General Info Sessions Officers ASA Membership Forms Advertisers Exhibitors Program Participants  

ASA Sessions at a Glance

ASA Sessions at a Glance | Session Subject Index |
Wednesday, November 20 | Thursday, November 21 |
Friday, November 22 | Saturday, November 23 | Sunday, November 24

Saturday, November 23, 2013

9:00 am – 5:00 pm

176. ASA Site Resources Committee: In the Belly of the Beast: A Film and Video Festival—Day 2

Washington Hilton, A – Albright (T)

8:00 am – 9:45 am

###. Business Meeting: Editorial Board Meeting for Common-Place

Boundary (Terrace Level)

8:00 am – 9:45 am

177. Mapping Race and Revolution in the Americas: Literary and Political Syntheses from WWII to the War on Terror

Washington Hilton, C – Cardozo (T)

CHAIR:

Edwardo Contreras, City University of New York, Hunter College (NY)

PAPERS:

Mohan Ambikaipaker, Tulane University (LA)
"All Black Politics is Guyanese Here": Afro-Asian Origins of Black Internationalism in the Post-WWII Atlantic

COMMENT:

Desiree A. Martin, University of California, Davis (CA)

Cary Cordova, University of Texas, Austin (TX)
A Psychogeography of Latina/o Radicalism: The Politics of Latina/o Landscapes

Ben V. Olguin, University of Texas, San Antonio (TX)
Red Raza: Recovering the Chicana/o Literary Left from WWII to the War on Terror

8:00 am – 9:45 am

178. Business Meeting: International Committee

Washington Hilton, D – Du Pont (T)

8:00 am – 9:45 am

179. Business Meeting: International Presidents, Editors, and Representatives

Washington Hilton, E – Embassy (T)

8:00 am – 9:45 am

180. Caucus – Early America Matters: Commons Democracy

Washington Hilton, F1 – Fairchild West (T)

CHAIR:

Dana Nelson, Vanderbilt University (TN)

PAPERS:

Joanna Brooks, San Diego State University (CA)
Why We Left: Archives of Common Memory, Martial Power, and Peasant-Class Anglo-American Communities

Elizabeth Maddock Dillon, Northeastern University (MA)
Performative Commons in the Atlantic World

Melissah Pawlikowski, Ohio State University, Columbus (OH)
Endeavors for The Common Good: The Communitarian Foundation of Frontier Republicanism and the Populist Push West

COMMENT:

Dana Nelson, Vanderbilt University (TN)

8:00 am – 9:45 am

181. Repudiating Debt Across the Americas: Latinidades, Embodied Performance, and the Archive as Site of Contestation

Washington Hilton, F2 – Fairchild East (T)

CHAIR:

Ernesto Javier Martínez, University of Oregon (OR)

PAPERS:

Magdalena Barrera, San Jose State University (CA)
Refusing Pedagogical Debts: Mexican Women in the Verbal and Visual Archives of Americanization

Laura G. Gutiérrez, University of Arizona (AZ)
Sell Your Love Steep: Prostitution, Indebtedness, and other Transnational Transactions in Rumbera Iconography

Marisol Negron, University of Massachusetts, Boston (MA)
Tributo a "El Cantante": The Making and Unmaking of Héctor LaVoe's Abjection

Micaela Díaz-Sánchez, Mount Holyoke College (MA)
From the Page to the Stage and Screen: Queer Chicana Cultural Production, Spectatorship, and Community

COMMENT:

Ernesto Javier Martínez, University of Oregon (OR)

8:00 am – 9:45 am

182. Climate Debt: Employing the Logic of Debt for Environmental Justice

Washington Hilton, G1 – Gunston West (T)

CHAIR:

Noël Sturgeon, York University (Canada)

PAPERS:

Ashley Dawson, City University of New York, Graduate School (NY)
The People's Agreement of Cochabamba on Climate Debt

Karen Orenstein, Friends of the EarthYou Break It, You Fix It: Climate Debt and Reparations

Matthew Schneider-Mayerson, Rice University (TX)
Debt Disputed: Environmental Justice in Recent American Popular Culture

Stephanie LeMenager, University of California, Santa Barbara (CA)
Climate Slavery and the Limits of the Debt Model

COMMENT:

Noël Sturgeon, York University (Canada)

8:00 am – 9:45 am

183. Toxic Coverage: The National Media Imaginary on Gendered Gun Violence

Washington Hilton, G2 – Gunston East (T)

CHAIR:

Jennifer Wood, Pennsylvania State University, New Kensington (PA)

PAPERS:

Carol Anne Stabile, University of Oregon (OR)
Burying the Lead: Suicide Spikes, Mass Shootings, and Social Responsibility

Carrie Rentschler, McGill University (Canada)
Activist Media Networks and the Infrastructures of Anti-Violence Response

COMMENT:

Suzanna Danuta Walters, Northeastern University (MA)

8:00 am – 9:45 am

184. ASA Students' Committee: Breakfast Forum II: Roundtable on Student Labor

Washington Hilton, Columbia Hall 10 (T)

PANELISTS:

Frances Abbott, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa (AL)

David Barrett Gough, University of Iowa (IA)

Robyn Schroeder, Brown University (RI)

Gabriel Winant, Yale University (CT)

Sarah Van Horn Melton, Emory University (GA)

Marisol Lebron, New York University (NY)

8:00 am – 9:00 am

185. Breakfast: Welcome for K–16 Collaboration Teachers

Washington Hilton, Columbia Hall 9 (T)

8:00 am – 11:45 am

186. ASA Artist in Residence Ricardo Dominguez: Disturbance Research Lab: Debt Strike (Exhibit)

Washington Hilton, International Ballroom West (C)

8:00 am – 9:45 am

187. Queer Attachments: New Relational Economies in Experimental Art Practice

Washington Hilton, Georgetown West (C)

CHAIR:

LaMonda Horton-Stallings, Indiana University–Bloomington (IN)

PAPERS:

Katherine Brewer Ball, Wesleyan University (CT)
Out of Pocket: The Price of Educational Debt in the Art/Work of MPA

Anna Watkins Fisher, Cornell University (NY)
Putting Debt to Work: Parasitism and the Art of Precarity

Narcissister Narcissister, ArtistEvery Woman

Ariel Osterweis, Wayne State University (MI)
Performing the Feminist Mask: Dissemination as Dissent in Narcissister is You

Damon Young, University of California, Berkeley (CA)
Ming Wong and the Queer Labor of Self-Fashioning

COMMENT:

LaMonda Horton-Stallings, Indiana University–Bloomington (IN)

8:00 am – 9:45 am

188. Caucus – War and Peace Studies: Keywords for American Studies, War, and Peace

Washington Hilton, Georgetown East (C)

CHAIR:

H. Bruce Franklin, Rutgers University, Newark (NJ)

PANELISTS:

Mike Hill, State University of New York, Albany (NY)

Marita Sturken, New York University (NY)

Paul Smith, George Mason University (VA)

Robert P. Marzec, Purdue University (IN)

