washington, Seattle (WA)

10:00 am to 11:45 am

The Origins of Random Serial Murder

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 202B

CHAIR:
Dawn Elizabeth Keetley, Lehigh University (PA)
PARTICIPANTS:
Matthew L. Brophy, State University of New York, Binghamton (NY)
Can a Serial Killer Be a Hero? The "Indian Hater" as American Fantasy of Manhood
Catherine Ross Nickerson, Emory University (GA)
Lavinia Fisher and the Legend of the First Female Serial Killer in America
Dawn Elizabeth Keetley, Lehigh University (PA)
Western Dime Novels and Serial Murder: The Case of Jesse Pomeroy
COMMENT:
Jean Murley, Queensborough Community College of CUNY (NY)

10:00 am to 11:45 am

Climate Change Culture I

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 213A

CHAIR:
Robert Melchior Figueroa, University of North Texas (TX)
PARTICIPANTS:
Gerry Canavan, Duke University (NC)
The Sky's the Limit: The 1970s vs. the Future
Joni L. Adamson, Arizona State University (AZ)
Race and Indigeneity in Avatar: The Role of Film in Addressing Climate Change
Hsinya Huang, National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan
Climate Justice and Trans-Pacific Indigenous Feminisms
Giovanna Di Chiro, Five College Women's Studies Research Center (MA)
Climate Justice Now! Imagining Grassroots Cosmopolitanism
COMMENT:
Robert Melchior Figueroa, University of North Texas (TX)

10:00 am to 11:45 am

Fulbright Scholar Program: A World of Opportunities for Faculty and Professionals in American Studies

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 202A

CHAIR/PRESENTER:
Andy Riess, Council for International Exchange of Scholars

10:00 am to 11:45 am

Thoroughly Black? The Jazz Image and Racial Imaginaries

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 207A

CHAIR:
Sherrie Tucker, University of Kansas (KS)
PARTICIPANTS:
Benjamin Cawthra, California State University, Fullerton (CA)
Fine Art / Black Art: Roy DeCarava and the Jazz Image
Heather Pinson, Robert Morris College (PA)
Monterey and Ray: The Impact of the Jazz Image on American Consumerism
Jerome Camal, Washington University in St. Louis (MO)
Impressions of America in the Tropics: Jazz, Creolization, and the Racial Imagination
COMMENT:
Sherrie Tucker, University of Kansas (KS)

10:00 am to 11:45 am

ASA Committee on Programs and Centers. Facing New Technologies, Exploring New Challenges

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 214C

CHAIR:
Haven Hawley, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities (MN)
PANELISTS:
Lisa M. Spiro, Rice University (TX)
Charles Reagan Wilson, University of Mississippi (MS)

Elena Razlogova, Concordia University, Canada

10:00 am to 11:45 am

The Torture Chain: Violence, Sovereignty, and Human Rights

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 205

CHAIR:
Michelle Har Kim, University of Southern California (CA)
PARTICIPANTS:
Seth Robert Michelson, University of Southern California (CA)
Cadavers Turning to Seed: State Torture and the Aporia of Alicia Partnoy's Poetry
Colin Joan Dayan, Vanderbilt University (TN)
"Reasonable" Torture
Atef Shahat Said, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor (MI)
Human Rights, Imperial Sovereignty, and Extraordinary Rendition
Randa Siniora, Independent Commission on Human Rights, Ramallah, Palestine
Torture and Human Rights: The Case of Israel and Palestine
COMMENT:
Avery Gordon, University of California, Santa Barbara (CA)

10:00 am to 11:45 am

Teaching Abolition and the Prison Industrial Complex

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 206A

CHAIR:
Kate Drabinski, Tulane University (LA)
PANELISTS:
Priya Kandaswamy, Portland State University (OR)

Shana Agid, Parsons School of Design (NY)
Elizabeth Steeby, University of New Orleans (LA)

Patrice Douglass, University of California, Riverside (CA)

10:00 am to 11:45 am

Making a Killing: Femicide, Free Trade, and La Frontera

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 203B

CHAIR:
Norma Alarcon, University of California, Berkeley (CA)
PARTICIPANTS:
Alicia Gaspar de Alba, University of California, Los Angeles (CA)
Poor Brown Female: The Miller's Compensation for "Free Trade"
Steven Volk, Oberlin College (OH)
Gender, Order, and Femicide: Reading the Popular Culture of Murder in Ciudad Juárez
Georgina Guzman, University of California, Los Angeles (CA)
Empathy in Praxis: The Feelings at Work in Victims' Mothers' Testimonios
COMMENT:
Norma Alarcon, University of California, Berkeley (CA)

10:00 am to 11:45 am

Genres of Neoliberalism

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 212B

CHAIR:
Gillian Harkins, University of Washington, Seattle (WA)
PARTICIPANTS:
Anna McCarthy, New York University (NY)
Role Play: A Genealogy of Neoliberal Performance
Jane Elliott, University of York, United Kingdom
Neoliberal Hegemony, Popular Genres, and the Inexorability of Agency
Jodi Melamed, Marquette University (WI)
Literary Studies, Violence, and Neoliberal Racialism
COMMENT:
Gillian Harkins, University of Washington, Seattle (WA)

10:00 am to 11:45 am

In the Event of Emergence: Revolutionary Politics and the Hemispheric Crisis State

