General Information   |    Thursday   |    Friday   |    Saturday   |    Sunday   |    Index

ASA Annual Meeting Program Guide

Thursday, November 18, 2010
[see ASA site]

[pdf version]

The papers and commentaries presented during this meeting are intended solely for the hearing of those present and should not be tape-recorded, copied, or otherwise reproduced without the consent of the authors. Recording, copying, or reproducing a paper/presentation without the consent of the author(s) may be a violation of common law copyright and may result in legal difficulties for the person recording, copying, or reproducing.

8:00 am to 2:15 pm

Business Meeting of the ASA National Council

Grand Hyatt: Lone Star B

10:00 am to 11:45 am

The Chains of Historical Telling: Documenting Ordinary Stories Using Archives and Oral Histories

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 203B

CHAIR:
Eric Margolis, Arizona State University (AZ)
PARTICIPANTS:
Mark Rice, St. John Fisher College (NY)
Revealing Resistance in the Photographic Archive of Dean Worcester
Tova Cooper, University of South Florida (FL)
The Scenes of Seeing: Visualizations of the "Indian" in Black, White, and Native Educational Contexts
Michelle (Shelly)
Jarenski
, University of Michigan, Dearborn (MI)
The White City Reconsidered: Women's Scrapbooks of the 1893 World's Fair
Lauren S. Cardon, Tulane University (LA)
The Rescue That Never Happened: Refuting the Romantic Entanglements between John Smith and Pocahontas
COMMENT:
Eric Margolis, Arizona State University (AZ)

10:00 am to 11:45 am

New Regionalisms: Reframing American Geoscapes in the Shadow of Transnationalism and Globalization

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 214C

CHAIR:
Emily Satterwhite, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University (VA)
PARTICIPANTS:
Katherine Adams, University of South Carolina, Columbia (SC)
Race, Region, and the Cotton Commodity Chain in the Nineteenth-Century U.S. South
Sarah Smorol, University of Hawai'i, Manoa (HI)
American Imperial Economics in Blue Hawaii
Daniel Spoth, Vanderbilt University (TN)
North to the Future: Sarah Palin, Chris McCandless, and the Regional Imagination
Bert Emerson, Claremont Graduate University (CA)
Less Region, More Local: Reconsidering Nineteenth-Century U.S. Locality
COMMENT:
Heather A. Diamond, University of Hawai'i, Manoa (HI)

10:00 am to 11:45 am

American Studies After Southern Exceptionalism I

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 201

PANELISTS:
Melanie Benson, Dartmouth College (NH)

Leigh Anne Duck, University of Memphis (TN)
Grace Elizabeth Hale, University of Virginia (VA)

Coleman Hutchison, University of Texas, Austin (TX)
Matthew Lassiter, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor (MI)

10:00 am to 11:45 am

Co-opting Co-optation: The Transformation of American Social Movement Institutions in the 1970s

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 213A

CHAIR:
May Fu, University of San Diego (CA)
PARTICIPANTS:
Erica Kohl-Arenas, The New School (NY)
The Oak or the Mistletoe: Are We Funding a Social Movement or a Union?

Ligaya Rene Domingo, University of California, Berkeley (CA)
Co-optation from the Left: Strategies of a Social Movement
George Barganier, University of California, Berkeley (CA)
Collateral Damage: The Military Defeat of the Black Panther Party, the Rise of the Crips and Bloods
COMMENT:
May Fu, University of San Diego (CA)

10:00 am to 11:45 am

Linking Public Places and Civic Futures: Regional Racial Formations and the Production of Public Space

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 202A

CHAIR:
Laura Y. Liu, New School University (NY)
PARTICIPANTS:
Genevieve Carpio, University of Southern California (CA)
El Espectador del Valle: Newspapers, Public Space, and Latinos in California Suburbs

Wendy Cheng, New York University (NY)
Asians, Latina/os, and Whites in "the City with a Mission": Contesting Race and Space in a Majority-Minority Suburb
Catherine Michna, Boston College (MA)
"Towards My Papa's Parish, Towards Some Kind of Answer": Performance and Storytelling in Public Space in Post-Katrina New Orleans
COMMENT:
Laura Y. Liu, New School University (NY)

10:00 am to 11:45 am

Under the Weather: Environmental Crisis, Cultural Change, and Alternative Histories

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 212A

CHAIR:
Patricia L. Golemon, University of Houston, Downtown (TX)
PARTICIPANTS:
Franca Bellarsi, Universite Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium
Embodying Ecological Change and Chains: Alternative Histories in A. R. Ammons's and Jack Collom's Poetry
Min-hsiou Rachel Hung, National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan
Creation Under Crisis: The Changing History of Contemporary Northwest Coast Art
Robin Chen-Hsing Tsai, Tamkang University, Taiwan
Climate Change in Kim Stanley Robinson's Science in the Capitol Trilogy
COMMENT:
John Blair Gamber, Columbia University (NY)

10:00 am to 11:45 am

The War of My Generation: 9/11 and the War on Terror in Adolescent and Children's Culture

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 207B

CHAIR:
Wendy Kozol, Oberlin College (OH)
PARTICIPANTS:
Rebecca A. Adelman, University of Maryland, Baltimore County (MD)
"Thank You for Our Flat Daddy": Photography, Imagination, and Citizenship as Child's Play
Aaron DeRosa, Purdue University (IN)
September 11 and Terrorist Containment
David Kieran, Washington University in St. Louis (MO)
"What Young Men . . . Do When Their Country Is Attacked": The Iraq War in Adolescent Literature
Belinda Rincon, Willamette University (OR)
Recruiting Tomorrow's Fighting Forces: Military Graphic Novels and Latina/o Youth in National Defense
COMMENT:
Wendy Kozol, Oberlin College (OH)

10:00 am to 11:45 am

Does American Studies Neglect Theorizing 'State' Violence?

