OFFICERS AND COMMITTEES
AMERICAN STUDIES ASSOCIATION, 2017–2018

The term end date is June 30 of the year indicated in parentheses.

OFFICERS

President: Kandice Chuh, The Graduate Center, City University of New York

President-elect: Roderick Ferguson, University of Illinois, Chicago

Past President: Robert Warrior, University of Kansas

Executive Director: John F. Stephens, American Studies Association

Editor of American Quarterly: Mari Yoshihara, University of Hawai'i at Mãnoa

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

President: Kandice Chuh, The Graduate Center, City University of New York

President-elect: Roderick Ferguson, University of Illinois, Chicago

Past President: Robert Warrior, University of Kansas

Councilor: Sharon Holland, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

Councilor: Eng-Beng Lim, Dartmouth College

Councilor: Deborah Vargas, Rutgers University, New Brunswick

COUNCIL

Kandice Chuh, president, The Graduate Center, City University of New York

Nick Estes, student representative, University of New Mexico (2020)

Roderick Ferguson, president-elect, University of Illinois, Chicago

Laura Sachiko Fugikawa, contingent faculty representative, Smith College (2020)

Alyosha Goldstein, University of New Mexico (2020)

Sharon Holland, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill (2018)

LaMonda Horton-Stallings, University of Maryland, College Park (2020)

Miranda Joseph, University of Arizona (2019)

Laura Kang, University of California, Irvine (2019)

Eng-beng Lim, Dartmouth College (2019)

Jodi Melamed, Marquette University (2018)

Nadine Naber, University of Illinois, Chicago (2018)

Steven Salaita, Independent Scholar (2018)

Michelle Stephens, Rutgers University, New Brunswick (2019)

Lisa B. Thompson, University of Texas, Austin (2020)

Shirley Thompson, University of Texas, Austin (2019)

Rosie Uyola, student representative, Rutgers University, Newark (2019)

Deborah Vargas, Rutgers University, New Brunswick (2020)

Rinaldo Walcott, international representative, University of Toronto, Canada (2020)

Robert Warrior, immediate past president, University of Kansas (2018)

Executive Director: John F. Stephens, American Studies Association

Editor of American Quarterly: Mari Yoshihara, University of Hawai'i at Mãnoa

DELEGATE TO THE AMERICAN COUNCIL OF LEARNED SOCIETIES

Robert Warrior, University of Kansas (December 2019)

OFFICE OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

John F. Stephens, executive director

Deborah Kimmey, assistant director (designate)

Molly Benitez, University of Maryland, College Park, convention coordinator

Emily Bierman, Georgetown University, publications coordinator

Michael Casiano, University of Maryland, College Park, convention coordinator

BOARD OF TRUSTEES TRUST AND DEVELOPMENT FUND

President-elect and Chair: Roderick Ferguson, University of Illinois, Chicago (2023)

President: Kandice Chuh, ex officio, The Graduate Center, City University of New York (2022)

Lisa Duggan, New York University (2019)

David Eng, University of Pennsylvania (2020)

Curtis Marez, University of California, San Diego (2018)

David Roediger, University of Kansas (2020)

Robert Warrior, University of Kansas (2021)

Executive Director: John F. Stephens, ex officio, American Studies Association

FINANCE COMMITTEE

President-elect and Chair: Roderick Ferguson, University of Illinois, Chicago

President: Kandice Chuh, The Graduate Center, City University of New York

Past President: Robert Warrior, University of Kansas

Councilor: Sharon Holland, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

Councilor: Eng-Beng Lim, Dartmouth College

Councilor: Deborah Vargas, Rutgers University, New Brunswick

Executive Director: John F. Stephens, ex officio, American Studies Association

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Chair: Ramón H. Rivera-Servera, Northwestern University (2018)

Mishuana Goeman, University of California, Los Angeles (2019)

Karen Leong, Arizona State University (2018)

Ernesto Javier Martínez, University of Oregon (2019)

C. Riley Snorton, Cornell University (2020)

Sandra Ruiz, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign (2020)

COMMITTEE ON AMERICAN STUDIES DEPARTMENTS, PROGRAMS AND CENTERS

Chair: Dana Dudley, Pepperdine University (2018)

Chair: Kimberly Hamlin, Miami University of Ohio (2018)

Carmen Birkle, Philipps-University Marburg, Germany (2019)