8:00 am – 9:45 am

189. ASA Program Committee: Food, Debt, and the Anti-Capitalist Imagination

Washington Hilton, Jefferson East (C)

CHAIR:

Analena Hope, University of Southern California (CA)

PAPERS:

Melanie DuPuis, University of California, Santa Cruz (CA)
Gut Wars: The Politics of Gilded Age and Progressive Era Dietary Reform

David Ciepley, University of Denver (CO)
The New Feudalism in American Agriculture: A Comparative Approach

Sarika Chandra, Wayne State University (MI)
Global Hunger in the U.S. Imagination

Michelle Maloney-Mangold, University of Connecticut (CT)
Privatization and Irrigation: The Battle for Food and Water in John Nichols's Milagro Beanfield War

8:00 am – 9:45 am

190. ASA Program Committee: Histories, Futures, and Presents of Anarchism

Washington Hilton, Jefferson West (C)

CHAIR:

Dayo Gore, University of California, San Diego (CA)

PAPERS:

Shelley Streeby, University of California, San Diego (CA)
Seeing Beyond the State: Visual Culture and Anarchist Alternate Worlds

Dean Saranillio, New York University (NY)
Towards the Abolition of the Settler State: The Insurrection of Alternative Futures

Jack Halberstam, University of Southern California (CA)
The Wild: Punk Noise, Chaos, and Queer Anarchy

Mohammed Bamyeh, University of Pittsburgh (PA)
Anarchy, Revolution, Tradition: A Perspective From the Arab Spring

COMMENT:

Dayo Gore, University of California, San Diego (CA)

8:00 am – 9:45 am

191. Re-Working International Blackness: Where is Labor in the Transnational History of Race?

Washington Hilton, Lincoln East (C)

CHAIR:

Michele Mitchell, New York University (NY)

PAPERS:

Theresa Runstedtler, State University of New York, Buffalo (NY)
Laboring on the Color Line: Cultural Workers in the Age of Blackface Minstrelsy

Lara Putnam, University of Pittsburgh (PA)
Bringing the Sweat Back In: Labor Dynamics, Interactive Peripheries, and the Transnational History of Race

Solsiree del Moral, Pennsylvania State University, University Park Main Campus (PA)
Race, Labor, and Diaspora: Lessons from the Puerto Rican Case

COMMENT:

Michele Mitchell, New York University (NY)

8:00 am – 9:45 am

192. Cultures of Militarism: SPAM, Budae JJigae, and the Gender Politics of Gangnam Style

Washington Hilton, Lincoln West (C)

CHAIR:

Charles K. Armstrong, Columbia University (NY)

PAPERS:

Christina Klein, Boston College (MA)
Eighth Army Culture

Robert Ji-Song Ku, State University of New York, Binghamton (NY)
SPAM Nations: Cultural Politics of Canned Meat in the United States and South Korea

Sharon Heijin Lee, New York University (NY)
PSY, (Anti)Militarism, and the Transcultural Politics of Masculinity

COMMENT:

Charles K. Armstrong, Columbia University (NY)

8:00 am – 9:45 am

193. American Studies Journal: Groove Theory: Funk, Feminism, and Afro-Beat

Washington Hilton, Monroe (C)

CHAIR:

Deborah Whaley, University of Iowa (IA)

PAPERS:

Nikki A. Greene, Wellesley College (MA)
Don't Call Her No Tramp: The Feminist Funk Power of Betty Davis and Renée Stout

Tony Bolden, University of Kansas (KS)
Groove Theory: A Vamp on the Epistemology of Funk

Alex Stewart, University of Vermont (VT)
Funky Drummer: Fela Kuti, James Brown, and the Invention of Afrobeat

COMMENT:

Deborah Whaley, University of Iowa (IA)

9:30 am – 5:30 pm

194. Book Exhibit (Saturday)

Washington Hilton, Columbia Hall 1–8 (Book Exhibit) (T)

10:00 am – 11:45 am

195. ASA Site Resources Committee: Fighting Foreclosure Across Scales

Washington Hilton, C – Cardozo (T)

CHAIR:

Christina B. Hanhardt, University of Maryland, College Park (MD)

PANELISTS:

Jordan Estevao, National People's Action

Elizabeth Falcon, Coalition of Nonprofit Housing and Economic Development

Max Rameau, Take Back the Land

10:00 am – 11:45 am

###. Business Meeting: Academic and Community Activism Caucus

Washington Hilton B – Boundary (Terrace Level)

10:00 am – 11:45 am

###. Business Meeting: War and Peace Studies Caucus

Washington Hilton B – Boundary (T)

10:00 am – 11:45 am

196. Business Meeting: Committee on American Studies Departments, Programs and Centers

Washington Hilton, D – Du Pont (T)

10:00 am – 11:00 am

197. Business Meeting: Visual Culture Caucus

Washington Hilton, E – Embassy (T)

10:00 am – 11:45 am

198. Morbid Accumulation: The Body as Capital, Bodies in Debt, Embodied Resistance

Washington Hilton, F1 – Fairchild West (T)

CHAIR:

Sarah Schuetze, University of Kentucky (KY)

PAPERS:

Mary Balkun, Seton Hall University (NJ)
"Two days, and me no die": Crèvecoeur, Morbidity, and the Lessons of an American Farmer

Charlotte Quinney, University of Denver (CO)
Capital Artifacts: The Value of Anatomical Bodies in Spectacles of North American Colonization

James Spady, Soka University of America (CA)
Gullah Jack's Debt: West-African Discourses and Practices in the 1822 Charleston Slave Conspiracy

Manuel Herrero-Puertas, University of Wisconsin, Madison (WI)
"The money value thereof": Fungible Bodies, Capital, and Land during U.S. Reconstruction

Amanda Stuckey, College of William and Mary (VA)
I Was a Sickly Body: Disability and Ownership in Mary Prince

COMMENT:

Sarah Schuetze, University of Kentucky (KY)

10:00 am – 11:45 am

199. Southern Transformations: Latina/os, Africans Americans, Labor, and Organizing in the American South

Washington Hilton, F2 – Fairchild East (T)

CHAIR:

Jamie L. Winders, Syracuse University (NY)

PAPERS:

Michael Innis-Jiménez, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa (AL)
An Injury to One is an Injury to All: New and Long-Standing Alliances for Immigrant Rights in Alabama

Perla Guerrero, University of Maryland, College Park (MD)
Regional Culture in a "White Spot": White and Latina/o Workers and the Changing Meanings of Race in Arkansas

Cecilia Marquez, University of Virginia (VA)
Black/Not-Black: Mexicans, Performance, and the Making of the American South

COMMENT:

Jamie L. Winders, Syracuse University (NY)

10:00 am – 11:45 am

200. Debt as Social Obligation

Washington Hilton, G1 – Gunston West (T)

CHAIR:

Helen Sheumaker, Miami University of Ohio (OH)

PAPERS:

Brian Michael Murphy, Ohio State University, Columbus (OH)
Preserving History, Preserving Debt: Time Capsules and the Material Culture of Capitalism

Megan Black, George Washington University (DC)
The Road to Depletion: Minerals, the State, and Humphrey Bogart in the Era of "Abundance"

