ASA OFFICERS AND COMMITTEES

Officers and Committees
American Studies Association, 2018–2019


The term end date is June 30 of the year indicated in parentheses.


Officers


President: Roderick Ferguson, University of Illinois, Chicago


President-elect: Scott Kurashige, University of Washington, Bothell


Past President: Kandice Chuh, The Graduate Center, City University of New York


Executive Director: John F. Stephens, American Studies Association


Editor of American Quarterly: Mari Yoshihara, University of Hawai'i 
at Mānoa


Executive Committee


President: Roderick Ferguson, University of Illinois, Chicago


President-elect: Scott Kurashige, University of Washington, Bothell


Past President: Kandice Chuh, The Graduate Center, City University of New York


Councilor: Soyica Colbert, Georgetown University


Councilor: Eng-Beng Lim, Dartmouth College


Councilor: Deborah Vargas, Rutgers University, New Brunswick


Council


Hokulani Aikau, University of Utah (2021)


Kandice Chuh, immediate past president, The Graduate Center, City University of New York


Soyica Colbert, Georgetown University (2021)


Jigna Desai, University of Minnesota (2021)


Nick Estes, student representative, University of New Mexico (2020)


Roderick Ferguson, president, University of Illinois, Chicago


Laura Sachiko Fugikawa, contingent faculty representative, Colby College (2020)


Alyosha Goldstein, University of New Mexico (2020)


LaMonda Horton-Stallings, Georgetown University (2020)


Miranda Joseph, University of Minnesota (2019)


Laura Kang, University of California, Irvine (2019)


Scott Kurashige, president elect, University of Washington, Bothell


Eng-beng Lim, Dartmouth College (2019)


Michelle Stephens, Rutgers University, New Brunswick (2019)


Lisa B. Thompson, University of Texas, Austin (2020)


Shirley Thompson, University of Texas, Austin (2019)


Kyla Wazana Tompkins, Pomona College (2021)


Rosie Uyola, Trevor Day School (2019)


Deborah Vargas, Rutgers University, New Brunswick (2020)


Rinaldo Walcott, international representative, University of Toronto, Canada (2020)


John F. Stephens, ex officio, executive director, American Studies Association


Mari Yoshihara, ex officio, University of Hawai'i at Mānoa, editor of American Quarterly

Delegate to the American Council 
of Learned Societies


Robert Warrior, University of Kansas (December 2019)


Office of the Executive Director


John F. Stephens, executive director


Deborah Kimmey, assistant director


Melissa Benitez, University of Maryland, College Park, convention coordinator


Emily Bierman, Georgetown University, publications coordinator


Michael Casiano, University of Maryland, College Park, convention coordinator


Board of Trustees Trust and Development Fund


President-elect and Chair: Scott Kurashige, University of Washington, Bothell (2024)


Kandice Chuh, The Graduate Center, City University of New York (2022)


David Eng, University of Pennsylvania (2019)


David Roediger, University of Kansas (2020)


Robert Warrior, University of Kansas (2021)


President: Roderick Ferguson, ex officio, University of Illinois, Chicago (2023)

Executive Director: John F. Stephens, ex officio, American Studies Association


Finance Committee


President-elect and Chair: Scott Kurashige, University of Washington, Bothell


Past President: Kandice Chuh, The Graduate Center, City University of New York


President: Roderick Ferguson, University of Illinois, Chicago

Councilor: Soyica Colbert, Georgetown University

Council Member: Eng-Beng Lim, Dartmouth College


Council Member: Deborah Vargas, Rutgers University, New Brunswick

Executive Director: John F. Stephens, ex officio, American Studies Association


Nominating Committee


Chair: Ernesto Javier Martínez, University of Oregon (2019)


Jennifer Doyle, University of California, Riverside (2021)


Mishuana Goeman, University of California, Los Angeles (2019)


Karen Inouye, Indiana University (2021)


C. Riley Snorton, Cornell University (2020)


Sandra Ruiz, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign (2020)


Committee on American Studies Departments, Programs and Centers


Chair: Frieda Knobloch, University of Wyoming (2019)


Chair: Carmen Birkle, Philipps-University Marburg, Germany (2019)


Nicole King, University of Maryland, Baltimore County (2020)


Deborah Whaley, University of Iowa (2020)

Councilor: Lisa B. Thompson, ex officio, University of Texas, Austin (2020)


Committee on Critical Ethnic Studies


Chair: Deborah Paredez, Columbia University (2020)


Sarah Hunt, University of British Columbia, Canada (2020)


