SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 10, 2018

7:30 am – 9:30 am

277. Breakfast: Boston University American & New England Studies Program

Westin Peachtree The Overlook (Sixth)

8:00 am – 9:45 am

278. Digital Humanities Caucus: Digital Shorts

Westin Peachtree Augusta 1 (Seventh)

CHAIR:
Jeannette Eileen Jones, University of Nebraska–Lincoln

8:00 am – 9:45 am

279. Citizenship after Citizenship?: Reclaiming, Recovering, and Reconfiguring the Radical Potential of Citizenship

Westin Peachtree Augusta 2 (Seventh)

CHAIR:
Mark R. Villegas, Franklin and Marshall College

PAPERS:
Ann Holder, Pratt Institute

The Afterlife of Black Citizenship
R. Gabriel Mayora, Franklin and Marshall College

The Potentiality of Queer Latinx Citizenship
Adriana Green, University of California–Berkeley

Black to the Future: Reimagining African American Citizenship
COMMENT:
Mark R. Villegas, Franklin and Marshall College

8:00 am – 9:45 am

280. Broken Promises: Insecurity in the Muslim African Diaspora

Westin Peachtree Augusta 3 (Seventh)

CHAIR:
Alexander Weheliye, Northwestern University

PAPERS:
Mohamed Abumaye, California State University–San Marcos

Askar: Militarized Police and the Somali Refugee
Ladan Siad, OCAD (Ontario College Art and Design)

Assemblages of Black Data
Muna-Udbi A. Ali, University of Toronto

Gender, War, and Welfare: Racial Neoliberalism and Welfare Fraud Discourses in Canada
COMMENT:
Alexander Weheliye, Northwestern University

8:00 am – 9:45 am

281. Emergence in the Archive: Cultural Heritage in Theory and Practice

Westin Peachtree Augusta A (Seventh)

CHAIR:
Sarah Carlson, The University of Texas at Austin

PANELISTS:
Gaila Sims, The University of Texas at Austin

Kenvi Phillips, Harvard University

Sarah Carlson, The University of Texas at Austin

Martina Dodd, Atlanta History Center

8:00 am – 9:45 am

282. Knowledge is Sovereignty: De-centering Settler Colonial States of Emergency through Indigenous Resurgence Praxes

Westin Peachtree Augusta B (Seventh)

CHAIR:
Dian L. Million, University of Washington–Seattle Campus

PAPERS:
Margaret Noodin, University of Wisconsin–Milwaukee

Dibaajimokwewag: A Network of Women Telling Stories
Sasha Maria Suarez, University of Minnesota–Twin Cities

City Resurgence: Indigenous Minneapolis, Urban Space, and Community Programs for Historic and Contemporary Trauma Healing
Shavaughna Underwood, Quinault Indian Nation

Miss Quinault's Tribal Journey: Place-Based Resurgence and Trans-Indigenous Relationship Building
Laura M. De Vos, University of Washington–Seattle Campus

Bushed Theory: Sovereignty and Cultural Continuance through Oral History

8:00 am – 9:45 am

283. Sound Studies Caucus: Emergent Auralities and Subaltern Sounds: Latinx Cultural Production and Performance

Westin Peachtree Augusta C (Seventh)

CHAIR:
Caitlin Marshall, University of Maryland–College Park

PAPERS:
Karen Jaime, Cornell University
La Modelo
: Cardi B's Diasporically Queer Sonic Feminism
Marlen Rios Hernandez, University of California–Riverside

We Will Bury You: Listening For Chicana Punk and Other Subaltern Queer Auralities on Vinyl
Patricia Herrera, University of Richmond, 
Marci McMahon, The University of Texas–
Rio Grande Valley

Reclaiming Sonic Subalterity: Scratching White Supremacy and Looping Latinidad in Lin Manuel-Miranda's In The Heights

COMMENT:
Ramón H. Rivera-Servera, Northwestern University

8:00 am – 9:45 am

284. Disability Studies: Critical Genealogies and Emerging Futures

Westin Peachtree Augusta D (Seventh)

CHAIR:
Clare Mullaney, Hamilton College

PANELISTS:
Kevin Gotkin, New York University

Aimi Hamraie, Vanderbilt University

Louise Hickman, University of California–San Diego

Clare Mullaney, Hamilton College

8:00 am – 9:45 am

285. On the Uses of Political Theatre

Westin Peachtree Augusta E (Seventh)

CHAIR:
Patrick McCreery, New York University

PAPERS:
Lisa B. Thompson, The University of Texas at Austin

Black Women Under a State of Emergency: Black Feminist Revolutionary Theatre
Erika Ramirez Mayoral, University of California–San Diego

The Rural as Sites of Political Agency: How the Chicana Literary Play and Women's Organizing Practices Create Political Agency through Theater

8:00 am – 9:45 am

286. AIDS, Media, and Memory: Legacies and Contestations in the Ongoing Emergency of the AIDS Crisis

Westin Peachtree Augusta F (Seventh)

CHAIR:
Alexandra Juhasz, CUNY Brooklyn College

PAPERS:
Jan Huebenthal, College of William and Mary

Quarantine and Punish: Trans-Atlantic AIDS Imaginaries in 1980s West Germany
Cait McKinney, California State University Northridge

Crisis Infrastructures: AIDS Activist Legacies and Internet Regulation
René Esparza, University of Maryland–Baltimore County

Black Sexuality in Times of White Injury: The Media Orchestrated HIV Criminalization of Black Sex Workers
Marika Cifor, Indiana University–Bloomington

Viral Visions: Affect, Identification, and the Curation of Archival Images on Tumblr
COMMENT:
Alexandra Juhasz, CUNY Brooklyn College

8:00 am – 9:45 am

287. Mobility and Deportation in States of Emergency

Westin Peachtree Augusta G (Seventh)

CHAIR:
Noe Montez, Tufts University

PAPERS:
Cassandra Gonzalez, University of Colorado–Boulder

Origins Matter: Neocolonialism and Western Responses to Human Trafficking of African Immigrants to Europe
Rafael A. Martinez, The University of New Mexico

DREamers in Crisis: Re-Emergence of Performative Citizenship

8:00 am – 9:45 am

288. Program Committee: NO! The Rape Documentary in the Age of #Metoo

Westin Peachtree Chastain 1 (Sixth)

CHAIR:
Kai M. Green, Williams College

PANELISTS:
Terrion Williamson, University of Minnesota–Twin Cities

Savannah Shange, University of California–Santa Cruz

Ahmad Greene-Hayes, Princeton University

Aishah Shahidah Simmons, University of Pennsylvania

8:00 am – 9:45 am

289. Environment and Culture Caucus: Climate Migrants and Refugees across Militarized Borders

Westin Peachtree Chastain 2 (Sixth)

CHAIR:
Laura Pulido, University of Oregon

PAPERS:
Shane D. Hall, Salisbury University

The Monstrous Insurgencies and Revolutionary Figure of the Climate Migrant
Raquel Madrigal, The University of New Mexico

Climate Migrants and the Indigenous Politics of Migrant Justice, Environmental Justice, Borders, and State Surveillance
Sara Mameni, California Institute of the Arts

Petro Emergencies
Roberta Wolfson, California Polytechnic State University–San Luis Obispo

Environmental Precarity in the Refugee Narrative
COMMENT:
Laura Pulido, University of Oregon

8:00 am – 9:45 am

290. Emergent Acts: Colonial Logics and Transnational Performances of Resistance

Westin Peachtree Chastain C (Sixth)

CHAIR:
Davorn Sisavath, California State University–Fresno

PAPERS:
Emily L. Hue, University of California–Riverside

Borderless vs. Stateless: Debates Around Refugee Subjectivity in the Contemporary International Museum
Josen M. Diaz, University of San Diego

On Marcos's Body: Tracing the Specters of Martial Law
Jennifer L. Kelly, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Welcome to Gaza: On the Politics of Invitation and the Right to Tourism
Sara Awartani, George Washington University

Solidarity Redux: Colonial Catastrophes and Contemporary Puerto Rican-Palestinian Visions of Liberation
COMMENT:
Davorn Sisavath, California State University–Fresno

8:00 am – 9:45 am

291. Identity Politics

Westin Peachtree Chastain D (Sixth)

CHAIR:
Eli Erlick, University of California–Santa Cruz

PAPERS:
V. Varun Chaudhry, Northwestern University

The Politics of an Inconsistent Identity: The Troubled Institutionalization of Transgender
Melissa Phruksachart, University of Michigan–Ann Arbor

An Emergent Response to the Dematerialization of Identity Politics
Matthew Scully, Emerson College

Refractions of the Subject: Identity Politics and Voting

8:00 am – 9:45 am

292. Confronting Anti-Blackness as Decolonization Strategy in Immigrant Justice Movements and Imaginaries

Westin Peachtree Chastain E (Sixth)

CHAIR:
Vineeta Singh, College of William & Mary

PAPERS:
China Medel, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Among the Stars and on the Road: Latinx and Black Futurist Maps of Sanctuary
Yuridia Ramirez, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Empezó en México: Indigeneity and the Work toward Transborder Sanctuary

Barbara Sostaita, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Towards a Mobile Sanctuary: Migrant Care Practices en Camino al Norte

8:00 am – 9:45 am

293. Whose Emergency and What Crisis?: Activist Responses to the Bipartisan Justice Reinvestment Initiative on Prison Sentencing Reform

Westin Peachtree Chastain F (Sixth)

CHAIR:
Zoe Hammer, Prescott College

PANELISTS:
Nicole Porter, The Sentencing Project

Erica Fielder, Hearts for Inmates

Rebecca Hill, Kennesaw State University

John Lash, Georgia Conflict Center

8:00 am – 9:45 am

294. Ethnography Caucus: Ethnography Now I: New Perspectives on Interdisciplinarity

Westin Peachtree Chastain G (Sixth)

CHAIR:
Kathryn Dudley, Yale University

PAPERS:
Alison Kanosky, California State University, Fullerton

From Ethnographic Subject to Ethnographer: Transforming the Method through the Interdisciplinary Classroom
Ruth Yow, Georgia Institute of Technology

Power to the People: The Impossibility of Disciplining Ethnography
Rebecca H. Jacobs, Museum of the City of New York

Ethnographic Practice and Curatorial Work
Karilyn M. Crockett, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Press Play: Creative Power, Ethnography, and the Politics of Narrating Place
COMMENT:
Andy Horowitz, Tulane University

8:00 am – 9:45 am

295. Black Queer Internationalists

Westin Peachtree Chastain H (Sixth)

CHAIR:
Alessandra Williams, University of Wisconsin–Whitewater

PAPERS:
Aurelis Troncoso, University of Michigan–Ann Arbor

Orisha Tradition as Resistance: Transnational and Resilient Experiences of Queer Afro-Latinx Practioners in Ifá-Ocha
Amber Rose Johnson, University of Pennsylvania