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 214A

CHAIR:
Bryan Wagner, University of California, Berkeley (CA)
PARTICIPANTS:
Jack Taylor, Michigan State University (MI)
Black Bodies as Bare Life: Toward an Understanding of Police Brutality
Morgan Shipley, Michigan State University (MI)
Corpses in People's Park: From Spaces of Liberation to States of Emergency
Anthony James Kolenic, Michigan State University (MI)
Denying the Camp: School Shootings and the Production of Ideology

10:00 am to 11:45 am

ASA International Committee Talkshop I. A Picture Is Worth a Thousand Words, or Does It Require a Thousand Words? Visual Approaches to Teaching American Studies Outside the United States

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 202B

CHAIR:
Kate Delaney, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MA)
COMMENTS:
Rob Kroes, University of Amsterdam, Netherlands
Marja Roholl, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MA)

Eric Sandeen, University of Wyoming (WY)
Boris Vejdovsky, University of Lausanne, Switzerland

10:00 am to 11:45 am

The Search for Different Shores: Continuity, Crisis, and Change in Portuguese American Lives and Creativity

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 206A

CHAIR:
Maria Teresa Cid Pires, University of Lisbon, Portugal
PARTICIPANTS:
Onésimo Almeida, Brown University (RI)
An Azorean-American Connection: The Literary Shuttle between the Azores and North America
Irene Maria F. Blayer, Brock University, Canada
Luso-American Patterns of Discourse: Reconstructing Stories and Narratives of Diasporic Identity
Deolinda M. Adao, University of California, Berkeley (CA)
Oral Histories, Testimonials, and Memoirs: From the Single Voice to the Communal
Francisco Cota Fagundes, University of Massachusetts, Amherst (MA)
Apprenticeship in Immigration: A Comparative Analysis of Charles Reis Felix's Through a Portagee Gate and Tony: A New England Boyhood
COMMENT:
Teresa F. A. Alves, University of Lisbon, Portugal

10:00 am to 11:45 am

Contagious Connections: Disease, Empire, Sexuality

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 213B

CHAIR:
Denise Cruz, Indiana University–Bloomington (IN)
PARTICIPANTS:
Victor Bascara, University of California, Los Angeles (CA)
From "Philippinitis" to Quag Dab Peg: Diagnostics, Epidemics, and Space in the American Empire
Martin Joseph Ponce, Ohio State University, Columbus (OH)
Left Hanging: Shame, Sentimentality, and the Yamanaka Controversy
Rick H. Lee, Rutgers University, New Brunswick/Piscataway (NJ)
Changing the AIDS Crisis: New Media and the "New" Gay Generation Gap

10:00 am to 11:45 am

The Art of American Studies

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 207A

CHAIR:
Bryan J. Wolf, Stanford University (CA)
PANELISTS:
Alicia Schmidt Camacho, Yale University (CT)

Eric Lott, University of Virginia (VA)
Beth Piatote, University of California, Berkeley (CA)

Sally A. Stein, independent scholar
Joel Pfister, Wesleyan University (CT)

10:00 am to 11:45 am

The Cultural Politics of the Carceral State

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 214B

CHAIR:
Regina Kunzel, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities (MN)
PARTICIPANTS:
Naomi Murakawa, University of Washington, Seattle (WA)
The Liberal Roots of "Law and Order" Conservatism
Paula Ioanide, Ithaca College (NY)
Pleasure and Ambivalence in the Carceral Landscape of the "Postracial"
Daniel HoSang, University of Oregon (OR)
Vulnerability, Violence, and the Vote: On the Cultural Politics of Prison Expansion
COMMENT:
Regina Kunzel, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities (MN)

10:00 am to 11:45 am

Huhh! Hahh! Huhh! Hahh!: Sound, Working, Chain

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 206B

CHAIR:
Bryan Wagner, University of California, Berkeley (CA)
PANELISTS:
Roshanak Kheshti, University of California, San Diego (CA)

Shana Redmond, University of Southern California (CA)
Gustavus Stadler, Haverford College (PA)

Jennifer Stoever-Ackerman, State University of New York, Binghamton (NY)
Tara Rodgers, McGill University, Montreal, Canada

10:00 am to 11:45 am

Remembering the Past: Toni Morrison's Seventeenth Century in Today's ClassSan Antonio Convention Center: Room

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 205

CHAIR:
Chiara Cillerai, Saint John's University (NY)
PANELISTS:
Renee Bergland, Simmons College (MA)

Kristina Bross, Purdue University (IN)
Chiara Cillerai, Saint John's University (NY)

Susan Curtis, Purdue University (IN)
Carolyn Denard, Emory University (GA)
COMMENT:
Lisa Logan, University of Central Florida (FL)

10:00 am to 11:45 am

Organizing American Studies

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 212B

CHAIR:
Alyssa Picard, AFT Michigan (MI)
PARTICIPANTS:
Heather Steffen, Carnegie Mellon University (PA)
Organizing Intellectual Proletarians: Lessons from the Progressive Era University
Robert Vodicka, University of Kansas (KS)
American Studies as Organizing
Mark Rudd, University of New Mexico (NM)
Organizing an American Studies Class on Organizing
COMMENT:
Alyssa Picard, AFT Michigan (MI)