Tiffany Lethabo King, Georgia State University (2021)


Cherise Smith, University of Texas, Austin (2019)


Tony Tiongson, University of New Mexico (2021)


Kathryn Walkiewicz, University of California, San Diego (2019)


Councilor: Alyosha Goldstein, ex officio, University of New Mexico (2020)


Committee on Gender and Sexuality Studies


Chair: Perin Gurel, University of Notre Dame (2019)

Chair: Samantha Pinto, Georgetown University (2020)

Ingrid Gessner, University of Regensburg, Germany (2020)


Kai M. Green, Williams College (2020)


Colin Johnson, Indiana University, Bloomington (2021)


Stacey Moultry, Dickinson College (2021)


Councilor: Deborah Vargas, ex officio, University of California, Riverside (2020)


Committee on Graduate Education


Chair: Michael Innis-Jiménez, University of Alabama (2019)


Christina D. Abreu, Northern Illinois University (2021)


Lee Bebout, Arizona State University (2021)


Regina Bradley, Armstrong University (2019)


Kirstie Dorr, University of California, San Diego (2020)


Elizabeth Esch, University of Kansas (2019)


James McMaster, student representative, New York University (2020)


Kevin Murphy, University of Minnesota (2020)

Councilor: LaMonda Horton-Stallings, ex officio, University of Maryland, College Park (2020)


International Committee


Chair: Birgit Bauridl, University of Regensburg, Germany (2021)


Nasim Balestrini, University of Graz, Austria (2020)


Isabel Duran, Complutense University of Madrid (2022)


Keith Feldman, University of California, Berkeley (2022)


Asimina Karavanta, University of Athens, Greece (2020) 


C. Richard King, Washington State University (2022)


Frank Mehring, Radboud University, The Netherlands (2020)


Nina Morgan, Kennesaw State University (2021)


Jennifer Reimer, University of Graz, Austria (2021)


Councilor: Rinaldo Walcott, ex officio, University of Toronto, Canada (2020)


K–16 Collaboration Committee


Chair: Ujju Aggarwal, The New School (2020)


Jessi Quizar, Northern Arizona University (2019)


Councilor: Laura Sachiko Fugikawa, ex officio, Colby College (2020)


Minority Scholars' Committee


Chair: Martin Manalansan IV, University of Illinois, Urban-Champaign (2020)


Christopher Eng, Syracuse University (2021)


Doug Kiel, Northwestern University (2019)


Earnestine Jenkins, University of Memphis (2020)


Laurel Mei-Singh, University of Hawai'i at Mānoa (2021)


Shanté Paradigm Smalls, St. John's University (2019)


Councilor: Kyla Wazana Tompkins, ex officio, Pomona College (2021)


Regional Chapters' Committee


Chair: Rosie Jade Uyola, Metropolitan New York ASA, Trevor Day School (2018)


Kreg Abshire (pro temp), Rocky Mountains ASA, Johnson & Wales University, Denver Campus


Elizabeth Boyd (pro temp), Chesapeake ASA, University of Maryland, College Park


Geraldo Cadava (pro temp), Great Lakes ASA, Northwestern University


Ruben Flores (pro temp), Mid-America ASA, University of Kansas


Vernadette Gonzalez, Hawai'i ASA, University of Hawai'i at Mānoa 


Mark Metzler Sawin, Eastern ASA, Eastern Mennonite University


Brett Mizelle, California ASA, California State University, Long Beach


Dennis Moore, Southern ASA, Florida State University 


Susan Myers-Shirk (pro temp), Kentucky-Tennessee ASA, Middle Tennessee State University


Robert Ribera, New England ASA, Boston University


Christopher Schedler, Pacific Northwest ASA, Central Washington University


Students' Committee


Co-chair: Nicholas D. Krebs, Washington State University (2019)

Co-chair: Anni Pullagura, Brown University (2020)


Jennifer Caroccio, Rutgers University, Newark (2020)


Rachel Gelfand, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill (2019)


Neill Kennedy, University of Kansas (2020)

Student Councilor: Nick Estes ex officio, University of New Mexico (2020)


Student Councilor:Rosie Jade Uyola, ex officio, Trevor Day School (2019)