Reimagining National Emergence in the Caribbean: Queer(ed) Bodies, Poetics, and Surrealism
Shireen Roshanravan, Kansas State University

The (De)Coloniality of Queer Rupture

8:00 am – 9:45 am

296. Chests, Nests, and Capsules: Material Culture and its Containers

Westin Peachtree Chastain I (Sixth)

CHAIR:
Robert Saint-George, University of Pennsylvania

PAPERS:
B. A. Harrington, Indiana University of Pennsylvania

Hadley Chests: The Fullness of Empty
Sarah Anne Carter, Chipstone Foundation

A Box of Ideas: Object Lessons, Material Things, and Intellectual History
Nick Yablon, University of Iowa

P.O. Boxes to the Future: A Genealogy of the Time Capsule, 1876–1939
Susan M. Stabile, Texas A&M University–College Station

Surrogate Nests
COMMENT:
Robert Saint-George, University of Pennsylvania

8:00 am – 9:45 am

297. Maps for the Territory: Walks, Words, and Counter-Worlds in Palestine

Westin Peachtree Chastain J (Sixth)

CHAIR:
Simone Browne, The University of Texas at Austin

PAPERS:
Linda Quiquivix, Independent Scholar

The Reinvention of Territory: Palestinian Counter-Maps and Indigenous Counter-Worlds
Lubna Alzaroo, University of Washington–Seattle Campus
Narratives of Indigenous Resistance in Linda Hogan's Solar Storms
and Raja Shehadeh's Palestinian Walks

Meryem Kamil, University of Michigan–Ann Arbor

Waze of Seeing: Palestine and Crowdsourced Mapping
Jeffrey Sacks, University of California–Riverside

The Poetic Emergence of Palestine

8:00 am – 9:45 am

298. Pacific Currents and Visions

Westin Peachtree Peachtree 1 (Eighth)

CHAIR:
Patty Ahn, University of California–San Diego

PAPERS:
LiLi Johnson, Yale University

Emergent Kinship: Transnational Adoption From China and the Racialization of Family
Kerry Knerr, The University of Texas at Austin

Mai Tai at the End of the World: Nuclear Testing and Tiki
Rebecca Hogue, University of California–Davis

Pacific Women Speak: Anti-Nuclear Trans-Indigenous Women's Writing of Oceania

8:00 am – 9:45 am

299. Race, the State, and Political Imaginaries

Westin Peachtree Peachtree 2 (Eighth)

CHAIR:
Kevin Leonard, Middle Tennessee State University

PAPERS:
Amrit Deol, University of California–Merced

States of Emergency and Interrogations of New Global Imaginaries through Sikh and Ghadri Anti-Colonial Thought
Stephen P. Dillon, Hampshire College

Hauling Up the Morning: Fugitivity, White Supremacy, and Queer-Feminist Futures Under the Prison State
Saugher Nojan, University of California–Santa Cruz

Emerging Agency: Afghan-Americans' Consciousness, Commitments, and Desires Amidst Racialization
Peter O'Neill, University of Georgia

White Nationalism and Irish America: A Cultural History

8:00 am – 9:45 am

300. Teaching through Terror #Charlottesville

Westin Peachtree Piedmont 1 (Twelfth)

CHAIR:
Daylanne English, Macalester College

PANELISTS:
Aliyyah I. Abdur-Rahman, Brown University

Daylanne English, Macalester College

Laura E. Goldblatt, University of Virginia

Renee Hudson, University of Massachusetts–Boston

Lisa Woolfork, University of Virginia

8:00 am – 9:45 am

301. Public Space As / In States of Emergence

Westin Peachtree Piedmont 2 (Twelfth)

CHAIR:
Rebecca Amato, New York University

PAPERS:
Anne Marie E. Butler, University at Buffalo
Public Space Is Community Space: The El Mural De Los Trabajadores Agricolas
Project and the Politics of Undocumented Visibility in Rural Western New York
Ana Grujic, University at Buffalo

Shrines on the Road: Performative and Digital Remapping of Black Geographies
Lisa Daily, New York University

The Empathy Arms Race: Re-Imagining Cities through Augmented Disaster
Basak Durgun, George Mason University

Transforming Public Space through Collective Gardening in Istanbul

8:00 am – 9:45 am

302. States of Emergence in the Labor of Suffering

Westin Peachtree Piedmont 3 (Twelfth)

CHAIR:
Asha Nadkarni, University of Massachusetts Amherst

PAPERS:
Jay C. Sibara, Colby College

Spectacles of Suffering: An Analysis of the Agent Orange Aftermath Exhibition at the War Remnants Museum
Lisa Marvel Johnson, University of Wisconsin–Madison

Queer Un-Emergence in the Intransience of Viral Videos of Black Death
Lyndsey Beutin, Oberlin College

Appropriation and Alternatives in Anti-Trafficking's Use of Modern Day Abolition
Christian Ravela, University of Central Florida

From White Trash to White Folk: Progress and White Misery

10:00 am – 11:45 am

303. Eva Cherniavsky's Neocitizenship: Political Culture after Democracy


Westin Peachtree Augusta 1 (Seventh)

CHAIR:
Robyn Wiegman, Duke University

PANELISTS:
Nick Mitchell, University of California–Santa Cruz

Inderpal Grewal, Yale University

Chris Newfield, University of California–Santa Barbara

Eva Cherniavsky, University of Washington–Seattle Campus

10:00 am – 11:45 am

304. Entanglements of Blackness and Brownness in the Aesthetic Production of the Americas

Westin Peachtree Augusta 2 (Seventh)

CHAIR:
Brian Eugenio Herrera, Princeton University

PAPERS:
Christofer Rodelo, Harvard University

Spanish Acts: Black-Brown Performances and Aesthetic Production in the 19th-Century Americas
Anahí A. Douglas, SUNY College at Old Westbury

Writing from the Crossroads of Empire and Race: Arna Bontemps and Langston Hughes's The Pasteboard Bandit

Maryam I. Parhizkar, Yale University

The Aztec Hieroglyph and the Black Dancer: Rosa Covarrubias and Walter Nicks at El Eco

10:00 am – 11:45 am

305. Migrant Emergencies, Climate Change, and Narratives of Securitization

Westin Peachtree Augusta 3 (Seventh)

CHAIR:
Nina Morgan, Kennesaw State University

PAPERS:
Claudia Sadowski-Smith, Arizona State University–Tempe, 
Matthew Henry, Arizona State University–Tempe

Migrant Ecologies: Representations of Climate Migration, Securitized Borders, and Neoliberalism in the United States and Australia
Vivian Halloran, Indiana University–Bloomington

Devastated Paradise vs Hordes of Climate Migrants: The Rhetoric of Hurricanes and Climate Change in the U.S. Virgin Islands and Puerto Rico
Kara Hisatake, University of California–Santa Cruz

Micronesian Migrants: Militarism in the Poetry of Kathy Jetnil-Kijiner and Craig Santos Perez
COMMENT:
Nina Morgan, Kennesaw State University

10:00 am – 11:45 am

306. Queer / Feminist Liberatory Futures

Westin Peachtree Augusta A (Seventh)

CHAIR:
Christopher A. Eng, Syracuse University

PAPERS:
MT Vallarta, University of California–Riverside

Call Out Queen: Queer Liberation, Transgression, and Futurity in Mark Aguhar's Poetics
Lou Cornum, CUNY Graduate School and University Center

How Does it Feel to be Unsovereign: A Reading of Black and Indigenous Relationality in Samuel Delany's Dhalgren

Isabel Millan, University of Oregon

Obstructing Childnormativity: Political Urgency and Upheaval in Queer of Color Children's Literature
William H. Mosley, The University of Texas at Austin

Emergent Black Feminism: Intimacy, Interiority, and Tenderness in Alexis Pauline Gumbs's Spill

10:00 am – 11:45 am

307. Emergent Dimensions in Native American and Indigenous Studies I

Westin Peachtree Augusta B (Seventh)

CHAIR:
Lisa Brooks, Amherst College

PANELISTS:
Samantha Majhor, University of Minnesota–Twin Cities

Alyssa Mt. Pleasant, University at Buffalo

Daniel Radus, SUNY College at Cortland

Caroline Wigginton, University of Mississippi

COMMENT:
Lisa Brooks, Amherst College

10:00 am – 11:45 am

308. Sound Studies Caucus: Listening to Race: Black and Brown Voice-Overs and Accents on Television and Film

Westin Peachtree Augusta C (Seventh)

CHAIR:
Priscilla Peña Ovalle, University of Oregon

PAPERS:
Shilpa Davé, University of Virginia

Accents and Global New York in Netflix's Master of None

Jade D. Petermon, Miami University–Hamilton

Insecure Spaces: Soundscapes of Gentrification
Jennifer Collins Bloomquist, Gettysburg College

Donkeys and Dragons: What Children Learn about Blackness from Animated Film
Sara Veronica Hinojos, University of Houston

Sonic Legacies of Mexican Animated Villains

10:00 am – 11:45 am

309. Critical Disability Studies Caucus: Cripistemologies of Continuous Crisis II: The Cultural Etiologies / Exacerbations of Crisis States

Westin Peachtree Augusta D (Seventh)

CHAIR:
Theodora Danylevich, University of Maryland–Baltimore County

PAPERS:
Rose G. Miyatsu, Washington University In St. Louis

A Harm to Self or Others: Using the Crisis of Suicide to Demonize Mental Difference
Meghann E. O'Leary, University of Illinois at Chicago

Recovery's Reliance on Debility
Angela M. Carter, University of Minnesota–Twin Cities

Cripping PTSD: Toward a Feminist Queer Crip Theory of Trauma
Alyson K. Spurgas, Trinity College

The Freedom to Fall Apart: Feminine Fracturing and the Affective Production of Gendered Populations
COMMENT:
Elizabeth S. Freeman, University of California–Davis

10:00 am – 11:45 am

310. Virtuosity

Westin Peachtree Augusta E (Seventh)

CHAIR:
Jayna Brown, Pratt Institute

PAPERS:
Aimee M. Cox, Yale University

The Skill to Heal?: Virtuosity and Black Yogis in Brooklyn
Malik Gaines, New York University

Something Extra: Black Overperformance
R. Scott Heath, Georgia State University

Larry B. Scott Plays the Failed Black Nerd
Ariel Osterweis, CalArts

Prophylactic Aesthetics
COMMENT:
Jayna Brown, Pratt Institute

10:00 am – 11:45 am

311. HIV and AIDS in the States of Emergence: The Ongoing Crisis as a Condition of Possibility

Westin Peachtree Augusta F (Seventh)