Nicole King, University of Maryland, Baltimore County (2020)

Frieda Knobloch, University of Wyoming (2019)

Roy Perez, Williamette University (2018)

Deborah Whaley, University of Iowa (2020)

Councilor: Lisa B. Thompson, ex officio, University of Texas, Austin (2020)

COMMITTEE ON CRITICAL ETHNIC STUDIES

Chair: Ralina L. Joseph, University of Washington (2018)

Sarah Hunt, University of British Columbia, Canada (2020)

Ronak Kapadia, University of Illinois, Chicago (2018)

Deborah Paredez, Columbia University (2020)

Cherise Smith, University of Texas, Austin (2019)

Manu Vimalassery, Barnard College (2018)

Kathryn Walkiewicz, University of California, San Diego (2019)

Councilor: Alyosha Goldstein, ex officio, University of New Mexico (2020)

COMMITTEE ON GENDER AND SEXUALITY STUDIES

Chair: Amy Farrell, Dickinson College (2018)

Tami Albin, University of Kansas (2018)

Ingrid Gessner, University of Regensburg, Germany (2020)

Kai M. Green, Williams College (2020)

Perin Gurel, University of Notre Dame (2019)

Samantha Pinto, Georgetown University (2020)

Councilor: Deborah Vargas, ex officio, University of California, Riverside (2020)

COMMITTEE ON GRADUATE EDUCATION

Chair: Michael Innis-Jiménez, University of Alabama (2018)

Regina Bradley, Armstrong University (2019)

Kirstie Dorr, University of California, San Diego (2020)

Elizabeth Esch, University of Kansas (2019)

James McMaster, student representative, New York University (2020)

Kevin Murphy, University of Minnesota (2020)

Patricia Sawin, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill (2018)

Councilor: LaMonda Horton-Stallings, ex officio, University of Maryland, College Park (2020)

INTERNATIONAL COMMITTEE

Chair: Bryce Traister, Western University, Canada (2017)

Birgit Bauridl, University of Regensburg, Germany (2019)

Claude Chastagner, Université Paul Valéry–Montpellier, France (2019)

Nina Morgan, Kennesaw State University (2019)

Alex Lubin, University of New Mexico (2017)

Wilfried Raussert, University of Bielefeld, Germany (2018)

Jennifer Reimer, Bilkent University, Ankara, Turkey (2018)

Oliver Scheiding, Johannes Gutenberg Universität, Germany (2017)

Councilor: Rinaldo Walcott, ex officio, University of Toronto, Canada (2020)

K–16 COLLABORATION COMMITTEE

Chair: Ujju Aggarwal, The New School of Public Engagement (2020)

Chair: Connie Wun, Mills College, Oakland (2018)

Erica Meiners, Northeastern Illinois University (2018)

Jessi Quizar, Northwestern University (2019)

Damien Sojoyner, University of California, Irvine (2019)

Sabina E. Vaught, Tufts University (2020)

Councilor: Laura Sachiko Fugikawa, ex officio, Smith College (2020)

MINORITY SCHOLARS' COMMITTEE

Chair: Martin F. Manalansan iv, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign (2020)

Doug Kiel, Northwestern University (2019)

Earnestine Jenkins, University of Memphis (2020)

Shanté Paradigm Smalls, St. Johns University (2019)

C. Riley Snorton, Cornell University (2018)

Kiara M. Vigil, Amherst College (2018)

Councilor: Nadine Naber, ex officio, University of Illinois, Chicago (2018)

REGIONAL CHAPTERS' COMMITTEE

Chair: Rosie Jade Uyola, Metropolitan New York ASA, Rutgers University, Newark (2018)

Kreg Abshire (pro temp), Rocky Mountains ASA, Johnson & Wales University, Denver Campus

Elizabeth Boyd (pro temp), Chesapeake ASA, University of Maryland, College Park

Geraldo Cadava (pro temp), Great Lakes ASA, Northwestern University

Ruben Flores (pro temp), Mid-America ASA, University of Kansas

Vernadette Gonzalez, Hawai'i ASA, University of Hawai'i, Mãnoa

Mark Metzler Sawin, Eastern ASA, Eastern Mennonite University

Brett Mizelle, California ASA, California State University, Long Beach

Dennis Moore, Southern ASA, Florida State University

Susan Myers-Shirk (pro temp), Kentucky-Tennessee ASA, Middle Tennessee State University

