General Info Sessions Officers ASA Membership Forms Advertisers Exhibitors Program Participants  

Officers and Committees
American Studies Association, 2015–2016

The term end date is June 30 of the year indicated in parentheses.

Officers

President: David Roediger, University of Kansas

President-elect: Robert Warrior, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

Past President: Lisa Duggan, New York University

Executive Director: John F. Stephens, American Studies Association

Editor of American Quarterly: Mari Yoshihara, University of Hawai'i at Manoa

Editor of Encyclopedia of American Studies Online: Simon J. Bronner, Pennsylvania State University, Harrisburg

Executive Committee

President: David Roediger, University of Kansas

President-elect: Robert Warrior, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

Past President: Lisa Duggan, New York University

Councilor: Jodi Byrd, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

Councilor: Christina Hanhardt, University of Maryland, College Park

Councilor: Sharon Holland, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

Council

Laura Briggs, University of Massachusetts, Amherst (2017)

Jodi Byrd, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign (2017)

Kandice Chuh, The Graduate Center, City University of New York (2017)

Genevieve Clutario, student councilor, Harvard University (2017)

Ann Cvetkovich, University of Texas, Austin (2016)

Lisa Duggan, past president, New York University (2016)

Christina Hanhardt, University of Maryland, College Park (2017)

Natalie Havlin, secondary schools councilor, La Guardia Community College, CUNY (2017)

Sharon Holland, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill (2018)

Hsinya Huang, international councilor, National Sun Yat-sen University, Kaohsiung, Taiwan (2017)

J. Kehaulani Kauanui, Wesleyan University (2016)

Marisol LeBrón, student councilor, Dickinson College (2016)

Sunaina Maira, University of California, Davis (2016)

Martin Manalansan, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign (2016)

Jodi Melamed, Marquette University (2018)

Nadine Naber, University of Illinois, Chicago (2018)

Juana María Rodríguez, University of California, Berkeley (2016)

David Roediger, president, University of Kansas (2017)

Steven Salaita, American University of Beirut, Lebanon (2018)

Robert Warrior, president-elect, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

Simon J. Bronner ex officio, Pennsylvania State University, Harrisburg, editor of Encyclopedia of American Studies Online

John F. Stephens, ex officio, executive director, American Studies Association

Mari Yoshihara, ex officio, University of Hawai'i at Manoa, editor of American Quarterly

Delegate to the American Council of Learned Societies

Kandice Chuh, The Graduate Center, City University of New York (December 2019)

Office of the Executive Director

John F. Stephens, executive director

Ilyas Abukar, University of Maryland, College Park, convention coordinator

Benjamin Feldman, Georgetown University, research coordinator

Cory Young, Georgetown University, publications coordinator

Board of Trustees Trust and Development Fund

President-elect and chair: Robert Warrior, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign (2021)

Lisa Duggan, New York University (2019)

David Eng, University of Pennsylvania (2020)

Matthew Frye Jacobson, Yale University (2017)

Curtis Marez, University of California, San Diego (2018)

Priscilla Wald, Duke University (2016)

President: David Roediger, ex officio, University of Kansas (2020)

Executive Director: John F. Stephens, ex officio, American Studies Association

Finance Committee

President-elect and chair: Robert Warrior, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

President: David Roediger, University of Kansas

Past President: Lisa Duggan, New York University

Council Member: Jodi Byrd, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

Council Member: Christina Hanhardt, University of Maryland, College Park

Council Member: Sharon Holland, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

Executive Director: John F. Stephens, ex officio, American Studies Association

Nominating Committee

Chair: Judy Wu, University of California, Irvine (2016)

Jodi Kim, University of California, Riverside (2017)

Karen Leong, Arizona State University (2018)

Ramón H. Rivera-Servera, Northwestern University (2018)

Shana Redmond, University of Southern California (2017)

Siobhan Somerville, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign (2016)

Committee on American Studies Departments, Programs and Centers

Chair: Hans Bak, Radboud University, Nÿmegen, The Netherlands (2016)