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 213B

CHAIR:
Lynn Itagaki, Ohio State University, Columbus (OH)
PARTICIPANTS:
Kathleen Kane, University of Montana–Missoula (MT)
Crisis Colonialism: Haiti in Shock, the Historical Event, and Cultural Resistance to Dehumanization and Imperialism
Tamara Lea Spira, University of California, Davis (CA)
Movements of Feeling: Repentant Revolutionaries and the Quest for Normative Neoliberal Selfhood
Marcela Fuentes, University of California, Los Angeles (CA)
Embodying Collapse, Performing Change: Of Tango and Jazz as "Effects"
Rebecca Wanzo, Ohio State University, Columbus (OH)
Capturing the Affect of Uprising in Kyle Baker's Nat Turner
COMMENT:
Lynn Itagaki, Ohio State University, Columbus (OH)

10:00 am to 11:45 am

1960, Fifty Years On: A Roundtable Discussion

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 214A

CHAIR:
Paul Lauter, Trinity College (CT)
PANELISTS:
Julia Erin Wood, Yale University (CT)

Scott Matthews, Georgia State University (GA)
Susan J. Douglas, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor (MI)

Daniel A. Gilbert, Macalester College (MN)
Marisela R. Chávez, California State University, Dominguez Hills (CA)
COMMENT:
Paul Lauter, Trinity College (CT)

10:00 am to 11:45 am

Re-Orienting the Global: "New" Asian America and Critical Race Studies

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 218

CHAIR:
Claire Kim, University of Caifornia, Irvine (CA)
PARTICIPANTS:
Jinah Kim, Northwest University (WA)
Dismantling Privileged Settings: Japanese American Internment and Mexican Bracero Projects at the Crossroads of World War II
Yu-Fang Cho, Miami University of Ohio (OH)
Fictive Union: Interracial Intimacies, Globalization, and Paradox of U.S. Multiculturalism
Kulvinder Arora, University of Illinois, Chicago (IL)
Put Some Funk in Your Desi: Public Education and Pedagogy

10:00 am to 11:45 am

Segregation Now: U.S. Suburbs

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 207B

CHAIR:
Suleiman Osman, George Washington University (DC)
PARTICIPANTS:
Anna Catherine Golden, Kennesaw State University (GA)
The Blinding White: The North Atlanta Secessionist Movement and Its Fight for Segregation
Jackson Christopher Bartlett, Wayne State University (MI)
Queering the Apartheid City: Racial Liberalism and Detroit's Suburban Gayborhood
Jean-Paul DeGuzman, University of California, Los Angeles (CA)
Rethinking Race and Rights in the American Suburb
COMMENT:
Suleiman Osman, George Washington University (DC)

10:00 am to 11:45 am

Technologies of Civic Instruction

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 206B

CHAIR:
Barbara L. Tischler, Horace Mann School (NY)
PARTICIPANTS:
Lisa Renee Merriweather, University of North Carolina, Charlotte (NC)
Slipping Through the Chains: How African American Adults Navigated Jim Crow Cincinnati
Rebecca Onion, University of Texas, Austin (TX)
From Delight to Obligation: Science, Childhood, and the Crisis Needs of the State, 1941–1960
Amanda R. Keeler, Indiana University–Bloomington (IN)
Early American Television and Its Educational Aspirations
Patrick Cox, Rutgers University, Camden (NJ)
Fun with a Purpose: From Black-and-White to Blacks and Whites with Highlights magazine

10:00 am to 11:45 am

Securing Sustenance

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 203A

CHAIR:
Lynn Sacco, University of Tennessee, Knoxville (TN)
PARTICIPANTS:
Augustine Sedgewick, Harvard University (MA)
Pile It High and Sell It Cheap: The Global and Home Economics of the Supermarket Revolution, 1929–1941
Anna Thompson Hajdik, University of Texas, Austin (TX)
Agricultural Playscapes: Postmodern Venues for Industrialized Farming
Rachel Ann Vaughn, University of Kansas (KS)
Talking Trash: Oral Histories of Food In/Security in an Age of Surplus Production
COMMENT:
Nancy Page Fernandez, California State University, Fullerton (CA)

10:00 am to 2:00 pm

Business Meeting of the 2011 Program Committee

Grand Hyatt: Travis AB

12:00 pm to 1:45 pm

The Indivisibility of Justice? Situating Palestine within American Studies

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 207A

CHAIR:
Rabab Ibrahim Abdulhadi, San Francisco State University (CA)

PRESENTERS:
Thomas Abowd, Tufts University and UMASS-Amherst (MA)
Jerusalem and the Anxieties of "Authenticity"

Jess Ghannam
, University of California, San Francisco (CA)
The Health Effects of the Gaza Invasion and Siege on Palestinians

Mira A. Nabulsi
, San Francisco State University (CA)
Post Oslo Resistance and Steadfastness in Palestine
Loubna Qutami, Palestinian Youth Network, International Executive Board
Borders and Boundaries: The Homeland in Palestinian Youth Imaginaries

Hatem A Al-Bazian, University of California, Berkeley (CA)
Entanglement of American Discourses on Islamophobia and Palestine
COMMENT:
Rabab Ibrahim Abdulhadi, San Francisco State University (CA)



12:00
pm to 1:45 pm

States of the Subject: Rethinking Biopolitical Borders

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 203B

CHAIR:
Sophia A. McClennen, Pennsylvania State University, University Park Main Campus (PA)
PANELISTS:
Keith P. Feldman, University of California, Berkeley (CA)

John D. Riofrio, College of William and Mary (VA)
Sophia A. McClennen, Pennsylvania State University, University Park Main Campus (PA)

Leerom Medovoi, Portland State University (OR)
Peter Hitchcock, City University of New York, Baruch College (NY)
COMMENT:
Donald E. Pease, Dartmouth College (NH)