Bode-Pearson Prize Committee for 2018–2019


Chair: Lisa Duggan, New York University


Joanne Barker, San Francisco State University


Fred Moten, University of California, Riverside


Angela Davis Prize Committee for 2018


Chair: Curtis Marez, University of California, San Diego


May C. Fu, University of San Diego


Dylan Rodriguez, University of California, Riverside


Mary C. Turpie Award Committee for 2018–2019


Chair: Lisa Lowe, Tufts University


Phillip Deloria, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor


Kevin Murphy, University of Minnesota


John Hope Franklin Publication 
Prize Committee for 2018


Chair: Alex Lubin, University of New Mexico


Moon Ho-Jung, University of Washington, Seattle


Mireille Miller Young, University of California, Santa Barbara


Laura Romero First Book Publication 
Prize Committee for 2018


Chair: Shane Vogel, Indiana University, Bloomington


Margo Natalie Crawford, University of Pennsylvania


Mimi Thi Nguyen, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign


Ralph Henry Gabriel Dissertation 
Prize Committee for 2017


Chair: Rebecca Schreiber, University of New Mexico


Ruby Tapia, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor


Kelly Wisecup, Northwestern University


Constance Rourke Article 
Prize Committee for 2018


Chair: Michael Innis-Jiménez, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa


Marguerite Nguyen, Wesleyan University


Ivy Wilson, Northwestern University


Yasuo Sakakibara International Scholar Paper 
Prize Committee for 2018


Keith Feldman, University of California, Berkeley


Kathryn Shanley, University of Montan


Gene Wise–Warren Susman Student Paper 
Prize Committee for 2018


Chair: Koritha Mitchell, Ohio State University


Aren Aizura, University of Minnesota


Maile Arvin, University of California, Riverside


Program Committee for the 2018 Annual Meeting


Co-Chair: Avery Gordon, University of California, Santa Barbara


Co-Chair: Grace Kyungwon, University of California, Los Angeles


Co-Chair: Junaid Rana, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign


Badia Ahad, Loyola University of Chicago


Gavriel Cutipa-Zorn, Yale University


Jennifer Denetdale, University of New Mexico


Roderick Ferguson, University of Illinois, Chicago


Daniel HoSang, Yale University


Waleed Mahdi, University of Oklahoma


Nadine Naber, University of Illinois, Chicago


Stephanie Smallwood, University of Washington, Seattle


Julie Sze, University of California, Davis



American Quarterly Editors


Editor: Mari Yoshihara, University of Hawai'i at Mānoa


Associate Editor: Vernadette Gonzalez, University of Hawai'i at Mānoa



Associate Editor: Suzanna Reiss, University of Hawai'i at Mānoa



Associate Editor: Chris Lee, University of British Columbia



Book Review Editor: Alyosha Goldstein, University of New Mexico



Book Review Editor: Britt Rusert, University of Massachusetts, Amherst



Event Review Editor: Theodore Gonzalves, Smithsonian Institution



Event Review Editor: Laura Kina, DePaul University



Digital Projects Review Editor: Micha Cárdenas, University of Washington, Bothell



Digital Projects Review Editor: Scott Nesbit, University of Georgia



Digital Projects Review Editor: Miriam Posner, University of California, Los Angeles



Managing Editor: Katherine Achacoso, University of Hawai'i at Mānoa



Editorial Assistant: Logan Narikawa, University of Hawai'i at Mānoa



Editorial Assistant: Brooke Newell, University of Hawai'i at Mānoa


American Quarterly Board of Managing Editors


Marie Alohalani Brown, University of Hawai'i at Mānoa

Marcus Daniel, University of Hawai'i at Mānoa

Jonna Eagle, University of Hawai'i at Mānoa

Cynthia Franklin, University of Hawai'i at Mānoa

Jane Haggis, Flinders University, Australia


Ju Young Jin, Soonchunhyang University, South Korea


Ikue Kina, University of the Ryukyus, Japan


Brandy Nālani McDougall, University of Hawai'i at Mānoa

Colin Moore, University of Hawai'i at Mānoa


American Quarterly Board of Advisory Editors


Tanja Aho, University at Buffalo, SUNY 


Hokulani Aikau, University of Utah


Sari Altschuler, Northeastern University


Rachel Buff, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee


Bianet Castellanos, University of Minnesota


Susan Garfinkel, Library of Congress


Melani McAlister, George Washington University


Richard Rath, University of Hawai'i at Mānoa

Nitasha Sharma, Northwestern University


Chih-ming Wang, Institute of European and American Studies, Academia Sinica


Henry Yu, University of British Columbia, Vancouver


American Studies Association–
Japanese Association for American Studies 
Project Advisory Committee


Chair: Daryl Joji Maeda, University of Colorado, Boulder

Chair: Meg Wesling, University of California, San Diego


Rachel Buff, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee


Anita Mannur, Miami University of Ohio


Krystyn Moon, University of Mary Washington