10:00 am to 11:45 am

New Topographies in the Study of Landscape, Architecture, and Geography

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 203A

CHAIR:
Sarah Luria, College of the Holy Cross (MA)
PARTICIPANTS:
William Gleason, Princeton University (NJ)
Race and Architecture in the Pattern Book Era
Barbara Leckie, Carleton University, Canada
Architecture in Transition: The Spaces That Hotel Guests and the Homeless Occupy
Richard Schein, University of Kentucky (KY)
Cultural Geography / Cultural Landscapes: The Work of the Tangible Visible Scene
K. Ian Grandison, University of Virginia (VA)
Racial Re-remembering in Landscape: The Implications of the New Catherine Foster Memorial Park on the Grounds of Mr. Jefferson's University

12:00 pm to 1:30 pm

Board Meeting of the American Studies Journal

Grand Hyatt: Lonestar C

12:00 pm to 1:45 pm

International Partnership Luncheon

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 214D

12:00 pm to 1:45 pm

A Critical Link: Literary Chain Gangs and the History of U.S. Convict Labor

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 206B

CHAIR:
Matthew J. Mancini, Saint Louis University (MO)
PARTICIPANTS:
Peter Caster, University of South Carolina, Upstate (SC)
Charles W. Chesnutt, Racial Caricature, and the Criminalization of Black Masculinity
David A. Davis, Mercer University (GA)
Georgia Nigger and the Prison-House of Labor
Gene I. Gorman, Boston College (MA)
"Somebody's been readin' a book or something": Southern Chain Gangs in All the King's Men
COMMENT:
Matthew J. Mancini, Saint Louis University (MO)

12:00 pm to 1:45 pm

American Studies After Southern Exceptionalism II

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 201

CHAIR:
Jennifer Rae Greeson, University of Virginia (VA)
PANELISTS:
Joseph Crespino, Emory University (GA)

Angela Dillard, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor (MI)
Riché Richardson, Cornell University (NY)

Bryant Simon, Temple University (PA)
Jon Smith, Simon Fraser University, Canada

Harilaos Stecopoulos, University of Iowa (IA)
COMMENT:
Jennifer Rae Greeson, University of Virginia (VA)

12:00 pm to 1:45 pm

Off the Grid: Resistance, Transformation, and Limitation in American Intentional Communities

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 205

CHAIR:
Jennifer Lieberman, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign (IL)
PARTICIPANTS:
Lisa Botshon, University of Maine, Augusta (ME)
Reclaiming the Rural: Crisis and Change in Modernist Back-to-the-Land Communities
Elizabeth A. Duclos-Orsello, Salem State College (MA)
Young, Ethnic, Female, Catholic, and Radical: Intentional Community and the Catholic Extension Society, 1960–70s
Sarah Hentges, University of Maine, Augusta (ME)
Crisis, Chains, and Change: Theorizing and Imagining Intentional Communities in the Twenty-first Century
COMMENT:
Jennifer Lieberman, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign (IL)

12:00 pm to 1:45 pm

Hollywood's Asia: Orientalism, Orchestration, and Transnationality in Cold War America

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 214B

CHAIR:
Daisuke Miyao, University of Oregon (OR)
PARTICIPANTS:
Hiroshi Kitamura, College of William and Mary (VA)
Teahouse of the August Moon and the Politics of Transnational Collaboration
Victor Jew, University of Wisconsin, Madison (WI)
From The World of Suzie Wong to Suziewongworld: The Cultural Materialities of Making an Icon
Kevin Fellezs, University of California, Merced (CA)
Don't Marry Me: Sammy Fong, Asian American Hipster
COMMENT:
Sylvia Chong, University of Virginia (VA)

12:00 pm to 1:45 pm

Mapping Black/Italian Cultural Flows

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 203A

CHAIR:
Jennifer Guglielmo, Smith College (MA)
PARTICIPANTS:
Michael A. Antonucci, Keene State College (NH)
Tricolor at the Color Line: Italian/American Representation in African American Cultural Production
Laura Cook Kenna, George Washington University (DC)
Out Italian-ing the Italians: Gangsterism as Ethnic Emulation and Racial Rivalry in Black Caesar
John Gennari, University of Vermont (VT)
All in the Family: Gangster Shtick, Sentimental Ethnicity, and the Italian American College Basketball Coach
COMMENT:
Jennifer Guglielmo, Smith College (MA)

12:00 pm to 1:45 pm

Beyond Imperial Reconciliation

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 202A

CHAIR:
Malini Johar Schueller, University of Florida (FL)
PARTICIPANTS:
Dean Itsuji Saranillio, University of California, Riverside (CA)
The Theatricality of the Settler State: Multiculturalism, Settler Colonialism, and U.S. Empire at the Ke\paniwai Heritage Garden
Lorena Oropeza, University of California, Davis (CA)
Becoming Indo-Hispano: Land-Grant Activists Confront the Legacies of Conquest in 1960s New Mexico
Alyosha Goldstein, University of New Mexico (NM)
The Force of Disavowal: U.S. Political Prisoners and the Uses of Clemency
COMMENT:
Malini Johar Schueller, University of Florida (FL)

12:00 pm to 1:45 pm

Ecologies of War: U.S. Military Supremacy and the Limits of the "Human"

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 214A

CHAIR:
Edwin Anton Martini, Western Michigan University (MI)
PARTICIPANTS:
Jane Desmond, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign (IL)
From Inhuman to Humane: Soft Power at the Zoo and the U.S. Army CERP Program in Iraq
Mike Hill, State University of New York, Albany (NY)
On Autogenic War: The Case of the U.S. Army's Human Terrain Systems
Robert Marzec, Purdue University (IN)
The Accidental: Biopower and Ecopower in the Military Complex
COMMENT:
Edwin Anton Martini, Western Michigan University (MI)

12:00 pm to 1:45 pm

Queer Nation, Queer Empire?