12:00 pm to 1:45 pm

Insurgency, Solidarity, and Community: A Roundtable on 1970s Social Movements

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 214A

CHAIR:
Dan Berger, University of Pennsylvania (PA)
PANELISTS:
Brian D. Behnken, University of Iowa (IA)

Dan Berger, University of Pennsylvania (PA)
Elizabeth Castle, University of South Dakota (SD)

Andrew Cornell, New York University (NY)
COMMENT:
Natasha Zaretsky, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale (IL)

12:00 pm to 1:45 pm

Responsive Approaches to Change: The Dynamism of Interaction and Influence between African Americans and Latina/os

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 202B

CHAIR:
Anthony Macias, University of California, Riverside (CA)
PARTICIPANTS:
Abigail Rosas, University of Southern California (CA)
Accepting Responsibility for Our Neighbors: Solidarity in South Central Los Angeles, 1970–2000
Elda Maria Roman, Stanford University (CA)
Living Easy, Living Uneasily: Minority Middle-Class Narratives
Winston R. Groman, Harvard University (MA)
Yo/Yo, Ma: Bilingualism as a Strategy of Seduction in the Music of Cam'ron
COMMENT:
Anthony Macias, University of California, Riverside (CA)

12:00 pm to 1:45 pm

Melodrama, Memory, Shame: Visualizing Affect in American Political Identities

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 214B

CHAIR:
Erina Duganne, Texas State University–San Marcos (TX)
PARTICIPANTS:
Elisabeth Anker, George Washington University (DC)
Melodrama and the Making of Post-9/11 Power
Cristina Beltrán, Haverford College (PA)
"Joe the Different Mexican," or The Aesthetics of Assimilation, Racial Shame, and the Pleasure of Transformation
Kevin Bruyneel, Babson College (MA)
"Shouldn't he love us, now that we love him?" The Politics of Race and Visual Culture in the Memorialization of Martin Luther King Jr.
COMMENTS:
Mark Reinhardt, Williams College (MA)

George Shulman, New York University (NY)

12:00 pm to 1:45 pm

American Studies, Anzaldúan Style: Toward an "Emerging Planetary Culture"

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 206B

CHAIR:
AnaLouise Keating, Texas Woman's University (TX)
PANELISTS:
Claire Joysmith, Universidad Nacional Autónona de México
AnaLouise Keating, Texas Woman's University (TX)
Ikue Kina, University of the Ryukyus, Japan
Iping Liang, National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan

Carolina Nuñez-Puente, Universidad de La Coruña, Spain
Sonia Saldivar-Hull, University of Texas, San Antonio (TX)

12:00 pm to 1:45 pm

Subterranean Convergences in the Space-Time of the Americas

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 205

CHAIRS:
Susan Gillman, University of California, Santa Cruz (CA)

Caroline Levander, Rice University (TX)
PANELISTS:
Anna C. Brickhouse, University of Virginia (VA)

Russ Castronovo, University of Wisconsin, Madison (WI)
Susan Gillman, University of California, Santa Cruz (CA)

Matthew Guterl, Indiana University–Bloomington (IN)
Sara Johnson, University of California, San Diego (CA)

Caroline Levander, Rice University (TX)
Jose David Saldivar, Stanford University (CA)

12:00 pm to 1:45 pm

Climate Change Culture II

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 213A

CHAIR:
T. V. Reed, Washington State University, Pullman (WA)
PARTICIPANTS:
Michael Ziser, University of California, Davis (CA)
Oil Shocks and Labor Regionalism
Stephanie LeMenager, University of California, Santa Barbara (CA)
The Aesthetics of Petroleum II: "Off-Shore" as Global Region
Tzu-I Chung, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor (MI)
Transnational Environmentalist Discourse on Global Climate Change in the United States and China

12:00 pm to 1:45 pm

Laughing at Power: Subversive Humor in American Visual Culture

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 206A

CHAIR:
Judith Yaross Lee, Ohio University (OH)
PARTICIPANTS:
Lorraine Morales Cox, Union College (NY)
You So Funny: Satire, Wit, and Political Critique in the Art of Michael Arcega
Philip Nel, Kansas State University (KS)
The Hope in the Joke: The Politics of Laughter in Dr. Seuss
Nicholas Sammond, University of Toronto, Canada
The Visible Punchline: Laughter, Anger, and Affect in Animation
COMMENT:
Judith Yaross Lee, Ohio University (OH)

12:00 pm to 1:45 pm

The Long African American Road to the White House: A Roundtable Discussion

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 201

CHAIR:
Bruce A. Glasrud, California State University, East Bay (CA)
PANELISTS:
Bruce A. Glasrud, California State University, East Bay (CA)

Carolyn E. Wedin, University of Wisconsin, Whitewater (WI)
Jean Van Delinder, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater (OK)

Dwonna Naomi Goldstone, Austin Peay State University (TN)
Cary Wintz, Texas Southern University (TX)

12:00 pm to 1:45 pm

Beyond "Teaching Tolerance": Changing the Discourse of Tolerance in America

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 202A

CHAIR:
Kathleen Cummings, University of Notre Dame (IN)
PANELISTS:
Kelly J. Baker, University of Tennessee, Knoxville (TN)

Tracy Fessenden, University of Arizona (AZ)
Lynn S. Neal, Wake Forest University (NC)

Sylvester A. Johnson, Indiana University–Bloomington (IN)

12:00 pm to 1:45 pm

The Afterlife of Empire and the Cold War: The Cultures of Southeast Asia in American Studies