Robert Ribera, New England ASA, Boston University

Christopher Schedler, Pacific Northwest ASA, Central Washington University

STUDENTS' COMMITTEE

Co-chair: Nicholas D. Krebs, Washington State University (2019)

Co-chair: Anni Pullagura, Brown University (2019)

Jennifer Caroccio, Rutgers University, Newark (2020)

Rachel Gelfand, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill (2019)

Neill Kennedy, University of Kansas (2019)

Sage Perdue, University of California, Merced (2020)

Student Councilor: Nick Estes, ex officio, University of New Mexico (2020)

Student Councilor: Rosie Jade Uyola, ex officio, Rutgers University, Newark (2019)

BODE-PEARSON PRIZE COMMITTEE FOR 2017–2019

Chair: Lisa Duggan, New York University

Joanne Barker, San Francisco State University

Fred Moten, New York University

ANGELA DAVIS PRIZE COMMITTEE FOR 2017–2018

Chair: Curtis Marez, University of California, San Diego

May C. Fu, University of San Diego

Dylan Rodriguez, University of California, Riverside

MARY C. TURPIE AWARD COMMITTEE FOR 2017–2019

Chair: Lisa Lowe, Tufts University

Phillip Deloria, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor

Kevin Murphy, University of Minnesota

JOHN HOPE FRANKLIN PUBLICATION PRIZE COMMITTEE FOR 2017

Chair: Ann Cvetkovich, University of Texas, Austin

Moustafa Bayoumi, Brooklyn College, City University of New York

Christina Hanhardt, University of Maryland, College Park

LAURA ROMERO FIRST BOOK PUBLICATION PRIZE COMMITTEE FOR 2017

Chair: Nicole Fleetwood, Rutgers University, New Brunswick

Raul Coronado, University of California, Berkeley

Darieck Scott, University of California, Berkeley

RALPH HENRY GABRIEL DISSERTATION PRIZE COMMITTEE FOR 2017

Chair: Jacki Thompson Rand, University of Iowa

Joshua Chambers-Letson, Northwestern University

Bill Mullen, Purdue University

CONSTANCE ROURKE ARTICLE PRIZE COMMITTEE FOR 2017–2018

Chair: Michael Innis-Jiménez, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa

Marguerite Nguyen, Wesleyan University

Ivy Wilson, Northwestern University

YASUO SAKAKIBARA INTERNATIONAL SCHOLAR PAPER PRIZE COMMITTEE FOR 2017–2018

Chair: Vic Muñntilde;oz, Wells College

Keith Feldman, University of California, Berkeley

Kate Shanley, University of Montana

GENE WISE–WARREN SUSMAN STUDENT PAPER PRIZE COMMITTEE FOR 2017–2018

Chair: Koritha Mitchell, Ohio State University

Aren Aizura, University of Minnesota

Maile Arvin, University of California, San Diego

PROGRAM COMMITTEE FOR THE 2017 ANNUAL MEETING

Co-Chair: Laura Kang, University of California, Irvine

Co-Chair: Siobhan B. Somerville, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

Co-Chair: Alexandra T. Vazquez, New York University

Cindy Cheng, University of Wisconsin, Madison

Laura Gutierrez, University of Texas, Austin

Nicole King, Goldsmiths, University of London, United Kingdom

Regina Kunzel, Princeton University

Edwin Mayorga, Swarthmore College

Beth Piatote, University California, Berkeley

Rinaldo Walcott, University of Toronto, Canada

Chi-ming Yang, University of Pennsylvania

SITE RESOURCES COMMITTEE FOR THE 2017 ANNUAL MEETING

Roderick Ferguson, University of Illinois, Chicago

E. Patrick Johnson, Northwestern University

Nadine Naber, University of Illinois, Chicago

A. Naomi Paik, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

Ivy Wilson, Northwestern University

American Quarterly Editors

Editor: Mari Yoshihara, University of Hawai'i at Mãnoa

Associate Editor: Hokulani Aikau, University of Hawai'i at Mãnoa

Associate Editor: Vernadette Gonzalez, University of Hawai'i at Mãnoa

Associate Editor: Yujin Yaguchi, University of Tokyo, Japan

Book Review Editor: Matthew Basso, University of Utah

Book Review Editor: Laura Briggs, University of Massachusetts, Amherst

Event Review Editor: Heather Diamond, Independent Scholar

Event Review Editor: Theodore Gonzalves, University of Maryland, Baltimore County

