General Info Sessions Officers ASA Membership Forms Advertisers Exhibitors Program Participants  

ASA OFFICERS AND COMMITTEES

[Download PDF version]

The term end date is June 30 of the year indicated in parentheses.

Officers

President: Matthew Frye Jacobson, Yale University

President-elect: Curtis Marez, University of California, San Diego

Past President: Priscilla Wald, Duke University

Executive Director: John F. Stephens, American Studies Association

Editor of American Quarterly: Sarah Banet-Weiser, University of Southern California

Editor of Encyclopedia of American Studies Online: Simon J. Bronner, Pennsylvania State University, Harrisburg

Executive Committee

President: Matthew Frye Jacobson, Yale University

President-elect: Curtis Marez, University of California, San Diego

Past President: Priscilla Wald, Duke University

Council Member: Sandra Gunning, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor

Council Member: Nayan Shah, University of California, San Diego

Council Member: Nikhil Pal Singh, New York University

Council

Juri Abe, international councilor, Rikkyo University, Tokyo, Japan (2014)

Evelyn Alsultany, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor (2013)

Sarah Banet-Weiser, ex officio, University of Southern California, editor of American Quarterly

Jennifer Devere Brody, Stanford University (CA)

Simon J. Bronner, ex officio, Pennsylvania State University, Harrisburg, editor of Encyclopedia of American Studies Online

Jeremy Dean, secondary schools councilor, University of Texas, Austin (2014)

Jennifer Doyle, University of California, Riverside (2013)

Avery Gordon, University of California, Santa Barbara (2014)

Sandra Gunning, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor (2015)

Matthew Frye Jacobson, Yale University, president (2014)

E. Patrick Johnson, Northwestern University (2015)

Robert Lee, Brown University (2013)

Karen Leong, Arizona State University (2015)

Curtis Marez, University of California, San Diego, president-elect (2015)

Sarah Melton, student councilor, Emory University (2013)

Roya Rastegar, student councilor, University of California, Santa Cruz (2014)

Chandan Reddy, University of Washington, Seattle (2015)

Maria Josefina Saldana-Portillo, New York University (2014)

Nayan Shah, University of California, San Diego (2013)

Nikhil Pal Singh, New York University (2014)

John F. Stephens, ex officio, American Studies Association, executive director

Priscilla Wald, Duke University, past president (2013)

Cynthia Young, Boston College (2013)

Delegate to the American Council of Learned Societies

David Eng, University of Pennsylvania (December 2014)

Office of the Executive Director

John F. Stephens, executive director

Lawrence McMahon, Georgetown University, research coordinator

Nathan Packard, Georgetown University, publications coordinator

Gabriel Peoples, University of Maryland, convention coordinator

Board of Trustees Trust and Development Fund

Chair: Curtis Marez, University of California, San Diego

Kevin Gaines, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor (2013)

Ruth Wilson Gilmore, City University of New York Graduate Center (2014)

Matthew Frye Jacobson, Yale University (2016)

Priscilla Wald, Duke University (2015)

Executive Director: John F. Stephens, ex officio, American Studies Association

Finance Committee

Chair: Curtis Marez, University of California, San Diego

Council Member: Sandra Gunning, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor

Council Member: Matthew Frye Jacobson, Yale University

Council Member: Nayan Shah, University of California, San Diego

Council Member: Nikhil Pal Singh, New York University

Executive Director: John F. Stephens, ex officio, American Studies Association

Council Member: Priscilla Wald, Duke University

Nominating Committee

Chair: Meredith Raimondo, Oberlin College (2013)

Miranda Joseph, University of Arizona (2015)

David Kazanjian, University of Pennsylvania (2014)

Jasbir Puar, Rutgers University, New Brunswick (2013)

Julie Sze, University of California, Davis (2015)

Deborah Vargas, University of California, Irvine (2014)

Committee on American Studies Programs and Centers

Chair: Elizabeth Duclos-Orsello, Salem State University (2013)

Lynne Adrian, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa (2014)

Sarika Chandra, Wayne State University (2013)

Lorraine Morales Cox, Union College (2014)

Rebecca Hill, Kennesaw State University (2015)

Karen Midori Inoye, Indiana University (2015)

Councilor: Matthew Frye Jacobson, ex officio, Yale University (2014)

Matthew Mancini, Saint Louis University (2015)

Mark Rice, St. John Fisher College (2015)

Nick Selby, University of East Anglia, United Kingdom (2014)

Ethnic Studies Committee

Chair: Ricardo Ortiz, Georgetown University (2013)

Iyko Day, Mount Holyoke College (2013)

Ralina Joseph, University of Washington (2015)

Gina Pérez, Oberlin College (2014)

Belinda Rincon, John Jay College, City University of New York (2015)