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 212B

CHAIR:
Chandan Reddy, University of Washington, Seattle (WA)
PARTICIPANTS:
Victor Román Mendoza, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor (MI)
Filipina/o Is the New Black: U.S. Empire's Sartorial Alterations
Vanita Reddy, Texas A&M University, College Station (TX)
Global Brands / Sexy Bodies: Prosthetic Femininity in Jhumpa Lahiri's Interpreter of Maladies
Gina Velasco, Bryn Mawr College (PA)
Performing the Filipina "Mail Order Bride": Queer Neoliberalism, Affective Labor, and Homonationalism
Jin Haritaworn, University of Helsinki, Finland
Painful Travels: Queer Love, Brown Hate, and the Invention of a Coherent West

12:00 pm to 1:45 pm

Race, Class, and Rebellion

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 212A

CHAIR:
Paul Ortiz, University of Florida (FL)
PARTICIPANTS:
Gaye Theresa Johnson, University of California, Santa Barbara (CA)
Internationalism Misremembered: Afro-Chicano Coalitional Politics
Rebecca Hill, City University of New York, Borough of Manhattan Community College (NY)
The Elaine Massacre in Civil Rights and Labor History
Jordan T. Camp, University of California, Santa Barbara (CA)
Revolución es la Solución: The Los Angeles Race and Class Rebellion
COMMENT:
Paul Ortiz, University of Florida (FL)

12:00 pm to 1:45 pm

Abolition and Autopoesis: The Imprisonment Regime and Sylvia Wynter

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 213A

CHAIR:
Jenna Loyd, City University of New York, Graduate School (NY)
PARTICIPANTS:
David Paul Stein, University of Southern California (CA)
The War of 1986: Constructing the Prison Regime Consensus and the Abolitionist Demand
Sarah Haley, Yale University (CT)
Past Is Prologue: Gendered Racial Terror and the Making of a Southern Imprisonment Industrialization Regime
Nick Mitchell, University of California, Santa Cruz (CA)
Anti-Penal Epistemologies and the Birth of Black Studies
COMMENT:
Jenna Loyd, City University of New York, Graduate School (NY)

12:00 pm to 1:45 pm

Imperial Legacies, Postsocialist Contexts, and Transnational Knowledge Formations in Feminist and American Studies

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 207B

CHAIR:
Roya Zahra Rastegar, University of California, Santa Cruz (CA)
PARTICIPANTS:
Neda Atanasoski, University of California, Santa Cruz (CA)
Secularizing Religious Difference: U.S. Feminism, Bosnian Muslim Women, and the Subject of Human Rights
Julietta Hua, San Francisco State University (CA)
Trafficking Women's Human Rights
Kalindi Vora, University of California, San Diego (CA)
Reproductive Labor between India and the United States
Kirstie A. Dorr, University of California, San Diego (CA)
National Stages, Global Divas, and the Spatial Politics of Diaspora

12:00 pm to 1:45 pm

The Challenge of Transnational American Studies

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 203B

CHAIR:
Alex Lubin, University of New Mexico (NM)
PANELISTS:
Paul A. Kramer, Vanderbilt University (TN)

Chantalle Francesca Verna, Florida International University (FL)
Andrew Zimmerman, George Washington University (DC)

Alex Lubin, University of New Mexico (NM)

12:00 pm to 1:45 pm

America's Developmental Imaginary

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 207A

CHAIR:
Mrinalini Chakravorty, University of Virginia (VA)
PARTICIPANTS:
Sara Clarke Kaplan, University of California, San Diego (CA)
"The system of things in which we are placed": Science, Sovereignty, and Self-making in Thylias Moss's Slave Moth
Asha Nadkarni, University of Massachusetts, Amherst (MA)
Developing India: Realism and Modernization Theory in Nectar in a Sieve
Chris Lee, University of British Columbia, Canada
New Criticism as Modernization
COMMENT:
Mrinalini Chakravorty, University of Virginia (VA)

12:00 pm to 1:45 pm

Si(gh)ting Female Bodies: Performing Nation, Race, and Transnationalism on Stage and Screen

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 214C

PARTICIPANTS:
Robeson Taj P. Frazier, University of Southern California (CA)
China's Chocolate Boys and Girls: Lou Jing and Anti-Black Racism
Afia Ofori-Mensa, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor (MI)
A Royal Journey Back to Our Roots: Representing Diaspora in the Miss Black USA and Miss Asian America Pageants
Anthony Yooshin Kim, University of California, San Diego (CA)
The Surplus Effect: Discipline, Pleasure, and Performance in Im Kwon Taek's Chunhyang
Sharon Heijin Lee, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor (MI)
Commodities or Consumers? (Dis)Figuring Korean Women in Kim Ki-duk's Address Unknown

12:00 pm to 1:45 pm

American Studies and the Whiteness Problem

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 206A

CHAIR:
Raul Fernandez, University of California, Irvine (CA)
PARTICIPANTS:
Lee Bebout, Sam Houston State University (TX)
Chicana/o Studies and the Whiteness Problem, or Mapping Whiteness on the Border
Eden Torres, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities (MN)
Race, Place, and Chicana/o Politics in a Postnational American Studies
Maryam Susan Griffin, University of California, Santa Barbara (CA)
The Box That Binds Us: Middle Eastern Students Seek Formal Nonwhite Racial Recognition
COMMENT:
Raul Fernandez, University of California, Irvine (CA)