Jennifer T. Mokos, Vanderbilt University (TN)
Preservation or Progress: Development, Power, and the Future of Place in Bells Bend, TN

COMMENT:

Courtney Fullilove, Wesleyan University (CT)

10:00 am – 11:45 am

201. Staging Race, Place, and Gender

Washington Hilton, G2 – Gunston East (T)

CHAIR:

Treva Lindsey, University of Missouri, Columbia (MO)

PAPERS:

Jennifer Le Zotte, Colby College (ME)
Genderfuck and the Boyfriend Look: The Queering of Second-Hand Dress, 1960–1978

Patricia Herrera, University of Richmond (VA)
Staging Nuyorican Belonging: From Feminist Cultural Productions to Hip Hop Theatre

Jasmine Laine Kramer, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor (MI)
The "Impossible Bride": (Re)producing Romanticism, Desire, and Misogyny in Chicano Paño Arte

John D. Márquez, Northwestern University (IL)
The After-life of "J-Def": Ghetto Violence, Political Resurrection, and Public Mourning in Barrio Pilsen

COMMENT:

Treva Lindsey, University of Missouri, Columbia (MO)

10:00 am – 11:45 am

202. ASA Students' Committee: Projects in Progress: Lightning Shorts from ASA Students

Washington Hilton, Columbia Hall 10 (T)

CHAIR:

Amy Jin Johnson, Brown University (RI)

PANELISTS:

Katherine Lennard, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor (MI)

John M. Burdick, State University of New York, Buffalo (NY)

Sarah Van Horn Melton, Emory University (GA)

Amy Jin Johnson, Brown University (RI)

10:00 am – 11:45 am

203. ASA K–16 Collaboration Committee: Education Without Fees and Degrees: Debt, Dispossession, De-occupation

Washington Hilton, Columbia Hall 9 (T)

CHAIR:

Kerry Kretchmar, Carroll College (WI)

PANELISTS:

Leslie Quintanilla, University of California, San Diego (CA)

Amrah Salomon-Johnson, University of California, San Diego (CA)

10:00 am – 11:45 am

204. Women's Brunch

Washington Hilton, Cabinet (C)

10:00 am – 11:45 am

205. American Secrecy and Transparency

Washington Hilton, Georgetown West (C)

CHAIR:

Matthew Potolsky, University of Utah (UT)

PAPERS:

Lisa Parks, University of California, Santa Barbara (CA)
Targeted Homelands: Networked Visions of the U.S. Drone War in Pakistan

Timothy Melley, Miami University (OH)
Contradictions of the Democratic Security State

Katherine Adams, University of South Carolina, Columbia (SC)
PostSecret's Indebted Democracy

Clare Birchall, Kings College London (United Kingdom)
Data Goes Pop: The Secret of Transparent Democracy

COMMENT:

Matthew Potolsky, University of Utah (UT)

10:00 am – 11:45 am

206. Caucus – War and Peace Studies: Beyond Blood and Treasure: Reconceptualizing War Debt I (Redress and Repayment)

Washington Hilton, Georgetown East (C)

CHAIR:

Meredith H. Lair, George Mason University (VA)

PAPERS:

Ji-Young Um, Williams College (MA)
The Debt of Race and the Long Memory of Wars in Asia

Benjamin Cooper, Washington University in St. Louis (MO)
Debt and Denial: Early America and its Veterans

Irene Garza, University of Texas, Austin (TX)
Every(Body) is a Hero: Calculating Life and Death among Latina/o Iraq War Veterans

Rebecca A. Adelman, University of Maryland, Baltimore County (MD)
Saying Thank You to the Troops: On the Militarization of Gratitude

COMMENT:

Meredith H. Lair, George Mason University (VA)

10:00 am – 11:45 am

207. Caucus – Food Culture Studies: How the Other Half Eats: Race and Food Reform from the Slaughterhouse to the White House

Washington Hilton, Jefferson East (C)

CHAIR:

Jeffrey Pilcher, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities (MN)

PAPERS:

Michael Wise, University of North Texas (TX)
The Place that Feeds You: Allotment Reforms and the Privatization of Blackfeet Foodways

Jennifer Jensen Wallach, University of North Texas (TX)
"They Waste Much Money in Poor Foods and in Unhealthful Methods of Cooking": African-Americans and Food Reform During the Progressive Era

Lindsey Swindall, Sam Houston State University (TX)
"You'll Eat What I Tell You to Eat": Food Reform and Reaction in the Obama Age

COMMENT:

Jeffrey Pilcher, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities (MN)

10:00 am – 11:45 am

208. Producing Knowledge, Practicing Dissent: Black Feminist Epistemologies and the Labor of Reimagination

Washington Hilton, Jefferson West (C)

CHAIR:

Sara Clarke Kaplan, University of California, San Diego (CA)

PAPERS:

Regis Mann, University of California, Riverside (CA)
Sister Outsider?: Race, Russia, and Black Feminist Discourse

Sara Clarke Kaplan, University of California, San Diego (CA)
Objects of Knowledge, Subjects of History: Science and Self-Making in Contemporary Narratives of Slavery

Nick Mitchell, University of California, Berkeley (CA)
What Matters Who's Speaking?: Black Intellectuals and the Optimism of Critique

COMMENT:

Erica Edwards, University of California, Riverside (CA)

10:00 am – 11:45 am

209. Transnational Ethical Economies: Global Frontiers in Investment, Poverty, and Entrepreneurialism

Washington Hilton, Lincoln East (C)

CHAIR:

Sharada Balachandran Orihuela, University of Maryland, College Park (MD)

PAPERS:

Zenia Kish, New York University (NY)
Affecting Impact: Ethical Investing and the Privatization of Development

Sam Markwell, University of New Mexico (NM)
Responsibly Disappear: Shared Governance, Markets, and the Logics of Settler Colonialism

Rachelle Sussman Rumph, New York University (NY)
One for One?: Investigating Consumer Models of Social Entrepreneurship

Jan M. Padios, University of Maryland, College Park (MD)
Worker, Consumer, Entrepreneur: Shifting Subjectivities Within the Philippines' Call Center Industry

COMMENT:

Sharada Balachandran Orihuela, University of Maryland, College Park (MD)

10:00 am – 11:45 am

210. Debt and "The Palestine Question" in Latin America: Colonization, Zionism, Imperialism and Dissent

Washington Hilton, Lincoln West (C)

CHAIR:

Ella Shohat, New York University (NY)

PAPERS:

John Tofik Karam, DePaul University (IL)
On the Trail and Trial of a Palestinian Diaspora: Mapping South America in the Arab-Israeli Conflict, 1967–1972

Tamara Lea Spira, University of Oregon (OR)
Post-Revolutionary Affect, Indebted Democracies, and the Consolidation of Zionism in the Post-Dictatorship

Cecilia Baeza, University of Brasilia (Brazil)
Jewish and Palestinian Chileans facing Pinochet: Ideological and Diasporic Discordances under Dictatorship (1973–1988)

Nadim Bawalsa, New York University (NY)
Identifying Palestine: Emigration, Citizenship, and the New World Order (1925–1930)

Les W. Field, University of New Mexico (NM)
Anti-Left, Anti-indigenous . . . Anti-semitic?: Israeli Alliances in Latin America in the 1980s and their Legacies

COMMENT:

Ella Shohat, New York University (NY)

10:00 am – 11:45 am

211. "Compromised" Citizenship

Washington Hilton, Monroe (C)

CHAIR:

Victoria Olwell, University of Virginia (VA)

PAPERS:

Aidan Smith, University of Hawai'i, Manoa (HI)
A Human Debt: U.S. Presidential Campaign Rhetoric and the Narrative of Competition between Children

Colleen Glenney Boggs, Dartmouth College (NH)
Disabled Veterans and the End(s) of Civil War Romance

Adam M. Geary, University of Arizona (AZ)
The Color of AIDS

Rabia Belt, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor (MI)
What Does Citizenship Mean for People with Mental Disabilities?