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 203A

CHAIR:
Allan Punzalan Isaac, Rutgers University, New Brunswick/Piscataway (NJ)
PARTICIPANTS:
Mariam Lam, University of California, Riverside (CA)
Cold War Intellectual Industrial Remnants and Postsocialist Vietnam
Antonio T. Tiongson Jr., Colorado College (CO)
Reflections on the Contours of and Trajectory for a Critical Filipino/American Studies
Cathy J. Schlund-Vials, University of Connecticut (CT)
"Living Memory / Living Absence": Memory and Cambodian American Selfhood
Nerissa Balce, State University of New York, Stony Brook (NY)
The Romance of Counterinsurgency: Philippine Romance Novels after 1898
COMMENT:
Allan Punzalan Isaac, Rutgers University, New Brunswick/Piscataway (NJ)

12:00 pm to 1:45 pm

Globally Consuming the Racialized and Gendered Latina/Latino Body

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 218

CHAIR:
Angharad Valdivia, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign (IL)
PARTICIPANTS:
Juan Pinon, New York University (NY)
"Passing" as Hispanic Network: Azteca America's Strategies of Identity, Programming, Production, and Marketing
Isabel Molina-Guzman, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign (IL)
Producing American Dreams through Consuming a Queered Latinidad in Ugly Betty
Katynka Martinez, San Francisco State University (CA)
The Latino Mayberry and Other Fairy Tales: (Re)producing Latino Subjectivities through CNN's Latino in America Series
Maria Elena Cepeda, Williams College (MA)
Being Bonita on the Internet: Latina Cultural Citizenship and the Paradoxes of Consumption in Cyberspace
Mari Castañeda, University of Massachusetts, Amherst (MA)
Becoming Mainstream, Latino Style
COMMENT:
Angharad Valdivia, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign (IL)

12:00 pm to 1:45 pm

Shifting Terrain: (Im)migration, Relocation, and the Transformation of Urban Landscapes and Communities

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 212B

CHAIR:
Nicolas G. Rosenthal, Loyola Marymount University (CA)
PARTICIPANTS:
Isabela Seong-Leong Quintana, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor (MI)
Rethinking the 1871 Los Angeles Massacre: Race-, Gender-, and Space-Making in the Urban Borderlands
Hillary Jenks, Portland State University (OR)
Little Tokyo USA: Race, Representation, and Urban Relocations during World War II
Laura Sachiko Fugikawa, University of Southern California (CA)
The Re-release of The Exiles and Remembering Relocation in Los Angeles
Mark Padoongpatt, University of Southern California (CA)
Poor Students: Americanized Education and the Immigration "Crisis" in Thai Los Angeles, 1965–1986
COMMENT:
Nicolas G. Rosenthal, Loyola Marymount University (CA)

12:00 pm to 1:45 pm

Indigenous Epistemologies

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 213B

CHAIR:
Dustin Tahmahkera, Southwestern University (TX)
PARTICIPANTS:
Mattie M. Harper, University of California, Berkeley (CA)
Decolonizing the Warrior Identity: Linking Military Service, Trauma, and Coloniality
Joshua B. Nelson, University of Oklahoma (OK)
Educational Exploration: A Cherokee Study of America
Joseph Bauerkemper, University of California, Los Angeles (CA)
Indigenous Nationhood as Transnational Discourse
COMMENT:
Dustin Tahmahkera, Southwestern University (TX)

12:00 pm to 1:45 pm

Narrating the Experience of Incarceration

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 207B

CHAIR:
Jennifer Fuller, University of Texas, Austin (TX)
PARTICIPANTS:
Wendy W. Walters, Emerson College (MA)
Chester Himes's Critique of the Prison
Eve Allegra Raimon, University of Southern Maine (ME); Melinda Plastas, Bates College (ME)
James Baldwin Abroad: Writing and Directing Race and Sexuality in Turkey
Sandy Alexandre, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MA)
A Chain[g]ed Man: Televising Lil' Kim's and T.I.'s Transformation from Convict to Convert
Kim D. Hester-Williams, Sonoma State University (CA)
Black Trauma, Black Apotheosis: Chains/Change in the Neoliberal "Postracial" Imagination

12:00 pm to 1:45 pm

The Politics of Youth Programs

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 212A

CHAIR:
Kevin D. Lam, independent scholar
PARTICIPANTS:
Susan A. Miller, Rutgers University, Camden (NJ)
A Civic Crisis: The American Legion's Boys' State Program, 1935–1945
Susan Eckelmann, Indiana University–Bloomington (IN)
Everything the Children Do Is Political: Black Panther Youth and Agency during the Black Freedom Struggle
COMMENT:
Kevin D. Lam, independent scholar

2:00 pm to 3:45 pm

Business Meeting of the Environment and Culture Caucus

Grand Hyatt: Travis DC

2:00 pm to 3:45 pm

Unsettling Islam: Narrations of Crisis in Post-9/11 America

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 212A

CHAIR:
Nayan Shah
PARTICIPANTS:
Evelyn Alsultany, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor (MI)
Feeling for Oppressed Muslim Women: Moral Outrage and Sympathy in the U.S. Media Post-9/11
Rosemary R. Hicks, Columbia University (NY)
The Protestant Secular Politics of Islam-as-Solution: Humanitarian Crises and the Limits of Liberal Inclusion
Sylvia Chan-Malik, University of California, Santa Cruz (CA)
A Part of Islam: Recovering Race and Gender in Muslim America
Zareena Grewal, Yale University (CT)
Transnational Muslim Networks and Crisis Talk
COMMENT:
Nayan Shah, University of California, San Diego (CA)