12:00 pm to 1:45 pm

Chains of Belonging

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 213B

CHAIR:
Cynthia Wachtell, Yeshiva University (NY)
PARTICIPANTS:
Robina Josephine Khalid, City University of New York, Graduate School (NY)
"The dogs provoke me, and the women are veiled": Nineteenth-Century African Americans and the Deorientation of the Travel Narrative
Elizabeth Sarah Reich, Rutgers University, New Brunswick/Piscataway (NJ)
Filmic Reconstruction: Historical Memory and the Black Cinematic Public Sphere
Michelle D. Commander, University of Tennessee, Knoxville (TN)
Intradiasporic Encounters: Black American Expatriates and the Search for Africa in Bahia, Brazil
Silvia Mejia, College of Saint Rose (NY)
Macondo's Afterlives: Transnational Narratives of Belonging in Contemporary Latin American and U.S. Latino/a Fiction

1:30 pm to 5:00 pm

Business Meeting of the Regional Chapters' Committee

Grand Hyatt: Lone Star C

2:00 pm to 3:45 pm

Business Meeting of the Minority Scholars' Committee

Grand Hyatt: Lone Star F

2:00 pm to 3:45 pm

ASA International Committee Talkshop II. Reading "The Dying Animal" / "Elegy" in a Multinational ClassSan Antonio Convention Center: Room

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 202B

CHAIR:
Isabel Duran, Universidad Compluntense Madrid, Spain
COMMENTS:
Alfred Hornung, Johannes Gutenberg-Universität, Mainz, Germany
Manuel Martin-Rodriguez, University of California, Merced (CA)

Toshiyuki Ohwada, Keio University, Japan

2:00 pm to 3:45 pm

Prisons, Wars, and Global "Terror": Rethinking the Crisis of Muslim and Arab America

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 203B

CHAIR:
Sunaina Maira, University of California, Davis (CA)
PANELISTS:
Veena Dubal, Asian Law Caucus, San Francisco (CA)

Rajini Srikanth, University of Massachusetts, Boston (MA)
Steven Salaita, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University (VA)
Jasbir Puar, Rutgers University, New Brunswick/Piscataway (NJ)
COMMENT:
Sunaina Maira, University of California, Davis (CA)

2:00 pm to 3:45 pm

Muddying the Cultural and the Personal: The Triumph of American Psychotherapy

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 203A

CHAIR:
Robert Abzug, University of Texas, Austin (TX)
PANELISTS:
Robert Abzug, University of Texas, Austin (TX)

Jessica Grogan, independent scholar
Timothy Zeddies, independent scholar

2:00 pm to 3:45 pm

Indigenous Voices: Community Activists and Organizations of San Antonio

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 212A

CHAIR:
Annette Angela Portillo, University of Texas, San Antonio (TX)

This roundtable will bring together community activists and representatives from local organizations who serve to give voice to indigenous people of San Antonio and surrounding areas. Antonio Diaz is a member of the Texas Indigenous Council and maintains a blog, "Indigenous Way," a forum for issues that concern the indigenous and Mexican American communities. Diaz is also the host and producer of the Public Access TV show in San Antonio, Texas, "Mestizo Experience," and lectures widely at local community and state colleges in the area. He is a strong advocate for the Indigenous community and regularly participates in marches and protests, such as Indigenous Dignity Day Human Rights March, Cesar Chavez March, and Protest Against Nuclear Plants. Jesus Reyes is a member of the American Indians in Texas at the Spanish Colonial Missions (AIT-SCM). This organization began with the vision of a handful of concerned Latino/Chicano and Native American fathers who quickly developed into an organized community campaign to promote responsible fatherhood to fathers of all ages. In addition, Reyes is a member of the Tap Pilam/Coahuiltecans and is a student of anthropological linguistics. He is currently working on the revitalization of the Coahuiltecan language. Reyes is a strong advocate for the revitalization of language as a means to preserving indigenous identity and culture. Other participants will be members of the Esperanaza Peace and Justice Center, Graciela Sanchez and Jessica Guerrero. The Esperanza center has advocated for women, people of color, lesbians and gay men, the working class, and the poor. The center "has worked to facilitate the interchange of ideas, worldviews, and artistic creations in order to awaken in participants their own power to create social transformations and work to eliminate racism, sexism, homophobia, economic injustice, and all types of oppression outside and within our own communities."

2:00 pm to 3:45 pm

Obsolescence: The Economics and Aesthetics of American Wastelands

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 214A

CHAIR:
Bill Brown, University of Chicago (IL)
PARTICIPANTS:
Baerbel Tischleder, Freie Universität Berlin, Germany
Obsolescence and Ecological Crisis: Visual Reconfigurations of the American Scene
Daniel M. Abramson, Tufts University (MA)
Architectural Obsolescence: Designing for Expendability
MaryAnn Snyder-Koerber, Freie Universität Berlin, Germany
Real Things: Misuse and American Modernism at the End of the Poetic Production Line
Sarah L. Wasserman, Princeton University (NJ)
"Building the World of Tomorrow": Futurity and Obsolescence at the 1939 New York World's Fair
COMMENT:
Bill Brown, University of Chicago (IL)

2:00 pm to 3:45 pm

The Problem with Nature in Race and Ethnic Studies

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 206A

CHAIR:
Evie Shockley, Rutgers University, New Brunswick/Piscataway (NJ)
PANELISTS:
Britt Rusert, Temple University (PA)

George Browning Handley, Brigham Young University (UT)
Sonya Posmentier, Princeton University (NJ)

Sarah Wald, Drew University (NJ)
COMMENT:
Evie Shockley, Rutgers University, New Brunswick/Piscataway (NJ)

2:00 pm to 3:45 pm

A Crisis of Representation: Paradigm Shifts and Popular Epistemologies in Asian American Studies