COMMENT:

Victoria Olwell, University of Virginia (VA)

10:00 am – 5:00 pm

212. Tour: Hillwood Estate, Museum & Garden—Gratis Admission (Off-site)

Hillwood Museum, 4155 Linnean Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20008

11:00 am – 12:00 pm

213. Business Meeting: Material Culture Caucus

Washington Hilton, E – Embassy (T)

12:00 pm – 1:45 pm

214. Business Meeting: Ethnic Studies Committee

Washington Hilton, B – Boundary (T)

12:00 pm – 1:45 pm

215. ASA Program Committee: Debts for DC: Multi-Scalar Histories of the National Territory

Washington Hilton, C – Cardozo (T)

CHAIR:

Sarah Luria, College of the Holy Cross (MA)

PAPERS:

Andrew Friedman, Haverford College in Pennsylvania (PA)
Geography as Payback: DC Between Empire and Decolonization

Dara Orenstein, George Washington University (DC)
Trade Deficits: DC, the FTZ, and the Cultural Economy of Customs Territory

Kwame Holmes, University of Virginia (VA)
Chocolate City and its Vanilla Suburbs: Commuter Taxation and New Routes for Anti-Black Racism in the Austere Seventies

COMMENT:

Sarah Luria, College of the Holy Cross (MA)

12:00 pm – 1:45 pm

216. ASA Site Resources Committee: Real Estate, Revision, and Resistance: Washington DC, Then and Now

Washington Hilton, F1 – Fairchild West (T)

CHAIR:

Izetta Autumn Mobley, University of Maryland, College Park (MD)

PANELISTS:

Mark Andersen, We Are Family DC—Senior Outreach Network

Parisa Norouzi, Empower DC

Jessica T. Solomon, Art in Praxis

Brett Williams, American University (DC)

12:00 pm – 1:45 pm

217. Indebted to Normativity?: Using Ambivalence to Build Collective Default

Washington Hilton, F2 – Fairchild East (T)

CHAIR:

Oz Frankel, New School University (NY)

PAPERS:

Alyson Cole, City University of New York, Graduate School (NY)
Ambivalently Non-normative Subjects

Judy Rohrer, Western Kentucky University (KY)
The "Importance of Being Ordinary": Governmentality and Biopower in Gay Marriage Politics

Michael Gill, Grinnell College (IA)
Ambivalent Sexuality and Reproduction: Intellectual Disability and Ableist Exclusions

COMMENT:

Oz Frankel, New School University (NY)

12:00 pm – 1:45 pm

218. Hemispheres of Debt, Crises of Ecologies, Ethics of Collective Dissent: The Caribbean and Pacific Islands in American Studies

Washington Hilton, G1 – Gunston West (T)

CHAIR:

Iping Joy Liang, National Taiwan Normal University (Taiwan)

PANELISTS:

Karen N. Salt, University of Alberdeen (United Kingdom)

Vicente M. Diaz, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign (IL)

Joni L. Adamson, Arizona State University (AZ)

Hsinya Huang, National Sun Yat-sen University (Taiwan)

Iping Joy Liang, National Taiwan Normal University (Taiwan)

12:00 pm – 1:45 pm

219. Caucus – War and Peace Studies: Beyond Blood and Treasure: Reconceptualizing War Debt II (Affective Obligations, Inheritances, and Economies)

Washington Hilton, G2 – Gunston East (T)

CHAIR:

Edwin Martini, Western Michigan University (MI)

PAPERS:

John Pettegrew, Lehigh University (PA)
War Porn and the Affective Price of YouTube Combat Videos

Katherine Stanutz, University of Maryland, College Park (MD)
Present Grief, Future Empathy: Miné Okubo's Citizen 13660 and the Path to Japanese American Redress

Myra Mendible, Florida Gulf Coast University (FL)
Saving Face: Shame, Humiliation, and the Affective Economy of War

Hannah Zeavin, New York University (NY)
The Silent Cure: The Psychological Price of Operation TIGER

COMMENT:

Edwin Martini, Western Michigan University (MI)

12:00 pm – 1:45 pm

220. ASA Graduate Education Committee: Why the Free-Standing MA in American Studies?: A Roundtable Discussion

Washington Hilton, Columbia Hall 10 (T)

CHAIR:

Michael Clark Steiner, California State University, Fullerton (CA)

PANELISTS:

Paul Lauter, Trinity College (CT)

Lynne M. Adrian, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa (AL)

Eric J. Sandeen, University of Wyoming (WY)

Erica L. Ball, California State University, Fullerton (CA)

Jeffrey Melnick, University of Massachusetts, Boston (MA)

Edward Whitley, Lehigh University (PA)

12:00 pm – 1:45 pm

221. ASA K–16 Collaboration Committee: The Digital and Human Genius of Hip Hop

Washington Hilton, Columbia Hall 9 (T)

CHAIR:

Jeremy Dean, University of Texas, Austin (TX)

PANELISTS:

Sam Siedel, Hip Hop Genius

Tim Jones, Martha's Table

Gabriel "Asheru" Benn, Ballou High School (DC)

Chris Emdin, Columbia University (NY)

12:00 pm – 1:45 pm

222. ASA Artist in Residence Ricardo Dominguez: Disturbance Research Lab: Digital Disobedience (Practicum)

Washington Hilton, International Ballroom West (C)

12:00 pm – 1:45 pm

223. ASA Women's Committee: Countering Debt with Cultural Indebtedness: Trans/National Visualizations of Dis/Empowerment and Female Participation

Washington Hilton, Georgetown West (C)

CHAIR:

Jean Pfaelzer, University of Delaware (DE)

PAPERS:

Jeannette Eileen Jones, University of Nebraska, Lincoln (NE)
America in Africa: Race, Empire, and the Africa Question, 1876–1917

Birgit M. Bauridl, University of Regensburg (Germany)
"They say our names out loud": Negotiations of Cultural Indebtedness in African American Philadelphia Murals

Carmen Méndez-García, Universidad Complutense de Madrid (Spain)
A Wall of One's Own: Latinas Reclaiming Spaces, Subverting Economies, Empowering Communities