2:00 pm to 3:45 pm

Creating Community and Belonging: Responses to Social Exclusion and Political Marginalization

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 202A

CHAIR:
Christine Balance, University of California, Irvine (CA)
PARTICIPANTS:
Joseph Piko Ewoodzie, University of Wisconsin, Madison (WI)
The Creation of Hip-Hop Community in South Bronx, 1973–1979
James Zarsadiaz, Northwestern University (IL)
Magkaisa: Martial Law and the Uniting of Divided Filipino America
COMMENT:
Christine Balance, University of California, Irvine (CA)

2:00 pm to 3:45 pm

ASA K–16 Collaboration Committee II. Race Matters: Teaching Race and Representation in the K–16 ClassSan Antonio Convention Center: Room (cosponsored by the Visual Culture Caucus)

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 214D

CHAIR:
Orlando Serrano, independent scholar
PANELISTS:
Leslie Ellen Fishbein, Rutgers University, New Brunswick/Piscataway (NJ)

Renee Christine Romano, Oberlin College (OH)
Barbara L. Tischler, Horace Mann School (NY)

Deborah Willis, New York University (NY)

2:00 pm to 3:45 pm

There's No Such Thing as Free Association: On the Costs and Benefits of Being "Social"

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 206B

CHAIR:
Patricia Ticineto Clough, City University of New York, Queens College (NY)
PARTICIPANTS:
Colin R. Johnson, Indiana University–Bloomington (IN)
Early Withdrawals
Heather Love, University of Pennsylvania (PA)
What Is Outside the Social? Thin Description and the Uses of Literature in the Work of Erving Goffman
Tavia Nyong'o, New York University (NY)
The Darkness on the Edge of the Social: Doing Time with Donny the Punk
COMMENT:
Patricia Ticineto Clough, City University of New York, Queens College (NY)

2:00 pm to 3:45 pm

Subversive Stylin': Ethnic Humor and Social Change

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 206A

CHAIR:
Gillian Johns, Oberlin College (OH)
PARTICIPANTS:
John W. Lowe, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge (LA)
Tonto's Revenge: Humor and Ethnicity in Thomas King's Green Grass, Running Water
Justin T. Lorts, New York University (NY)
Nipsey Russell and the Politics of the Party Album
Philip Scepanski, Northwestern University (IL)
"You Can Do What You Wanna' Do": African American TV Comedy from Rodney King to O.J.
Jennifer Alvarez Dickinson, Southwestern University (TX)
George Lopez Is America's Mexican: Multiculturalism on Stage
COMMENT:
Gillian Johns, Oberlin College (OH)

2:00 pm to 3:45 pm

The New Negro Revisited

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 214C

CHAIR:
Davarian Baldwin, Trinity College (CT)
PANELISTS:
Chad Williams, Hamilton College (NY)

Erin D. Chapman, George Washington University (DC)
Anastasia Curwood, Vanderbilt University (TN)

Minkah Makalani, Rutgers University, New Brunswick/Piscataway (NJ)

2:00 pm to 3:45 pm

Remapping Youth: Adolescence as Neoliberal Experience

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 203A

CHAIR:
Udo Hebel, University of Regensburg, Germany
PARTICIPANTS:
Krista Comer, Rice University (TX)
Local/Global Surf Subcultures, Neoliberal Girlhood, the "War on Terror"
Cindi Katz, City University of New York, Graduate School (NY)
Just Managing: Youth, Insecurity, Risk, and Panic
Carly A. Kocurek, University of Texas, Austin (TX)
Stripmall Citizenship: Consumption as Youth Civil Right
Katharyne Mitchell, University of Washington, Seattle (WA)
Top This Parenting dot com
COMMENT:
Michael Willard, California State University, Los Angeles (CA)

2:00 pm to 3:45 pm

Jim Crow Justice: Racism and Resistance in the U.S. Prison State

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 203B

CHAIR:
Glenn Loury, Brown University (RI)
PANELISTS:
Robert Perkinson, University of Hawai'i, Manoa (HI)

Vesla Weaver, University of Virginia (VA)

2:00 pm to 3:45 pm

From Vincent Chin to Bobby Jindal: The Asian American 1980s and Beyond

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 213B

CHAIR:
Marguerite Nguyen, Tulane University (LA)
PANELISTS:
Amy Lee, University of California, Berkeley (CA)
Marguerite Nguyen, Tulane University (LA)

Snehal Shingavi, University of Texas, Austin (TX)

Thomas Jessen Adams, Tulane University (LA)

2:00 pm to 3:45 pm

Tejan@ Rocks! Examining Chains of Change

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 201

CHAIR:
Jaime Cardenas Jr., Seattle Central Community College (WA)
PANELISTS:
Marco A. Cervantes, University of Texas, San Antonio (TX)

Michelle Habell-Pallan, University of Washington, Seattle (WA)
Marie "Keta" Miranda, University of Texas, San Antonio (TX)

Rita E. Urquijo-Ruiz, Trinity University (TX)

2:00 pm to 3:45 pm

Left Out in America: Recovering Waste from History

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 214B

CHAIR:
Daniel Max Gerling, University of Texas, Austin (TX)
PARTICIPANTS:
Daniel Max Gerling, University of Texas, Austin (TX)
"Way Down in the Hole": The Sociocultural Roots of a Wasteful American Sewer Policy
Anthony Fassi, University of Texas, Austin (TX)
The Industrial Ruin as Industrial Waste
Michelle Yates, University of California, Davis (CA)
Human Alienation from Nature and the Historically Unique, Socially Mediating Character of Labor in Capitalism
COMMENT:
Marisol Cortez, ACLS New Faculty Fellow (KS)