CHAIR:
Jennifer Brier, University of Illinois at Chicago

PAPERS:
Dázon Dixon Diallo, Community Organizer

Intersections at the Grassroots: A Reproductive Justice Analysis of Atlanta's HIV Epidemic
Theodore Kerr, The New School

The Cultural Inheritance of AIDS: Gay White Men and the Shaping of AIDS History in the U.S.A.
Tacoma Action Collective, Independent Scholar

#StopErasingBlackPeople: Protest as Prevention
Ivan Bujan, Northwestern University

Absent Bodies: Several Close Readings That Circumvent Predominantly White Representation of HIV and AIDS
COMMENT:
Jennifer Brier, University of Illinois at Chicago

10:00 am – 11:45 am

312. Wake Work: Recovering the Legacies of Black Radicalism in a Reactionary Moment

Westin Peachtree Augusta G (Seventh)

CHAIR:
Angela Dillard, University of Michigan–Ann Arbor

PAPERS:
Sarah E. Ehlers, University of Houston

Transfiguring Propaganda: W. E. B. DuBois's Radical Poetics
Konstantina Karageorgos, SUNY Oneonta

The .02%: Locating the Black Radical Tradition Between Critique and Celebration
Nathaniel Mills, University of Minnesota–Twin Cities

Dictatorship and the Black Radical Tradition

10:00 am – 11:45 am

313. Arab American Studies Association: What Time Is It?: Queer and Women of Color Relations and Re-memory across U.S. Settler Empire

Westin Peachtree Chastain 1 (Sixth)

CHAIR:
Hokulani K. Aikau, University of Utah

PAPERS:
Lisa Kahaleole Hall, Wells College

Genealogy, Recognition, and Survivance in the House of Difference

Juliana Hu Pegues, University of Minnesota–Twin Cities

Sex Work and Settler Feminism: Histories of Homocolonialism in the Alaskan Frontier
Kris Klein Hernandez, University of Michigan–Ann Arbor

Salt Mines and Color Lines in México-U.S. Landscapes: Black, Mexican, and Native Comparative Racializations

10:00 am – 11:45 am

314. Environment and Culture Caucus: Intersections in Environmental Humanities

Westin Peachtree Chastain 2 (Sixth)

CHAIR:
H. Louise Davis, Miami University–Oxford

PANELISTS:
Joni Adamson, Arizona State University–Tempe

Jennifer James, George Washington University

Gregg Mitman, University of Wisconsin–Madison

Salma Monani, Gettysburg College

Marguerite S. Shaffer, Miami University–Oxford

Phoebe Young, University of Colorado–Boulder

Priscilla Wald, Duke University

Sarah D. Wald, University of Oregon

Tony C. Perry, University of Virginia

10:00 am – 11:45 am

315. Business Meeting: International Committee

Westin Peachtree Chastain A (Sixth)

10:00 am – 11:45 am

316. ¡Alta a Las Deportaciones!

Westin Peachtree Chastain C (Sixth)

CHAIR:
Michelle Tellez, University of Arizona

PAPERS:
Cinthya Martinez, University of California–Riverside

Migrant Women's Abolitionist Possibilities in Body and Touch
Bernadine Hernández, The University of New Mexico

Cross Border Feminicidio and the Death Toll: A Tale of Two Locales
Damian Vergara Bracamontes, Yale University

Unsettling Voluntary Departure: Migrant Knowledge Combats Removal

10:00 am – 11:45 am

317. Labor and the Body: Theorizing the Racialized Production of Gender from Antislavery Campaigns to #MeToo

Westin Peachtree Chastain D (Sixth)

CHAIR:
Stephanie S. Li, Indiana University–Bloomington

PAPERS:
Koritha Mitchell, The Ohio State University

Why Americans Know Frederick Douglass but Not Frances Harper
Toby Beauchamp, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

TSA Cares: Gender, Disability, and Security as Care Work
Meg Wesling, University of California–San Diego

The Labor of Gender: Crisis, Contestation, and #MeToo
COMMENT:
Stephanie S. Li, Indiana University–Bloomington

10:00 am – 11:45 am

318. The End of Cheap Food: Power, Precarity, and Human Disposability

Westin Peachtree Chastain E (Sixth)

CHAIR:
Stephanie Opperman, Georgia College and State University

PAPERS:
Aaron Eddens, University of Minnesota–Twin Cities

Emergent Vulnerabilities: Linking Food Security and the Security State in Financialized Climate Change Adaptation
Rachel Vaughn, University of California–Los Angeles

Divieto Dare Da Mangiare: Disposability, (Anti)Migrant Angst, and Policing the Edible in Italy
Michelle Yates, Columbia College–Chicago

Blight, White Flight, and Food Precarity: Aggrieved Entitlement in Interstellar's Climate Fiction Film
Joshua Sbicca, Colorado State University–Fort Collins

Food Justice Dialectics and the Expansion of Food Politics

10:00 am – 11:45 am

319. Program Committee: Sureños en Nueva Tierra: Desde TLC a Abolición / Southerners On New Ground: From NAFTA to Abolition

Westin Peachtree Chastain F (Sixth)

CHAIR:
Lisa Beard, Western Washington University

PANELISTS:
Kate Shapiro, Southerners on New Ground (SONG)

Mary Hooks, Southerners on New Ground (SONG)

Pat Hussain, Southerners on New Ground (SONG)

10:00 am – 11:45 am

320. Ethnography Caucus: Ethnography Now II: New Perspectives on Interdisciplinarity

Westin Peachtree Chastain G (Sixth)

CHAIR:
Charity Fox, Pennsylvania State University–Harrisburg

PAPERS:
Maryam Kashani, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Visual / Domain Awareness: Ethnographic Filmmaking, and Always Being Seen
Mohammad Bilal Nasir, Northwestern University

What Might an Anthropology of Islamophobia Look Like?: Ethnography, Concepts, and Tradition
Matt Sakakeeny, Tulane University

Ethnography as Intervention in the School Reform Movement
Shalini Shankar, Northwestern University

Ethnographers for Hire: The Corporatization of Field Research

10:00 am – 11:45 am

321. Global Emergencies, Caribbean Responses

Westin Peachtree Chastain H (Sixth)

CHAIR:
Jeannine Murray-Román, Florida State University

PAPERS:
Tanya Gonzalez, Kansas State University

Diasporic Elegies: Death, Darkness, and a Latina / o / x Gothic Aesthetic
Lauren L. Nelson, The University of Texas at Austin

Some Third-World Sized Hole: Narrative Tourism in Marlon James' A Brief History of Seven Killings

Leah R. Rosenberg, University of Florida

Make It Tourism, Again, Make It Your Own: Afro-Caribbean Women Writers Critique Neocolonialism in the 1980s
Victor Goldgel-Carballo, University of Wisconsin–Madison

Forty Years a Slave: Open Secret, Distance, and Testimony in 19th Century Cuba

10:00 am – 11:45 am

322. Material Culture Caucus: Cultural Landscapes as Sites for Emergence and Activism

Westin Peachtree Chastain I (Sixth)

CHAIR:
Anne A. Verplanck, Pennsylvania State University–Harrisburg

PAPERS:
Reed Gochberg, Harvard University

Advertisement, Ornament, Improvement: The Useful Arts of Patent Models
Laura W. Rouleau, Michigan Technological University

The Emergence of Privacy in Public, 1880–1930
PJ Carlino, Boston University

Commercial Furniture and the Gendering of Office Work
Thomas A. Guiler, Winterthur Museum, Garden & Library

Will Price's Craft Refuge at Rose Valley, Pennsylvania
COMMENT:
Anne A. Verplanck, Pennsylvania State University–Harrisburg

10:00 am – 11:45 am

323. Emerging Minds, Bodies, and Values: The Concussion Crisis in American Youth Football

Westin Peachtree Chastain J (Sixth)

CHAIR:
Samantha N. Sheppard, Cornell University

PAPERS:
Kathleen E. Bachynski, NYU Langone Medical Center

Better and Safer: The NFL's Role in Framing the Risks of Youth Tackle Football
Brett Siegel, The University of Texas at Austin
Protect Our Kids!: Friday Night Tykes
and the Ideological Crisis for Youth Tackle Football
Craig Yugawa, Washington University in St. Louis

Do No Harm: Medical Ethics in the Age of Better and Safer Football

10:00 am – 11:45 am

324. Empire and Asian American Studies

Westin Peachtree Peachtree 1 (Eighth)

CHAIR:
Anita Mannur, Miami University–Oxford

PAPERS:
Malini Johar Schueller, University of Florida

Campaigns of Knowledge and Their Afterlives
Cathy Schlund-Vials, University of Connecticut

Imperial Coordinates, Asian American Literature, and Asian Americanist Critique
Takashi Fujitani, University of Toronto

Racism and Its Disavowal: Asian Americans in the Contest of Empires
Lisa Yoneyama, University of Toronto

On Trans-Pacific Nuclear Emergence / y
Mimi Thi Nguyen, University of Illinois

The Empire of Beauty

10:00 am – 11:45 am

325. Reconstructing Secularisms

Westin Peachtree Peachtree 2 (Eighth)

CHAIR:
Tracy Fessenden, Arizona State University–Tempe

PANELISTS:
Ashon Crawley, University of Virginia

Phillip Maciak, Washington University in St. Louis

Molly McGarry, University of California–Riverside

Vernon C. Mitchell, Washington University in St. Louis

Lindsay Reckson, Haverford College

10:00 am – 11:45 am

326. Conversations in the Feminist Public Humanities: Concepts, Nuts and Bolts, and New Publics

Westin Peachtree Piedmont 1 (Twelfth)

CHAIR:
Krista Comer, Rice University

COMMENTS: Linda Garcia Merchant, University of Nebraska–Lincoln

Krista Comer, Rice University

Yesenia N. Hunter, University of Southern California

Michelle Habell-Pallan, University of Washington-Seattle Campus

10:00 am – 11:45 am

327. Urban Imaginaries: Visual Practices and the (Un)Making of Home

Westin Peachtree Piedmont 2 (Twelfth)

CHAIR:
Francis Gourrier, Kenyon College

PAPERS:
Jacqueline N. Brown, CUNY Hunter College

There's No Place Like Home: New York Exceptionalism and the Problem of the Color Line
Thea Quiray Tagle, University of Washington–Bothell Campus

A Clean Sweep: Home(lessness) Making and Recycling Initiatives in the San Francisco Bay Area
Falu Bakrania, San Francisco State University

Discrepant Designs: Immigrant Home-Making in Silicon Valley
Eric J. Pido, San Francisco State University