Clayton Colmon, University of Delaware (DE)
The Skin I'm In: Janelle Monae's "Trickster Aesthetic" and the Afrofuturist Concept Album

Elisabeth Maurer, University of Nebraska, Lincoln (NE)
"Déclarez aux reporters que vous adorez l'Amérique": The French Theater in New York, 1912–1916

COMMENT:

Jean Pfaelzer, University of Delaware (DE)

12:00 pm – 1:45 pm

224. Faithful Families' Financial Freedom: Christian Home Economics in the Service of Gendered Nationalism

Washington Hilton, Georgetown East (C)

CHAIR:

Rosalie Riegle, Saginaw Valley State University (MI)

PAPERS:

Rita Trimble, Ohio State University, Columbus (OH)
Faith in Fertility: A "Natural Family" Economy

Elizabeth Shively, Central Michigan University (MI)
"How should they spend their single years?": The At-Home Daughter Movement and Human Capital

Rebecca Barrett-Fox, Hesston College (KS)
Congress at the Kitchen Table: Religious Right Applications of Moral Home Economics to Federal Economic Policy

COMMENT:

Rosalie Riegle, Saginaw Valley State University (MI)

12:00 pm – 1:45 pm

225. Life After Debt: The Politics of Afro Pessimism and Social Death

Washington Hilton, Jefferson East (C)

CHAIR:

Felice Blake, University of California, Santa Barbara (CA)

PAPERS:

Felice Blake, University of California, Santa Barbara (CA)
Love and Debt: Life and Death in African American Expressions of the Erotic

Gina Dent, University of California, Santa Cruz (CA)
Dying Race, Living Culture

Paula Ioanide, Ithaca College (NY)
The Affective Byproducts of "Social Death" Frameworks

COMMENT:

Angela Davis, University of California, Santa Cruz (CA)

12:00 pm – 1:45 pm

226. Beasts of the Southern Wild

Washington Hilton, Jefferson West (C)

CHAIR:

Cynthia Greenlee-Donnell, Duke University (NC)

PAPERS:

Nicole Fleetwood, Rutgers University, Camden (NJ)
The Beast of Burden: The Refusal of Indebtedness and the Logic of Collective Care in Beasts of the Southern Wild

Marcia Ochoa, University of California, Santa Cruz (CA)
Third Worlding It: Magical Realism, Transgendering and Cruelty in Beasts of the Southern Wild

Sharon P. Holland, Duke University (NC)
Little Black Girl

COMMENT:

Cynthia Greenlee-Donnell, Duke University (NC)

12:00 pm – 1:45 pm

227. ASA Program Committee: Economies of Dispossession (II): Accumulation in Crisis

Washington Hilton, Lincoln East (C)

CHAIR:

Maria Josefina Saldaña-Portillo, New York University (NY)

PAPERS:

Jodi Byrd, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign (IL)
Love Lies Sleeping: Indigeneity, Financialization, and the Logics of Dispossession

Joanne Barker, San Francisco State University (CA)
In Debt

J. Kehaulani Kauanui, Wesleyan University (CT)
Settler Colonial Dispossession in Hawai'i and the Contested Status of "Public Lands"

Chandan Reddy, University of Washington, Seattle (WA); Jodi Melamed, Marquette University (WI)
Primitive Accumulation and the Archaeologies of Race

Jodi Kim, University of California, Riverside (CA) Debt Imperialism, Settler Modernity, and the Necropolitics of the Promise

COMMENT:

Maria Josefina Saldaña-Portillo, New York University (NY)

12:00 pm – 1:45 pm

228. Indigenous and Critical Settler Cartographies: Mapping Labor and Debt in Public Spaces of Dissent

Washington Hilton, Lincoln West (C)

CHAIR:

Yujin Yaguchi, University of Tokyo (Japan)

PAPERS:

Wayne Yang, University of California, San Diego (CA)
Occupying the Same Time and Space: Laboring Debt, Land Debt, and Embodied Debt

Annita Lucchesi, Washington State University, Pullman (WA)
They Are Still Taking: Mapping Reiterative Violence and Northern California's Gold Rush

Maile Arvin, Dartmouth College (NH)
Unsettling Debts: Asian Americans, Native Hawaiians, and the Labor of Settler Colonialism

Candace Fujikane, University of Hawai'i, Manoa (HI)
Indigenous and Critical Settler Cartography: Affinity Mapping Public/Native National Lands against Regimes of Debt

COMMENT:

Yujin Yaguchi, University of Tokyo (Japan)

12:00 pm – 1:45 pm

229. Debt, Discipline, and the Political Economy of U.S. Imperialism

Washington Hilton, Monroe (C)

CHAIR:

Paul Andrew Ortiz, University of Florida (FL)

PAPERS:

Jordan T. Camp, University of Massachusetts, Lowell (MA)
An Old World is Dying: Racism, Revanchism, and the Rise of American Globalism

Christina Heatherton, City University of New York, Graduate School (NY)
Revolution and the Political Economy of the Color Line

S. Ani Mukherji, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee (WI)
Diasporic Leninism: Asian American Marxists and the Politics of Anticolonialism

COMMENT:

Paul Andrew Ortiz, University of Florida (FL)

12:00 pm – 3:00 pm

230. Tour: Our America: The Latino Presence in American Art at the Smithsonian American Art Museum and the National Portrait Gallery (Off-site)

Smithsonian American Art Museum and National Portrait Gallery, 3rd Floor North (Exhibit)
Corner of 8th Street and F Street NW, Washington, DC 20001

12:30 pm – 3:00 pm

231. Business Meeting: ASA-JAAS Project Advisory Committee

Washington Hilton, D – Du Pont (T)

12:30 pm – 2:15 pm

232. Business Meeting: Early American Matters Caucus

Washington Hilton, E – Embassy (T)

2:00 pm – 4:00 pm

233. Business Meeting: Food Culture Studies Caucus

Washington Hilton, B – Boundary (T)

2:00 pm – 3:45 pm

234. Neighborhoods of Debt

Washington Hilton, C – Cardozo (T)

CHAIR:

Stanley Corkin, University of Cincinnati (OH)

PAPERS:

Rebecca J. Kinney, Bowling Green State University (OH)
Detroit Rising: The Invisibility of Structural Racism in Neoliberal Narratives of Renewal

Simone Knewitz, University of Bonn (Germany)
In Pursuit of Property: Homeownership and the Material Practices of Finance after World War I

David Puglia, Pennsylvania State University, Harrisburg (PA)
One Neighborhood, Two Cultures, Three Narratives: Class, Gentrification, and Multivocalism in a Post-Industrial Mill Town

Juan D. De Lara, University of Southern California (CA)
Subprime Spaces: Debt, Crisis, and Social Justice in Southern California

COMMENT:

Stanley Corkin, University of Cincinnati (OH)

2:00 pm – 3:45 pm

235. Cultures of Intimacy, Debt, and Servitude

Washington Hilton, F1 – Fairchild West (T)

CHAIR:

Felicity Amaya Schaeffer, University of California, Santa Cruz (CA)