2:00 pm to 3:45 pm

Global Hunger: Charting the Shift from Humanitarian Crisis to Security Threat

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 214A

CHAIR:
Lanita Jacobs-Huey, University of Southern California (CA)
PARTICIPANTS:
Elizabeth Bullock, City University of New York, Graduate School (NY)
The Seed as a Resource for Innovation: Institutional Interests in Global Food Security
Zenia Kish, New York University (NY)
The New African Land Grab: Food Sovereignty and Land Rights in a Food Insecure World
Rachelle Sussman, New York University (NY)
From "Disaster Porn" to Dignity: Brand Strategies and Humanitarian Culture
COMMENT:
Lanita Jacobs-Huey, University of Southern California (CA)

2:00 pm to 3:45 pm

Memories of Violence, the Violence of Memory: Recovering Hidden Histories of Trauma in the Borderlands

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 207B

CHAIR:
Jeffrey Shepherd, University of Texas, El Paso (TX)
PANELISTS:
Michelle Jack, Washington State University, Pullman (WA)

Cynthia Bejarano, New Mexico State University (NM)
Margo Tamez, Washington State University, Pullman (WA)

2:00 pm to 3:45 pm

Boom: A Journal of California—Academic Publishing and the Question of Change

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 212B

CHAIR:
Carolyn de la Peña, University of California, Davis (CA)
PANELISTS:
Louis S. Warren, University of California, Davis (CA)

Josh Kun, University of Southern California (CA)

2:00 pm to 3:45 pm

ASA Women's Committee. Sex Trafficking and the Crisis over the Enslavement of Women: Media, Migration, and Labor

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 218

CHAIR:
Emily Hobson, University Of Sourthern California, (CA)
PARTICIPANTS:
Felicity Schaffer-Grabiel, University of California, Santa Cruz (CA)
Transnational Media Wars over Sex Trafficking: Abolishing the "New Slave Trade"
Anita Starosta, Brown University (RI)
From las Polacas to the Natashas: The Value of White Women's Bodies in New Abolitionist Narratives
Amalia Cabezas, University of California, Riverside (CA)
Trafficking of Latinas into Texas and California: The Collision of Law Enforcement and Human Rights

2:00 pm to 3:45 pm

Cultural Translations

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 213A

CHAIR:
Deborah Elizabeth Whaley, University of Iowa (IA)
PARTICIPANTS:
Shilpa Dave, Brandeis University (MA)
Spiderman India: Comic Books and Changing American Mythologies of Heroism
Barbara Ann Nelson, University of Bucharest, Romania
Birth of a Nation: Hollywood's Midwifery Role in Romania's Cinema Nation, Viewed from Twenty Years After the Revolution
Danielle Rich, University of Iowa (IA)
The Domestication of Japanese Comics in U.S. Chain Bookstores and Public Libraries (2000–2010)
COMMENT:
David Eric Brody, Parsons School of Design (NY)

2:00 pm to 3:45 pm

Responses to Violence: Self-Defense, Beyond Punishment, Before Harm

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 202B

CHAIR:
Stephen A. Berrey, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor (MI)
PARTICIPANTS:
Timothy J. O'Brien, University of Houston (TX)
Black Power in Houston: The Assassination of Carl Hampton
Beverly Marie Ibsen, Seattle University (WA)
Feminism at the Crossroads: A Comparison of Pro-Criminalization and Community-Based Approaches to Domestic Violence
Vince Alvarez, San Francisco State University (CA); Karen E. Lovaas, San Francisco State University (CA)
Weighing Commensurability: An Examination of Online Responses to Restorative Justice

2:00 pm to 3:45 pm

Presidential Panel I. Poto Mitan: Haitian Women, Pillars of the Global Economy (a film and discussion session)

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 205

CHAIR
Valerie Kaussen, University of Missouri, Columbia (MO)
COMMENT:
Valerie Kaussen, University of Missouri, Columbia (MO)

2:00 pm to 3:45 pm

Palestine and Human Rights: A Discussion with Randa Siniora

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 207A

2:30 pm to 4:30 pm

Business Meeting of All Chairs of ASA Standing Committees

Grand Hyatt: Travis AB

4:00 pm to 5:45 pm

The Nature of Culinary Choices: The Rhetoric and Discourse of Foodways and the Environment

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 202A

CHAIR:
Stacy Alaimo, University of Texas, Arlington (TX)
PARTICIPANTS:
Jill E. Anderson, University of Mississippi (MS)
Clean, Fair, and Queer: Notes toward an Oppositional Ecology of Food
Robin O'Sullivan, Troy University (AL)
Harmony and Balance: Environmentalism and the Organic Movement
Christine Simonian, University of California, Santa Barbara (CA)
Exotic Consumption: Global Fear and Culinary Anxiety in No Reservations
Katie Rawson, Emory University (GA)
Chickening Out: Poultry Production, Urban Agriculture, and the Rhetoric of Meat
COMMENT:
Stacy Alaimo, University of Texas, Arlington (TX)

4:00 pm to 5:45 pm

Chaining Delinquent, Defective, and Diseased Bodies in California

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 202B

CHAIR:
Anne Meis Knupfer, Purdue University (IN)
PARTICIPANTS:
Miroslava Chavez-Garcia, University of California, Davis (CA)
Escaping the Chains of Mental State Hospitals and Compulsory Sterilization in California
Deborah Parr, University of California, Riverside (CA)
She Will "Make Good" or Else: Female Delinquents in Los Angeles's Juvenile Court, 1920-1930
COMMENT:
Anne Meis Knupfer, Purdue University (IN)