The Balikbayan House: The Precarity of Return Migrant Homes 

10:00 am – 11:45 am

328. Racial Terror in the United States: Black Geographies and Popular Culture

Westin Peachtree Piedmont 3 (Twelfth)

CHAIR:
Malinda Lindquist, University of Minnesota–Twin Cities

PAPERS:
Lisa Del Sol, Columbia University

The Re-Killing of Michael Brown and Emmett Till
Kidiocus Carroll, University of Minnesota–Twin Cities

North, or the Cartography of Racial Terror in the Midwest
Thomas Seweid-DeAngelis, University of Minnesota–Twin Cities

Racializing Terror: 9 / 11, O. J. Simpson, and Osama Bin Laden
Tabias Olajuawon Wilson, The University of Texas at Austin

Born to Fly: Black Fugitivity, the Language of Freedom, and the Branding of Outlaws
COMMENT:
Malinda Lindquist, University of Minnesota–Twin Cities

10:00 am – 11:45 am

329. Business Meeting: Children and Youth Studies Caucus

Westin Peachtree Savannah D (Ninth)

10:00 am – 12:00 pm

330. Brunch: Generational Gifts: A Convivial Celebration of Mentoring, Scholarship, and the Future of American Studies

Westin Peachtree The Overlook (Sixth)

12:00 pm – 1:45 pm

331. Program Committee: Nikhil Pal Singh's Race and America's Long War


Westin Peachtree Augusta 1 (Seventh)

CHAIR:
Avery F. Gordon, University of California–Santa Barbara

PANELISTS:
Brenna Bhandar, SOAS

Chandan Reddy, University of Washington–Seattle Campus

Arun Kundnani, New York University

COMMENT:
Nikhil Singh, New York University

12:00 pm – 1:45 pm

332. Los Angeles Geographies and Archives

Westin Peachtree Augusta 2 (Seventh)

CHAIR:
Genevieve Carpio, University of California–Los Angeles

PAPERS:
Luis Trujillo, University of California–Riverside

Anti-Displacement Organizing in Los Angeles Latinx Neighborhoods: The Making and Meaning of Spaces in Displacement
Ana Isabel Fernandez, The University of Texas at Austin

Contemporary Muralism, Performance, and the Emergence of a Zapotec Visual Archive in Los Angeles

12:00 pm – 1:45 pm

333. Reclaiming Our Time: Re-Centering Intersectional Feminism in Research, Teaching, and Everyday Realities

Westin Peachtree Augusta 3 (Seventh)

CHAIR:
Sujey Vega, Arizona State University–Tempe

PANELISTS:
Aida Hurtado, University of California–Santa Barbara

Tammy C. Ho, University of California–Riverside

Simone Drake, The Ohio State University

Sujey Vega, Arizona State University–Tempe

Heidi R. Lewis, Colorado College

12:00 pm – 1:45 pm

334. Digital Humanities Caucus: Mapping Sweet Auburn: Geo-Locating Atlanta's Spaces of Black Crisis and Emergence Through Digital Humanities Making

Westin Peachtree Augusta A (Seventh)

CHAIR:
Jesse P. Karlsberg, Emory University

PANELISTS:
Nedra Deadwyler, Civil Bikes

Lauren Klein, Georgia Institute of Technology

Katie Rawson, University of Pennsylvania

Brennan Collins, Georgia State University

12:00 pm – 1:45 pm

335. Emergent Dimensions in Native American and Indigenous Studies II

Westin Peachtree Augusta B (Seventh)

CHAIR:
Chadwick Allen, University of Washington–Seattle Campus

PANELISTS:
Angela Calcaterra, University of North Texas

Theresa McCarthy, University at Buffalo

Mark Rifkin, University of North Carolina at Greensboro

Kelly Wisecup, Northwestern University

COMMENT:
Chadwick Allen, University of Washington–Seattle Campus

12:00 pm – 1:45 pm

336. Queer of Color Politics

Westin Peachtree Augusta C (Seventh)

CHAIR:
Dylan McCarthy Blackston, Hamilton College

PAPERS:
Jasleen Singh, University of Michigan–Ann Arbor

Sikh Americans and the Subversion of Racial Discourses in American Queer Politics
LeiLani Desiree Dowell, CUNY Graduate School and University Center

The New Brooklyn: Black Queer Narratives and Newark, New Jersey's Urban Renewal
Kita Douglas, Duke University

Museum in Exile: Martin Wong and New York Graffiti Writing
Rebecca Balon, Independent Scholar

Showdown at Donut Time: An Afro-Pessimist Theory of Irreconcilable Black and Trans Temporalities of Emergence in Tangerine

12:00 pm – 1:45 pm

337. Embracing the Mess, Engaging the Complex: Disability Politics and Anti-Ableist Practices among Poor and Racialized Populations

Westin Peachtree Augusta D (Seventh)

CHAIR:
Jess Waggoner, University of Houston

PAPERS:
Sami Schalk, University of Wisconsin–Madison

Disability Politics in the Black Panther Party: A Genealogical Precursor to Disability Justice Today
Akemi Nishida, University of Illinois at Chicago

Interdependency and Mechanism of Respectability Politics: Desiring Toward Entanglement in Messy Dependency
Julie Avril Minich, The University of Texas at Austin

The Poetics of Public Health: Reading Rafael Campo in a Health Care Crisis
Juliann Anesi, University of California–Los Angeles

Untangling the Disabling Processes of Ableism and Colonialization in Education and Disability Activism

12:00 pm – 1:45 pm

338. Creating States of Emergence: Scholar-Artists and the Life-Giving Capacities of the Arts

Westin Peachtree Augusta E (Seventh)

CHAIR:
Rebecca Peabody, Getty Research Institute

PAPERS:
Dorinne K. Kondo, University of Southern California

Reparative Creativity as Creative Emergence: Staging the Afterlife of Historical Trauma
Omi Jones, The University of Texas at Austin

The Block Party as Intervention
Traise Yamamoto, University of California–Riverside

Emergent Forgettings: The Poetics of Memory and Internment
Imani Uzuri, Independent Scholar

Come in My Room, Come on in the Prayer Room: Sister Gertrude Morgan's Subversive Salvation

12:00 pm – 1:45 pm

339. The Emergence of Black Feminist Health Science Studies

Westin Peachtree Augusta F (Seventh)

CHAIR:
Nicole Charles, University of Toronto–Mississauga

PANELISTS:
Moya Z. Bailey, Northeastern University

OmiSoore H. Dryden, Thorneloe University

Nicole Charles, University of Toronto–Mississauga

12:00 pm – 1:45 pm

340. Unruly Solidarities and Re-Emergent Internationalisms of the Trans-Pacific World

Westin Peachtree Augusta G (Seventh)

CHAIR:
Keith Camacho, University of California–Los Angeles

PAPERS:
Wendy Cheng, Scripps College

The Taiwan Revolutionary Party and Sinophone Political Praxis in New York
Jinah Kim, California State University–Northridge

Adrift Across the Trans-Pacific
Dean Saranillio, New York University

Propaganda of Occupation: Hawai'i Statehood and the Cold War
Jih-Fei Cheng, Scripps College
Choreographies of Flesh: The Geopolitics of Visceral Violence in Warriors of the Rainbow: Seediq Bale
(2011)
COMMENT:
Keith Camacho, University of California–Los Angeles

12:00 pm – 1:45 pm

341. Program Committee: Arab Voices and the De-centering of America

Westin Peachtree Chastain 1 (Sixth)

CHAIR:
Waleed F. Mahdi, University of Oklahoma

PANELISTS:
Eid Mohamed, Doha Institute for Graduate Studies

Talaat Farouq, Al-Azhar University

Waleed Hazbun, The University of Alabama

Waleed F. Mahdi, University of Oklahoma

12:00 pm – 1:45 pm

342. Environment and Culture Caucus: American Studies in the Plantationocene

Westin Peachtree Chastain 2 (Sixth)

CHAIRS: Joyce Chaplin, Harvard University

Rebecca M. Evans, Winston-Salem State University

PANELISTS:
Joyce Chaplin, Harvard University

Rebecca M. Evans, Winston-Salem State University

Nicole Labruto, Johns Hopkins University

Jarvis C. McInnis, Duke University

Gregg Mitman, University of Wisconsin–Madison

David N. Pellow, University of California–Santa Barbara

Patricia Catherine Simpkins, Wallace State Community College–Dothan

12:00 pm – 1:45 pm

343. Business Meeting: Minority Scholars Committee

Westin Peachtree Chastain A (Sixth)

12:00 pm – 1:45 pm

344. Emerging Geographies of Freedom: The Power of Transnational African American Mobilities

Westin Peachtree Chastain C (Sixth)

CHAIR:
Heike Raphael-Hernandez, University of Würzburg

PAPERS:
Pia Wiegmink, Johannes Gutenberg-University Mainz

Mobility, Belonging, and Antislavery Critique in Antebellum African American Women's Travel Accounts
Veronica Jackson, The Jackson Design Group

Restructuring Respectability, Gender, and Power: Aida Overton Walker Performs Modernity
Selina Lai-Henderson, Duke Kunshan University

Riddle of the Universe: Rethinking Race, Gender, and Transnationalism through W. E. B. Du Bois's Encounters in China
Ousmane Power-Greene, Clark University

Geographies of Liberty: The Influence of Slave Narratives in Contemporary African American Fiction
COMMENT:
Heike Raphael-Hernandez, University of Würzburg

12:00 pm – 1:45 pm

345. (In)Visible Emergences: Decolonial Queer / Trans Theories and Methods as Resistance and Hope

Westin Peachtree Chastain D (Sixth)

CHAIR:
Joshua Javier Guzman, University of California–Los Angeles

PAPERS:
Emma Perez, University of Arizona

The Will to Feel: A Decolonial Queer / Trans Analytics
Amani Husain, University of Colorado–Boulder

We Are All Queer Here: How Contemporary Migration Metaphors Enact Differential Belonging
Francisco Galarte, University of Arizona

Turning Your Back on Your Sex, Your Raza: Brown Trans*Figuration and Fleshing Out Chicana / o FTM / Butch Borderlands
Macarena Gomez-Barris, Pratt Institute

Decolonial Queer Femme Methods
COMMENT:
Joshua Javier Guzman, University of California–Los Angeles

12:00 pm – 1:45 pm

346. Synthetic Forms

Westin Peachtree Chastain E (Sixth)

CHAIR:
Justine Murison, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

PAPERS:
Anne A. Cheng, Princeton University

Yellow Femme, Synthetic Forms
Erica Fretwell, SUNY at Albany

Organic and Sexual Chemistry
Hsuan Hsu, University of California–Davis

Synthesis and Conviviality in Olfactory Art
COMMENT:
Justine Murison, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

12:00 pm – 1:45 pm

347. Critical Prison Studies Teach-In: An Organizer's Toolkit for Opening the University to Post-Incarcerated People

Westin Peachtree Chastain F (Sixth)

CHAIR:
Michelle Jones, New York University

PANELISTS:
Christopher Ryan Beasley, University of Washington–Tacoma

Rob Scott, Cornell University

Musonda Mwango, Community Activist

Michelle Jones, New York University

Jarrod Wall, Community Activist

Megan Ybarra, University of Washington–Seattle Campus

Rebecca Ginsburg, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

12:00 pm – 1:45 pm

348. Sound Studies Caucus: Sound Studies and the Long Sixties

Westin Peachtree Chastain G (Sixth)

CHAIR:
Laura Sachiko Fugikawa, Colby College

PAPERS:
Cheryl Higashida, University of Colorado–Boulder

Citizens Band: Radio, Race, and Rights in the Sixties
Alex W. Corey, Harvard University
Natural Woman
in Transit: Toward a Trans Listening Practice
Jennifer L. Stoever, SUNY at Binghamton

Living Room Revolutions: Record Collecting and Black Feminist Listening Praxis
Mary-Helen Washington, University of Maryland–College Park

Can the Black Left Sound Black Enough?