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 206B

CHAIR:
Elda Tsou, St. John's College of Liberal Arts & Sciences, Queens, NY
PARTICIPANTS:
Lawrence-Minh Bùi Davis, University of Maryland, College Park (MD)
Perfectly Possible: The Ghostly and "Minority" Ways of Knowing
Jan Michelle Andres, Claremont Graduate University (CA)
Asian American History in the Gutters of Graphic Novels: Exposing Historical Erasure through Comic Art
Douglas Sadao Ishii, University of Maryland, College Park (MD)
Linking APA Graduate Student Organizing, Aesthetic Discourse, and Neoliberal Times
Mimi Thu Khúc, University of California, Santa Barbara (CA)
Race, Religion, and the Vietnam Veterans Memorial

2:00 pm to 3:45 pm

Of Bordered Saints and Other Speculative Fictions: Toward a Border Studies for the Twenty-first Century

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 212B

CHAIR:
Amy Sara Carroll, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor (MI)
PARTICIPANTS:
Aimee Bahng, Dartmouth College (NH); Gabriela Nuñez, University of Louisville (KY)
Hacking Border Technologies: Cybraceros and Speculative Futures in Alex Rivera's Sleep Dealer
Desirée Martín, University of California, Davis (CA)
Illegal Regionalisms: Juan Soldado, Jesús Malverde, and La Santa Muerte
Amy Sara Carroll, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor (MI); Ricardo Dominguez, University of California, San Diego (CA)
Dislocative Media between 2010 and 2012, or A Waking Dream of Benjaminian Spacetime Travel
COMMENT:
Laura Gutiérrez, University of Arizona (AZ)

2:00 pm to 3:45 pm

Breaking New Ground? Scholarship, Activism, and Our Current Crisis

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 202A

CHAIR:
Joy James, University of Texas, Austin (TX)
PANELISTS:
Sujani Reddy, Amherst College (MA)

Julie Sze, University of California, Davis (CA)
Eric Tang, University of Texas, Austin (TX)

Christina Hanhardt, University of Maryland, College Park (MD)

2:00 pm to 3:45 pm

Critical Masculinities: Figuring Crisis and the Nation in the Americas

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 213B

CHAIR:
Nattie Golubov, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México (UNAM), Mexico
PARTICIPANTS:
Jeffrey Santa Ana, State University of New York, Stony Brook (NY)
Masculinizing the Native Land: Nationalism, Loss, and Indigenous Patriarchy in the Anticolonial Writings of José Rizal and José Martí
Victoria Hesford, State University of New York, Stony Brook (NY)
Psychopathic Masculinity and the Homonationalism of Patricia Highsmith's Cold War America
Katherine Sugg, Central Connecticut State University (CT)
Apocalyptic Masculinities at the Border: Allegories of Globalized Futurity in Children of Men and No Country for Old Men
COMMENT:
Nattie Golubov, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México (UNAM), Mexico

2:00 pm to 3:45 pm

A Screening and Discussion of Still Black: A Portrait of Black Transmen

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 205

CHAIR:
Jennifer D. Brody, Duke University (NC)
PANELISTS:
Kortney Ziegler, Northwestern University (IL)

Awilda Roderiguez Lora, Columbia College (IL)
COMMENT:
Jennifer D. Brody, Duke University (NC)

2:00 pm to 3:45 pm

Japanese-American Internment Camps, Then and Now

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 207B

CHAIR:
Kate Palmer Albers, University of Arizona (AZ)
PARTICIPANTS:
Dalia Habib Linssen, Boston University (MA)
Altered Spaces, Changing Families: Hansel Mieth and Otto Hagel's Photographs of the Heart Mountain Japanese Internment Camp
Kate Palmer Albers, University of Arizona (AZ)
Present Displacements: Andrew Freeman’s "[Manzanar] Architecture Double"
Kevin J. Miyazaki, artist
Camp Home: A Space Occupied
COMMENT:
Elena Tajima Creef, Wellesley College (MA)

2:00 pm to 3:45 pm

Children in Chains: Interdisciplinary Perspectives on Youth, Power, and Incarceration

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 213A

CHAIR:
Caroline Harper, Howard University
PARTICIPANTS:
Marcia Chatelain, University of Oklahoma (OK)
The Cellar Plants of Civilization: African American GIrls and Juvenile Delinquency in Great Migration Chicago
Matt Ides, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor (MI)
Failed Dreams: Youth Policy and the Political Economy of Juvenile Punishment in Twentieth-Century California
Damien Schynder, University of California, Santa Barbara (CA)
The Prison Within

2:00 pm to 3:45 pm

Consuming Identities: Latina/os, Geopolitics, and the Construction of Place

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 201

PARTICIPANTS:
Marci Renee McMahon, University of Texas, Pan American (TX)
"The Chili Queens of San Antonio": Domestic Space, Consumerism, and Citizenship in the Haymarket and Alamo Plazas
Patricia Marina Trujillo, Colorado State University–Pueblo (CO)
La Española: Intersections of Gender, Sexuality, and Ethnicity in the Recipe for New Mexican Township
Perla M. Guerrero, University of Southern California (CA)
Acts of Spatial Illegality: "Illegal Aliens," Grassroots Nativism, and Latina/os in Arkansas

2:00 pm to 3:45 pm

Speaking for Myself: Shifting Narrative Power through Participatory Photography

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 214C

CHAIR:
Jason Reed, Texas State University–San Marcos (TX)
PANELISTS:
Dawn Roe, Rollins College (FL)

Mark Menjivar, artist
Ryan Sprott, University of Texas, San Antonio (TX)

Jason Reed, Texas State University–San Marcos (TX)