4:00 pm to 5:45 pm

Interpreting Objects: Presenting What and How We Know in Changing Times (sponsored by the Material Culture Caucus)

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 203B

CHAIR:
Deborah Andrews, University of Delaware (DE)
PANELISTS:
Sarah Carter, Harvard University (MA)

Ethan Lasser, Chipstone Foundation (WI)
Estella Chung, Hillwood Museum (DC)

Shirley Teresa Wajda, Connecticut Humanities Council (CT)

4:00 pm to 5:45 pm

The Politics of Loss: Communities of Rescue, Redemption, and Revenge in Postwar Vietnam and America

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 214C

CHAIR:
Lisa Lowe, University of California, San Diego (CA)
PARTICIPANTS:
Michael J. Allen, Northwestern University (IL)
"The Least We Can Do:" Child Abandonment and Rescue at the End of the Vietnam War
Phuong Nguyen, Northwestern University (IL)
The Remasculinization of Vietnamese America: The Reagan Doctrine, Refugee Nationalism, and a New Politics of Rescue
Kathleen Belew, Yale University (CT)
"Eat lead, you lousy Red": Greensboro, Anticommunism, and the Revenge of the Racist Right
COMMENT:
Lisa Lowe, University of California, San Diego (CA)

4:00 pm to 5:45 pm

Race and the Politics of Visual Representation

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 213A

CHAIR:
Franny Nudelman, Carleton University, Canada
PARTICIPANTS:
Rebecca Schreiber, University of New Mexico (NM)
Migrant Lives and the Promise of Documentation
Leigh Raiford, University of California, Berkeley (CA)
"Thanks to Berkeley . . .": Managing Multiculturalism in an Age of Decline
Gloria Melissa Garcia, Yale University (CT)
The Female as Canvas: Mapping the Mexico-U.S. Borderlands
COMMENT:
Franny Nudelman, Carleton University, Canada

4:00 pm to 5:45 pm

Global Blackface, Continuity, and Change: Case Studies on the Historical and Contemporary Blackface Mask

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 213B

CHAIR:
Matthew Wittman, Bard Graduate Center (NY)
PARTICIPANTS:
Peter P. Reed, University of Mississippi (MS)
Blackface and the Haitian Revolution: Trauma, Triumph, and Nineteenth-Century Performance Cultures
Chinua Thelwell, Allegheny College (PA)
Brown on Black Masquerade: Cape Town's Coon Carnival from 1907 to 1968
Annemarie Bean, independent scholar Fright Night: Halloween Blacking Up on College Campuses
Alisha Gaines, University of Virginia (VA)
America's Next Top Model and the Fashioning of Race
COMMENT:
Matthew Wittmann, Bard Graduate Center (NY)

4:00 pm to 5:45 pm

Queer Feelings and the State

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 214A

CHAIR:
Ann Cvetkovich, University of Texas, Austin (TX)
PARTICIPANTS:
Mel Y. Chen, University of California, Berkeley (CA)
Toxic Affect
Margaux Cowden, University of California, Irvine (CA)
"You Gotta Give 'em Hope": The Affect of Revolution in Queer Politics
Tamara Ho, University of California, Riverside (CA)
Rebooting the Future/Past: How Feminist Science Fiction Can Queer Avatar
Jane Ward, University of California, Riverside (CA)
What We Must Do for Our Country: Homosexual Necessity in the Prison and Military Industrial Complexes
COMMENT:
Ann Cvetkovich, University of Texas, Austin (TX)

4:00 pm to 5:45 pm

Neoliberal Realignments: Configuring Pasts, Places, and Publics in the 1970s

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 214B

CHAIR:
David Farber, Temple University (PA)
PARTICIPANTS:
Virginia Myhaver, Boston University (MA)
Funding the "Folk": New Federalism and Public-Private Partnerships during the American Bicentennial
Jason Dean Mellard, University of Texas, Austin (TX)
Maoists at the Alamo, Armadillos Underground: Eruption, Corruption, and Change in the Texan 1970s
Malgorzata Rymsza-Pawlowska, Brown University (RI)
Popular History in the Me Generation: Historical Practices in the 1970s
Andrew M. Busch, University of Texas, Austin (TX)
Whose Austin Tomorrow? Real Estate Development and Grassroots Initiatives in a 1970s Sunbelt Boomtown
COMMENT:
David Farber, Temple University (PA)

4:00 pm to 5:45 pm

Cracking Up: Comedy and National Crises

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 206A

CHAIR:
Amy Ware, University of Texas, Austin (TX)
PARTICIPANTS:
Bryna R. Campbell, Washington University in St. Louis (MO)
Proletarian Laughs: The Comic Grotesque as Political Strategy during the Great Depression
Charles D. Martin, Central Missouri State University (MO)
National Crisis, Subversive Stupidity, and the Disintegration of Cultural Memory in Robert Zemeckis's Forrest Gump
Rick Mitchell, California State University, Northridge (CA)
Ventriloquism, Stand-Up, and Jeff Dunham's Post-9/11 Comedy of Terror
James Rodger Fleming, Colby College (ME)
Visualizing Climate Change, Crisis, and Intervention: A Tragicomic History

4:00 pm to 5:45 pm

Green Indigeneity? Place-ing the Intersection of the Environment and the Indigenous Pacific