12:00 pm – 1:45 pm

349. The Critical Sounds and Colors of Caribbean Cultures

Westin Peachtree Chastain H (Sixth)

CHAIR:
Gavriel Cupita-Zorn, Yale University
PAPERS:
Damon Sajnani, University of Wisconsin–Madison

HipHop Subalterity in Black Countries: Theorizing HipHop Artists' Counterhegemonic Identity Construction in Senegal and Trinidad and Tobago
Korka Sall, University of Massachusetts–Amherst

Connections in Color: Suzanne Césaire and the Blended Resistance
Melanie White, Brown University

Creole Women's Art, Life Histories, and Visions of Emancipatory Futures
Brenna Casey, Duke University

Of the Brown People of the Earth: Sui Sin Far's Authorial Emergence in Jamaica

12:00 pm – 1:45 pm

350. Material Culture Caucus: Emerging Pedagogies and Material Culture across the Disciplines

Westin Peachtree Chastain I (Sixth)

CHAIR:
Sarah Anned Carter, Chipstone Foundation
PANELISTS:
Elijah Gaddis, Auburn University

Catherine Holochwost, La Salle University

Karen Parsons, Loomis Chaffee School

Gerald Ronning, Minneapolis College of Art and Design

12:00 pm – 1:45 pm

351. Our Borderline Concepts

Westin Peachtree Chastain J (Sixth)

CHAIR:
Ana Schwartz, The University of Texas at Austin

PANELISTS:
Jonathan B. Field, Clemson University

Evelyn Soto, University of Pennsylvania

Isaac Gabriel Salgado, University of Pennsylvania

Olivia Mena, The University of Texas at Austin

12:00 pm – 1:45 pm

352. The Aesthetics of Militancy

Westin Peachtree Peachtree 1 (Eighth)

CHAIR:
Anne G. Mahler, University of Virginia

PAPERS:
John Lennon, University of South Florida

Kilroy Was Here and Handala: Graffiti and the Political Aesthetic Practices of Militancy
Eric Morales-Franceschini, University of Georgia

Pa'lante: Decolonial Aesthetics and the Sublime Object of Militancy

12:00 pm – 1:45 pm

353. Black and Indigenous Ephemeralities

Westin Peachtree Peachtree 2 (Eighth)

CHAIR:
Jodi Byrd, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

PAPERS:
RJ Boutelle, Florida Atlantic University

Common Ground: Forging Consensus at the 1854 National Emigration Convention
Agleska Cohen-Rencountre, University of Minnesota–Twin Cities

Watering Sandcastles
Samuel Ng, Smith College

A Crusade of Prayer: Black Women and the Anti-Lynching Campaign, 1917–1923
Magdalen Zapedowska, University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Settler Mourning as Native Protest: Vanishing Indian Poems in Elias Boudinot's Cherokee Phoenix
COMMENT:
Jodi Byrd, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

12:00 pm – 1:45 pm

354. Institutionalizing Emergence: On (Re)Producing Institutions of Crisis

Westin Peachtree Piedmont 1 (Twelfth)

CHAIR:
Megan Black, London School of Economics

PANELISTS:
Justin L. Mann, Boston University

Lindsay Greer Davis, Worcester Polytechnic Institute

Kathleen M. Brian, Western Washington University

Michael Hames-Garcia, University of Oregon

Megan Black, London School of Economics

12:00 pm – 1:45 pm

355. The Emergence and State of the Urban Humanities

Westin Peachtree Piedmont 2 (Twelfth)

CHAIR:
Benjamin Looker, Saint Louis University

PANELISTS:
Shannon P. Jackson, University of California–Berkeley

Aaron Shkuda, Princeton University

Jamin Rowan, Brigham Young University–Provo

Carlo Rotella, Boston College

12:00 pm – 1:45 pm

356. Technological Emergence and Political Emergencies at the Intersection of Race, Gender, and Resistance

Westin Peachtree Piedmont 3 (Twelfth)

CHAIR:
Neda Atanasoski, University of California–Santa Cruz

PANELISTS:
Kalindi Vora, University of California–Davis

Elizabeth Losh, College of William and Mary

Eunsong Kim, Northeastern University

Mitali Thakor, Wesleyan University

Heidi Hoechst, National Nurses United

Neda Atanasoski, University of California–Santa Cruz

12:00 pm – 3:00 pm

357. Business Meeting and Luncheon: ASA-JAAS Project Advisory Committee

Westin Peachtree Piedmont 4 (Twelfth)

12:00 pm – 1:45 pm

358. Ethnography Caucus: Roundtable and Syllabus Swap for Teaching Ethnography

Westin Peachtree Piedmont 5 (Twelfth)

CHAIR:
Jennifer L. Pierce, University of Minnesota–Twin Cities

PANELISTS:
Ben Chappell, University of Kansas

Amanda Reinke, Georgia College and State University

Dawn Pankonien, Minneapolis College of Art and Design

Ana Croegaert, University of New Orleans

Jennifer Huynh, University of Notre Dame

Nancy A. Khalil, University of Michigan–Ann Arbor

COMMENT:
Jennifer L. Pierce, University of Minnesota–Twin Cities

12:00 pm – 1:45 pm

359. Temporalities of Catastrophe

Westin Peachtree The Overlook (Sixth)

CHAIR:
Lisa Lowe, Tufts University

PAPERS:
Marisol LeBrón, Dickinson College

Counting Death and Making Death Count: Puerto Rico before and after Maria
Alyosha Goldstein, The University of New Mexico

Dwelling in the Irreparable
Tiffany Willoughby-Herard, University of California–Irvine

The Trial of Andrew Zondo: Defending Black Children / Criticizing the Racial State
Joanne M. Barker, San Francisco State University

The Empire's Terrorist: Indigeneity and the State
COMMENT:
Lisa Lowe, Tufts University

2:00 pm – 3:45 pm

360. Program Committee: Intersectionality at 30: States of Emergence

Westin Peachtree Augusta 1 (Seventh)

CHAIR:
Daniel HoSang, Yale University

PANELISTS:
Tricia Rose, Brown University

Kimberle Crenshaw, University of California–Los Angeles

Ezra Young, Law Office of Ezra Young

Devon Carbado, University of California–Los Angeles

2:00 pm – 3:45 pm

361. My Music: Anti-Colonial Feminist Punk Rock

Westin Peachtree Augusta 2 (Seventh)

CHAIR:
Shaun Cullen, Middle Tennessee State University

PAPERS:
Jedediah H. Kuhn, University of Toronto

Redbone: Public Racial Identity and the Emergence of a Native American Rock Band
Kate Grover, The University of Texas at Austin

The Chicago Women's Liberation Rock Band and Emergences of Rock and Roll Feminism
Judith Rodriguez, University of California–Irvine

Punk Primitivx: Boricua Punk and the Anti-Colonial Imaginary
Stefano Morello, CUNY Graduate School and University Center

No Future, No Place: Subcultural Emergences in the East Bay

2:00 pm – 3:45 pm

362. Trans-Pacific Studies after the TPP: Political Response and New Coordinates

Westin Peachtree Augusta 3 (Seventh)

CHAIR:
Martin J. Ponce, The Ohio State University

PAPERS:
Aimee Bahng, Pomona College

Theorizing a Trans-Pacific Undercommons: Decolonizing Ecosystems Theory and the Bio-Political Management of the Ocean
Christopher Patterson, University of British Columbia

Is There a Trans-Pacific Studies Without the TPP?: On Oceanic Cartographies and Pacific Simulations
Lily Wong, American University

Trans-Pacific Engagements: Recoding Affect in Seeking Asian Female

2:00 pm – 3:45 pm

363. Digital Humanities Caucus: Emerging Digital Humanities

Westin Peachtree Augusta A (Seventh)

CHAIR:
Amanda Phillips, Georgetown University

PANELISTS:
Lauren Klein, Georgia Institute of Technology

Josef Nguyen, The University of Texas at Dallas

Laila Shereen Sakr, University of California, Santa Barbara

Catherine Knight Steele, University of Maryland–College Park

Jacqueline Wernimont, Dartmouth College

2:00 pm – 3:45 pm

364. Institutionalizing Emergency: Boarding Schools and the Crises of Colonialism

Westin Peachtree Augusta B (Seventh)

CHAIR:
Robert Warrior, University of Kansas

PAPERS:
Sarah Fong, University of Southern California

Industrial Boarding Schools and the Late-19th Century Crisis of Property
Hannah A. Bailey, University of Kansas

In Institutions the Death Rate Is Always High: Constructions of Emergency in Kansas
Farina King, Northeastern State University

Diné Experiences of Emergency Education
Thomas A. Dichter, Harvard University

Carlisle and the Domestication of the Indian Problem
COMMENT:
Robert Warrior, University of Kansas

2:00 pm – 3:45 pm

365. Securitized Subjects, Militarized Time(s): The Everyday Life of Violence

Westin Peachtree Augusta C (Seventh)

CHAIR:
Kelly Moore, Loyola University Chicago

PAPERS:
Nicole Nguyen, University of Illinois At Chicago

It Feels like You're Looking down a Barrel of a Gun: The Slow Violence of Counterinsurgency
Jackie Orr, Syracuse University

Slow Disaster: Subreal Infrastructures and the End of Time
COMMENT:
Kelly Moore, Loyola University Chicago

2:00 pm – 3:45 pm

366. Critical Ethnic Studies Committee: The Visual Culture of Mixed Race Representations

Westin Peachtree Augusta D (Seventh)