Chair: Andrew Schocket, Bowling Green State University (2016)

Robert Bleil, College of Coastal Georgia (2017)

Dana Dudley, Pepperdine University (2018)

Kimberly Hamlin, Miami University of Ohio (2018)

Samuele Pardini, Elon University (2017)

Roy Perez, Williamette University (2018)

Lynnell Thomas, University of Massachusetts, Boston (2017)

Committee on Gender and Sexuality Studies

Chair: Ebony E. A. Coletu, Pennsylvania State University, University Park (2017)

Chair: Kyla Tompkins, Pomona College (2016)

Tami Albin, University of Kansas (2018)

Birgit Däwes, University of Vienna, Austria (2017)

Amy Farrell, Dickinson College (2018)

Jeannette E. Jones, University of Nebraska, Lincoln (2017)

Carly A. Kocurek, Illinois Institute of Technology (2016)

Leah Perry, SUNY-Empire State College (2017)

Councilor: Lisa Duggan, ex officio, New York University (2016)

Committee on Graduate Education

Chair: Ben Chappell, University of Kansas (2016)

Lisa A. Guerrero, Washington State University (2017)

Kristen Hass, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor (2016)

Michael Innis-Jiménez, University of Alabama (2018)

Roshanak Kheshti, University of California, San Diego (2017)

Patricia Sawin, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill (2018)

Councilor: Christina Hanhardt, ex officio, University of Maryland, College Park (2017)

Critical Ethnic Studies Committee

Chair: Ralina L. Joseph, University of Washington (2018)

Jodi Kim, University of California, Riverside (2016)

Kirstie Dorr, University of California, San Diego (2016)

Ronak Kapadia, University of Illinois, Chicago (2018)

Audra Simpson, Columbia University (2017)

David K. Yoo, University of California, Los Angeles (2017)

Manu Vimalassery, Barnard College (2018)

Councilor: Jodi Byrd, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign (2017)

International Committee

Chair: Udo Hebel, University of Regensburg, Germany (2016)

Rashida K. Braggs, Williams College (2016)

John Dean, University of Versailles, France (2016)

Robert McKee Irwin, University of California, Davis (2017)

Alex Lubin, University of New Mexico (2017)

Scott Morgensen, Queen's College, Canada (2016)

Wilfried Raussert, University of Bielefeld (Germany) (2018)

Jennifer Reimer, Bilkent University, Ankara, Turkey (2018)

Oliver Scheiding, Johannes Gutenberg Universität, Germany (2017)

Bryce Traister, Western University, Canada (2017)

Councilor: Laura Briggs,ex officio, University of Massachusetts, Amherst (2017)

Councilor: Hsinya Huang, ex officio, National Sun Yat-sen University Kaohsiung, Taiwan (2017)

K–16 Collaboration Committee

Chair: Amrah Salomon Johnson, University of California, San Diego (2017)

Chair: Connie Wun, University of Illinois, Chicago (2017)

Laura Hymson, Bard High School Early College, New York (2015)

Erica Meiners, Northeastern Illinois University (2016)

Nick Mitchell, University of California, Irvine (2016)

Councilor: Natalie Havlin, ex officio, LaGuardia Community College at CUNY (2017)

Minority Scholars' Committee

Chair: Mishuana Goeman, University of California, Los Angeles (2016)

Lauren Araiza, Dennison University (2017)

Raúl Coronado, University of California, Berkeley(2018)

Treva Lindsey, Ohio State University, Columbus (2016)

Habiba Ibrahim, University of Washington, Seattle (2017)

Randy Ontiveros, University of Maryland, College Park (2017)

C. Riley Snorton, Cornell University (2018)

Kiara M. Vigil, Amherst College (2017)

Councilor: Kandice Chuh, ex officio, City University of New York Graduate Center (2017)

Regional Chapters' Committee

Chair: Rosie Jade Uyola, Metropolitan New York ASA, Rutgers University, Newark (2018)