2:00 pm to 3:45 pm

Afrofuture Pasts

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 207A

CHAIR:
Alexander Weheliye, Northwestern University (IL)
PARTICIPANTS:
Tamara Roberts, University of California, Berkeley (CA)
There Must Be a God Somewhere: Spirituals and the Hidden Roots of Afrofuturism
Treva Ellison, University of Southern California (CA)
The Politics and Possibilities of Imagining: Black Womens' Geographies in Nalo Hopkinson's Speculative Fiction
Andre Carrington, New York University (NY)
Time, the Final Frontier? Star Trek: Deep Space Nine Remediates American Race Relations
Jessi Quizar, University of Southern California (CA)
A Change Is Going to Come: Speculative Fiction and Development
COMMENT:
Alexander Weheliye, Northwestern University (IL)

4:00 pm to 5:45 pm

Business Meeting of the Students' Committee

Grand Hyatt: Lone Star F

4:00 pm to 5:45 pm

Global Cold War Politics and Domestic Racial Ideologies

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 214A

CHAIR:
Shana Bernstein, Southwestern University (TX)
PARTICIPANTS:
Madeline Hsu, University of Texas, Austin (TX)
Aid Refugee Chinese Intellectuals, Inc. (1952–1970): The Economic and Symbolic Uses of Refugee Admission
Charlotte Brooks, City University of New York, Baruch College (NY)
"A Voter Cannot Be Neutral, Nor Should He Be": The Chinese American Democratic Club of San Francisco and Cold War Party Politics
Jason Chang, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor (MI)
Re-Orienting Race and the Cold War: The Committee of One Million and the Racial Dimensions of American Anticommunism
COMMENT:
Shana Bernstein, Southwestern University (TX)

4:00 pm to 5:45 pm

Circles, Walls, and Chains: Transforming Justice in North America

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 202A

CHAIR:
Michael Hames-Garcia, University of Oregon (OR)
PARTICIPANTS:
Laura R. Barraclough, Kalamazoo College (MI)
From Jail Cells to Affordable Housing: Reframing the Debate on Incarceration
Simone Weil Davis, Inside-Out Prison Exchange Program (U.S.)
The Circle and the Bench: Aboriginal Courts and Canadian Justice
Erin M. Howley, Inside-Out Prison Exchange Program (U.S.)
Transformational Education and the Prison System: The Think Tank of the Inside-Out Prison Exchange Program
COMMENT:
Michael Hames-Garcia, University of Oregon (OR)

4:00 pm to 5:45 pm

Sounds of Criminality / Criminality of Sound

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 214C

PARTICIPANTS:
Robert Hawkins, Saint Louis University (MO)
Licensed Begging: Mayor La Guardia's Street Music Ban and Noise Abatement as Labor Surveillance
David Suisman, University of Delaware (DE)
A Short History of American Wiretapping
Megan Turner, University of California, San Diego (CA)
Anarchy in the USA: Immigrant Punk, Hybridity, and the Incarceral Politics of American National Identity
Martin Scherzinger, New York University (NY)
Double Voices of Musical Censorship

4:00 pm to 5:45 pm

ASA International Committee Talkshop III. Internationalizing American Studies through the New Technologies

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 202B

CHAIR:
Deborah Madsen, University of Geneva, Switzerland
COMMENTS:
Dorothea Fischer-Hornung, University of Heidelberg, Germany
Derek Vaillant, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor (MI)

Carmen Mendez, Universidad Complutense Madrid, Spain

4:00 pm to 5:45 pm

We Are Family: Queer, Crip, and Polygamous Refigurings of Kinship

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 212B

CHAIR:
Grace Chang, University of California, Santa Barbara (CA)
PARTICIPANTS:
Alyson M. Cole, City University of New York, Graduate School (NY); Glenn Burger, City University of New York, Queens College (NY)
What's Love Got to Do with It? Affective Contracts in Big Love
Judy Rohrer, Texas Woman's University (TX)
Leaving the Outlaws Out: Prop 8 and Assimilationist Desires
COMMENT:
Grace Chang, University of California, Santa Barbara (CA)

4:00 pm to 5:45 pm

American Studies Association of Texas. Like a Whole Other Country: Belonging (or Not)
and the Formation of a Texas Identity

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 213A

CHAIR:
Cory Lock, St. Edward's University (TX)
PARTICIPANTS:
Joel Daniel Kitchens, Texas A&M University, College Station (TX)
Gone to Texas: Travel Literature and Foreign Encounters on American Soil
Rachel Sailor, University of Texas, Tyler (TX)
Local Artists and Federal Programs: East Texans and the Public Works of Art Project in Tyler, Texas
Cathryn Josefina Merla-Watson, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities (MN)
In the "Ghost Tracks" of Postcolonial Futures: Heterotopia and Social Performance in San Antonio, Texas
COMMENT:
John McKiernan-Gonzalez, University of Texas, Austin (TX)

4:00 pm to 5:45 pm

Pro Forma: Balancing Vested Interests of Blackness in Performance

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 206A

CHAIR:
Imani K. Johnson, New York University (NY)
PARTICIPANTS:
Deborah Najor Alkamano, University of Southern California (CA)
Iraq Is Not the New Black: Racial Acrobatics and Ethnic Narcissism
Anne Dotter, University of Kansas (KS)
America Pro Forma: Performing America in Translation
Nicole Hodges Persley, University of Kansas (KS)
Chitlin' and Caviar Binaries: Tyler Perry's Remixing of a Folk Play Empire

4:00 pm to 5:45 pm

On the Borders of Crisis: Alarm Aesthetics and Politics in the Early Americas

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 205

CHAIR:
Emily Garcia, Northeastern Illinois University (IL)
PARTICIPANTS:
Lisa West, Drake University (IA)
Classical Allusions and Metaphorical Landscapes in John Neal's Battle of the Niagara
Sari Altschuler, City University of New York, Graduate School (NY)
"Coming to a Crisis": Corporeal and National Health in R. M. Bird's Sheppard Lee
Andy Doolen, University of Kentucky (KY)
The American Revolution Redux: The Anglo-American Reaction to the Mexican War of Independence (1810–1823)
Ed White, University of Florida (FL)
Shays and Literature: The Crises of Early U.S. Literary History
COMMENT:
Emily Garcia, Northeastern Illinois University (IL)