CHAIR:
Ralina Joseph, University of Washington–Seattle Campus

PAPERS:
Jennifer Caroccio, Rutgers University–Newark

Mixed Race Utopia and Racial Embodiment in Saga
Meshell Sturgis, University of Washington–Seattle Campus

The Future Is Here, Not Her: Mixed Race as Place and Space
Stacey Moultry, Dickinson College

My Crafting, Like My Feminism, Is Intersectional: The Aesthetics and Politics of Jasika Nicole

2:00 pm – 3:45 pm

367. Women and Drones in the Perpetual State of Exception

Westin Peachtree Augusta E (Seventh)

CHAIR:
Elizabeth Verklan, Cottey College

PAPERS:
J. D. Schnepf, Princeton University

Securing the Lady of the House: The Domestication of Drone Form
Molly Geidel, University of Manchester

Waiting for Supergirl: Educated Girls in the Global War on Terrorism
Natalia Cecire, University of Sussex

Those Various Scalpels: Female Precision and Drone Aesthetics

2:00 pm – 3:45 pm

368. How Does a State Feel?: The Aesthetic Lives of Administrative and Bureaucratic Violence

Westin Peachtree Augusta F (Seventh)

CHAIR:
Laura Finch, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

PAPERS:
Adrienne Brown, University of Chicago

Redlining's Curious Color Palette
Kyla Wazana Tompkins, Pomona College

In / Civility: Aesthetics, Hygiene, Administrative Violence
Yuhe Faye Wang, Yale University

Fire in Brief: On Infrastructure Panic and Bureaucratic Racisms
Rachel K. Watson, Howard University

Murder as Masterpiece: Police Procedure and the Beauty of Crime
COMMENT:
Laura Finch, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

2:00 pm – 3:45 pm

369. Telling the Truth: Poetry, Politics, and Remembering the Life and Legacy of Activist, Public Intellectual, and Beloved Teacher June Jordan

Westin Peachtree Augusta G (Seventh)

CHAIR:
Lauren Muller, City College of San Francisco

PANELISTS:
Durell M. Callier, Miami University–Oxford

Dominique C. Hill, Amherst College

Kelly E. Navies, National Museum of African American History

Melissa Tuckey, Split This Rock

2:00 pm – 3:45 pm

370. Performance Studies Caucus: Nao Bustamante's Always Already Emerging Art

Westin Peachtree Chastain 1 (Sixth)

CHAIR:
Pavithra Prasad, California State University–Northridge

PAPERS:
Rebecca Schneider, Brown University

What Might Yet Have Been: Nao Bustamante's Revolutionary Redress
Laura G. Gutiérrez, The University of Texas at Austin
Divas, Exoticism, and Freakery in Nao Bustamante's Filmformance Silver and Gold
(2009)
Nao Bustamante, University of Southern California

In Real Life: The Slow Production of Nao Bustamante
COMMENT:
Pavithra Prasad, California State University–Northridge

2:00 pm – 3:45 pm

371. Racial Capitalism, Environmental Capitalism, and Survival in the South

Westin Peachtree Chastain 2 (Sixth)

CHAIR:
Miranda Joseph, University of Minnesota–Twin Cities

PAPERS:
Sasha Ann Panaram, Duke University

Conjuring Faith in the Ocean: Landing on Water in Paule Marshall's Praisesong for the Widow

Adriane M. Bezusko, Texas Christian University

They Told Us To Salvage the Bones: Hurricane Katrina, Global Capitalism, and Entrepreneurship
Jessica Calvanico, University of California–Santa Cruz

Disaster and Carceral Girlhood in New Orleans: Hurricanes and the House of the Good Shepherd

2:00 pm – 3:45 pm

372. Business Meeting: Early American Matters Caucus

Westin Peachtree Chastain A (Sixth)

2:00 pm – 3:45 pm

373. International Committee Talkshop III: Transnational Publications from Emergency to Emerging Projects

Westin Peachtree Chastain C (Sixth)

CHAIR:
Udo J. Hebel, University of Regensburg

PANELISTS:
Sabine Kim, University of Mainz

Wilfried Raussert, Universitat Bielefeld

Asimina (Mina) Karavanta, University of Athens

Nina Morgan, Kennesaw State University

COMMENT:
Udo J. Hebel, University of Regensburg

2:00 pm – 3:45 pm

374. Queer Art of Emergency: Racial Proximity and the Aesthetics of Repair

Westin Peachtree Chastain D (Sixth)

CHAIR:
Lettycia Terrones, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

PAPERS:
Leticia Alvarado, Brown University

Cannibalistic Cut: Enrique Chagoya and Yinka Shonibare in Relation
Katherine Brewer Ball, Wesleyan University

Ricky Tagaban and the Matter of the Story
Jennifer Doyle, University of California–Riverside

Working in the Dark: Rafa Esparza's El Hoyo

Roy Perez, Willamette University

Enter The Night's Asian Pharmakon: Fornés, AIDS, and Racial Approximation
COMMENT:
Lettycia Terrones, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

2:00 pm – 3:45 pm

375. Creative Resistance: Visual Cultures as Political Cultures

Westin Peachtree Chastain E (Sixth)

CHAIR:
Abraham Weil, California State University–Long Beach

PAPERS:
Carly Thomsen, Middlebury College

Queering Reproductive Justice: The Aesthetics of Anti-Crisis Pregnancy Center Activism
Rosemary Hennessy, Rice University

Dialectical Images of Race in a 1930s Disaster: From Emergency to Emergence
Jessyka Finley, Middlebury College

2 Bees from Oakland: Truthful Lies, Sincere Realities, and Freedom Dreams in Black Women's Comedy
Kelly Sharron, University of Arizona

Remembering Ferguson Amidst Emergency: A Look at a Retrospective Account One Year Later
COMMENT:
Abraham Weil, California State University–Long Beach

2:00 pm – 3:45 pm

376. Critical Resistance South at Fifteen: The 21st-Century Landscape of Abolition in the U.S. South and Beyond I

Westin Peachtree Chastain F (Sixth)

CHAIR:
Ruthie Wilson Gilmore, CUNY Graduate School and University Center

PANELISTS:
Li Kung, Alliance for Safety and Justice

Tamika Middleton, National Domestic Workers Alliance

Paula C. Austin, California State University–Sacramento

Daniel Horowitz Garcia, StoryCorps

Masai Ehehosi, Al-Ummah Masjid

Ellen Reddy, Nollie Jenkins Family Center

Amelia Kirby, Critical Resistance South

2:00 pm – 3:45 pm

377. Marxism Caucus: The Legacies of 1968

Westin Peachtree Chastain G (Sixth)

CHAIR:
Christopher Vials, University of Connecticut

PAPERS:
Diane Fujino, University of California–Santa Barbara

The Asian American Movement in the Shadow of Bandung
Kathleen Cleaver, Emory University

Radical Beliefs and Goals of SNCC and Black Panther Activists
Charisse Burden-Stelly, Carleton College

1968 Is Black: World-Systemic Revolution and Radical Blackness in the United States
Rabab I. Abdulhadi, San Francisco State University

Who's a Marxist? A Critical Review of the Palestinian New Left
James Smethurst, University of Massachusetts–Amherst

1968 and the Cohesion of the Black Arts Movement

2:00 pm – 3:45 pm

378. To Be Black and Brown All Around: Afro Indigenous / Latinx Coalitions

Westin Peachtree Chastain H (Sixth)

CHAIR:
Kinohi Nishikawa, Princeton University

PAPERS:
Eve W. Eure, University of Pennsylvania

Testimonies of Kinship: Afro-Indigenous Literary Practices of Family and Belonging
Laura Lomas, Rutgers University–Newark

In Between States: NY-Caribeño Borderlands and Postcolonial Latinx Studies

2:00 pm – 3:45 pm

379. States of Material Emergence: Object-Based Explorations of Power and Political Expression, 1700–1980

Westin Peachtree Chastain I (Sixth)

CHAIR:
Catherine Whalen, Bard Graduate Center

PAPERS:
Judith Ridner, Mississippi State University

Clothing the Body Ethnic in the Early Mid-Atlantic
Mariah R. Gruner, Boston University

Representative Suffering: The Politics of Sympathy in Abolitionist Women's Needlework
Kelsey Gustin, Boston University

The Working Class Playground and the Cultural Landscape of Play in Progressive Era New York, 1890–1920
Tesa Lark Burns, Pennsylvania State University–Harrisburg

Silenced Voices: Interpreting History in Privately-Compiled Collections
COMMENT:
Catherine Whalen, Bard Graduate Center

2:00 pm – 3:45 pm

380. (Re) Emergent Bones: Settler Colonial Spaces and the Accumulation of Human Remains

Westin Peachtree Chastain J (Sixth)

CHAIR:
Kyla Schuller, Rutgers University–New Brunswick

PAPERS:
Heidi Andrea Restrepo Rhodes, CUNY Graduate School and University Center

Accumulation, Bodies, Surplus, Loss: An American Arithmetic of Death and Disappearance
JB Brager, Rutgers University–New Brunswick

Ezekiel in the Valley of Dry Bones: Returning the Body, the Bones, and the Meat
Brittany L. Webb, Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts

Art, Artifact, Archive: The Surface of the Black Body in Exhibitions
Claire Urbanski, University of California–Santa Cruz

Settler Surveillance and Sacred Formations: Shellmound Desecration and Colonial Occupation in the San Francisco Bay Area
COMMENT:
Kyla Schuller, Rutgers University–New Brunswick

2:00 pm – 3:45 pm

381. War, Empire, and Anti-Muslim Racism

Westin Peachtree Peachtree 1 (Eighth)

CHAIR:
Imed B. Labidi, Doha Institute for Graduate Studies

PAPERS:
Shelina Kassam, University of Toronto

Cloaking Whiteness: The Acceptable Muslim and Racialized Boundaries of Inclusion
Atiya Husain, University of Richmond

Black for Empire: Blackness, Islamophobia, and Countering Violent Extremism
Nadeen Kharputly, University of California–San Diego

Defying Responsibilitly: Ayad Akhtar and the Burden of Muslim American Representation
Timothy W. Marr, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Governor Frank Carpenter and the Imperial Administration of the Muslim Moros in the Philippines

2:00 pm – 3:45 pm

382. Biopolitical Emergenc(i)es: Toward a New Genealogy of Race, Gender, and Liberal Dispossession

Westin Peachtree Peachtree 2 (Eighth)

CHAIR:
Matt Sandler, Columbia University

PAPERS:
Ashley Byock, Edgewood College

Biopolitics and Resistance to Corporeal Dispossession in Harriet Jacobs's Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl

Caleb Knapp, University of Washington–Seattle Campus
Celia, A Slave
: The Sexual Politics of Black Radical Resistance
Srimayee Basu, University of Florida

Race and Bioethics: Black Women and Reproductive Justice
April D. J. Petillo, Kansas State University

State Sanctioned Precarity and Consumption: Colonial Conquest Fantasy Legally Rendered on the Ethnoracial Body
Tala Khanmalek, Princeton University

Legal Binds: Reexamining the Gendered Language of Motherhood in Brazil's 1871 Free Womb Law and Gayl Jones' Corregidora

2:00 pm – 3:45 pm

383. The Black Athlete in States of Crisis across Time and Space

Westin Peachtree Piedmont 1 (Twelfth)

CHAIR:
Eric A. Hall, Northern Illinois University

PAPERS:
Jermaine Scott, Northwestern University

The Storm Hasn't Calmed Down Yet: Black Teamwork, Postcolonialism, and Dutch Multiculturalism
Maryam K. Aziz, University of Michigan–Ann Arbor

Kicking Black: How U.S. Militarism Enabled Black Liberation Martial Arts and Third World Athletic Resistance
Samantha White, Rutgers University–Camden

Race, Sport, and Black Childhood: The Black Athlete and the Olympics in Ebony Jr!