PAPERS:

Annie Isabel Fukushima, Rutgers University, New Brunswick/Piscataway (NJ)
Cultures of Crossing and Servitude: Tracing an Archive of Raced and Gendered Subjects

Julietta Hua, San Francisco State University (CA)
Visual Economies of Sex Trafficking

Tamara C. Ho, University of California, Riverside (CA)
The Road to Wanting: Servitude, Trafficking, and Interracial Intimacies

COMMENT:

Felicity Amaya Schaeffer, University of California, Santa Cruz (CA)

2:00 pm – 3:45 pm

236. Intersectionality: Foundations and Frontiers in the Shadow of the Crisis

Washington Hilton, F2 – Fairchild East (T)

CHAIR:

Joshua C. Woodfork, Trinity College (CT)

PANELISTS:

Sheri L. Parks, University of Maryland, College Park (MD)

Mel Michelle Lewis, Goucher College (MD)

Rajani Bhatia, Georgetown University (DC)

Patrick Ryan Grzanka, Arizona State University (AZ)

2:00 pm – 3:45 pm

237. Living Downstream in Time: Environmental Justice, Slow Violence, and Corporeal Debt

Washington Hilton, G1 – Gunston West (T)

CHAIR:

Sarah Jaquette Ray, Humboldt State University (CA)

PAPERS:

Jennifer Barager Sibara, University of Southern California (CA)
Questions of the Future in Agent Orange Documentaries

Lucy McAllister, University of Colorado, Boulder (CO); Benjamin Hale, University of Colorado, Boulder (CO); Amanda Magee, University of Colorado, Boulder (CO)
Women, E-waste, and Technical Solutions to Climate Change

Janet Fiskio, Oberlin College (OH)
The Whole Valley is Witness: Documentary Poetics and Mountaintop Removal Protest

COMMENT:

Sarah Jaquette Ray, Humboldt State University (CA)

2:00 pm – 3:45 pm

238. Neoliberalism as Dissent

Washington Hilton, G2 – Gunston East (T)

CHAIR:

Elisabeth Anker, George Washington University (DC)

PAPERS:

Bethany Moreton, University of Georgia (GA)
Jesus $aves: Christians in the Age of Debt

A. J. Bauer, New York University (NY)
From Piss Christ to Obama in Pee Pee: Historicizing New Right Art Criticism

Heather White, New College of Florida (FL)
Sex and Self across the "Culture Wars": Analyzing Therapeutic Techniques in Pro-Gay/Anti-Gay Politics

Brian Ray, New York University (NY)
Reviving the Invisible Hand: Log Cabin Republicans and the Electric Church

COMMENT:

Elisabeth Anker, George Washington University (DC)

2:00 pm – 3:45 pm

239. ASA Program Committee and ASA Students' Committee: The Cruel Optimism of the University of Debt

Washington Hilton, Columbia Hall 10 (T)

CHAIR:

Abigail Boggs, University of California, Davis (CA)

PANELISTS:

Miranda Joseph, University of Arizona (AZ)

Julia Kaziewicz, College of William and Mary (VA)

Nick Mitchell, University of California, Berkeley (CA)

Dean Spade, Seattle Law School (WA)

Sandra K. Soto, University of Arizona (AZ)

COMMENT:

Abigail Boggs, University of California, Davis (CA)

2:00 pm – 3:45 pm

240. ASA K–16 Collaboration Committee: The Student Debt Crisis

Washington Hilton, Columbia Hall 9 (T)

CHAIR:

Laura Hymson, Bard College (NY)

PANELISTS:

Andrew Ross, New York University (NY)

William Elliott III, University of Kansas (KS)

Jen Mishory, Young Invincibles

2:00 pm – 5:00 pm

241. ASA Artist in Residence Ricardo Dominguez: Disturbing Gestures (Performance)

Washington Hilton, International Ballroom West (C)

2:00 pm – 3:45 pm

242. Caucus – Early America Matters: Colloquy with Annette Kolodny on In Search of First Contact

Washington Hilton, Cabinet (C)

CHAIR:

Dennis Moore, Florida State University (FL)

PANELISTS:

Ralph Bauer, University of Maryland, College Park (MD)

Anna Brickhouse, University of Virginia (VA)

Lauren Coats, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge (LA)

Shelley Fisher Fishkin, Stanford University (CA)

Annette Kolodny, University of Arizona (AZ)

Birgit Brander Rasmussen, Yale University (CT)

Lisa Brooks, Amherst College (MA)

2:00 pm – 3:45 pm

243. American Quarterly: The War on Terror and Visual Culture

Washington Hilton, Georgetown West (C)

CHAIR:

Amira Jarmakani, Georgia State University (GA)

PAPERS:

Evelyn Alsultany, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor (MI)
Arabs and Muslims in the Media after 9/11: Representational Strategies for a "Post-race" Era

Anjali Nath, University of Southern California (CA)
Seeing Guantanamo, Blown-Up: Banksy's Installation in Disneyland

COMMENT:

Amira Jarmakani, Georgia State University (GA)

2:00 pm – 3:45 pm

244. Public Histories of Dissent

Washington Hilton, Georgetown East (C)

CHAIR:

Micki McElya, University of Connecticut (CT)

PAPERS:

Lucy Mulroney, Syracuse University (NY)
Archiving Dissent

Eve Raimon, University of Southern Maine (ME)
New England's New Old Past and African American Public Memory Projects

Sarah Van Horn Melton, Emory University (GA)
The Paradox of Progress: Representing Violence and Dissent at the Birmingham Civil Rights Institute

Benjamin Railton, Fitchburg State College (MA)
Side by Side: Locating Dissenting Voices In New England's Public Spaces

COMMENT:

Micki McElya, University of Connecticut (CT)

2:00 pm – 3:45 pm

245. Lessons in Hegemony from the Neoplantation/Neoliberal Laboratory: Contests for Justice in New Orleans

Washington Hilton, Jefferson East (C)

CHAIR:

Eileen Boris, University of California, Santa Barbara (CA)

PAPERS:

Heidi Hoechst, National Nurses United
Epidemiology of Entrepreneurialism: Reflections on the Social Innovation Industrial Complex

Rosana Cruz, Independent Scholar
Lip-Service Learning and the Plantation Culture of Higher Education

Gahiji Barrow, Independent Scholar
Sweating Out Community Means Hearing the Unheard and Their Histories: Rescinding Authority for Reclamation

Kate Kokontis, New Orleans Center for the Creative Arts (LA)
Long Rides and Dead Ends: Black Freedom Struggles and Performative Architectures of Anti-Blackness in New Orleans

COMMENT:

Eileen Boris, University of California, Santa Barbara (CA)

2:00 pm – 3:45 pm

246. ASA Women's Committee: Critical Conjunctures of Debt: Women of Color, Healthcare Disparities, and Advocacy

Washington Hilton, Jefferson West (C)

CHAIR:

Alondra Nelson, Columbia University (NY)

PAPERS:

Shirley Tang, University of Massachusetts, Boston (MA)
Invisible Debt: Digitizing and Voicing The Health Disparities and Experiences of Asian American Women