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 203A

CHAIR:
Susan Yukie Najita, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor (MI)
PARTICIPANTS:
Keala Marie Francis, University of Hawai'i, Manoa (HI)
Feral Pigs Don't Do Discourse: Crisis, Conservation, and Contested Traditions in Hawai'i
Christine Taitano DeLisle, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor (MI)
Reading the Colonial and Militarized Landscapes in Guam
Isaac H. Moriwake, independent scholar
Water as a "Public Trust" in Hawai'i: Public-Interest Environmentalism and Native Hawaiian Rights
Susan Yukie Najita, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor (MI)
What's Lit Got to Do with It? The Reanimation of Water, Land, and Sea in the Literatures of Hawai'i

4:00 pm to 5:45 pm

Market Ideologies (Sponsored by the Politics and Policy Caucus)

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 201

CHAIR:
Bethany Moreton, University of Georgia (GA)
PARTICIPANTS:
Gavin Benke, University of Texas, Austin (TX)
Deregulating Texas: Enron, Bush, and the Contradictions of Neoliberalism
Amanda Ciafone, Macalester College (MN)
The "Magical Neoliberalism" of World Systems Films
Eric David Larson, Harvard University (MA)
Class Unity and Corporate Banditry: Gender, Race, and "Jobs with Justice" in the 1980s
PANELIST:
Bethany Moreton, University of Georgia (GA)

4:00 pm to 5:45 pm

ASA K–16 Collaboration Committee III. Dolores Hayden's The Power of Place and the Present-Day Power of the Studio for Southern California History

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 214D

CHAIR:
Adam Bush, University of Southern California (CA)
PANELISTS:
Sharon Sekhon, independent scholar

José Alamillo, California State University, Channel Islands (CA)
Cathy Gudis, University of California, Riverside (CA)

Monica Pelayo, independent scholar

4:00 pm to 5:45 pm

The Postmortem Subject

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 206B

CHAIR:
Peter McIsaac, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor (MI)
PARTICIPANTS:
Margaret Schwartz, Fordham University (NY)
Corpes Celebres: Death and the Physical Trace in Modern Celebrity
Eden Osucha, Bates College (ME)
Pillow Angels in America: Bioethics and the Gendering of (Bare)
Life, Disability, and Death
Fiona Barnett, Duke University (NC)
A Good Deal of Force: The Autopsies of Joice Heth and Saartjie Baartman
COMMENT:
Peter McIsaac, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor (MI)

4:00 pm to 5:45 pm

Scaling the Circuits of Capital

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 212B

CHAIR:
Claudia Stokes, Trinity University (TX)
PARTICIPANTS:
Dara Orenstein, Yale University (CT)
Foreign-Trade Zones and the Circuits of Empire
Ebony Coletu, American University–Cairo, Egypt
The New Giving Marketplace: What Does Donor's Choice Charity Commodify?
Laura A. Hymson, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor (MI)
The Sun Never Sets on Cacoola: Coca-Cola and the Contentious Rise of Corporate Cosmopolitanism
Aaron Carico, Yale University (CT)
The Furnish, or Financial Accounts

4:00 pm to 5:45 pm

Medicine and Public Health

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 212A

CHAIR:
Julie K. Brown, independent scholar
PARTICIPANTS:
Stephanie L. Hawkins, University of North Texas (TX)
Exposed: The X-ray in Fin de Siècle American Thought and Culture
Stephen Knadler, Spelman College (GA)
Un/Public Health: The Biomedical Crisis in Racial Uplift
Scott Selberg, New York University (NY)
Cognitive Imperatives: Genealogies of Alzheimer's at the National Library of Medicine
COMMENT:
Julie K. Brown, independent scholar

4:00 pm to 5:45 pm

Presidential Panel II. Haiti's 'Unthinkable' Earthquake and the Nightmare of History

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 205

CHAIR:
Avery Gordon, University of California, Santa Barbara (CA)
PANELISTS:
Mark Schuller, City University of New York, York College (NY)

Myriam J. A. Chancy, University of Cincinnati (OH)
Valerie Kaussen, University of Missouri, Columbia (MO)

Patrick Sylvain, Brown University (RI)

4:45 pm to 6:45 pm

Business Meeting of the Humor Studies Caucus

Grand Hyatt: Travis AB

5:00 pm to 7:00 pm

Reception of the University of Southern California

Grand Hyatt: Lone Star C

5:15 pm to 6:00 pm

Anti-Prison Studies Caucus Call-Out

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 207B

6:00 pm to 8:00 pm

Reception of the University of Michigan

Grand Hyatt: Lone Star A

6:00 pm to 8:00 pm

Arizona's SB 1070 and the Future of Immigration

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 206B

PANELISTS:
Geraldo Lujan Cadava, Northwestern University (IL)

Alicia Schmidt Camacho, Yale University (CT)
Alan Eladio Gómez, Arizona State University (AZ)

Sarahí Uribe, National Day Laborer Organizing Network (CA)

Isabel Garcia, Pima County Legal Defender and Director of the Colalición de Derechos Humanos

Raul Grijalva, Congressman for Arizona's 7th District

6:00 pm to 8:00 pm

Reception of the Mid-America American Studies Association

Grand Hyatt: Lone Star B

6:00 pm to 8:00 pm

Reception / Cash Bar co-sponsored by the Early American Matters and Environment and Culture Caucuses, the American Antiquarian Society, and common-place.org

Charles Court at Zinc Bistro, 205 N. Presa St., San Antonio

6:00 pm to 8:00 pm

Reception of The University of Texas at Austin

Azuca Nuevo Latino Restaurant and Bar, 713 South Alamo Street, San Antonio

7:30 pm to 9:30 pm

UC Riverside / Critical Ethnic Studies Reception

Azuca Nuevo Latino Restaurant and Bar, 713 South Alamo Street, San Antonio


Index    |    Return to Top