COMMENT:
Eric A. Hall, Northern Illinois University

2:00 pm – 3:45 pm

384. Tracking Tensions of Race, Space, and Neoliberalism

Westin Peachtree Piedmont 2 (Twelfth)

CHAIR:
Teresa I. Gonzales, University of Massachusetts–Lowell

PAPERS:
Rebecca J. Kinney, Bowling Green State University

Creating AsiaTown Cleveland: Community, Development, and the Emerging Logics of Asian American Place
Natchee B. Barnd, Oregon State University

Cedar and Indigeneity: Columbia River Art and Public Assertions of Native Space
Jessi Quizar, Northern Arizona University

A Logic of Care: Grassroots Claims to Place in Detroit
Juan C. Herrera, University of California–Los Angeles

Development for the People: Oakland's Fruitvale Transit Village and the Politics of Urban Redevelopment

2:00 pm – 3:45 pm

385. The Anthological Impulse: Pedagogy and Social Justice

Westin Peachtree Piedmont 3 (Twelfth)

CHAIR:
Lisa Nakamura, University of Michigan–Ann Arbor

PAPERS:
Danica B. Savonick, SUNY College at Cortland

Anthologizing Alternatives: June Jordan and Feminist Pedagogies of Publishing Student Writing
Molly D. Appel, Pennsylvania State University

Embodying (Re)vision: The Anthological Impulse of the Third World Liberation Front
Jean-Paul Konda Ntusi, Community College of Allegheny County / Boyce Campus

Readings for Diversity and Social Justice: You Shouldn't Use This Anthology in Your Class
Joshua R. Deckman, Marywood University

Pedagogies of the Oppressed: Historical Recovery and Revolutionary Love in Afro-Latinx Hip Hop

2:00 pm – 3:45 pm

386. Business Meeting: Committee on Programs, Departments, and Centers

Westin Peachtree Savannah D (Ninth)

4:00 pm – 5:45 pm

387. Program Committee: 10 Years of Casting Out

Westin Peachtree Augusta 1 (Seventh)

CHAIR:
Junaid Rana, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

PANELISTS:
Joanne M. Barker, San Francisco State University

Sohail Daulatzai, University of California–Irvine

Inderpal Grewal, Yale University

Zareena Grewal, Yale University

Denise Ferreira da Silva, University of British Columbia

Nadine Naber, University of Illinois at Chicago

COMMENT:
Sherene H. Razack, University of California–Los Angeles

4:00 pm – 5:45 pm

388. Queerness and Race in Atlanta

Westin Peachtree Augusta 2 (Seventh)

CHAIR:
Eva Hageman, University of Maryland–College Park

PAPERS:
Lucas Hilderbrand, University of California–Irvine

Gay Atlanta in Black and White: Coalition Organizing and the Limits of Legal Liberalism
Iliana Yamileth Rodriguez, Yale University

Hay Que Divertirse Un Rato: Mexican Bands and Bailes in Metro Atlanta, 1980s–1990s
Aisha K. Finch, University of California–Los Angeles

Implementing the Civil Rights Industrial Complex: Atlanta, the Domestication of Civil Rights, and the Practice of Southern Neoliberalism
Margaret T. McGehee, Emory University

Vienners at Odum's: Deaundra Peek and the Atlanta Televisual Drag Scene

4:00 pm – 5:45 pm

389. Race, Property, and Aesthetics

Westin Peachtree Augusta 3 (Seventh)

CHAIR:
María Josefina Saldaña-Portillo, New York University

PANELISTS:
Roderick Ferguson, University of Illinois at Chicago

Jordy Rosenberg, University of Massachusetts–Amehrst

J. Kameron Carter, Indiana University–Bloomington

Brenna Bhandar, SOAS

David Lloyd, University of California–Riverside

4:00 pm – 5:45 pm

390. Committee on Gender and Sexuality Studies: Teaching Feminism in the American Studies Classroom

Westin Peachtree Augusta A (Seventh)

CHAIR:
Jennifer Nash, Northwestern University

PANELISTS:
Shoniqua Roach, University of Oregon

Sara Marie Matthiesen, George Washington University

Stephen Molldrem, University of Michigan–Ann Arbor

4:00 pm – 5:45 pm

391. Varieties of Groundings in Black Studies

Westin Peachtree Augusta B (Seventh)

CHAIR:
Minkah Makalani, The University of Texas at Austin

PAPERS:
Yuichiro O. Onishi, University of Minnesota–Twin Cities

Japanese Dream: A Trans-Pacific Inquiry into Afro-Diasporic Feminist Thought
Ariko S. Ikehara, Osaka University

Con / Textualizing the Black Pacific through the Praxis of Nuchidu Takara
Natasha Moore, University of California–Santa Barbara,
Niggas Know

COMMENT:
Minkah Makalani, The University of Texas at Austin

4:00 pm – 5:45 pm

392. Site Resources Committee: F.I.L.A. and Atlanta's Evolution as a Hip Hop City

Westin Peachtree Augusta C (Seventh)

CHAIR:
Jack Hamilton, University of Virginia

PANELISTS:
Jack Hamilton, University of Virginia

Regina N. Bradley, Kennesaw State University

Christina Lee, Music and Culture Journalist

4:00 pm – 5:45 pm

393. Business Meeting: Critical Disability Studies Caucus

Westin Peachtree Augusta D (Seventh)

4:00 pm – 5:45 pm

394. Radical Black Dharma Strategies: Black Femmes and Black Queers on Living in the Dark Age

Westin Peachtree Augusta E (Seventh)

CHAIR:
Shanté Paradigm Smalls, St. John's University

PANELISTS:
Aishah Shahidah Simmons, University of Pennsylvania

Savannah Shange, University of California–Santa Cruz

Jasmine K. Syedullah, Vassar College

Shanté Paradigm Smalls, St. John's University

4:00 pm – 5:45 pm

395. Emergent Alliances, Feminist Masculinities

Westin Peachtree Augusta F (Seventh)

CHAIR:
Liam Oliver Lair, West Chester University of Pennsylvania

PAPERS:
Cameron Awkward-Rich, University of Massachusetts–Amherst

Refuse: The Border Wars and Trans(Masculine) Emergence
Mairead Sullivan, Loyola Marymount University

Dude, What's a Fag?: Negotiating Feminist Masculinities
Nicholas L. Clarkson, New College of Florida

Encountering Transmasculine Embodiment, Refiguring Gay Masculinity
Julian Kevon Glover, Northwestern University

(T)hank (G)awd (I)'m (F)emme: Emergent Black Femme Embodiment Among Individuals Assigned Male at Birth
COMMENT:
Liam Oliver Lair, West Chester University of Pennsylvania

4:00 pm – 5:45 pm

396. Critical University Studies: Disability, Race, Gender, and Sexuality

Westin Peachtree Augusta G (Seventh)

CHAIR:
Jay T. Dolmage, University of Waterloo

PAPERS:
Ellen Samuels, University of Wisconsin–Madison

Race, Gender, and Crip Time: Privilege and Precarity in the Academy
María Elena Cepeda, Williams College

Twice Unseen: Navigating Invisible Disability within the Neoliberal Academy
Vincent Schleitwiler, University of Washington–Seattle Campus

After the End of Multiculturalism: Ethnic Studies and the Sites of Institutional Politics
Cynthia Wu, Indiana University–Bloomington

Queer Academics of Color in Samuel Delany's The Mad Man

4:00 pm – 5:45 pm

397. Performance Studies Caucus: Peggy Phelan's Unmarked at 25

Westin Peachtree Chastain 1 (Sixth)

CHAIR:
Christopher Grobe, Amherst College

PANELISTS:
Patrick Anderson, University of California–San Diego

Jill Lane, New York University

Paige McGinley, Washington University in St. Louis

Joseph R. Roach, Yale University

Monica Huerta, Princeton University

Colleen Kim Daniher, Amherst College

COMMENT:
Peggy Phelan, Stanford University

4:00 pm – 5:45 pm

398. Early American Matters Caucus: (Dis)Ability, Race, the Superhuman, and the Emergence of Transatlantic Slavery

Westin Peachtree Chastain 2 (Sixth)

CHAIR:
Cassander Smith, The University of Alabama

PAPERS:
Nicholas R. Jones, Bucknell University

They're Chatterboxes with Their Feet: Black Dances, Speech Impediments, and Black Disability in the Early Ibero-Atlantic World
Mary Caton Lingold, Virginia Commonwealth University

Super-Elders of the Slave Trade: Heroes of History or Emblems of Racialized Difference?
Delia Steverson, University of Florida

Conceptions of Disability and Enslaved Embodiment in the Narratives of William Grimes and Israel Campbell

4:00 pm – 5:45 pm

399. Business Meeting: Graduate Education Committee

Westin Peachtree Chastain A (Sixth)

4:00 pm – 5:45 pm

400. Alien Emergences: Multiracial Intimacies and Queer Solidarities in Transnational Encounter

Westin Peachtree Chastain C (Sixth)

CHAIR:
Jason Ezell, University of New Orleans

PAPERS:
Sony Coráñez Bolton, Amherst College

Dos X: Filipinx and Latinx Queer Temporalities
Michael Pascual, University of Michigan–Ann Arbor

If I Were There: The Archipelagic Poetics and Solidarities of Aimee Suzara's Souvenir

Elliott H. Powell, University of Minnesota–Twin Cities

The Queen of Bollyhood: Hip Hop, Bollywood, and the Queer Career of Raje Shwari
Mejdulene A. Shomali, University of Maryland–Baltimore County

The Pulse of Queer Life: Arab Bodies in Gay Bars

4:00 pm – 5:45 pm

401. Queer and Unusual Objects: On Trans / Gender Archives

Westin Peachtree Chastain D (Sixth)

CHAIR:
Julian Gill-Peterson, University of Pittsburgh

PANELISTS:
Liz Kinnamon, University of Arizona

Joan Lubin, Cornell University

Jeanne Vaccaro, University of California–Davis

Julian Gill-Peterson, University of Pittsburgh

4:00 pm – 5:45 pm

402. Sans Emergence: Aesthetics of Immersion, Technology-Mediated Corporealities, and Weaponized Landscapes

Westin Peachtree Chastain E (Sixth)

CHAIR:
Stephanie Dimatulac Santos, Rice University

PAPERS:
Chien-Ting Lin, National Central University

Barefoot / China
Amy Sara Carroll, Cornell University

States of Immersion: Alejandro González Iñárritu's Carne y Arena

4:00 pm – 5:45 pm

403. Critical Resistance South at Fifteen: The 21st-Century Landscape of Abolition in the U.S. South and Beyond II

Westin Peachtree Chastain F (Sixth)

CHAIR:
Lydia Jean Pelot-Hobbs, CUNY Graduate School and University Center

PANELISTS:
Elissa Underwood, The University of Texas at Austin

Shana M. Griffin, INCITE!