4:00 pm to 5:45 pm

Rock Music and the Politics of Cultural Belonging

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 213B

CHAIR:
Barry Shank, Ohio State University, Columbus (OH)
PARTICIPANTS:
Brendan McGillicuddy, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities (MN)
Paisagem Útil: Modernity and the Nation in Brazilian Popular Song
Shaun Cullen, University of Virginia (VA)
The Punk Event: The CBGB's Scene and Avant-Garde Aesthetics
Colin Helb, Elizabethtown College (PA)
Can't Quit Your Day Job: The Liminal Space of the Semiprofessional Musician
COMMENT:
Barry Shank, Ohio State University, Columbus (OH)

4:00 pm to 5:45 pm

Reading a New Narrative on Black Masculinity in the Twenty-first Century

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 207B

CHAIR:
Mark Anthony Neal, Duke University (NC)
PANELISTS:
Adrienne Dixson, Ohio State University, Columbus (OH)

Jeffrey McCune, University of Maryland, College Park (MD)
Simone C. Drake, Ohio State University, Columbus (OH)

David Ikard, Florida State University (FL)

4:00 pm to 5:45 pm

Hawaiians in Unexpected Places

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 214B

CHAIR:
Philip J. Deloria, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor (MI)
PARTICIPANTS:
Noelani Arista, University of Hawai'i, Manoa (HI)
The Postcolonial Pantomime of Captain Cook: The Hawaiian Imaginary of the Early American Republic
John W. Troutman, University of Louisiana, Lafayette (LA)
Kika Kila: Mediating Diaspora and Change through the Native Hawaiian (Steel) Guitar
Adria L. Imada, University of California, San Diego (CA)
"Aloha 'Oe": Love Song in the U.S. Empire
COMMENT:
Jacqueline Shea Murphy, University of California, Riverside (CA)

4:00 pm to 5:45 pm

Civil Rights and Racial Mixture

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 206B

CHAIR:
TBA
PARTICIPANTS:
Heidi Ardizzone, independent scholar
The Right to a Happy Ending: Loving, OMB Categories, and the "Mulatto Millenium"
Habiba Ibrahim, University of Washington, Seattle (WA)
The Genealogy of Multiracialism in Loving v. Virginia and the Moynihan Report
Greg T. Carter, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee (WI)
Say It Loud, I'm One Drop and I'm Proud! The Color Line and Minority Opposition to Mixture

4:00 pm to 5:45 pm

Exploring the Limits of the Transnationalist Paradigm

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 203A

CHAIR:
Christopher P. Wilson, Boston College (MA)
PARTICIPANTS:
Kevin Concannon, Texas A&M University, Corpus Christi (TX)
Emerging Borders, Diverging Identities
Marta Ester Sanchez, Arizona State University (AZ)
Roberto Cantú's Anti-Pocho Pocho: Translating José Antonio Villarreal's Pocho
Amy Parsons, University of Wisconsin, Platteville (WI)
Domesticity and the Sea in Antebellum Transnational Studies
Nirmal H. Trivedi, Georgia Institute of Technology (GA)
Agamben and Transnational American Studies

4:00 pm to 5:45 pm

McMansions, Empty Lots, and Dumpsters: Race, Class, and the Understandings of Urban "Waste"

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 212A

CHAIR:
TBA
PARTICIPANTS:
Mercy Romero, University of California, Santa Cruz (CA)
In Camden
Sarah Jane Cervenak, University of North Carolina, Greensboro (NC)
Thrown Away: Leonardo Drew's Revelation

Willow Lung-Amam, University of California, Berkeley (CA)
That "Monster House" is My Home: Race, Immigration, and the Politics of Suburban Development

4:00 pm to 5:45 pm

Visions of Abolition (a film screening followed by a roundtable discussion on the politics and practice of abolition)

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 207A

CHAIR:
Jolie Chea, University of Southern California (CA)
PANELISTS:
Jolie Chea, University of Southern California (CA)

Kiana M. Green, University of Southern California (CA)

4:00 pm to 5:45 pm

Slavery, Technology, and Representation

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 203B

CHAIR:
J. Calvin Schermerhorn, Arizona State University (AZ)
PARTICIPANTS:
Maurie McInnis, University of Virginia (VA);
Robert K. Nelson, University of Richmond (VA);
Scott Nesbit, University of Richmond (VA)
Visualizing the Southern Slave Trade
Philip M. Herrington, University of Virginia (VA)
Makers of Pleasant Valleys: Plantation Improvement in Georgia, 1837–1860
Robert Jackson, University of Tulsa (OK)
Technics and the Blind Civilization: Slavery, Early Cinema, and the Pedagogy of New Representations
COMMENT:
J. Calvin Schermerhorn, Arizona State University (AZ)

6:00 pm to 8:00 pm

Presidential Plenary Session: Crisis, Chains, and Change

San Antonio Convention Center: Room 214AB

CHAIR:
Colleen Lye, University of California, Berkeley (CA)
PANELISTS:
M. Jacqui Alexander, University of Toronto, St. George (Canada)

Klee Benally, artist
Christopher Newfield, University of California, Santa Barbara (CA)
Vijay Prashad, Trinity College (CT)

8:00 pm to 9:00 pm

Welcome Reception

San Antonio Convention Center: Park View Pre-Function


Index    |    Return to Top