Digital Projects Review Editor: Stephen Berry, University of Georgia

Digital Projects Review Editor: Scott Nesbit, University of Georgia

Digital Projects Review Editor: Miriam Posner, University of California, Los Angeles

Managing Editor: Jeanette Hall, University of Hawai'i at Mãnoa

Editorial Assistant: Billie Lee, University of Hawai'i at Mãnoa

Editorial Assistant: Logan Narikawa, University of Hawai'i at Mãnoa

AMERICAN QUARTERLY BOARD OF MANAGING EDITORS

Min-Jung Kim, Ewha Women's University, Korea

Roderick Labrador, University of Hawai'i at Mãnoa

Christopher Lee, University of British Columbia, Canada

Brandy McDougall, University of Hawai'i at Mãnoa

Aileen Moreton-Robinson, Queensland University of Technology, Australia

Njoroge Njoroge, University of Hawai'i at Mãnoa

Amie Parry, National Central University, Taiwan

Richard Rath, University of Hawai'i at Mãnoa

Suzanna Reiss, University of Hawai'i at Mãnoa

Kathleen Sands, University of Hawai'i at Mãnoa

AMERICAN QUARTERLY BOARD OF ADVISORY EDITORS

Rachel Buff, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee

Sarah Banet-Weiser, University of Southern California

Keith Camacho, University of California, Los Angeles

Oscar Campomanes, Ateneo de Manila University, Philippines

Bianet Castellanos, University of Minnesota

Grace Hong, University of California, Los Angeles

Shari Huhndorf, University of California, Berkeley

Melani McAlister, George Washington University

Tiya Miles, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor

Scott Morgensen, Queen's University, Canada

Marita Sturken, New York University

ENCYCLOPEDIA OF AMERICAN STUDIES ONLINE EDITORS

Editor in Chief: Sharon P. Holland, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

Editorial Board: William Calvo-Quirós, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor

Perin Gurel, University of Notre Dame

Udo Hebel, University of Regensburg, Germany

Steven D. Hoelscher, University of Texas, Austin

Evangelia Kindinger, Ruhr-University Bochum, Germany

William D. Moore, Boston University

Patricia A. Turner, University of California, Los Angeles

Olga Najera Ramirez, University of California–Santa Cruz

Keiko Wells, Ritsumeikan, University Graduate School of Letters, Japan

Editor Emeritus: Miles Orvell, Temple University

AMERICAN STUDIES ASSOCIATION–JAPANESE ASSOCIATION FOR AMERICAN STUDIES PROJECT ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Chair: Daryl Joji Maeda, University of Colorado, Boulder

Chair: Anita Mannur, Miami University of Ohio

Rachel Buff, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee

Kandice Chuh, ex officio, President of the American Studies Association; The Graduate Center, City University of New York

Krystyn Moon, University of Mary Washington

Meg Wesling, University of California, San Diego

CALIFORNIA ASA

https://theasa.net/communities/chapters/california-american-studies-association

CHESAPEAKE ASA

https://theasa.net/communities/chapters/chesapeake-american-studies-association

EASTERN ASA

https://theasa.net/communities/chapters/eastern-american-studies-association

GREAT LAKES ASA

https://theasa.net/communities/chapters/great-lakes-american-studies-association

HAWAI'I ASA

https://theasa.net/communities/chapters/hawai'i-american-studies-association

KENTUCKY-TENNESSEE ASA

https://theasa.net/communities/chapters/kentucky-tennessee-american-studies-association

MID-AMERICA ASA

https://theasa.net/communities/chapters/mid-america-american-studies-association

NEW ENGLAND ASA

https://theasa.net/communities/chapters/new-england-american-studies-association

NEW YORK METRO ASA

https://theasa.net/communities/chapters/new-york-metro-american-studies-association

PACIFIC NORTHWEST ASA

https://theasa.net/communities/chapters/pacific-northwest-american-studies-association

ROCKY MOUNTAIN ASA

https://theasa.net/communities/chapters/rocky-mountain-american-studies-association

SOUTHERN ASA

https://theasa.net/communities/chapters/southern-american-studies-association

ASA OF TEXAS

https://theasa.net/communities/chapters/american-studies-association-texas