Neferti Tadiar, Barnard College (2014)

Councilor: Robert Warrior, ex officio, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign (2012)

Graduate Education Committee

Chair: Susan Smulyan, Brown University (2013)

Alyosha Goldstein, University of New Mexico (2015)

Chad Heap, George Washington University (2014)

Councilor: Matthew Frye Jacobson, ex officio, Yale University (2014)

Augusta Rohrbach, Washington State University (2015)

Michael Steiner, California State University, Fullerton (2014)

Mari Yoshihara, University of Hawai'i at Manoa (2013)

International Committee

Chair: Boris Vejdovsky, University of Lausanne, Switzerland (2013)

International Councilor: Juri Abe, ex officio, Rikkyo University, Tokyo, Japan (2014)

Hans Bak, Radboud University Nijmegen, The Netherlands (2013)

Deborah Cohen, University of Missouri–St. Louis (2014)

Deborah Cohn, Indiana University (2015)

Ira Dworkin, American University of Cairo, Egypt (2015)

Carmen Méndez-García, Universidad Complutense Madrid, Spain (2015)

Linda Gordon, New York University (2013)

Udo Hebel, University of Regensburg, Germany (2014)

Sharon P. Holland, Duke University (2014)

Jacqueline Modeste, The Global Roundhouse (2015)

Matthias Oppermann, Bielefeld University, Germany (2014)

Carl George Pedersen, Copenhagen Business School, Denmark (2013)

Eric Sandeen, University of Wyoming (2013)

Robin Chen-Hsing Tsai, Tamkang University, Taiwan (2014)

Claudia Sadowski-Smith, Arizona State University (2014)

K–16 Collaboration Committee

Chair: Kerry Kretchmer, Carroll University (June 2014)

Jason Chi Chou Chang, The Bentley School, California (June 2014)

Councilor: Jeremy Stuart Dean, ex officio, University of Texas, Austin (June 2014)

Laura Hymson, Bard High School Early College, New York (2015)

Damien Schnyder, University of California, Santa Barbara (2013)

Eve Tuck, State University of New York, New Paltz (2015)

K. Wayne Yang, University of California, San Diego (June 2014)

Minority Scholars' Committee

Chair: Lisa Thompson, SUNY–Albany (2013)

Gregory Carter, University of Wisconsin–Milwaukee (2014)

Kandace Chuh, City University of New York Graduate Center (2015)

John Alba Cutler, Northwestern University (2015)

Councilor: Sandra Gunning, ex officio, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor (2015)

Christina Hanhardt, University of Maryland, College Park (2014)

Adriane Lentz-Smith, Duke University (2014)

Regional Chapters' Committee

Chair: Mark Metzler Sawin, Eastern ASA, Eastern Menonite University (2013)

Elizabeth Abele, Metropolitan New York ASA, SUNY Nassau Community College (2014)

Kreg Abshire, Rocky Mountains ASA, Johnson & Wales University, Denver Campus (2015)

Ruben Flores, Mid-America ASA, University of Kansas (2015)

Charity Fox, Chesapeake ASA, University of Baltimore (2015)

Patricia Hart, Pacific Northwest ASA, University of Idaho (2014)

Aaron Lecklider, New England ASA, University of Massachusetts, Boston (2015)

Brett Mizelle, California ASA, Brett Mizelle, California State University, Long Beach (2014)

Dennis Moore, Southern ASA, Florida State University (2013)

Councilor: Nayan Shah, ex officio, University of California, San Diego (2013)

Mari Yoshihara, Hawai'i ASA, University of Hawai'i, Manoa (2013)

Students' Committee

Co-chair: Amy J. Johnson, Brown University (2013)

Co-chair: Christopher Kramaric, Yale University (2014)

Kathleen M. Brian, George Washington University (2013)

Julia Kaziewicz, College of William and Mary (2013)

Student Councilor: Sarah Melton, ex officio, Emory University (2013)

Hillary Miller, Pennsylvania State University, Harrisburg (2014)

Phonshia Nie, Northwestern University (2014)

Student Councilor: Roya Rastegar, ex officio, University of California, Santa Cruz (2014)

Rachel Marie Wasko, University of California, Berkeley (2013)

Women's Committee

Chair: Nicole Hodges Persley, University of Kansas (June 2013)

Chair: Deborah Elizabeth Whaley, University of Iowa (2014)

Birgit Bauridl, Universitat Regensburg, Germany (2015)

Amy L. Brandzel, University of New Mexico (2014)

Nihad M. Farooq, Georgia Institute of Technology (2014)

Asimina Karavanta, University of Athens, Greece (2014)

Julie Goodspeed-Chadwick, Indiana University–Purdue University (2015)