Jacki Rand, University of Iowa (IA)
Native Dissent and Debts of Imperialism: Choctaw Women, Violence, and Health Disparity in the Southeast

Koritha Mitchell, Ohio State University, Columbus (OH)
Pay Yourself First and Pay it Forward: The Black Girls RUN! Project

COMMENT:

Alondra Nelson, Columbia University (NY)

2:00 pm – 3:45 pm

264. Embodied Borders, Contagious Divides

Washington Hilton, Lincoln East (C)

CHAIR:

Bess Williamson, School of the Art Institute of Chicago (IL)

PAPERS:

Natalie Havlin, City University of New York, LaGuardia Community College (NY)
Cyberbracer@s and the Limits of Transactional Solidarities in Latina/o Techno-Futurism

Sari Altschuler, University of South Florida (FL)
Ordinary Bodies: The History of Disability and the American Novel

Jeannie N. Shinozuka, California State University, Los Angeles (CA)
Race and Species: Pestilent Japanese and Mexican Plant, Insect, and Human Immigrants, 1910–1929

Sharon Luk, Stanford University (CA)
The Ephemera of Reproduction: Race, Gender, and Sojourning in Early Twentieth Century Chinese California

COMMENT:

Bess Williamson, School of the Art Institute of Chicago (IL)

2:00 pm – 3:45 pm

248. Solidarity in Theory and Practice: A Roundtable

Washington Hilton, Lincoln West (C)

CHAIR:

Cynthia Young, Boston College (MA)

PANELISTS:

Cheryl Higashida, University of Colorado, Boulder (CO)

Bill V. Mullen, Purdue University (IN)

Sherry Lee Linkon, Georgetown University (DC)

Marcial González, University of California, Berkeley (CA)

Joseph Entin, City University of New York, Brooklyn College (NY)

2:00 pm – 3:45 pm

249. Kalfou—Banking without Borders: Culture and Credit in a New Financial World

Washington Hilton, Monroe (C)

CHAIR:

Gregory D. Squires, George Washington University (DC)

PAPERS:

Jesus Hernandez, University of California, Davis (CA)
Race, the Housing Market, and the Problem of Embeddedness

Tamara Nopper, University of Pennsylvania (PA)
Revisiting "Black-Korean Conflict" and the "Myth of Special Assistance": Korean Banks, U.S. Government Agencies, and the Capitalization of Korean Immigrant Small Business in the U.S.

Lynn Mie Itagaki, Ohio State University, Columbus (OH)
The Shareholder Citizen and America, Inc.

COMMENT:

Gregory D. Squires, George Washington University (DC)

2:30 pm – 4:30 pm

250. Business Meeting: Environment and Culture Caucus

Washington Hilton, E – Embassy (T)

3:30 pm – 5:00 pm

251. Business Meeting: All Committee Chairs

Washington Hilton, D – Du Pont (T)

4:00 pm – 5:45 pm

252. Reframing the Liberal Apotheosis

Washington Hilton, C – Cardozo (T)

CHAIR:

Sarah Deutsch, Duke University (NC)

PAPERS:

Lucas Hilderbrand, University of California, Irvine (CA)
Buzzkill: Toward a Critical History of 1970s Gay Bars

Andrew James Salvati, Rutgers University, New Brunswick/Piscataway (NJ)
The Most Dangerous Men in the World: Framing Assange Through the Memory of Ellsberg

Paul M. Heideman, Rutgers University, Newark (NJ)
What's "Neo" About Neoliberalism? Or, Rumors of Fordism's Demise Have Been Greatly Exaggerated

Brenna Greer, Wellesley College (MA)
Who Let Them In?: Black Capitalists in Civil Rights History

COMMENT:

Sarah Deutsch, Duke University (NC)

4:00 pm – 5:45 pm

253. Hashtag #BlackFashion: Beauty, Glamour, and Social Media

Washington Hilton, F1 – Fairchild West (T)

CHAIR:

Noliwe Rooks, Cornell University (NY)

PANELISTS:

Tanisha Ford, University of Massachusetts, Amherst (MA)

Nichelle Gainer, Blogger

Marie Denee, Blogger

Tiffany Melissa Gill, University of Delaware (DE)

4:00 pm – 5:45 pm

254. She's Dreaming: Alternate Racial Futures and the Decolonial Imaginary in Speculative Cultural Production

Washington Hilton, F2 – Fairchild East (T)

CHAIR:

John Cheney-Lippold, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor (MI)

PAPERS:

Alexis Lothian, Indiana University of Pennsylvania (PA)
Women and Children First?: Feminist Eugenics, Imperial Futures, and the Reproduction of Racial Utopias

Alexandrina Agloro, University of Southern California (CA)
A Future for The Race?: Cyborgs, Androids, and the New Miscegenation

Micha Cardenas, University of Southern California (CA)
"I Imagined Many Moons in the Sky Lighting the Way to Freedom": Miscegenation, Schizophrenia, and Passing in Janelle Monae's Metropolis

COMMENT:

John Cheney-Lippold, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor (MI)

4:00 pm – 5:45 pm

255. Sustainable Environments

Washington Hilton, G1 – Gunston West (T)

CHAIR:

Charles Mitchell, Elmira College (NY)

PAPERS:

John Levi Barnard, Harvard University (MA)
Bona Fide Bidder: Environmental Justice, Civil Disobedience, and the Lawlessness of the Rule of Law

Rebecca Evans, Duke University (NC)
Environmental Justice in Deep Time: Universal Histories, Local Economies

Eric Mitchell Siegel, University of Iowa (IA)
Indebted to the Ogallala Aquifer: Hydrology, Sovereignty, Documentary Poetry, and the Keystone XL Pipeline

Shannon Davies Mancus, George Washington University (DC)
Social Capital and "Green" Debt: How the Logic of the Makeover Failed No Impact Man

COMMENT:

Charles Mitchell, Elmira College (NY)

4:00 pm – 5:45 pm

256. American Studies in 3D: Space, Time, Language

Washington Hilton, G2 – Gunston East (T)

CHAIR:

Caroline Levander, Rice University (TX)

PANELISTS:

Susan Gillman, University of California, Santa Cruz (CA)

Daniel Rood, University of Georgia, Albany State University (GA)

Ryan Kernan, Rutgers University, Newark (NJ)

Ada Ferrer, New York University (NY)

4:00 pm – 5:45 pm

257. ASA Program Committee: What Does Money Mean?: World-Making through Currency and Credit

Washington Hilton, Columbia Hall 10 (T)

CHAIR:

Christine Desan, Harvard University (MA)

PANELISTS:

Christine Desan, Harvard University (MA)

Ritu Birla, University of Toronto (Canada)

Elvira Vilches, North Carolina State University (NC)

Carl Wennerlind, Barnard College (NY)

Farley Grubb, University of Delaware (DE)

4:00 pm – 5:45 pm

258. Caucus – Sound Studies: Connected Listening: Re-imagining Community Through Sound

Washington Hilton, Columbia Hall 9 (T)