Ash-Lee Woodard Henderson, Highlander Center

Taylor Money-Worthy, Southerners on New Ground (SONG)

Wesley Carver Ware, Critical Resistance South

4:00 pm – 5:45 pm

404. Marxism Caucus: Marxism, the University, and the Legacies of 1968

Westin Peachtree Chastain G (Sixth)

CHAIR:
Jodi Melamed, Marquette University

PANELISTS:
Jennifer Marley, The University of New Mexico

Alan Wald, University of Michigan–Ann Arbor

Joshua I. Heckman, The University of New Mexico

Benjamin Balthaser, Indiana University–South Bend

4:00 pm – 5:45 pm

405. Gendering Memory and Archive across the Americas

Westin Peachtree Chastain H (Sixth)

CHAIR:
Christina D. Abreu, Northern Illinois University

PAPERS:
Sarah M. Quesada, University of Notre Dame
Diasporic Latinidad: The Emergence of West African Memory in Dahlma Llanos-Figueroa's Daughters of the Stone
(2009)
Whitney C. DeVos, University of California–Santa Cruz

Poetics as Ecospiritual Ritual: The Politics of Intimacy and Precarity in the Work of Cecilia Vicuña and CA Conrad
Megan Vallowe, Dalton State College

Finding Nancy Ward: Indigenous Emergences in the Archive

4:00 pm – 5:45 pm

406. Material Subcultures: Production and Consumption on the Margins

Westin Peachtree Chastain I (Sixth)

CHAIR:
Modupe Labode, Indiana University–Purdue University Indianapolis

PAPERS:
Camille Bethune-Brown, University of Maryland–College Park

Selective Memories: The Civil Rights Movement and Museum Space in the 20th Century
GVGK Tang, Temple University

Stags and Surprises: Queer Identity Politics in Early 20th-Century Euro-American Film
Eric Nolan Gonzaba, George Mason University

A Mini Rage: Parsing Race and Racism in Late 20th-Century Queer Activist Apparel
COMMENT:
Modupe Labode, Indiana University–Purdue University Indianapolis

4:00 pm – 5:45 pm

407. Visualizing Sovereignty: Anti-Colonial Futures Emerging through Indigenous Political and Cultural Praxis

Westin Peachtree Chastain J (Sixth)

CHAIR:
Sonia Saldivar-Hull, The University of Texas at San Antonio

PAPERS:
Megan A. Baker, University of California–Los Angeles

Chahta, Nahullo, Lusa (Choctaw, White and Black): Sovereignty and Racial Formations in Southeastern Oklahoma
Sarah Montoya, University of California–Los Angeles

Designing for Decolonization: Indigenous Sovereignty, Critical Infrastructure Studies, and the Digital Humanities
Pauline E. Alvarez, California State University–Northridge

Indigenous Ink: A Visual Intergenerational Transfer of Indigenous Knowledge(s)
Laura L. Terrance, University of California–Los Angeles

Violence and Pleasure: Indigenous Cultural Production and Anti-Colonial Subjectivity

4:00 pm – 5:45 pm

408. State of the Nation: Emerging Perspectives on the Nation of Islam

Westin Peachtree Peachtree 1 (Eighth)

CHAIR:
Ula Yvette Taylor, University of California–Berkeley

PAPERS:
Maytha Alhassen, Pop Culture Collaborative

The Asiatic Asmar Man: Translating Mahmoud Shawarbi's Chapter on the Nation of Islam
Toussaint Losier, University of Massachusetts–Amherst

The Education of Theron X Washington: Nation of Islam Prison Converts and the Pedagogy of Racial Separatism in the Civil Rights Era
Zaheer Ali, Brooklyn Historical Society

Some of This Good Earth: The Nation of Islam and the Quest for Urban Space
Alaina M. Morgan, Stanford University

In the Spirit of Bandung: Afro-Asian Solidarities and the Nation of Islam
Garrett Felber, University of Mississippi

Registered with Allah: The Nation of Islam, World War II, and the First Prisoners' Rights Movement
COMMENT:
Ula Yvette Taylor, University of California–Berkeley

4:00 pm – 5:45 pm

409. Emergent Research and Reading Strategies: The American Studies Now Series

Westin Peachtree Peachtree 2 (Eighth)

CHAIR:
Curtis Marez, University of California–San Diego

PANELISTS:
Alex Lubin, The University of New Mexico

LaMonda Horton-Stallings, Georgetown University

Julie Sze, University of California–Davis

COMMENT:
Niels A. Hooper, University of California Press

4:00 pm – 5:45 pm

410. Sex, Emergency, and the Emerging Child

Westin Peachtree Piedmont 1 (Twelfth)

CHAIR:
Emily Horowitz, St. Francis College

PAPERS:
Gillian Harkins, University of Washington–Seattle Campus

Virtual Pedophilia and Childhood Emergency
Paul Renfro, Florida State University

Swat Team for Kids: The Gender Politics of Stranger Danger in the Post-9 / 11 World
Scott De Orio, University of Michigan–Ann Arbor

Constructing the Child in U.S. Sexual Politics in the Long 1970s
COMMENT:
Emily Horowitz, St. Francis College

4:00 pm – 5:45 pm

411. Critical Stories of Crossings in and through the Americas

Westin Peachtree Piedmont 2 (Twelfth)

CHAIR:
Vivian Truong, University of Michigan–Ann Arbor

PAPERS:
Heidi Tinsman, University of California–Irvine

Anti-Chinese Massacre as Cover Story: Mapping Race and Nation in the War of the Pacific
Sandhya Shukla, University of Virginia

The Visual and Textual Lives of Harlem Solidarity: Yuri Kochiyama's Relation to Malcolm X
Jason O. Chang, University of Connecticut

The Sea Is Their Home: Race and Justice Among Asian Seafarers in the U.S. Orbit
Lok Siu, University of California–Berkeley

Emergent Visibility: Ethnic Museums, High Art, and the Mediation of Chinese Caribbean Culture

4:00 pm – 5:45 pm

412. Ulterior Emergencies: Aesthetics, Labor, and Re-Sighting Policy

Westin Peachtree Piedmont 3 (Twelfth)

CHAIR:
Kathy O'Dell, University of Maryland–Baltimore County

PAPERS:
Faye R. Gleisser, Indiana University–Bloomington

Answering to the Politics of Prevention in 1970s Performance Art
Huong Ngo, School of the Art Institute of Chicago

Performing the Stateless Archive
Jackie Wang, Harvard University

Unmasking the Automated Carceral State: An Intervention
Sarah Wilbur, Duke University

How to Dance in a Crisis: Emergency Maneuvers Within the U.S Department of Veterans' Affairs
Jasmine Mahmoud, Seattle University

Re-sighting Policy: Choreographing a Black Sense of Place in Ferguson with the Mirror Casket
COMMENT:
Kathy O'Dell, University of Maryland–Baltimore County

4:00 pm – 5:00 pm

413. Business Meeting: Material Culture Caucus

Westin Peachtree Piedmont 4 (Twelfth)

4:00 pm – 5:45 pm

414. Business Meeting: All Chairs

Westin Peachtree Savannah D (Ninth)

5:00 pm – 7:00 pm

415. Reception: Social Text Collective: "The Here and Now (Under Erasure)" Special Issue Launch

Westin Peachtree Savannah Terrace Foyer (Ninth)

5:00 pm – 7:00 pm

416. Reception: James Baldwin Review


Westin Peachtree The Overlook (Sixth)

6:00 pm – 7:45 pm

417. Teaching Palestine: Pedagogical Praxis and the Indivisibility of Justice

Westin Peachtree Augusta 1 (Seventh)

CHAIR:
Saliem Shehadeh, University of California–Los Angeles

PANELISTS:
Mamyrah Prosper, CUNY Graduate School and University Center

Robin Kelley, University of California–Los Angeles

Margo Okazawa-Rey, Mills College

Rabab I. Abdulhadi, San Francisco State University
Madonna Thunder Hawk, Warrior Women, Standing Rock
Elizabeth Castle, Warrior Women, Standing Rock
Jaime Veve, Transport Workers Union, Local 100 (Retired)
Shariana Ferrer, Colectiva Feminista en Construcción, Puerto Rico

6:00 pm – 7:45 pm

418. Business Meeting: Critical Prison Studies Caucus

Westin Peachtree Piedmont 6 (Twelfth)

6:00 pm – 8:00 pm

419. Reception: Reception: New York University

Max Lager's (320 Peachtree Street NE), Peachtree Tavern Room

6:00 pm – 8:00 pm

420. Reception: Yale University

Westin Peachtree Peachtree Terrace (Eighth)

6:00 pm – 8:00 pm

421. Reception: University of Michigan

Westin Peachtree Savannah A (Tenth)

6:30 pm – 8:30 pm

422. Reception: University of Minnesota

Westin Peachtree Augusta Foyer (Seventh)

7:30 pm – 10:00 pm

423. The Work My Soul Was Called to Do: Black Lesbian Activism in the New South

Charis Books (1189 Euclid Ave NE)

CHAIR:
E. Patrick Johnson, Northwestern University

PANELISTS:
Mary Anne Adams, ZamI Nobla

Pat Hussain, Southerners on New Ground (SONG)

Cherry Hussain, Community Activist

Aida Rentas, Salsa Soul Sisters

Darlene Hudson, Southern Unity Movement

Leslie M. Harris, Northwestern University

Michelle Wright, Substance Abuse and Spiritual Counselor