Fusako Ogata, Tezukayama University, Japan (2014)

Councilor: Priscilla Wald, ex officio, Duke University (2013)

Bode-Pearson Prize Committee for 2012–2013

Chair: Miles Orvell, Temple University

Irene Ramalho Santos, University of Wisconsin, Madison

Cecelia Tichi, Vanderbilt University

John Hope Franklin Publication Prize Committee for 2012

Chair: Michael Ziser, University of California, Davis

Cindi Katz, City University of New York Graduate Center

Naoko Shibusawa, Brown University

Ralph Henry Gabriel Dissertation Prize Committee for 2012

Chair: María E. Montoya, New York University

Tiya A. Miles, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor

Karen Sánchez-Eppler, Amherst College

Laura Romero First Book Publication Award Committee for 2012

Chair: Sean X. Goudie, Pennsylvania State University

Grace Elizabeth Hale, University of Virginia

Raúl Rubio, John Jay College, City University of New York

Constance Rourke Article Prize Committee for 2012

Chair: Judy Wu, Ohio State University

Krista Comer, Rice University

Barbara Savage, University of Pennsylvania

Yasuo Sakakibara International Scholar Paper Prize Committee for 2012

Chair: Sharon P. Holland, Duke University

Andrew Johns, Brigham Young University

Liam Kennedy, University College, Dublin, Ireland

Gene Wise–Warren Susman Student Paper Prize Committee for 2012

Chair: Rebecca Zurier, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor

Gwen Bergner, West Virginia University

Nan Alamilla Boyd, San Francisco State University

Mary C. Turpie Award Committee for 2012–2013

Chair: Eva Cherniavsky, University of Washington

Gary Holcomb, Ohio University

Lois Rudnick, University of Massachusetts, Boston

Angela Davis Prize Committee for Public Scholarship award committee for 2012

Chair: Mary Helen Washington, University of Maryland, College Park

Michelle Mitchell, New York University

David Roediger, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

Sonia Saldivar-Hull, University of Texas, San Antonio

Program Committee for the 2012 Annual Meeting

Co-Chair: Frances Aparicio, Northwestern University

Co-Chair: Elizabeth Dillon, Northeastern University

Co-Chair: Natalia Molina, University of California, San Diego

Ernesto Chávez, University of Texas, El Paso

Mona Domosh, Dartmouth College

Matthew Guterl, Brown University

Matthew Frye Jacobson, Yale University

Pablo Mitchell, Oberlin College

Tavia Nyong'o, New York University

Mérida Rua, Williams College

Sandhya Shukla, University of Virginia

Stephanie Smallwood, University of Washington, Seattle

Thuy Linh Tu, New York University

Site Resource Committee for the 2012 Annual Meeting

Co-Chair: Jade Power Sotomayor, University of California, San Diego

Co-Chair: Wilson Valentín-Escobar, Hampshire College

Jorge Duany, University of Puerto Rico, Río Piedras

José Fusté, University of California, San Diego

Jorge Giovannetti, University of Puerto Rico, San Juan

Carmen Haydée Rivera, University of Puerto Rico, Río Piedras

Maritza Stanchich, University of Puerto Rico, Río Piedras

American Quarterly Editors

Editor: Sarah Banet-Weiser, University of Southern California

Associate Editor: Rosa-Linda Fregoso, University of California, Santa Cruz

Associate Editor: Claire Jean Kim, University of California, Irvine

Associate Editor: Shelley Streeby, University of California, San Diego

Associate Editor: Daniel Widener, University of California, San Diego

Book Review Editor: Cotten Seiler, Dickinson College

Event Review Editor: Karen Tongson, University of Southern California

Managing Editor: Jih-Fei Cheng, University of Southern California

American Quarterly Board of Managing Editors

Macarena Gómez-Barris, University of Southern California

Judith Halberstam, University of Southern California

Kara Keeling, University of Southern California

Josh Kun, University of Southern California

George Lipsitz, University of California, Santa Barbara

Kelly Lytle-Hernandez, University of California, Los Angeles

Tara McPherson, University of Southern California

Natalia Molina, University of California, San Diego

Eric Porter, University of California, Santa Cruz

Julie Sze, University of California, Davis

Richard Yarborough, University of California, Los Angeles

American Quarterly Board of Advisory Editors

Ned Blackhawk, Yale University

Anna Brickhouse, University of Virginia

Bruce Burgett, University of Washington, Bothell

Carolyn de la Peña, University of California, Davis

Sharon P. Holland, Duke University

Min-Jung Kim, Ewha Woman's University, Korea

Melani McAlister, George Washington University

María E. Montoya, New York University

Roopali Muhkerjee, City University of New York, Queens

Jos Muñoz, New York University