Kreg Abshire (pro temp), Rocky Mountains ASA, Johnson & Wales University, Denver Campus

Elizabeth Boyd (pro temp), Chesapeake ASA, University of Maryland, College Park

Geraldo Cadava (pro temp), Great Lakes ASA, Northwestern University

Susan Myers-Shirk (pro temp), Kentucky-Tennessee ASA, Middle Tennessee State University

Ruben Flores, Mid-America ASA, University of Kansas (2016)

Brett Mizelle, California ASA, California State University, Long Beach (2017)

Dennis Moore, Southern ASA, Florida State University (2016)

Mark Metzler Sawin, Eastern ASA, Eastern Mennonite University (2016)

Christopher Schedler, Pacific Northwest ASA, Central Washington University (2017)

Lauren Tilton, New England ASA, Yale University (2017)

Vernadette Gonzalez, Hawai'i ASA, University of Hawai'i, Manoa (2016)

Students' Committee

Co-chair: Megan Black, George Washington University (2016)

Co-chair: Christopher M. Elias, Brown University (2017)

Incoming Chair: Amanda Stuckey, The College of William and Mary (2017)

Kritika Agarwal, University at Buffalo, SUNY (2016)

Tanja Aho, University at Buffalo, The State University of New York (2017)

Chris Eng, City University of New York Graduate Center (2016)

Amy Katherine King, University of Mississippi (2016)

John Marquez, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign (2017)

Salvador Zárate, University of California, San Diego (2018)

Student Councilor: Genevieve Clutario, ex officio, Harvard University (2017)

Student Councilor: Marisol Le Bron, ex officio, Dickinson College (2016)

Bode-Pearson Prize Committee for 2014–2016

Chair: Michael Cowan, University of California, Santa Cruz

Ruth Wilson Gilmore, The Graduate Center of the City University of New York

Janice A. Radway, Northwestern University

Angela Davis Prize Committee for 2013–2015

Chair: Mary Helen Washington, University of Maryland, College Park

Michelle Mitchell, New York University

David Roediger, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

Sonia Saldivar-Hull, University of Texas, San Antonio

John Hope Franklin Publication Prize Committee for 2015

Chair: Bethany Moreton, Dartmouth College

Eric Lott, City University of New York Graduate Center

Rinaldo Walcott, University of Toronto (Canada)

Ralph Henry Gabriel Dissertation Prize Committee for 2015

Chair: Alyosha Goldstein, University of New Mexico

Lisa Hajjar, University of California, Santa Barbara

Karen Shimakawa, New York University

Laura Romero First Book Publication Prize Committee for 2015

Chair: Kyla Wazana Tompkins, Pomona College

Ricardo L. Ortíz, Georgetown University

Steven Salaita, American University of Beruit (Lebanon)

Constance Rourke Article Prize Committee for 2015–2016

Chair: Dayo Gore, University of California, San Diego

Laura Briggs, University of Massachusetts, Amherst

Lisa Marie Cacho, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

Yasuo Sakakibara International Scholar Paper Prize Committee for 2015–2016

Chair: Ira Dworkin, Texas A&M University

Paul Amar, University of California, Santa Barbara

Jasbir Puar, Rutgers University, New Brunswick

Gene Wise-Warren Susman Student Paper Prize Committee for 2015–2016

Chair: Lisa Kahaleole Hall, Wells College

Jayna Brown, University of California, Riverside

Robert McRuer, George Washington University

Mary C. Turpie Award Committee for 2014–2016

Chair: Lucy Maddox, Georgetown University

Bruce Burgett, University of Washington, Bothell

Mark Metzler Sawin, Eastern Mennonite University

Program Committee for the 2015 Annual Meeting

Co-chair: Jennifer L. Pierce, University of Minnesota

Co-chair: Shana L. Redmond, University of Southern California

Co-chair: Robert Warrior, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

Gayatri Gopinath, New York University

Michael Innis-Jiménez, University of Alabama

Jeannette Eileen Jones, University of Nebraska–Lincoln

Nadine Naber, University of Illinois, Chicago

Jean M. O'Brien, University of Minnesota

David Roediger, University of Kansas

Jason Ruiz, University of Notre Dame

Christina Sharpe, Tufts University

Site Resource Committee for the 2015 Annual Meeting

Co-chair: Natalie Coulter, York University (Canada)