CHAIR:

Michelle Habell-Pallan, University of Washington, Seattle (WA)

PAPERS:

Jessica Schwartz, Columbia University (NY)
No Longer Can I Stay, It's True: The Politics of Hearing Harmony in Marshallese "Free Association" Diaspora

Kevin Fellezs, Columbia University (NY)
You Listen But Don't Ask Question: Listening for the Sounds of Hawaiian-ness

Eric Porter, University of California, Santa Cruz (CA)
Bill Dixon's Voice

COMMENT:

Michelle Habell-Pallan, University of Washington, Seattle (WA)

4:00 pm – 5:45 pm

259. Here and Now: The Critical Possibilities of the Textured Present

Washington Hilton, Cabinet (C)

CHAIR:

Dana Luciano, Georgetown University (DC)

PANELISTS:

Robin Bernstein, Harvard University (MA)

Eng-Beng Lim, Brown University (RI)

Elizabeth Freeman, University of California, Davis (CA)

Kyla Wazana Tompkins, Pomona College (CA)

Jeanne Vaccaro, University of Pennsylvania (PA)

4:00 pm – 5:45 pm

260. Show Me the Money: Museum Conversations of Debt and Commerce

Washington Hilton, Georgetown West (C)

CHAIR:

Ann Smart Martin, University of Wisconsin, Madison (WI)

PANELISTS:

Nancy Davis, Smithsonian Museum of American History (DC)

Peter Liebhold, Smithsonian Museum of American History (DC)

Kathleen Franz, Smithsonian Museum of American History (DC)

David Cowen, Museum of American Finance (NY)

Stephen Mihm, University of Georgia (GA)

Jessica Lautin, Museum of the City of New York (NY)

Deborah Andrews, University of Delaware (DE)

4:00 pm – 5:45 pm

261. American Quarterly: Classification/Contamination: Reproduction and the Value of Race-Mixing

Washington Hilton, Georgetown East (C)

CHAIR:

Heidi Ardizzone, Saint Louis University (MO)

PAPERS:

Jennifer DeClue, University of Southern California (CA)
The Quality of Blood: Pinky and the Big House

Habiba Ibrahim, University of Washington, Seattle (WA)
The Temporality of Family and Freedom in Dear Senator

Jih-Fei Cheng, University of Southern California (CA)
El tabaco se ha mulato: Contraction and Translations of Race between Science and Culture

COMMENT:

Heidi Ardizzone, Saint Louis University (MO)

4:00 pm – 5:45 pm

262. The Good, The Bad, The Unforgivable: Black Women's Food Work as Spaces of Dissent and Strategic Acquiescence

Washington Hilton, Jefferson East (C)

CHAIRS:

Psyche Williams-Forson, University of Maryland, College Park (MD)

Kimberly Nettles-Barcelón, University of California, Davis (CA)

PANELISTS:

Courtney Thorsson, University of Oregon (OR)

Angela Jill Cooley, University of Mississippi (MS)

Jessica Walker, University of Maryland, College Park (MD)

Tracye McQuirter, Independent Scholar

Gillian Clark, Artist

Kimberly Nettles-Barcelón, University of California, Davis (CA)

4:00 pm – 5:45 pm

263. Sonic Ledgers of Dissent

Washington Hilton, Jefferson West (C)

CHAIR:

Deborah R. Vargas, University of California, Riverside (CA)

PAPERS:

Andreana Clay, San Francisco State University (CA)
Searching for Caushun: Homo Thuggery and the Search for Queer Black Masculinity

Gaye Theresa Johnson, University of California, Santa Barbara (CA)
The Future has a Past: Spatial Entitlement, Race, and Cultural Expression in Black and Brown Los Angeles, 1940–Present

Sherrie Tucker, University of Kansas (KS)
Following the State on the Dance Floor of the Nation: The FBI at the Hollywood Canteen

Shana Redmond, University of Southern California (CA)
All Around the World, Same Song: The Trials of Black Musical Genre and Racial Solidarity in the Twentieth Century

COMMENT:

Herman Gray, University of California, Santa Cruz (CA)

4:00 pm – 5:45 pm

265. The Spaces of U.S. Empire and the Crisis in the Academy

Washington Hilton, Lincoln West (C)

CHAIR:

Margaret Cerullo, Hampshire College (MA)

PAPERS:

Laura Briggs, University of Massachusetts, Amherst (MA)
From Cold War Latin America to Occupy Student Debt: Forty Years of Structural Adjustment

Claudia Sofia Garriga Lopez, New York University (NY)
Re-constituting the State: Latin American Strategies for Resisting Neoliberalism

Pamela Voekel, University of Georgia (GA)
What Do Professors Owe?: Public Funding, Private "Partnerships," and the Restructuring of the University

Claudia Sofia Garriga Lopez, New York University (NY) Re-constituting the State: Latin American Strategies for Resisting Neoliberalism

COMMENT:

Margaret Cerullo, Hampshire College (MA)

4:00 pm – 5:45 pm

266. Toxic Debt: Creative Research on Crises of Ecology, Capital, and Sovereignty in Risk Society

Washington Hilton, Monroe (C)

CHAIR:

Sarah Kanouse, University of Iowa (IA)

PAPERS:

C. Greig Crysler, University of California, Berkeley (CA)
Strange Dust: The Matter of Fear at Ground Zero, New York City

Ryan Griffis, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign (IL)
Contaminating the Preserve

Shiloh Krupar, Georgetown University (DC)
Hole in the Head Gang: Nuclear Worker Toxic Debt and the Biomedicalization of Military Remains

Nicholas A. Brown, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign (IL)
We Are All Geoengineers Now!: Fracking Our Way Into the Anthropocene

COMMENT:

Sarah Kanouse, University of Iowa (IA)

4:00 pm – 6:00 pm

267. Reception: University of Hawai'i American Studies Department Pau Hana

Washington Hilton, Columbia Hall Foyer (T)

5:00 pm – 7:00 pm

268. Reception: University of Southern California

Washington Hilton, International Terrace I (T)

5:00 pm – 6:30 pm

269. Reception: Harvard American Studies

Washington Hilton, International Terrace II (T)

5:00 pm – 6:45 pm

270. ASA Open Discussion: The Israeli Occupation of Palestine

Washington Hilton, International Ballroom East (C)

6:00 pm – 8:00 pm

271. Early American Matters Caucus and Environment and Culture Caucus, co-sponsored by the University of Aberdeen (Off-site)

The Board Room, 1737 Connecticut Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20009, www.boardroomdc.com

6:00 pm – 8:00 pm

272. Reception: University of Michigan, Ann Arbor

Washington Hilton, Concourse Foyer I (C)

6:00 pm – 8:00 pm

273. Reception: University of California, Riverside

Washington Hilton, Concourse Foyer II (C)

6:30 pm – 8:00 pm

274. Reception: University of Maryland American Studies Department

Washington Hilton, International Terrace II (T)

7:00 pm – 8:00 pm

275. Reception: ASA 2013 Program Committee

Washington Hilton Lobby Level – Holmead (L)