Kent Ono, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

Donald Pease, Dartmouth College

Marita Sturken, New York University

Penny Von Eschen, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor

Encyclopedia Of American Studies Online Board of Editors

Editor-in-Chief: Simon J. Bronner, Pennsylvania State University, Harrisburg

Norma E. Cantú, University of Texas–San Antonio

Susan Garfinkel, Library of Congress

Jaime Harker, University of Mississippi

Steven Hoelscher, University of Texas at Austin

Deborah Madsen, University of Geneva, Switzerland

Michele Mitchell, New York University

Miles Orvell, editor emeritus, Temple University

Mark Pittenger, University of Colorado at Boulder

Benjamin Railton, Fitchburg State University

Juwen Zhang, Willamette University

American Studies Association–Japanese Association for American Studies Project Advisory Committee

Chair: Nikhil Singh, New York University

Chair: Linda Vo, University of California, Irvine

Juri Abe, ex officio, ASA International Committee, Rikkyo University, Japan

Ruth Wilson Gilmore, City University of New York Graduate Center

Matthew Frye Jacobson, Yale University

Gail Nomura, University of Washington, Seattle

Gary Okihiro, Columbia University

Stephen H. Sumida, University of Washington, Seattle

Chia Youyee Vang University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee

Meg Wesling, University of California, San Diego

California

President: Adam Golub, California State University, Fullerton

Vice President: Edward Blum, San Diego State University

Secretary: Elaine Lewinnek, University of California, Fullerton

Treasurer: Jackie Donath, California State University, Sacramento

Regional Representative: Brett Mizelle, California State University, Long Beach

Website: http://hss.fullerton.edu/amst/casa/

Chesapeake

President: Jo B. Paoletti, University of Maryland, College Park

Vice President: Vacant

Regional Representative: Charity Fox, University of Baltimore

Website: http://www.amst.umd.edu/chasa/

Eastern ASA

President: Lisa Jarvinen, LaSalle University

Vice President: John Haddad, Penn State, Harrisburg

Secretary/Treasurer: Louise Stevenson, Franklin & Marshall College

Regional Representative: Mark Metzler Sawin, Eastern Mennonite University

Website: http://hbg.psu.edu/research/easa/

Hawai'i

President: Vacant

Vice President: Vacant

Secretary/Treasurer: Vacant

Regional Representative: Mari Yoshihara, University of Hawai'i, Manoa

Website: http://www.mllora.com/HASA_website/

Kentucky-Tennessee

President: Cawood McIntyre, Middle Tennessee State University

President-elect: Anne-Leslie Owens, Middle Tennessee State University

Executive Director: John Dougan, Middle Tennessee State University

Website: http://ktasa.onefireplace.com

Mid-America

President: Michael Krysko, Kansas State University

Vice President: John Kinder, Oklahoma State University

Treasurer: Laura Belmonte, Oklahoma State University

Secretary: Ben Looker, St. Louis University

Regional Representative: Ruben Flores, University of Kansas

Website: http://www.uiowa.edu/~maasa/

New England

President: Sara Sikes, Massachusetts History Society

Vice Presidents: Elif Armbruster, Suffolk University, Akeia Benard, Wheelock College

Secretary/Treasurer: Gretchen Sinnett, Salem State University/ Wheaton College

Regional Representative: Aaron Lecklider, University of Massachusetts, Boston

Website: http://www.neasa.org/

New York Metro

President: Sophie Bell, St. John's University

Vice President: Jean Murley, Queens Community College, CUNY

Treasurer: Sarah Chinn, Hunter College, CUNY

Secretary: Krystyna Zamorska, CUNY

Regional Representative: Elizabeth Abele, SUNY Nassau Community College

Website: http://www.nymasa.org/index

Pacific Northwest

President: John Trombold, North Idaho College

Vice President: Chris Schedler, Central Washington University

Secretary/Treasurer: Patricia Rasmussen, Eastern Washington University

Regional Representative: Patricia Hart, University of Idaho

Website: http://www.pnasa.org/

Rocky Mountains

President: Melody Graulich, Utah State University

Vice President: Nancy Cook, University of Montana

Treasurer: Eric Sandeen, University of Wyoming

Regional Representative: Kreg Abshire, Johnson & Wales University, Denver Campus

Website: http://www.colostate.edu/orgs/rmasa

Southern

President: Eric Gary Anderson, George Mason University

Vice President: Vacant

Secretary/Treasurer: Lynne Adrian, University of Alabama–Tuscalo

Texas


Co-Presidents: Kathleen A. Hudson, Schreiner University


Vice President: Greg Giddings, Midwestern State University


Secretary/Treasurer: Greg Giddings, Midwestern State University


Regional Representative: Vacant


Website: http://www.asatexas.org