Co-chair: Katherine McKittrick, Queen's University (Canada)

Mark V. Campbell, University of Regina (Canada)

Eve Haque, York University (Canada)

Kara Melton, Queen's University (Canada)

Thy Phu, University of Western Ontario (Canada)

David Roediger, University of Kansas (United States)

Maya Stitski, Queen's University (Canada)

Carmen Victor, York University (Canada)

Nathaniel Weiner, York University (Canada)

American Quarterly Editors

Editor: Mari Yoshihara, University of Hawai'i

Associate Editor: Hokulani Aikau, University of Hawai'i

Associate Editor: Monisha Das Gupta, University of Hawai'i

Associate Editor: Min-Jung Kim, Ewha Woman's University, Korea

Book Review Editor: Matthew Basso, University of Utah

Book Review Editor: Laura Briggs, University of Massachusetts, Amherst

Event Review Editor: Heather Diamond, 'Iolani Palace, Hawai'i

Event Review Editor: Theodore Gonzalves, University of Maryland, Baltimore County

Digital Projects Review Editor: Stephen Berry, University of Georgia

Digital Projects Review Editor: Scott Nesbit, University of Georgia

Managing Editor: Stacy Nojima, University of Hawai'i

Editorial Assistant: Jeanette Hall, University of Hawai'i

Editorial Assistant: Sanae Nakatani, University of Hawai'i

American Quarterly Board of Managing Editors

Elizabeth Colwill, University of Hawai'i

Vernadette Gonzalez, University of Hawai'i

Laura Lyons, University of Hawai'i

Aileen Moreton-Robinson, Queen's University of Technology, Australia

Richard Rath, University of Hawai'i

Kathleen Sands, University of Hawai'i

Alice Te Punga Somerville, University of Hawai'i

Chih-Ming Wang, Academia Sinica, Taiwan

Yujin Yaguchi, University of Tokyo, Japan

Henry Yu, University of British Columbia, Canada

American Quarterly Board of Advisory Editors

Sarah Banet-Weiser, University of Southern California

Rachel Buff, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee

Keith Camacho, University of California, Los Angeles

Oscar Campomanes, Ateneo de Manila University, Philippines

Bianet Castellanos, University of Minnesota

Grace Hong, University of California, Los Angeles

Shari Huhndorf, University of California, Berkeley

Melani McAlister, George Washington University

Tiya Miles, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor

Scott Morgenson, Queen's University, Canada

Marita Sturken, New York University

Encyclopedia of American Studies Online Board of Editors

Editor-in-Chief: Simon J. Bronner, Pennsylvania State University, Harrisburg

GerShun Avilez, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

James Deutsch, Smithsonian Institution

Timothy Gruenewald, University of Hong Kong

Steven D. Hoelscher, University of Texas, Austin

Evangelia Kindinger, Ruhr-University Bochum (Germany)

Olga Najera-Ramirez, University of California, San Cruz

Miles Orvell, editor emeritus: Temple University

Eric Sandeen, University of Wyoming

Keiko Wells, Ritsumeikan University (Japan)

American Studies Association–Japanese Association for American Studies Project Advisory Committee

Chair: Moon-ho Jung, University of Washington, Seattle

Chair: Chia Youyee Vang, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee

Lisa Duggan, ex officio, New York University

Matthew Frye Jacobson, Yale University

Daryl Joji Maeda, University of Colorado, Boulder

Anita Mannur, Miami University of Ohio

David Roediger, ex officio, University of Kansas

Nikhil Singh, New York University

Meg Wesling, University of California, San Diego

This is the list of regional chapter officers as reported to the ASA on or before September 1, 2015.

California ASA

President: Edward Blum, San Diego State University

Vice President: Elaine Lewinnek, California State University, Fullerton

Treasurer: Edward Blum, San Diego State University

Regional Representative: Brett Mizelle, California State University, Long Beach

Website: http://hss.fullerton.edu/amst/casa/

Chesapeake ASA

President: Vacant

Vice-President: Dan Greene, University of Maryland, College Park

Treasurer: Mary Corbin Sies, University of Maryland, College Park

Regional Representative: Vacant

Website (old): http//amst.umd.edu/chasa/index.htm

Eastern ASA

President: Lisa Jarvinen, LaSalle University

Vice-President: John Haddad, Penn State Harrisburg

Secretary-Treasurer: Louise Stevenson, Franklin & Marshall College

Regional Representative: Mark Metzler Sawin, Eastern Mennonite University

Website: http//harrisburg.psu.edu/eastern-american-studies-association

Great Lakes ASA

Contact Person: Geraldo Cadava, Northwestern University

Website: (old) http//www.ohio.edu/glasa/index.html

Hawai'i ASA

Regional Representative: Vernadette Gonzalez, University of Hawai'i– Manoa

Website: (old) http//www.mllora.com/HASA_website/

Kentucky-Tennessee ASA

Executive Director: Susan Myers-Shirk, Middle Tennessee State University

President: Anne-Leslie Owens, Metro Nashville Arts Commission

Vice-President: Leigh Ann Gardner, Heritage Center of Murfreesboro

Contact: ky.tn.asa@gmail.com

Website: http//ktasa.wordpress.com

Mid-America ASA

President: Jeannette Jones, University of Nebraska

Vice-President: Tom Oates, University of Iowa

Treasurer: Michael Krysko, Kansas State University

Secretary: Matthew Calihman, Missouri State University

Executive Director: F. Walter Kihm, Lawrence, Kansas

Regional Representative: Ruben Flores, University of Kansas

Website: http//www.uiowa.edu/~maasa/ https//journals.ku.edu/index.php/amerstud/index

New England ASA

Co-Presidents: Elif Armbruster, Suffolk University

Akeia Benard, Wheelock College

Vice President: Jeffrey Meriwether, Roger Williams University

Treasurer: Beazley Kanost, University of Rhode Island

Secretary: Gretchen Sinnett, Salem State University/ Wheaton College

Regional Representative: Lauren Tilton, UMass Boston

President ex officio: Sara Sikes, Massachusetts Historical Society

Council e-mail: neasacouncil@gmail.com

Website: http//www.neasa.org/

New York Metro ASA

President: Rosie Jayde Uyola

Vice President: Justin Rogers-Cooper

Treasurer: Sarah Chinn

Secretary:

Regional Representative: Tyler T. Schmidt

Website: http//www.nymasa.org/

Pacific Northwest ASA

President: David Noon, University of Alaska Southeast

Vice-President: Christopher Leise, Whitman College

Secretary-Treasurer: C.J. Dosch, South Puget Sound Community College

Regional Representative: Christopher Schedler, Central Washington University

Website: http//pnasa.blogspot.com

Rocky Mountain ASA

President: Gabriel Melendez, University of New Mexico

Secretary-Treasurer: Eric Sandeen, University of Wyoming

Regional Representative: Kreg Abshire, Johnson & Wales University

Website: http//www.colostate.edu/orgs/rmasa/

Southern ASA

President: Krystyn Moon, University of Mary Washington

Vice-President: Vacant

Secretary/Treasurer: Lynne Adrian, University of Alabama–Tuscaloosa

Regional Representative: Dennis Moore, Florida State University

Website: http//southernamericanstudiesassociation.org/

ASA of Texas

President: Greg Giddings, Midwestern State University

Vice President:

Secretary-Treasurer: Greg Giddings, Midwestern State University

Regional Representative: Vacant

Website: http//www.asatexas.org

[ TOP ]